Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presides over the Graduation Ceremony of the Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur College of Nursing; first Union Health Minister to do so.
Emphasizes importance of kindness, compassion and patience in healthcare delivery.
13 NOV 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Appreciating the work and dedication of the nursing profession, and calling them the strong and pivotal pillars of the healthcare delivery system, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare said “The depth of your work and sincerity cannot be defined adequately, such is your commitment”, as he presided over the graduation ceremony of the Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur College of Nursing, here today. Dr Harsh Vardhan is the first Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare to preside over the graduation ceremony of the Nursing College.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the medical profession is one which gives an opportunity to serve humanity and within this, nurses work very closely with the patients and get to serve them more deeply. He said "your journey doesn't end here, in-fact after your academic journey, your new life of service begins today".
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasized the importance of sympathy, compassion and kindness, patience while taking care of the patients. He added that the behaviour and attitude of nurses largely forms the image of the medical profession that any patient carries back. He also congratulated the students wishing them the best in their academics and nursing career, “Let the beginning that you make today always inspire you to cherish and uphold the values and traditions of the nursing profession. Your dedication, commitment and hard work have brought this day to you. This is not the end of the line. Your career starts now and sky is the limit.” Dr. Harsh Vardhan further advised the graduates to keep in touch with the new innovations, developments and advances in medical science to ensure that they are abreast with the latest and best in the field, and which will spur them to further innovate bright ideas.
The Rajkumari Amrit Kaur College of Nursing is a pioneer institute for nursing education in India and South East Asian region offering basic and higher education programmes. The College was established in 1946 and initially B.Sc. (Hons.) Nursing programme was formulated to train young women as professional nurses for meeting the health needs of the country. In 1959, the University approved the initiation of two years Master of Nursing programme, M.Phil, in Nursing was started in 1986 as a foundation course for undertaking doctoral work and in the year 1992, Doctoral programme in nursing was started under Department of Nursing, University of Delhi. Besides the regular academic programmes, the College also conducts short term courses for nursing personnel through the Department of Continuing Education. The College is also designated as a regional study centre for Ph.D Programme in Nursing conducted by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health science, Bangalore in collaboration with WHO and Indian Nursing Council.
Also present at the event were Prof. Yogesh Tyagi, VC, Delhi University: Dr. R. Dileep Kumar, President, Indian Nursing Council and Dr. Mrs. Harinderjeet, Principal R A K College of Nursing.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राजकुमारी अमृत कौर कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग के दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की; ऐसा करने वाले पहले केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री बने
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में दया, करुणा और धैर्य के महत्व पर जोर दिया
13 NOV 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज राजकुमारी अमृत कौर कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग के दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने नर्सिंग पेशे के काम और समर्पण की सराहना करते हुए उसे स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली का मजबूत आधार स्तंभ बताया। उनहोंने कहा, "जैसी आपकी प्रतिबद्धता है उसके अनुरूप आपके काम और ईमानदारी को सही रूप में शब्दों में परिभाषित नहीं किया जा सकता है।" डॉ. हर्षवर्धन नर्सिंग कॉलेज के दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता करने वाले पहले केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि चिकित्सा का पेशा मानवता की सेवा करने का अवसर देता है। इसमें एक नर्स मरीजों के साथ बहुत निकटता से जुड़ी होती हैं और समर्पित सेवा देती हैं। उन्होंने नर्सों से कहा, "आपकी यात्रा नर्सिंग की शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के साथ समाप्त नहीं होती है, बल्कि इसके बाद स्वास्थ्य सेवा के साथ-साथ आपका नया जीवन आज से शुरू होता है"।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने रोगियों की देखभाल में सहानुभूति, करुणा, दया और धैर्य के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि नर्सों का व्यवहार और रवैया काफी हद तक चिकित्सा पेशे की छवि बनाता है जिसे हर मरीज अपने साथ याद के रूप में ले जाता है। उन्होंने नर्सिंग की शिक्षा पूरी करने वाले छात्रों के लिए आगे नर्सिंग के क्षेत्र में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन की कामना की। उन्होंने कहा, “जो शुरुआत आप लोगों ने आज की हैं वह हमेशा आपको नर्सिंग पेशे के मूल्यों और परंपराओं को संजोने और संवारने के लिए प्रेरित करती रहें। आपका समर्पण, प्रतिबद्धता और कड़ी मेहनत ही आज आपकों यहां लेकर आई है। शिक्षा पूरी कर लेने के साथ ही आपके जीवन का लक्ष्य पूरा नहीं हो जाता, आपका कैरियर अब शुरू होता है। इसका क्षेत्र आकाश की तरह असीमित है। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने छात्रों से कहा कि वे चिकित्सा विज्ञान में नवाचारों, विकास तथा हो रही प्रगति के साथ हमेशा संपर्क में रहें, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे अपने क्षेत्र में नवीनतम जानकारियों से लैस ऐसा कार्यबल है जो उन्हें भविष्य में नए विचारों के लिए हमेशा प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
राजकुमारी अमृत कौर कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्र में नर्सिंग शिक्षा का एक अग्रणी संस्थान है। इस कॉलेज की स्थापना 1946 में हुई थी जहां देश की स्वास्थ्य जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पेशेवर नर्सों के रूप में युवा महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए नर्सिंग बी.एससी (ऑनर्स) पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था। 1959 में, विश्वविद्यालय ने दो साल के मास्टर ऑफ नर्सिंग कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत को मंजूरी दी। नर्सिंग में एम.फिल पाठ्यक्रम, 1986 में शुरू किया गया था और 1992 में नर्सिंग में डॉक्टरेट कार्यक्रम दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के नर्सिंग विभाग के तहत शुरू किया गया। नियमित शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों के अलावा, राजकुमारी अमृत कौर कॉलेज सतत शिक्षा विभाग के माध्यम से नर्सिंग कर्मियों के लिए अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम भी संचालित करता है। डब्ल्यूएचओ और भारतीय नर्सिंग परिषद के सहयोग से बैंगलोर स्थित राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय के स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विभाग द्वारा संचालित नर्सिंग में पीएचडी कार्यक्रम के लिए क्षेत्रीय अध्ययन केंद्र के रूप में भी इस कॉलेज को नामित किया गया है।
समारोह में दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. योगेश त्यागी, भारतीय नर्सिंग परिषद के अध्यक्ष डॉ. आर. दिलीप कुमार तथा आर ए के कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग की प्रिंसिपल डॉ. श्रीमती हरिंदरजीत भी उपस्थित थी।