Prime Minister's Office
The verdict of Supreme Court marks the start of a new dawn: PM
PM hails the judgement as historic; calls upon Indians to make a new beginning and come together to build a New India
09 NOV 2019 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
PM hails the Supreme Court verdict on Ayodhya as historic and calls today as a golden day in the history of India and Indian judiciary. PM urged all citizens to come together to build a New India and work for everyone’s development.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, “Today, on 9th November, the Kartarpur corridor has begun. In this corridor, there have been efforts from India and efforts from Pakistan. And now, with today’s verdict on Ayodhya, this date- the 9th of November teaches us the power of staying united and growing together. ”
PM said that SC heard everyone with much patience and gave unanimous verdict which has shown its tremendous resolve.
PM further said, “With today’s verdict, the Honourable Supreme Court has given a message that even the toughest issues can be resolved within the framework of the Constitution and in spirit of the laws.
We should learn from this verdict that even if there is some delay, we should remain patient. This is in everyone’s interest.
In every situation, our faith in India’s constitution, India’s judicial system must remain unwavering. This is very important.”
PM said that Supreme Court has given its decision on the construction of Ram Mandir and this decision has made it incumbent upon all us citizens to take our responsibility of nation building even more seriously. PM said that the harmony, brotherhood, friendship, unity and peace amongst us all, is very important for the nation’s development. PM urged all citizens to walk together and work together to achieve our goals and objectives.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সুপ্রিম কোর্টের রায়দান নতুন প্রভাতের সূচনা করলঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
রায়কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ঐতিহাসিক বলে বর্ণনা ; একযোগে ভারতবাসীদের নতুন ভাবে নব ভারত গড়ার আহ্বান
09 NOV 2019 10:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৯ নভেম্বর,
অযোধ্যা মামলায় সুপ্রিম কোর্টের রায়কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐতিহাসিক বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। আজকের দিনটিকে তিনি ভারত ও ভারতীয় বিচার ব্যবস্থার ইতিহাসে স্বর্ণ দিবস বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন। শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন ভারত গড়ার জন্য সকলকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ হবার উপর জোর দেন। সকলের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ আজ , ৯ নভেম্বর, করতারপুর করিডোরের সূচনা হল। এখানে ভারতের তরফে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছিল। পাকিস্তানের পক্ষেও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়।
আর আজ অযোধ্যা মামলার রায়দানের মধ্যে দিয়ে , এই দিন- ৯ নভেম্বর আমাদের ঐক্যবদ্ধ থাকার শিক্ষা দিয়েছে এবং একসঙ্গে প্রগতির পথে যাবার পথ দেখিয়েছে।“
তিনি বলেন, সর্বোচ্চ আদালত ধৈর্য ধরে প্রত্যেকের বক্তব্য শুনেছেন, এবং সর্ব সম্মতভাবে রায়দান করেছেন, যার মাধ্যমে দৃঢ় ইচ্ছাশক্তি প্রতিফলিত হয়।
তিনি আরো বলেন, “আজকের এই রায়দানের মধ্যে দিয়ে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট এই বার্তা দিল যে, কঠিন সব সমস্যার সমাধানও সংবিধান মেনেই আইনসঙ্গতভাবে করা সম্ভব।
এই রায়ের মাধ্যমে আমরা এটা শিখলাম, কোন কিছুতে দেরি হলেও ধৈর্য ধরতে হয়। তাহলেই সকলের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত থাকে।
প্রতিটি পরিস্থিতিতে আমাদের ভারতের সংবিধানের উপর আস্থা রাখা জরুরী, ভারতের বিচার ব্যবস্থায় আমাদের বিশ্বাস অটুট থাকাটা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। “
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, সর্বোচ্চ আদালত রাম মন্দির বানানোর জন্য যে সিদ্ধান্তর কথা বলেছে সেই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে দেশের সব নাগরিকের দেশ গড়ার কাজের দায়িত্ব আরো বেড়ে গেল। দেশের বিকাশের জন্য আমাদের মধ্যে যে সৌহার্দ্য, বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ক, ঐক্যবোধ ও শান্তি রয়েছে, তা খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি অভীষ্ট লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছানোর জন্য সকল নাগরিককে একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে, এক পথে চলতে আহ্বান জানান