Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s service excellence to be showcased in GES 2019
Delegates from 100 countries to participate
10 NOV 2019 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to engage industry and Governments across the world and to promote greater exchange of trade in services between India and rest of the world, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry in association with Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has created a dedicated platform, the Global Exhibition on Services (GES) which is an annual event.
The 5th edition of GES 2019 is being held from 26-28 November 2019 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. It is an attempt towards escalating the Indian services bar in the global arena by exploring 12 Champion Services Sectors, encompassing participation from 100 countries and hosting sector specific knowledge sessions. India is looking to attract investments and partnerships in strategic areas like aviation and space programme, infrastructure, telecom projects, financial management and accounting, content, design, media distribution and outsourcing publishing work, Intellectual Property management services and environmental/ social impact assessment.
Through GES the Government of India seeks to enhance strategic cooperation and develop synergies to strengthen multilateral relationships between all stake holders, tap the potential for services exports and increase FDI inflow.
GES 2019 will host focussed knowledge sessions on key Champion Services Sectors and will cater to many B2B, B2G and B2C meetings.
In GES 2019 SEPC is also looking to promote eSports. The eSports industry is expected to grow rapidly and in 2017 worldwide revenue generated in eSports market amounted to USD 655 million. The market is expected to generate close to USD 1.8 billion in revenue by 2022. The regular monthly salaries of average pro-gamers may range from USD 1000 to USD 5000 apart from the money that they win from prizes. There were 270 million global fans of eSports in 2016 and the number is expected to grow to 495 million in 2020. For GES 2019 India has invited eSports federations from several countries. Participants are expected from Indonesia, Vietnam, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Japan, Maldives, Saudi Arabia, New Zealand, Australia, South Africa and Korea.
SEPC is organizing Nations Cup (International eSports Championship) in association with Electronic Sports Federation of India (ESFI) during GES 2019. The Nations Cup will be one of the key highlights during GES and will open up multiple avenues for the services industry particularly in eSports, gaming and animation.
The Nations Cup will have two legs, day one will have the India Qualifiers and day two onwards eight eSports teams from different National eSports Federations representing respective countries will compete for the Nations Cup. Winner of India Qualifiers will represent India at the Nations Cup. The winning country’s eSports team will take home the Nations Cup trophy.
An International Moot Court competition is also being organized during GES 2019 for young lawyers, who along with their seniors, will argue cases related to intellectual property rights. In this competition participants from BIMSTEC (Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal and Bhutan) and CLMV (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam) countries are expected.
Foreign delegates from 100 countries and participants from 15 states of India are expected in GES 2019. India is also aspiring to promote niche tourism like the Buddhist circuit, adventure and camping tourism. Uttar Pradesh is the partnering state mainly to promote the tourism sector and will have a separate state pavilion in GES 2019.
In order to attract more players in the services sector India has liberalized its e-visa regime in three categories: e-tourist, e-medical and e-business to promote these sectors. Multiple entry tourist and business visas for a period of five years are now available to nationals of all countries for the benefit of medical tourists. Separate immigration counters and facilitation desks have been provided at six Indian international airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru and Hyderabad.
Government of India through Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Department of Commerce has been endeavoring to develop exports by incentivizing the service exporters through the Service Exports from India Scheme (SEIS) which is an incentive scheme introduced in the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2015-2020. Under SEIS incentives to services exporters during the FY 2018-19 stood at Rs. 4262.80 crore. Rewards under SEIS are provided in the form of Duty Credit Scrips, valid for 24 months from the date of issue, that can be used for payment of basic and additional customs duty on goods imported and the Duty Credit Scrips are freely transferable. Therefore, if the exporter cannot use the Duty Credit Scrip they can be sold in open market. GST rate for transfer/ sale of scrips has been reduced to 0 from 12%.
SEPC is an export promotion council set up by Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India in 2006 as an apex trade body to facilitate service exporters of India. SEPC actively contributes to the formulation of policies of Government of India and acts as an interface between the services industry and the Government. It has a membership base of 4800 members from the 14 service sectors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत की सेवा उत्‍कृष्‍टता जीईएस 2019 में प्रदर्शित की जाएगी
100 देशों के शिष्‍टमंडल इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
10 NOV 2019 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया भर के उद्योगों एवं सरकारों के साथ जुड़ने के उद्देश्‍य से और भारत और शेष विश्‍व के बीच सेवाओं में व्‍यापार के वृहत्‍तर आदान प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्‍य विभाग ने सेवा निर्यात संवर्द्धन परिषद (एसईपीसी) और भारत उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से एक समर्पित मंच, सेवाओं पर वैश्विक प्रदर्शनी (जीईएस) का सृजन किया है, जो एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है।
जीईएस 2019 का पांचवां संस्‍करण कर्नाटक के बंगलूरू में 26 से 28 नवंबर, 2019 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह 12 चैंपियन सेवा क्षेत्रों के अन्‍वेषण, 100 देशों की व्‍यापक भागीदारी और क्षेत्र विशिष्‍ट ज्ञान सत्रों की मेजबानी के द्वारा वैश्विक क्षेत्र में भारतीय सेवाओं के मानदंड को ऊपर उठाने का एक प्रयास है। भारत उड्डयन एवं अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम, अवसंरचना, दूर संचार परियोजनाओं, वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन एवं लेखांकन, कंटेंट, डिजाइन, मीडिया वितरण एवं आउट सोर्सिंग प्रकाशन कार्य, बौद्धिक संपदा प्रबंधन सेवाओं एवं पर्यावरणगत/सामाजिक प्रभाव आकलन जैसे कार्यनीतिक क्षेत्रों में निवेदशों एवं साझेदारियों को आकर्षित करने की योजना बना रहा है।
जीईएस के जरिए भारत सरकार सभी साझीदारों के बीच बहुपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने, सेवा निर्यातों के लिए क्षमताओं का दोहन करने और एफडीआई आवक बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यनीतिक सहयोग बढ़ाने और संयोजन विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रही है।
जीईएस 2019 प्रमुख चैंपियन सेवा क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित ज्ञान सत्रों की मेजबानी करेगा एवं कई बी2बी, बी2जी एवं बी2सी बैठकों का आयोजन करेगा।
जीईएस 2019 में एसईपीसी ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स को बढ़ावा देने का भी प्रयास कर रहा है। ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स उद्योग के तेजी से बढ़ने की उम्‍मीद है और 2017 में ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स बाजार में सृजित विश्‍वव्‍यापी राजस्‍व 655 मिलियन डॉलर का था। इस बाजार के 2022 तक 1.8 बिलियन डॉलर के करीब सृजित करने की उम्‍मीद है। औसत प्रो-गेमर्स की नियमित मासिक वेतन 1000 डॉलर से 5000 डॉलर के बीच रह सकती है, जो उस धन के अतिरिक्‍त होगा जो वे पुरस्‍कारों से प्राप्‍त करते हैं। 2016 में ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स के 270 मिलियन वैश्विक प्रशंसक थे और इस संख्‍या के 2020 में 495 मिलियन तक पहुंच जाने की उम्‍मीद है। जीईएस 2019 के लिए भारत ने कई देशों से ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स संघों को आमंत्रित किया है। प्रतिभागियों के इंडोनेशिया, विएतनाम, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, जापान, मालदीव, सऊदी अरब, न्‍यूजीलैंड, ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और कोरिया से आने की उम्‍मीद है।
एसईपीसी जीईएस 2019 के दौरान भारत के इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक स्‍पोर्ट्स फेडरेशन (ईएसएफआई) के सहयोग से नेशन्‍स कप (अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स प्रतियोगिता) का आयोजन कर रहा है। नेशन्‍स कप जीईएस के दौरान एक प्रमुख आकर्षण होगा और यह विशेष रूप से ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स, गेमिंग और एनिमेशन में सेवा उद्योग के लिए विविध रास्‍ते खोलेगा।
नेशन्‍स कप में दो चरण होंगे, पहले दिन इंडिया क्‍वालीफायर्स का आयोजन होगा, जबकि दूसरे दिन के बाद संबंधित देशों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करते हुए विभिन्‍न राष्‍ट्रीय ई-स्पोर्ट्स संघों की 8 ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स की टीमें नेशन्‍स कप के लिए प्रतिस्‍पर्धा करेंगी। इंडिया क्‍वालीफायर्स की विजेता टीम नेशन्‍स कप में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करेगी। विजयी देश की ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स टीम का नेशन्‍स कप ट्रॉफी पर अधिकार होगा।
जीईएस 2019 के दौरान युवा अधिवक्‍ताओं के लिए एक अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मूट कोर्ट प्रतियोगिता का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जो अपने वरिष्‍ठ अधिवक्‍ताओं के साथ-साथ बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों से संबंधित मामलों में जिरह करेंगे। इस प्रतियोगिता में बिम्‍सटेक (बांग्‍लादेश, भारत, म्‍यामार, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, नेपाल एवं भूटान) तथा सीएलएमवी (कंबोडिया, लाओस, म्‍यामार एवं विएतनाम) देशों के प्रतिभागियों के हिस्‍सा लेने की उम्‍मीद है।
जीईएस 2019 में 100 देशों के विदेशी शिष्‍टमंडलों एवं भारत के 15 राज्‍यों के प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की उम्‍मीद है। भारत बौद्ध परिपथ, रोमांचक खेलों एवं कैंपिंग पर्यटन जैसे उत्‍कृष्‍ट पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने की भी उम्‍मीद कर रहा है। उत्‍तर प्रदेश मुख्‍य रूप से पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझीदार राज्‍य है और जीईएस 2019 में इसका अलग से राज्‍य मंडप होगा।
सेवा क्षेत्र में और अधिक कंपनियों को आकर्षित करने के लिए भारत ने तीन श्रेणियों: ई-टूरिस्‍ट, ई-मेडिकल एवं ई-बिजनेस में ई-वीजा प्रणाली को उदार बनाया है, जिससे कि इन क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। चिकित्‍सा पर्यटकों के लाभ के लिए सभी देशों के नागरिकों के पास अब पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए मल्‍टीपल एंट्री टूरिस्‍ट एवं बिजनेस वीजा उपलब्‍ध है। दिल्‍ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्‍नई, बेंगलूरू एवं हैदराबाद के छह भारतीय अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों पर अलग इमिग्रेशन काउंटर एवं फेसिलिटेशन डेस्‍क उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं।
वाणिज्‍य विभाग के विदेश व्‍यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) के जरिए भारत सरकार भारत से सेवा निर्यात स्‍कीम (एसईआईएस) के जरिए सेवा निर्यातकों को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के द्वारा निर्यात विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रही है, जिसे 2015-2020 की विदेश व्‍यापार नीति (एफटीपी) में एक प्रोत्‍साहन योजना के रूप में लागू किया गया है। वित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान सेवा निर्यातकों को एसईआईएस प्रोत्‍साहनों के रूप में 4262.80 करोड़ रुपए उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं। एसईआईएस के तहत रिवार्ड्स ड्यूटी क्रेडिट स्क्रिप्‍स के रूप में उपलब्‍ध कराए जाते हैं जो निर्गम की तिथि से 24 महीनों तक वैध होते हैं और जिनका आयातित की गई वस्‍तुओं पर मूल एवं अतिरिक्‍त सीमा शुल्‍क के भुगतान के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है। ड्यूटी क्रेडिट स्क्रिप्‍स स्‍वतंत्र रूप से हस्‍तांतरणीय होते हैं। इसलिए अगर निर्यातक ड्यूटी क्रेडिट स्क्रिप्‍स का उपयोग नहीं कर सकते, तो इन्‍हें खुले बाजार में बेचा जा सकता है। स्क्रिप्‍स के हस्‍तांतरण/बिक्री के लिए जीएसटी दर को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्‍य कर दिया गया है।