Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presides over the Graduation Ceremony of the Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur College of Nursing; first Union Health Minister to do so.
Emphasizes importance of kindness, compassion and patience in healthcare delivery.
13 NOV 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Appreciating the work and dedication of the nursing profession, and calling them the strong and pivotal pillars of the healthcare delivery system, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare said “The depth of your work and sincerity cannot be defined adequately, such is your commitment”, as he presided over the graduation ceremony of the Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur College of Nursing, here today. Dr Harsh Vardhan is the first Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare to preside over the graduation ceremony of the Nursing College.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the medical profession is one which gives an opportunity to serve humanity and within this, nurses work very closely with the patients and get to serve them more deeply. He said "your journey doesn't end here, in-fact after your academic journey, your new life of service begins today".
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasized the importance of sympathy, compassion and kindness, patience while taking care of the patients. He added that the behaviour and attitude of nurses largely forms the image of the medical profession that any patient carries back. He also congratulated the students wishing them the best in their academics and nursing career, “Let the beginning that you make today always inspire you to cherish and uphold the values and traditions of the nursing profession. Your dedication, commitment and hard work have brought this day to you. This is not the end of the line. Your career starts now and sky is the limit.” Dr. Harsh Vardhan further advised the graduates to keep in touch with the new innovations, developments and advances in medical science to ensure that they are abreast with the latest and best in the field, and which will spur them to further innovate bright ideas.
The Rajkumari Amrit Kaur College of Nursing is a pioneer institute for nursing education in India and South East Asian region offering basic and higher education programmes. The College was established in 1946 and initially B.Sc. (Hons.) Nursing programme was formulated to train young women as professional nurses for meeting the health needs of the country. In 1959, the University approved the initiation of two years Master of Nursing programme, M.Phil, in Nursing was started in 1986 as a foundation course for undertaking doctoral work and in the year 1992, Doctoral programme in nursing was started under Department of Nursing, University of Delhi. Besides the regular academic programmes, the College also conducts short term courses for nursing personnel through the Department of Continuing Education. The College is also designated as a regional study centre for Ph.D Programme in Nursing conducted by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health science, Bangalore in collaboration with WHO and Indian Nursing Council.
Also present at the event were Prof. Yogesh Tyagi, VC, Delhi University: Dr. R. Dileep Kumar, President, Indian Nursing Council and Dr. Mrs. Harinderjeet, Principal R A K College of Nursing.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے راج کماری امرت کور کے نرسنگ کالج کی گریجویشن کی تقریب کی صدارت کی
حفظان صحت کی فراہمی میں رحم دلی اور درد مندی اور تحمل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
13 NOV 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 نومبر/ نرسنگ کے پیشے اور اس کے لئے یکسوئی اور انہماک کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اور انہیں حفظان صحت کی فراہمی کے نظام کا اہم ستون قرار دیتے ہوئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ جس طرح آپ کے کام اور سنجیدگی کو مناسب الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔اسی طرح آپسی انہماک اور یکسوئی کی بھی تعریف نہیں کی جا سکتی ۔انہوں نے یہ بات آج یہاں راجکماریامرتکورکےنرسنگکالجکیگریجویشنکیتقریبکیصدارتکرتے ہوئے کہی۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے پہلے مرکزی وزیر ہیں جنہوں نے نرسنگ کالج کی گریجویشن کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ طب کا پیشہ ایک ایسا پیشہ ہے جو آپ کو انسانیت کی خدمت کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس کے اندر نرسیں مریضوں کے ساتھ بہت قریب سے کام کرتی ہیں اور ان کی خدمت کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا آپ کا سفر یہیں نہیں ختم ہوتا بلکہ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ آپ کے تعلیمی سفر کے بعد اب آپ کی خدمت کی زندگی شروع ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہوئےرحمدلیاوردردمندیاورتحملکیاہمیتپرزوردیا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نرسوں کا رویہ اور کردار بڑی حد تک طب کے پیشے کی شبیہ بناتا ہے جو مریض کے دلوں میں جاگزیں ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے گریجویشن کرنے والے طلبا کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ان کے نرسنگ کے کیریئر میں بہترین ترقی کیلئے نیک خواہشات پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں دعا کرتا ہوں آج جو آپ آغاز کر رہے ہیں اس نرسنگ کے پیشے کی روایات اور اقدار آپ کو ہمیشہ تحریک دلاتی رہیں اور آپ انہیں برقرار رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ آخری حد نہیں ہے آپ کا کیریئر اب شروع ہوتا ہے اب اس کی حد آسمانوں تک ہے۔ ڈاٹر ہرش وردھن گریجویشن کرنے والے طلبا کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ نئی اختراعات ، فروغ ، طبی سانئنس کی جدت سے آشنا رہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکیں کہ ان کے شعبے میں ہونے والی ہر پیش رفت اور جدیدترین ٹیکنالوجی سے وہ آگاہی رکھتے ہیں اور اس سے لوگوں کو فیض پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔
راجکماریامرتکورنرسنگکالج بھارت میں نرسنگ کی تعلیم کا ایک اولین ادارہ ہے اور جنوب مشرقی ایشا مین ایک ایسا ادارہ ہے جو نر سنگ میں بنیادی اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی پروگرام فراہم کرتا ہے۔یہ کالج 1946 میں ابتدائی طور پر بی ایس سی ( آنرس)نرسنگ پروگرام کے کالج کے طور پر قائم کیا تھا جس میں نوجوان خواتین کو ملک کی صحت کی ضروریات کیلئے پیشہ ور نرس کے طور پر تربیت دی جاتی تھی۔ 1959 میں یونیورسٹی نے دو سال کا ماسٹر آف نرسنگ پروگرام شروع کرنے کی اجازت دی اور 1986 میں نرسنگ میں ایم فل کا کورس شروع کیا گیا اور 1992 میں ڈاکٹریٹ کا پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ۔ یہ کالج دلی یونیورسٹی کے تحت آتا ہے۔ یہ کالج ریگولر تعلیمی پروگراموں کے علاوہ نرسنگ کے مختصر مدت کے کورس بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس کالج کو راجیو گاندھی یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنس بنگلورو ،ڈبلیو ایچ او اور انڈین نرسنگ کونسل کے اشتراک میں نرسنگ میں پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کے لئے اسٹڈی سینٹر کے طور پر بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کے علاوہ دلی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر یوگیش تیاگی ، انڈین نرسنگ کونسل کے صدر ، ڈاکٹرآردلیپ کمار اور آر اے اکے کالج آف نرسنگ کی پرنسپل ڈاکٹر ہری ہریندر جیت بھی موجود تھیں۔