Ministry of Defence
Defence innovations conference showcasing accomplishments of iDEX to be held tomorrow
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to be the Chief Guest
10 NOV 2019 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence (MoD) is organising ‘Def-Connect’ here tomorrow to showcase the accomplishments of the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative and construct a strong outreach towards the potential future entrepreneurs of the defence sector. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will be the Chief Guest of the event.
The conference aims to bring together all stakeholders of the iDEX ecosystem i.e. MoD, iDEX selected startups, Partner Incubators, Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), Nodal agencies (Indian Army, Navy, Airforce), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Indian Ordnance Factories (IOFs), MSMEs and Industry associations to showcase the growth of the defence ecosystem in the country and recognise the infinite potential of the MSMEs/startups for future growth of the defence sector in the country.
Launch of iDEX Portal, launch of Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC)-III are some of the major activities planned during this day-long event. Panel discussions with eminent personalities in the field of innovation in defence sector will also be held. MoUs between the new incubators and private industry will be exchanged in the presence of Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik.
More than 350 startups & innovators working on various defence technologies are expected to participate in the event. The event would lead to better interaction & bridging the gap between the stakeholders and will be a precursor for Startup showcase during the forthcoming DefExpo 2020, to be held in Uttar Pradesh capital Lucknow from February 5-8, 2020.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा नवाचार सम्‍मेलन में आईडेक्‍स पहल के लिए नवाचारों की उपलब्धियां दर्शायी जाएंगी
रक्षा मंत्री सम्‍मेलन में मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे
10 NOV 2019 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय कल नयी दिल्‍ली में डेफ कनेक्‍ट के नाम से एक रक्षा नवाचार सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है जिसमें रक्षा उत्कृष्टता (आईडेक्‍स) पहल के लिए नवाचारों की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा ताकि रक्षा क्षेत्र में भविष्‍य के संभावित उद्यमियों के लिए एक मजबूत आउटरीच और क्षमता निर्माण के अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराए जा सकें। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य आईडेक्‍स इकोसिस्टम के सभी हितधारकों यानी रक्षा मंत्रालय , उत्‍कृष्‍टता पहल के लिए चयनित स्टार्टअप्स, साझेदार इन्क्यूबेटर्स, डिफेंस इनोवेशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन (डीआईओ), नोडल एजेंसियों (थल सेना, नौसेना,वायुसेन) और रक्षा अनुसंधान एंव विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों , भारतीय आयुध कारखानों , सूक्ष्‍म , लघु और मझौले उद्योग संघों को एक साथ लाना है ताकि देश के रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास को दिखाया जा सके और देश में रक्षा क्षेत्र के भविष्य के विकास के लिए एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स की असीम क्षमता को पहचाना जा सके।
दिन भर चलन वाले इस सम्‍मेलन में आईडेक्‍स पोर्टल का शुभारंभ, डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप चैलेंज (डीआईएससी) का शुभारंभ और कुछ पूर्व नियोजित गतिविधियाँ प्रमुख हैं। रक्षा क्षेत्र में नवाचार के पर कुछ जानी मानी शख्सियतों के साथ पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की जाएगी। नए इनक्यूबेटरों और निजी उद्योग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक की उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
350 से अधिक स्टार्टअप और विभिन्न रक्षा तकनीकों पर काम करने वाले इनोवेटर्स के आयोजन में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इस आयोजन से सभी हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर सामंजस्‍य बनाने के साथ ही बीच की दूरियों को भी पाटा जा सकेगा। यह सम्‍मेलन 5 से 8 दिसंबर 2020 में उत्‍तर प्रदेश में आयोजित होने वाली रक्षा प्रदर्शनी के लिए एक आधार तय करेगा।