Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab
09 NOV 2019 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
वाहे गुरू जी का खालसा,
वाहे गुरू जी की फतेह।
Friends, today I am feeling blessed by coming to this holy land. It is my privilege that I am dedicating the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor to the country today. Right now I am having the same feeling that you have at the time of 'Kar Sewa’. I congratulate all of you, the entire country, and the Sikh brothers and sisters around the world.
Today, the Shiromani Gurdwara Prabandhak Committee has also conferred on me the 'Kaumi Seva Award'. This award, this honour, this pride is the offering of the glory, sacrifice and penance of our great saint tradition. I dedicate this award, this honour to the feet of Guru Nanak Devji.
Today, at the feet of Guru Nanak Sahib from this holy land, in front of Guru Granth Sahib, I humbly pray that my inner sense of service should increase day by day and his blessings remain on me like this.
Friends,
The opening of the Integrated Check Post- Kartarpur Sahib Corridor before Guru Nanak Devji's 550th Prakash Utsav, has doubled the happiness for all of us. This time on Kartik Purnima, Dev-Diwali will illuminate more and bless us.
Brothers and sisters,
After the construction of this corridor, darshan of Gurdwara Darbar Sahib will become easy. I thank the Punjab Government, the Shiromani Gurdwara Prabandhak Committee, and all the workers who built this corridor of our side in due time.
I also thank the Prime Minister of Pakistan, Mr. Imran Khan Niazi, for understanding, respecting and acting on India's sentiments regarding the Kartarpur Corridor. I also thank the labour friends of Pakistan who have helped in completing the corridor on their side so fast.
Friends,
Guru Nanak Devji is not only the heritage of Sikhism and India, but also an inspiration for the entire humanity. Guru Nanak Dev is an idea and the basis of life besides being a teacher. Our traditions, culture, values, our upbringing, our mindset, our thoughts, reasoning and speech, everything has been shaped only by virtuous souls like Guru Nanak Devji. When Guru Nanak Dev had set off on a journey from Sultanpur Lodhi, who knew that he was going to change the era! His 'Udasiyan', his travels, communication and coordination are perfect examples of social change.
The purpose of his visits was stated by Guru Nanak Devji himself-
बाबे आखिआ, नाथ जी, सचु चंद्रमा कूडु अंधारा !!
कूडु अमावसि बरतिआ, हउं भालण चढिया संसारा
Friends,
He had set out on the journey of pulling our country, our society out of the evil, injustice and wrongdoings that had crept in. He devoted his life in order to save and awakening the consciousness of India in that difficult period of slavery.
Friends,
On the one hand, Guru Nanak Devji showed the path of unity, brotherhood and harmony to the society through social philosophy; on the other hand, he presented to the society an economic system which is based on truth, honesty and self-respect. He has taught us that the development achieved through truth and honesty, always leads to the path of progress and prosperity. He has taught that money will keep coming and going, but true values remain forever. He has taught us that prosperity is sustainable if we work steadfastly on our values.
Brothers and sisters,
Kartarpur is not just the work place of Guru Nanak Devji. Guru Nanak Devji’s sweat is mixed in every part of Kartarpur. His voice is reverberating in Kartarpur's air. By running the plough on the land of Kartarpur, he had presented the example of his first rule - 'Kirt Karo'; on this land, he showed the method of 'Naam Japo' and it is on this land that he had started the ritual of sharing and eating the crops grown with hard work. He gave the mantra of 'Wand Chhako '.
Friends,
Whatever we will be doing for this holy place will not be enough. This corridor, Integrated Check Post will serve thousands of devotees every day, taking them closer to the Gurdwara Darbar Sahib. It is said that words always remain in the atmosphere in the form of energy. The energy of Gurbani received from Kartapur will not only bless our Sikh brothers and sisters, but also every Indian.
Friends,
You all know very well that Guru Nanak Devji had two very close followers - Bhai Lalo and Bhai Mardana. After choosing these promising people, Nanak Devji gave us a message that there is no difference between rich and the poor and everyone is equal. He has taught us that when we all work together without any discrimination, progress is assured.
Brothers and sisters,
Guru Nanak's philosophy was not limited to mankind alone. It was in Kartarpur that he told us about the importance of nature. He said-
पवणु गुरू, पाणी पिता, माता धरति महतु।
That is, consider air as a guru, give water as much importance as a father and earth as a mother. Today, when we talk of exploitation of nature, environment, and pollution, then this mwssage of Guru becomes the basis of our path ahead.
Friends,
Just imagine! How far-sighted our Guru was that at a time when there was plenty of water in Punjab (Panch Aab) through which 5 rivers flowed, Gurudev had expressed his concern about the water. He said-
पहलां पानी जिओ है, जित हरिया सभ कोय।
That is, water should always be given priority because only water gives life to the whole creation. Just think about this vision hundreds of years ago, and this vision on the future. Today, even though we forget to prioritize water, and become careless about nature and environment, but the Guru's voice is repeatedly telling us to look back and always remember the things that this earth has given us, and our Gurus have given us.
Friends,
For the last five years, we are trying to ensure that whatever our rich past has given India should be preserved and taken to the whole world. For the last one year, the celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev's 550th Prakash Parv are going on. They are a part of this idea. Under this, the High Commissions and Embassies of India are organizing special programmes and seminars all over the world. Guru Nanak Devji’s commemorative coins and stamps have also been issued in his memory.
Friends,
Guru Nanak Dev's teachings have been propagated in the country and abroad through events such as Kirtan, Katha, Prabhatferi and Langar. Earlier, Guru Gobind Singh Ji's 350th Prakashotsava was also celebrated with grandeur all over the world. I had the privilege of going to the grand event in Patna itself. A commemorative coin and postage stamp of Rs 350 were also released on that special occasion. To mark this occasion, a modern 750-bed hospital in Jamnagar, Gujarat has been built in his name so that the memory of Guru Gobind Singh and his message remain immortal.
Brothers and sisters,
Gurbani is being translated into different languages ​​of the world so that the new generation of the world can also become familiar with the teachings of Guru Nanak. So I would also like to express my gratitude to UNESCO here, for accepting the request of the Central Government. UNESCO is also helping to translate the works of Guru Nanak Dev ji into different languages.
Friends,
To encourage research related to Guru Nanak Dev and Khalsa Panth, Chairs have been established in a UK university. A similar effort is underway in Canada. Similarly, it has also been decided to establish Inter-faith University in Amritsar, so that respect for harmony and diversity can be further encouraged.
Brothers and sisters,
Serious efforts are being made so that the modern generation can easily connect with the heritage as soon as they step into the important places associated with our gurus. It is here in Sultanpur Lodhi that you can witness these efforts. The work of making Sultanpur Lodhi a heritage town is underway. Be it the heritage complex, museum or the auditorium, many such works have either been completed or are going to be completed soon. From the railway station here to other areas of the city, we should see the legacy of Guru Nanak Devji. A special train passing through all the places associated with Guru Nanak Devji is also being run five days a week so that the devotees will not have any problem in commuting.
Brothers and sisters,
The central government has also tried to strengthen connectivity between important places for the Sikhs located across the country. Rail and air connectivity has been emphasized between Shri Akal Takht, Damdama Sahib, Keshgarh Sahib, Patna Sahib and Hazur Sahib. Special flights between Amritsar and Nanded have also been started. Similarly, the message of 'Ik Onkar' has been written on the flight of Air India from Amritsar to London.
Friends,
The central government has taken another important decision, which has benefited many Sikh families settled around the world. For many years some people used to face problems when they came to India. That problem has now been removed. With this step, many families will now be able to apply for visas and OCI cards. They will be able to easily meet their relatives here in India and will also be able to do Ardaas by visiting the places of the Gurus here.
Brothers and sisters,
The Sikh community has also benefitted directly from two more decisions of the Central Government. With the removal of article 370, Sikh families in Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh will now get the same rights that they get in the rest of India. Till now there were thousands of families who were deprived of many rights. Similarly, our Sikh brothers and sisters will also get a huge benefit from the Citizenship Amendment Bill. They will be able to get citizenship of India easily.
Friends,
From Guru Nanak Devji to Guru Gobind Singh Ji, every Guru Sahib has made relentless efforts, has made many sacrifices for the unity, protection and security of India. This tradition has been played by the Sikh Sathis with full vigour in the freedom struggle and the defence of independent India. The government has also taken several meaningful steps to honour the dedication of those who sacrificed their lives for the country. This year marks 100 years of Jallianwala Bagh massacre. The memorial associated with it is being modernized. Special attention is also being given by the government to the schools, skills and self-employment of Sikh youth. In the last 5 years, about 27 lakh Sikh students have been given different scholarships.
Brothers and sisters,
Our guru tradition, saint tradition, sage tradition has suggested ways to deal with challenges in different periods. Paths shown by them are as meaningful today as they used to be then. There has been a request by every saint, every guru for national unity and national consciousness. Be it superstition, society's evils, caste differences, our saints and gurus have strongly raised their voices against it.
Friends, Guru Nanak used to say-
“विच दुनिया सेवि कमाइये, तदरगिह बेसन पाइए”।
That is, it is only by adopting the path of service in the world that life turns successful. Let us take a pledge on this important and sacred platform that we will make Guru Nanak's words a part of our lives. We will make every effort to create harmony within the society. We will be cautious of the forces that harm India. We will be alert. We will stay away from the habits like drugs that hollows out the society and will also keep the future generations away from the same. Keeping synergy with the environment will empower the path of development. This inspiration of Guru Nanak is relevant for the welfare of humanity and for world peace even today.
नानक नाम चढ़दी कला, तेरे भाणे सरबत दा भला !!!
Friends,
Once again I congratulate all of you, the entire country, and the Sikh friends spread all over the world for the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor and my best wishes on the 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Devji. Standing in front of Guru Granth Sahib, I got the opportunity to participate in this sacred work, I consider myself blessed for the same and I bow to all of you-
सतनाम श्री वाहेगुरु !
सतनाम श्री वाहेगुरु !
सतनाम श्री वाहेगुरु !

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পঞ্জাৱৰ গুৰদাসপুৰৰ ডেৰা বাবা নানকত প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
09 NOV 2019 4:10PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ৱাহে গুৰুজী কা খালসা
ৱাহে গুৰুজী কা ফটেহ’।
বন্ধুসকল, আজি এই পবিত্ৰ ধৰালৈ আহি মই সঁচাকৈয়ে ধন্য মানিছো। মোৰ পৰম সৌভাগ্য যে মই আজি দেশবাসীক কাৰ্তাৰপুৰ কৰিড’ৰ অৰ্পণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিলো। কৰসেৱাৰ সময়ত আপোনালোকে অনুভৱ কৰা অনুভূতিয়েই এই মুহূৰ্তত মোৰো হৈছে। মই আপোনালোকক, সম্পূৰ্ণ দেশবাসীক, পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰান্তে প্ৰান্তে থকা শিখ ভাই-ভনীসকলক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জ্ঞপন কৰিছো।
আজি ‘শিৰোমণি গুৰুদ্বাৰা প্ৰৱন্ধক সমিতি’য়ে মোক ‘কৌমী সেৱা পুৰস্কাৰো’ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই পুৰস্কাৰ, এই সন্মান, এই গৌৰৱআমাৰ মহান সন্ত পৰম্পৰাৰ আদৰ্শ, ত্যাগ আৰু তপস্যাৰ প্ৰসাদ স্বৰূপ। গুৰু নানকদেৱজীৰ ৫৫০সংখ্যক জয়ন্তীৰ প্ৰাক মুহূৰ্তত কৰ্তাৰপুৰ কৰিড’ৰৰ লগতে এই সংহত পৰীক্ষণ চকীটোৰ কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ হোৱা কথাই আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে আনন্দৰ বাৰ্তা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। কাতি মাহৰ পূৰ্ণিমাৰ নিশা এইবাৰ দেৱ-দীপাৱলীয়ে অধিক জকমকাই উঠি আমাৰ সকলোকে আশিস দান কৰিব।
প্ৰিয় ভাই-ভনীসকল, এই কৰিড’ৰৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ পিচত এতিয়া ‘গুৰুদ্বাৰা দৰবাৰ চাহিব’ দৰ্শন কৰাতো তেনেই সহজ হৈ পৰিব। মই পঞ্জাৱ চৰকাৰ, ‘শিৰোমণি গুৰুদ্বাৰ প্ৰৱন্ধক সমিতি’ৰ লগতে এই প্ৰকল্পটো নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময়সূচীৰ ভিতৰতে নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হাতে-কামে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা সকলো শ্ৰমিক-কৰ্মচাৰীবন্ধুসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
মই কাৰ্তাৰপুৰ কৰিড’ৰৰ প্ৰসংগত ভাৰতৰ আবেগ হৃদয়ংগম কৰি, সেই আবেগৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি সেই মতে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে পাকিস্তানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান ইমৰাণ খান নিয়াজীকো ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। মই পাকিস্তানৰ ফালৰ পথচোৱা নিৰ্মাণৰে জড়িত শ্ৰমিকবন্ধুসকলৰ প্ৰতিওকৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল, গুৰু নানকদেৱজী কেৱল শিখ পন্থৰে নহয়, কেৱল ভাৰতৰে নহয়, বৰং সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ বাবেই প্ৰেৰণা-পুঞ্জ স্বৰূপ। গুৰু নানকদেৱজী এগৰাকী গুৰু হোৱাৰ লগতে এক বিচাৰধাৰা, জীৱনৰ আধাৰস্বৰূপো। আমাৰ সংস্কাৰ, আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আমাৰ প্ৰমূল্য, আমাৰ লালন-পালন, আমাৰ ভাৱনা, আমাৰ চিন্তা-চৰ্চা, আমাৰ মাত-বোল, আমাৰ কথা-বতৰা, এইসকলোবোৰ গুৰু নানকদেৱজীৰ দৰে পূণাত্মাৰ দ্বাৰাইহে গঢ়ি উঠিছিল। যেতিয়া গুৰু দেৱ সুলতানপুৰলোধীৰ পৰা পৰিক্ৰমাৰ বাবে ওলাই গৈছিল তেতিয়া তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ যুগটোকে সলাই পেলাব বুলি কোনেনো ভাবিছিল বাৰু! তেওঁৰ উদাসীনতা, সেই যাত্ৰা, সম্পৰ্ক-সংবাদ, আৰু সমন্বয় সামাজিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ উত্কৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ বুলি ক’ব পাৰি। নিজৰ যাত্ৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্য গুৰু নানক দেৱজীয়ে নিজেই উল্লেখ কৰি গৈছে--
‘বাবে আখিয়া, নাথ জী, সচু চন্দ্ৰমা কূডু অন্ধৰা
কূডু অমাৱসি বৰতিআ, হণ্ড ভালণ চঢ়িয়া সংসাৰা’!!
বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ দেশৰ ওপৰত, আমাৰ সমাজৰ ওপৰত অন্যায়, অধৰ্ম আৰু অত্যাচাৰৰ যি অমাৱস্যাই যেনেদৰে আৱৰি আছিল, তাৰ পৰা সকলোকে উলিয়াই আনিবৰ বাবেহে তেওঁ ওলাই আহিছিল। পৰাধীনতাৰ সেইচোৱা সময়ত ভাৰতৰ চেতনাক জাগ্ৰত কৰাৰ কাৰণে, সচেতন কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ নিজৰ জীৱন সমৰ্পিত কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, এফালে গুৰু নানকদেৱজীয়ে দৰ্শনৰ জৰিয়তে সমাজৰ একতা, ভাতৃত্ববোধ আৰু সৌহাৰ্দ্যৰ এক পথ দেখুৱাইছিল, আনহাতে, তেওঁ সমাজখনক এনে এক আৰ্থিক অৱস্থা উপহাৰ হিচাপে আগবঢ়াই দি গ’ল যে, যি সত্য, সততা আৰু আত্মসন্মানৰ ওপৰত বৰ্তী থাকিল। সত্য আৰু সততাৰে সম্পন্ন হোৱা বিকাশৰে সদায় উন্নতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথ মুকলি হয় বুলি তেওঁ শিকনি দি গৈছিল। তেওঁ কৈছিল, ধন আহিবও, যাবও কিন্তু সঁচা মূল্যৰ আদৰ সদায়ে থাকি যাব। তেওঁ শিকনি দিছিল যে যদি আমি প্ৰমূল্যবোধত অটল থাকি কাম কৰি যাও, তেন্তে তাৰ দ্বাৰা আহৰণ কৰা সমৃদ্ধি স্থায়ী হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল, কাৰ্তাৰপুৰ গুৰু নানকদেৱজীৰ কেৱল কৰ্মভূমিয়েই নাছিল। কাৰ্তাপুৰৰ প্ৰতিটো ধূলিকণাত গুৰু নানকদেৱজীৰ ঘাম মিহলি হৈ আছে। এইডোখৰ ঠাইৰ বায়ুত তেওঁৰ বাণী সংমিশ্ৰিত হৈ আছে। কাৰ্তাৰপুৰৰ মাটিত হাল বায়েই তেওঁ নিজৰ প্ৰথম নিয়ম—‘কিৰত কৰো’-ৰ উদাহৰণ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছিল, এইডোখৰ ঠাইতে তেওঁ ‘নাম জপো’-ৰ বিধি-নিয়ম যুগুতাই উলিয়াইছিল। ইয়াতে পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি উত্পাদন কৰা ফচল সকলোৰে মাজত ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰি খোৱাৰ ‘ৰীত’-ও আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল, ‘বণ্ড ছকো’-ৰ মন্ত্ৰও যুগুতাই উলিয়াইছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, এইডোখৰ পবিত্ৰ স্থানৰ বাবে আমি যিমানেই নকৰো কিয় সেয়া তেনেই সামান্য বুলিয়েই মানি ল’ব লাগিব। এইটো কৰিড’ৰ, এইটো সংহত পৰীক্ষণ চকীয়ে প্ৰতিদিনে সহস্ৰ শ্ৰদ্ধালুক সেৱা আগবঢ়াব, তেওঁলোকক ‘গুৰদ্বাৰা দৰৱাৰ চাহিব’ৰ কাষলৈ লৈ যাব। কোৱা কথা সদায় শক্তিৰ ৰূপত বায়ুমণ্ডলত ওপঙি থাকে। কাৰ্তাৰপুৰৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা গুৰুবাণীয়ে প্ৰদানকৰা শক্তি কেৱল আমাৰ শিখ ভাই-ভনীসকলকে নহয়, বৰং প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতবাসীৰ বাবেই আশীৰ্বাদ হৈ বৰষি থাকিব।
বন্ধুসকল, আপোনালোক সকলোৱে নিশ্চয় ভালকৈ জানে যে গুৰু নানকদেৱজীৰ দুগৰাকী অতিকে ঘনিষ্ঠ অনুগামী আছিল—ভাই লালো আৰু ভাই মৰ্দানা। এই দুগৰাকী জ্ঞানবানক নিৰ্বাচিত কৰি নানকদেৱজীয়ে আমালৈ বাৰ্তা দি গৈছে যে তেওঁৰ দৰবাৰত কোনো সৰু-বৰ নাই, কোনো উচ্চ-নীচ নাই; তেওঁৰ দৰবাৰত সকলো সমান। মনত ভেদা-ভেদ নৰখাকৈ সকলোৱে মিলি কাম কৰি গ’লে যে বিকাশ কিম্বা সমৃদ্ধি লাভ কৰাতো নিশ্চিত হৈ উঠে তেওঁ সেই শিকনিকে দি থৈ গৈছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, গুৰু নানকদেৱজীৰ দৰ্শন কেৱল মানৱ জাতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে সীমিত নাছিল। কাৰ্তাৰপুৰতে তেওঁ প্ৰকৃতিৰো গুণানুকীৰ্তন কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কৈছিল—
‘পৱণু গুৰু, পানী পিতা, মাতা ধৰতি মহতু’।
অৰ্থাত বতাহক গুৰু জ্ঞান কৰা, পানীক পিতা আৰু ধৰিত্ৰীক আইৰ সমান জ্ঞান কৰা উচিত। আজি-কালি যেতিয়া প্ৰকৃতি ধ্বংসৰ কথা চৰ্চা কৰা হয়, পৰ্যাৱৰণৰ কথা পতা হয় অথৱা প্ৰদূষণৰ কথা কোৱা যায়, তেতিয়া গুৰুৰ এইসমূহ বাণীয়ে আমাক মাৰ্গ-দৰ্শন দিয়ে।
বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ গুৰু কিমান দূৰদৃষ্টি সম্পন্ন আছিল ভাৱকচোন, যিখন পঞ্জাৱত পঞ্চ-আব, পাঁচখন নদী প্ৰবাহিত হৈছিল, সেয়াতো পানীৰে ভৰপূৰ আছিল, তেতিয়াতো পানীৰে উপচি আছিল, কিন্তু তেতিয়াই গুৰুদেৱে পানীক লৈ উদ্বিগ্নতা প্ৰকট কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কৈছিল—
‘পহলা পানী জিও হে, জিত হৰিয়া সভ কোয়’।
অৰ্থাত পানীক সদায় সকলোৰে আগত প্ৰথমিকতা দিয়া উচিত, কিয়নো পানীৰ পৰাই সকলো সৃষ্টিৰ জীৱন সম্ভৱ হয়। এবাৰ ভাৱকচোন, কিমান শতাব্দীৰ আগতেই এনে দৃষ্টি-ভংগী আছিল, ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি ইমান গভীৰ চিন্তন আছিল। আজি-কালি আমি পানীৰ গুৰুত্ব পাহৰিবলৈও ল’লেও, প্ৰকৃতি-পৰ্যাবৰণৰ প্ৰতি উদসীনতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিলেও কিন্তু গুৰু বাণীয়ে বাৰে বাৰে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে উভতি যোৱা, সেই সংস্কাৰক সদায় মনত ৰাখা, যি সংস্কাৰ আমাক এই ধৰিত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰিছিল, যি সংস্কাৰ আমাক আমাৰ গুৰুৱে দি থৈ গৈছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ অতীতে এইখন ভাৰতক যিবোৰ আপুৰুগীয়া দানৰে মহীয়ান কৰিছিল, সেইবোৰ দান সংৰক্ষিত কৰাৰলগতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী ইয়াৰ বিস্তাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে আমি বিগত পাঁচোটা বছৰত এক প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিছিলো। যোৱা এটা বছৰ ধৰি গুৰু নানকদেৱজীৰ ৫৫০সংখ্যক আবিৰ্ভাৱ সমাৰোহ চলি আছে, সেয়াও এই প্ৰয়াসৰে অংশ আছিল। এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আংশ হিচাপেই পৃথিৱী জুৰি থকা ভাৰতৰ উচ্চায়ুক্ত আৰু দূতাবাসসমূহে বিশেষ কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আহিছে, বিভিন্ন আলোচনাচক্ৰ আদি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি আহিছে। গুৰু নানকজী আৰু তেওঁৰ স্মৃতি বিজড়িত বিভিন্ন তথ্য সম্বলিত ডাক টিকট আদিও প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, বিগত এটা বছৰ ধৰি দেশে-বিদেশে কীৰ্তন, প্ৰবচন, প্ৰভাতফেৰী, লংগৰৰ দৰে কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে গুৰু নানকদেৱজীৰ শিকনিসমূহৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰচাৰত মনোনিৱেশ কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ আগতেও গুৰু গোবিন্দসিংজীৰ ৩৫০সংখ্যক আবিৰ্ভাৱ উত্সৱো এইদৰেই বিস্তৃত কাৰ্যসূচীৰে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীতে উদযাপনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল। গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিংজীৰ স্মৃতি আৰু তেওঁ প্ৰদান কৰা উপদেশসমূহ অমৰ কৰি ৰখাৰ বাবে গুজৰাটৰ জামনগৰত ৭৫০খন বিচনাযুক্ত এখন আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা সম্বলিত হাস্পটালো তেওঁৰ নামত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, গুৰু নানকদেৱজীৰ আদৰ্শ সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব পৰাকৈ গুৰুবাণীৰ অনুবাদ বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন ভাষাত কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এইখিনিতে মই ইউনেস্কোৰ প্ৰতিও কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিব খুজিছো। বিশ্ব-সংস্থাটোৱে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আহ্বান স্বীকাৰ কৰি গুৰু নানকজীৰ ৰচনাৱলীৰ আনুবাদ কৰাত বিশেষ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।
বন্ধুসকল, গুৰু নানকদেৱজী আৰু খাল্সা পন্থ সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত গৱেষণাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্থ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ব্ৰিটেইনৰ এখন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত গুৰু নানকদেৱজী আসন স্থাপনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ঠিক এনে এক প্ৰয়াস কানাডাতো অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে। সেইদৰে অমৃতসৰত এখন আন্তঃ পন্থ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপনৰো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, আমাৰ গুৰুৰ স্মৃতি বিজড়িত স্থানসমূহত ভৰি থোৱাৰ লগে লগেই যাতে তেওঁৰ আৱদানসমূহৰ সাক্ষত দৰ্শন সম্ভৱ হ’ব পাৰে, নতুন প্ৰজন্মই যাতে তেওঁৰ সৈতে সহজতে একাত্ম হ’ব পাৰে, সেয়া সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ বাবেও প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ চুলততানপুৰ লোধীতো আপোনালোকে ইয়াৰ সাক্ষাত-দৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰিব। চুলতানপুৰ লোধীক এখন ‘ঐতিহ্য-চহৰ’ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম অব্যাহত আছে। ‘ঐতিহ্য-চৌহদ’ নিৰ্মাণেই হওক কিম্বা প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ নিৰ্মাণেই হওক, এনে বহু প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত অব্যাহত আছে। শ্ৰদ্ধালু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে গুৰু নানকজীৰ স্মৃতি বিজড়িত বিভিন্ন স্থানসমূহক সংযোগ কৰি এখন ৰে’লগাড়ী সপ্তাহত দুবাৰকৈ চলোৱাৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী আকাল তখ্ত, দমদমা চাহিব, কেশগড় চাহিব, পাটনা চাহিব আৰু হজুৰ চাহিবৰ মাজত ৰে’ল আৰু বিমান যোগাযোগ স্থাপনত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে অমৃতসৰ আৰু নইদাৰ মাজত বিশেষ বিমানৰ চলাচল আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। সেইদৰে অমৃতসৰৰ পৰা লণ্ডনলৈ যাবলগীয়া এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বিমানসমূহত ‘ইক ওংকাৰ’ৰ চিহ্ন অংকনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা আৰু এটা অতিকে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত পৃথিৱী জুৰি থকা শিখসকল বাৰুকৈয়ে উপকৃত হৈছে। দীৰ্ঘ দিন ধৰি বহুসংখ্যক ব্যক্তি ভাৰতলৈ আহিবলৈ বহু সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়াত পৰিছিল। পিছে এতিয়া সেইবোৰ অন্ত পেলোৱা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ সুবাদত এতিয়া সেইসকল পৰিয়ালেও ভিছাৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰিব। তেওঁলোকে এতিয়া সহজেই তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মীয়ৰে সন্মিলিত হ’ব পৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ গুৰুৰ স্মৃতি বিজড়িত স্থানসমূহো দৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰিব।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ আৰু দুটা সিদ্ধান্তৰ পৰাও শিখসকল বিশেষ ভাৱে উপকৃত হৈছে। সংবিধানৰ ৩৭০অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিল হোৱাৰ পিচত শিখ পৰিয়ালসমূহে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰতো দেশৰ অন্য প্ৰান্তত উপভোগ কৰি অহা অধিকাৰসমূহৰ সুযোগ পাব। ইমানদিনে বহু হাজাৰ পৰিয়াল এই অধিকাৰ উপভোগ কৰাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হৈ আহিছিল। সেইদৰে নাগৰিকত্ব সংধোন বিধেয়কত কৰা সংশোধনেও শিখ ভাই-ভনীসকলক লাভান্বিত কৰিব। সেইসকল লোকৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকত্ব লাভ কৰিবলৈ তেনেই সহজ হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল, ভাৰতৰ একতা, ভাৰতৰ ৰক্ষা-সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে গুৰু নানকৰ পৰা আদি কৰি গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিংজী পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰত্যেকগৰাকী গুৰুৱে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছিল, অনেক বলিদানো দিছিল। এই পৰম্পৰাকে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম আৰু স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰসংগত শিখ ভাইসকলে পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে অব্যাহত ৰাখিছিল। দেশৰ বাবে বলিদান দিয়া বন্ধুসকলক সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবেও চৰকাৰে বহু সংখ্যক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। চলিত বৰ্ষতেজালিয়ানৱালা বাগ হত্যাকাণ্ডৰো ১০০বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব। এই ঘটনাৰে জড়িত স্মাৰকসমূহকো আধুনিক কৰি তোলাৰ পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, গুৰু নানকজীয়ে কৈছিল—
‘বিচ দুনিয়া সেবি কমাইয়ে, তদৰগিহ বেসন পাইয়ে’।
অৰ্থাত সংসাৰত সেৱাৰ পথ গ্ৰহণ কৰিলেহে মোক্ষ লাভ কৰিব পাৰি; জীৱন সফল হয়। আহক এই পবিত্ৰ মুহূৰ্তত আমি গুৰুজনাই দেখুৱাই যোৱা আদৰ্শক আমাৰ জীৱনৰ পাথেয় কৰি লওঁ। আমি সমাজত সদ্ভাৱ-সম্প্ৰীতি অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লওঁ আহকচোন।
‘নানক নাম চঢ়দী কলা, তেৰে ভাণে সৰৱত দা ভলা’!!!
বন্ধুসকল, আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে, সমগ্ৰ দেশ, সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীতে থকা শিখকলক গুৰু নানকদেৱজীৰ ৫৫০সখ্যক আবিৰ্ভাৱ তিথি আৰু কাৰ্তাৰপুৰ চাহিব কৰিড’ৰৰ বাবে বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ‘গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিব’ৰ সন্মুখত থিয় হৈ এই পবিত্ৰ কাৰ্যৰ অংশ হোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰি মই নিজকে ধন্য মানিছো। আপোনালোক সকলোলৈকে প্ৰণিপাত জনাই—
সতনাম শ্ৰী ৱাহেগুৰু!
সতনাম শ্ৰী ৱাহেগুৰু!
সতনাম শ্ৰী ৱাহেগুৰু!