Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan felicitates Organ Donors at AIIMS-ORBO event Urges everyone towards organ donation
A divine and godly act which saves lives: Dr.Harsh Vardhan
13 NOV 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Terming organ donation as a divine and godly act that has the power to saves many lives, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare urged everyone towards organ donation. “The families of organ donors are bravehearts who take such decisions at a time which is so emotionally painful for them as well as their near and dear ones. My heartfelt salutations to them”, he statedas he presided over the Donor Felicitation Ceremony organized Organ Retrieval Banking Organization (ORBO), AIIMS, here today, in the presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State for Sports and Youth, Minority Affairs, Ms. Mary Kom, Rajya Sabha MP and popular singer Shri Mohit Chauhan.
Calling the felicitation event as one which touched hearts, the Union Health Minister stated “I don't remember having attended any function which has touched my heart so much”.He applauded the grit and courage of the families and called the donors great souls who continue to live with us. “Through their selfless acts, these people have done what many Governments can't do alone”, he further stated.These people who have donated organs of their family members are ones who have contributed in a seminal manner to the society. They have fulfilled their social responsibility, and inspired millions of us to opt for organ donation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan added. The Union Health Ministerfurther said “One donor can save life of 7-8 patients and can enhance the quality of life of 40-50 patients”.He suggested that we need to motivate individuals, familiesandorganizations to pledge to donate organs after death, and to spread awareness about the importance of organ donation., “There is lack of awareness, myths and fear in peoples’ mind about organ and tissue donation.”, he stated.As Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the activities of ORBO, he said-“One cornea donor can give sight to upto four people using advanced technology. The skin tissue is used to help burn victims. Bones donated are used for bones damaged by tumors, traumas and infections. This would save limbs from being amputated”. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also narrated the story of the young organ donor Surabhi who gave her organs to many recipients in 2014. To honor her deed, ORBO put up a plaque in her memory, he noted.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State for Sports and Youth, Minority Affairssaid that while many people think about organ donation, few have been able to do it. "It's an act through which a person lives on even after his/her death" he added while expressing his deep respects for the families of the donors. He underlined the importance of creating wide awareness about the issue, so that it becomes a regular practice in our country.
Ms. Mary Kom, MP, Rajya Sabha and Indian Olympic Boxer stated that "I salute the brave-hearts and their families who have donated their organs to give life to others. They have made our world and our lives better through their priceless sacrifice". She encouraged people to come forward for organ donation. She added that it had inspired her to do something in the field. "I feel that I can live on with organ donation", she stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan along with Shri Kiren Rijiju and Ms. Mary Kom felicitated families of 38 multi organ donors, 5 whole body donors who donated whole bodies for medical education, and 8 tissue donors who donated multiple tissues after cardiac death. Organ/transplant recipients were also present during the ceremony and expressed their deep gratitude to the families of the organ donors.
ORBO is the nodal facility at AIIMS facilitating the entire process of cadaver organ and tissue transplantation, from procurement till transplantation in the recipient. ORBO has also been proactive in creating awareness and undertaking training in the field of organ and tissue donation and transplantation. In addition to organ donation from brain dead donors, ORBO also coordinates tissue donation from cardiac arrest donors.
Also present at the event were Transplant Team Members, Brain Death Certification Committee Members, Faculties, Resident Doctors of AIIMS, Transplant Coordinators, Nursing Officers and AIIMS staff.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن اے آئی آئی ایم ایس-او آر بی او کی تقریب میں جسم کے عطیہ دینے والوں کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئےسبھی سے عضو جسم عطیہ کرنے کے لئے آگے آنے کی اپیل
یہ ایسا مقدس اور خدا پسندیدہ کام ہے جو زندگی بچاتا ہے
13 NOV 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
بدن کے عضو کا عطیہ کرنے کو ایک مقدس اور خدا کے پسندیدہ کام سے عبارت کرتے ہوئے صحت وخاندانی بہبودکے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ہے کہ بدن کے عضو کے عطیے میں زندگی بچانے کی طاقت موجود ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن موصوف ایمس کےآرگن لٹریول بینکنگ آرگنائزیشن ( او آر بی او) کی فیلیسٹیشن تقریب مبارکباد سے صدارتی خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سبھی لوگوں سے جسم کے اعضا کا عطیہ کرنے کے لئے زور دے کر کہا کہ بدن کے اعضا کا عطیہ کرنے والوں کے کنبے ایسے بہادر لوگ ہیں جو ایک ایسے وقت میں یہ فیصلہ کرتے ہیں جو ان کے اور ان کے اقربا کے لئے جذباتی طور پر تکلیف دہ ہوتا ہے۔ میں انہیں دل کی گہرائیوں سے سلام عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس موقع پر کھیل کود ،نوجوانوں اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجو، محترمہ میری کوم ممبرپارلیمنٹ راجیہ سبھا اور معروف گلوکار جناب موہت چوہان بھی موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب مبارکباد کو دل کی گہرائیوں کو چھونے والی تقریب قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر صحت موصوف نے کہا کہ مجھے یاد نہیں پڑتا کہ زندگی میں ،میں کسی ایسی تقریب میں شرکت کی ہو جس نے میرے دل کو اس طرح متاثر کیا ہو۔ انہوں نے جسمانی اعضا کا عطیہ کرنے والوں کی مضبوط قوت فیصلہ اور بہادری کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ان عطیہ کنندگان کو ایسے عظیم لوگ قرار دیا جو ہمارے درمیان موجود رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے عظیم کام کرنے والے جو متعدد سرکاریں بھی نہیں کرپاتیں، ان کے اقدامات اور ان کے فیصلے انتہائی بے لوث اور مفید مطلب ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کنبے جنہوں نے اپنے افراد خانہ کے اعضائے جسمانی کا عطیہ دیا ہےیہ وہ لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے سماج کی بامعنی خدمت کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی سماجی ذمہ داریوں کی ادائیگی کی ہے اور ہم میں سے ان لاکھوں اور کروڑوں لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے جنہوں نے اپنے اعضائے جسمانی کا عطیہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر صحت موصوف نے اپنی تقریر میں آگے کہا کہ اپنے جسم کے عضو کا عطیہ کرنے والا 8-7 مریضوں کی زندگی بچاتا ہے اور 50-40 مریضوں کے معیار زندگی میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ہمیں افراد اور کنبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہئے اور ترغیب دینی چاہئے کہ وہ بعد از موت اپنے جسم کے اعضا عطیہ کرنے کا حلف لیں اور اعضائے جسمانی کا عطیہ کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں اعضا اور ٹیشو عطیہ کرنے کے بارے میں غلط فہمیاں، معلومات کی کمی اور خوف ہوتا ہے۔ جناب ہرش وردھن نے اعضائے جسمانی کا عطیہ کا کام کرنے والی تنظیم او آر بی او کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عطیہ دینے والا آنکھوں کا ایک کورنیا یعنی پردہ کم از کم چار افراد کی بے نور آنکھوں کو روشنی دے سکتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کھال کے ٹیشوز، آتشزدگی کے حادثات میں جل جانے والے مریضوں کے اور عطیہ کی جانے والی ہڈیاں ٹیومر، حادثوں میں آنے والے زخم سے بے کار ہوجانے والے ہڈیوں کی جگہ نئی ہڈیاں جوڑنے کے کام آتی ہیں، جس سے ٹانگ کے کٹنے کا خطرہ کم ہوجاتا ہے۔اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اعضائے جسمانی کا عطیہ کرنے والے ایک جواں سال ایک خاتون سورابھی کا تذکرہ کیا جس نے 2014 میں مختلف لوگوں کو اپنے اعضائے جسمانی کا عطیہ کیا تھا اور او آر بی او نے اس کے اس عطیہ کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ان کی یاد میں ایک کتبہ نصب کرایا تھا۔
اس موقع پر کھیل کود اور نوجوان کے امور اقلیتوں کے امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجو نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ کچھ ہی لوگ اعضائے جسمانی کا عطیہ کرنے کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں اور ان میں سے کچھ ہی لوگ یہ ہمت کرپاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک ایسا عظیم کام ہے جس کے ذریعہ ایک شخص یا ایک فرد اپنی موت کے بعد بھی زندہ رہتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر جناب کرن رجیجو نے ٹیشو کے عطیہ کے بارے میں وسیع تر بیداری پھیلانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ یہ ہمارے ملک میں باقاعدہ کام بن جائے۔
تقریب میں موجود راجیہ سبھا کی رکن پارلیمان اور انڈین اولمپک محترمہ میری کوم نے کہا کہ میں اعضائے جسمانی کا عطیہ کرنے والوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو سلام عقیدت پیش کرتی ہوں، جنہوں نے طبی تعلیم کے لئے اپنے پورے پورے جسم کا عطیہ کردیا تھا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی میں ان 8بڑے دل والوں کو بھی سلام عقیدت پیش کرتی ہوں، جنہوں نے دل کے مرض میں موت ہوجانے کے بعد اپنے جسموں کے ٹیشوز عطیہ کئے تھے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے جناب کرن رجیجو، محترمہ میری کوم کے ساتھ اعضائے جسمانی کا عطیہ کرنے والے 38 افراد کے کنبوں اور ان 5 پورا جسم عطیہ کرنے والے کے کنبوں کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے طبی تعلیم کے لئے اپنا پورا جسم عطیہ کیا تھا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ان 8 ٹیشو عطیہ کنندگان کے اہل خانہ کو بھی مبارکباد دی، جنہوں نے اپنی کھالوں اور آنکھوں کے ٹیشوز کا عطیہ کیا تھا۔ اس موقع پروہ لوگ بھی موجود تھے جن کا آرگن ٹرانسپلانٹ کیاگیا تھا۔ انہوں نے عطیہ کنندگان کے اہل خانہ کے تئیں انتہائی ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا۔