Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s service excellence to be showcased in GES 2019
Delegates from 100 countries to participate
10 NOV 2019 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to engage industry and Governments across the world and to promote greater exchange of trade in services between India and rest of the world, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry in association with Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has created a dedicated platform, the Global Exhibition on Services (GES) which is an annual event.
The 5th edition of GES 2019 is being held from 26-28 November 2019 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. It is an attempt towards escalating the Indian services bar in the global arena by exploring 12 Champion Services Sectors, encompassing participation from 100 countries and hosting sector specific knowledge sessions. India is looking to attract investments and partnerships in strategic areas like aviation and space programme, infrastructure, telecom projects, financial management and accounting, content, design, media distribution and outsourcing publishing work, Intellectual Property management services and environmental/ social impact assessment.
Through GES the Government of India seeks to enhance strategic cooperation and develop synergies to strengthen multilateral relationships between all stake holders, tap the potential for services exports and increase FDI inflow.
GES 2019 will host focussed knowledge sessions on key Champion Services Sectors and will cater to many B2B, B2G and B2C meetings.
In GES 2019 SEPC is also looking to promote eSports. The eSports industry is expected to grow rapidly and in 2017 worldwide revenue generated in eSports market amounted to USD 655 million. The market is expected to generate close to USD 1.8 billion in revenue by 2022. The regular monthly salaries of average pro-gamers may range from USD 1000 to USD 5000 apart from the money that they win from prizes. There were 270 million global fans of eSports in 2016 and the number is expected to grow to 495 million in 2020. For GES 2019 India has invited eSports federations from several countries. Participants are expected from Indonesia, Vietnam, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Japan, Maldives, Saudi Arabia, New Zealand, Australia, South Africa and Korea.
SEPC is organizing Nations Cup (International eSports Championship) in association with Electronic Sports Federation of India (ESFI) during GES 2019. The Nations Cup will be one of the key highlights during GES and will open up multiple avenues for the services industry particularly in eSports, gaming and animation.
The Nations Cup will have two legs, day one will have the India Qualifiers and day two onwards eight eSports teams from different National eSports Federations representing respective countries will compete for the Nations Cup. Winner of India Qualifiers will represent India at the Nations Cup. The winning country’s eSports team will take home the Nations Cup trophy.
An International Moot Court competition is also being organized during GES 2019 for young lawyers, who along with their seniors, will argue cases related to intellectual property rights. In this competition participants from BIMSTEC (Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal and Bhutan) and CLMV (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam) countries are expected.
Foreign delegates from 100 countries and participants from 15 states of India are expected in GES 2019. India is also aspiring to promote niche tourism like the Buddhist circuit, adventure and camping tourism. Uttar Pradesh is the partnering state mainly to promote the tourism sector and will have a separate state pavilion in GES 2019.
In order to attract more players in the services sector India has liberalized its e-visa regime in three categories: e-tourist, e-medical and e-business to promote these sectors. Multiple entry tourist and business visas for a period of five years are now available to nationals of all countries for the benefit of medical tourists. Separate immigration counters and facilitation desks have been provided at six Indian international airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru and Hyderabad.
Government of India through Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Department of Commerce has been endeavoring to develop exports by incentivizing the service exporters through the Service Exports from India Scheme (SEIS) which is an incentive scheme introduced in the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2015-2020. Under SEIS incentives to services exporters during the FY 2018-19 stood at Rs. 4262.80 crore. Rewards under SEIS are provided in the form of Duty Credit Scrips, valid for 24 months from the date of issue, that can be used for payment of basic and additional customs duty on goods imported and the Duty Credit Scrips are freely transferable. Therefore, if the exporter cannot use the Duty Credit Scrip they can be sold in open market. GST rate for transfer/ sale of scrips has been reduced to 0 from 12%.
SEPC is an export promotion council set up by Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India in 2006 as an apex trade body to facilitate service exporters of India. SEPC actively contributes to the formulation of policies of Government of India and acts as an interface between the services industry and the Government. It has a membership base of 4800 members from the 14 service sectors.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
خدمات سے متعلق عالمی نمائش ( جی ای ایس ) 2019 میں خدمات کے معاملے میں بھارت کی مہارت کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا
اس نمائش میں 100ملکوں کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے
10 NOV 2019 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 11نومبر۔کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے کامرس کے محکمے نے خدمات کی برآمدات کو فرو غ دینے سے متعلق کونسل ( ایس ای پی سی ) اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری ( سی آئی آئی ) کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم جی ای ایس تشکیل دیا ہے ، جو کہ ایک سالانہ تقریب ہوتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پوری دنیا کی صنعت اور سرکاروں کو ایک جگہ جمع کرنا اور بھارت اور پوری دنیا کے درمیان خدمات سے متعلق تجارت کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
جی ای ایس 2019 کا پانچواں ایڈیشن کرناٹک میں بنگلورو کے مقام پر 26 سے 28 نومبر 2019تک منعقدہوگا۔ یہ 100 ملکوں کے شرکا کے ساتھ اور خصوصی اجلاسوں کی میز بانی کے ذریعہ سروس کے 12 شعبوں کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش ہے ۔ بھارت اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور شراکتداری کو راغب کرنے کی کوشش کررہا ہے ۔ ان شعبوں میں ہوابازی اورخلائی پروگرام ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ٹیلی کام پروجیکٹ ، مالی بندوبست اور حساب کتاب ، مواد ،ڈیزائن ، میڈیا تقسیم اور اشاعت کے کام کو باہر سے کرانا، دانشورانہ املاک کے بندوبست کی خدمات اور ماحولیات /سماجی اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
جی ای ایس کے ذریعہ بھارت سرکارتمام ساجھیداروں کے مابین ہمہ جہت تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے ، خدمات کی برآمدات کے امکان کا پتہ لگانے اور ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافے کے لئے کوشش کرنے اور ہم کاری کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔
جی ای ایس 2019 خدمات کے اہم شعبوں کے بارے میں اجلاسوں کی میز بانی کرے گی اور بہت سی بی 2 بی ، بی2جی اور بی 2سی میٹنگوں میں مددگارثات ہوگی۔
جی ای ایس 2019 ایس ای پی سی ای اسپورٹس کو فروغ دینے کی بھی کوشش کررہی ہے ۔ امید ہے کہ ای –اسپورٹس کی صنعت تیزی سے ترقی کرے گی ۔ 2017 میں پوری دنیا میں ای – اسپورٹس مارکیٹ سے جو آمدنی ہوئی تھی، وہ 655 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے برابر تھی۔ امید ہے کہ 2022 تک یہ مالیت 1.8 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے قریب ہوجائے گی۔ اوسط پروگرامروں کی باضابطہ ماہانہ تنخواہیں 1000 امریکی ڈالر سے 5000 امریٹی ڈالر تک ہوسکتی ہیں۔ انعامات سے حاصل ہونےوالی آمدنی اس کے علاوہ ہوگی۔ 2016 میں ای – اسپورٹس کے عالمی شیدائیوں کی تعداد 270 ملین تھی ۔ امید ہے کہ یہ تعداد 2020 میں بڑھ کر 495 ملین ہوجائے گی۔ جی ای ایس 2019 کے لئے بھارت نے بہت سے ملکوںکی ای-اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوںکو دعوت دی ہے ۔ امید ہے کہ انڈونیشیا ، ویتنام ، نیپال ،سری لنکا ، جاپان ، مالدیپ ،سعودی عرب ، نیوزی لینڈ ،آسٹریلیا ، جنوبی افریقہ اور کوریا کی ای –اسپورٹس فیڈریشنیں اس میں شرکت کریں گی ۔
ایس ای پی سی ، جی ای ایس 2019 کے دوران الیکٹرانک اسپورٹس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا ( ای ایس ایف آئی ) کے تعاون سے نیشنس کپ ( انٹرنیشنل ای –اسپورٹس چیمپئن شپ) کا اہتمام کررہی ہے ۔ نیشنس کپ جی ای ایس کے دوران ایک اہم کارروائی ہوگی اوراس سے خِدمات کی صنعت خاص طور پر ای –اسپورٹس ، گیمنگ اور اینی میشن میں متعدد راہیں کھلیں گی ۔
نیشنس کپ کے دو مرحلے ہوں گے ۔ پہلےدن میں بھارتی کوالی فائرس کھیلیں گے جبکہ دوسرا دن اور اس کے بعد مختلف نیشنل ای- اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں کی 8 ای - اسپورٹس ٹیمیں نیشنس کپ کے لئے اپنے اپنے ملکوں کی نمائندگی کریں گی ۔ بھارتی کوالی فائرس میں جیتنے والی ٹیم نیشنس کپ میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرے گی ۔جیتنے والے ملک کی ای – اسپورٹس ٹیم کو نیشنس کپ ٹرافی ملے گی ،جو وہ اپنے ملک لے جائے گی۔
جی ای ایس 2019 کے دوران نوجوان وکیلوں کے لئے متنازعہ کیسوں کا ایک بین الاقوامی مقابلہ بھی ہوگا ۔ یہ وکلا اپنے سینئر ساتھیوں کے ساتھ مل کر دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق سے متعلق کیسوں پر بحث ومباحثہ کریں گے۔ امید ہے کہ ا س مقابلے میں بمکسٹیک ( بنگلہ دیش ، بھارت ، میانما،سری لنکا ،تھائی لینڈ اور بھوٹان ) اور سی ایل ایم وی ( کمبودیا ، لاؤس ، میانما اور ویتنام ) کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔
جی ای ایس 2019 کےدوران 100 ملکوں اور بھارت کی 15 ریاستوں کے نمائندوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے ۔ بھارت یہ بھی کوشش کررہا ہے کہ وہ بدھشٹ سرکٹ ، ایڈوینچر اور کیمپنگ ٹورزم جیسے شعبوں میں سیاحت کو فروغ دے ۔ اترپردیش ساجھیدار ریاست کے طور پر شرکت کرے گی ۔اس کا مقصد خاص طور پر سیاحت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینا ہے اور جی ای ایس 2019 میں اس کا علیحدہ پویلین بھی ہوگا۔ خدمات کے سیکٹر میں زیادہ لوگوں کو راغب کرنے کے لئے بھارت نے تین زمروں ای –ٹورسٹ ، ای - میڈیکل اور ای – بزنس کے لئے ای –ویزا طریق کار میں آسانی پیدا کردی ہے ،جس کا مقصد ان شعبوں کو ترقی دینا ہے ۔ میڈیکل ،سیاحوں کے فائدے کی غرض سے تمام ملکوں کے شہریوں کے لئے اب پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے کئی مرتبہ آنے جانے کا ٹورسٹ اور بزنس ویزا دستیاب ہے ۔6 بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں دہلی ، ممبئی ،کولکتہ ،چنئی ، بنگلورو اور حیدرآباد میں علیحدہ امیگریشن کاؤنٹر اور آسانی پیدا کرنے والے ڈیسک قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
بھارت سرکار کامرس کے محکمے کے تحت بیرونی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایف ٹی ) کے ذریعہ برآمدات کو ترقی دینے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ یہ کوشش انڈیا اسکیم کی سروس برآمدات ( ایس ای آئی ایس ) کے ذریعہ خدمات برآمد کاروںکو حساس بناکر کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی ترغیبی اسکیم ہے ، جو 2015 اور 2020 کی بیرونی تجارت کی پالیسی ( ایف ٹی پی ) میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ مال سال 19-2018 کے دوران خدمات کے برآمدکاروں کو ایس ای آئی ایس ترغیبات کے تحت دی جانے والی رقم 4262.80 کروڑ تھی ۔ایس ای آئی ایس کے تحت ڈیوٹی کریڈٹ اسکرپس کی شکل میں ریوارڈ س دئے جاتے ہیں جو تاریخ اجرا سے 24 مہینے تک قانونی طور پر قابل استعمال ہوں گے ۔ ان ڈیوٹی کریڈٹ اسکرپس کو درآمد شدہ اشیا کی بنیادی اور فاضل کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکے گا۔ یہ ڈیوٹی کریڈٹ اسکرپس آسانی کے ساتھ قابل تبادلہ ہوں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اگر برآمد کار ڈیوٹی کریڈٹاسکرپس استعمال نہ کرسکے تو انہیں کھلے بازار میں فروخت کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اسکرپس کے تبادلے اور /فروخت کے لئے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 12 فیصد سے کم کرکے صفر فیصد کردی گئی ہے ۔
ایس ای پی سی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی ایک کونسل ہے جو بھارت سرکار کی کامرس اورصنعت کی وزارت نے 2006 میں ایک سرکردہ تجارتی ادارے کے طور پرقائم کی تھی ۔اس کا مقصد بھارت کی خدمات کی برآمدات میں آسانی پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ ایس ای پی سی بھارت سرکار کی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں سرگرمی سے اپنا رول ادا کرتی ہے اور خدمات کی صنعت اور بھارت سرکار کے درمیان رابطہ کار کا کام انجام دیتی ہے ۔ اس کے پاس 14 سروس شعبوں کے 4800 ارکان کی رکنیت ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-5044