Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to visit UAE from 10-12 November 2019
10 NOV 2019 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, accompanied by an official and business delegation, will be visiting UAE from 10-12 November 2019. He has been invited by the UAE Minister of State and CEO, ADNOC Dr. Sultan Ahmad Al Jaber, to participate in the Inaugural Ministerial Session of Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibition & Conference (ADIPEC) on 11th November 2019 and also in a Ministerial Panel Discussion on the same day.
The Minister, together with UAE Minister of State and CEO, ADNOC Dr. Sultan Ahmad Al Jaber, will be jointly inaugurating the India Pavilions set up by Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI), Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH), and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The DGH will be conducting a Roadshow to attract foreign investment by global oil and gas majors in India’s Exploration & Production (E&P) and other areas in oil & gas sector.
During his visit, Shri Pradhan is scheduled to meet his UAE counterparts H.E. Suhail Mohamed Faraj Al Mazrouei, Minister of Energy and Industry, and H.E. Dr. Sultan Ahmad Al Jaber, Minister of State and ADNOC Group CEO and discuss issues of bilateral hydrocarbon as well as steel sector engagement within the overall framework of India-UAE Strategic Partnership.
On the sidelines of ADIPEC, Shri Pradhan will also meet his counterparts from various countries and Heads of international energy organizations and CEOs of global oil & gas companies, who are attending the ADIPEC- 2019. He will also use the occasion to explore opportunities for steel exports to the Middle East countries.
Held under the patronage of H.H.Sheikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and hosted by the Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC), ADIPEC will take place from 10 to 14 November 2019, at the Abu Dhabi National Exhibition Centre (ADNEC). ADIPEC has become one of the most influential global conference in the oil and gas sector, attracting 1,45,000 attendees, including Government Ministers, global industry CEOs, policy makers and leading energy companies.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान 10 से 12 नवंबर 2019 तक संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात के दौरे पर रहेंगे
10 NOV 2019 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एंव प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, एक आधिकारिक और व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ, 10 से 12 नवंबर 2019 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के दौरे पर रहेंगे। उन्हें यूएई के राज्य मंत्री और एडनॉक कंपनी के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डा. सुल्तान अहमद अल जाबिर द्वारा 11 नवंबर 2019 को अबू धाबी में आयेाजित होने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पेट्रोलियम प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन (एडीआईपीईसी) के उद्घाटन मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
श्री प्रधान प्रदर्शनी में डा. सुल्‍तनान अहमद अल जबिर के साथ संयुक्‍त रूप से फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन पेट्रोलियम इंडस्ट्री (एफआईपीआई), हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएच) और कन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन इंडस्‍ट्रीज- सीआईआई द्वारा स्थापित इंडिया मंडप का उद्घाटन करेंगे। डीजीएच देश में खोज एंव उत्‍पादन के अलावा तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र की अन्‍य गतिवि‍धियों के लिए विश्‍व की बडी तेल कंपनियों द्वारा विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए एक रोड शो का भी आयोजन करेगा।
यूएई की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री प्रधान का वहां के ऊर्जा और उद्योग मंत्री पेट्रोलियम और महामहिम डा. मोहम्‍मद फराज अल मजरूई और एडनॉक के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुल्‍तान अहमद अल जाबिर के साथ मिलकर भारत –यूएई रणनीतिक साझेदारी के संदर्भ में हाइड्रोकार्बन और इस्‍पात क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर द्वीपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे
एडीआईपीईसी से इतर श्री प्रधान कई देशों के अपने समकक्षों के अलावा दुनिया की कई बड़ी तेल और गैस कंपनियों के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय ऊर्जा संगठनों के अध्‍यक्षों के साथ भी मुलाकात करेंगे। इस दौरान वह भारतीय इस्‍पात के खाड़ी देशों में निर्यात की संभावनाओं का भी पता लगाएंगे।
यह सम्‍मेलन का यूएई के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम शेख खलीफा बिन जाएद अल नाहयान के संरक्षण में आबूधाबी की राष्‍ट्रीय तेल कंपनी एडनॉक द्वारा प्रायोजित किया गया है।सम्‍मेलन आबूधाबी के राष्‍ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी केन्‍द्र में 10 से 14 नवंबर तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। एडीआईपीईसी तेल एंव गैस क्षेत्र का एक प्रमुख सम्‍मेलन है जिसमें तेल एंव गैस क्षेत्र की बड़ी वैश्विक कंपनियों और विभिन्‍न देशेां के तेल और गैस मंत्रियों और नीति निर्माताओ सहित 145000 प्रतिभागी हिस्‍सा ले रहे हैं।