Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks at BRICS Business Forum
14 NOV 2019 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Distinguished Participants of BRICS Business Forum,
Namaskar,
Good Evening.
I am very happy to join the BRICS Business Forum. The 11th BRICS Summit program has started with this forum. I congratulate the President of Brazil, the organizers of this forum and all the participants for making Business a priority.
Friends,
BRICS countries account for 50% of the world's economic growth. Despite the recession in the world, the BRICS countries accelerated economic development, drove millions of people out of poverty and achieved new breakthroughs in technology and innovation. Now ten years after the founding of BRICS, this forum is a good platform to discuss the direction of our efforts in the future.
Friends,
Simplifying intra-BRICS business will increase mutual trade and investment. Tax and Customs procedures between us five countries are getting easier. The business environment is getting easier with the collaboration between Intellectual Property Rights, and Banks. I request the BRICS Business Forum to study the necessary business initiatives to take full advantage of the opportunities thus generated.
Intra-BRICS business and investment targets should be ambitious. Your suggestions will be helpful to further reduce the cost of trade between us.
I would also like to request that priority areas in business be identified among us for the next ten years and based on them blue print of Intra-BRICS collaboration should be made.
Friends,
Our market size, diversity and our complementarities are very beneficial to each other. For example, if there is technology in one BRICS country, then in other are present the related raw materials or markets. Such possibilities are especially present in electric vehicles, digital technology, fertilizer, agricultural products, food processing, etc. I would urge the Forum to map such complementarities in five countries. I would also like to suggest that at least five such areas should be identified by the next BRICS Summit in which joint ventures can be formed between us on the basis of complementarities.
Friends,
The BRICS countries are well known for the hard work, talent and creativity of their people. Important initiatives like innovation BRICS Network, and BRICS Institution for Future Network will be considered during tomorrow's summit. I request the private sector to join these efforts focused on human resources. Connecting young entrepreneurs with these initiatives will also give more strength to business and innovation.
Friends,
There are possibilities of making tourism, business and employment between our countries more easy. I thank the President of Brazil for giving the visa free entry to Indians. We five countries should also consider mutual Social Security Agreement.
Friends,
You will be familiar with India's continued progress in indexes such as Ease of Doing Business, Logistic Performance and Global innovation. Due to the time limit, I would just like to say that India is the most open and investment friendly economy in the world due to Political Stability, Predictable Policy and Business Friendly Reforms. By 2024, we want to make India a five trillion dollar economy. The infrastructure alone requires $ 1.5 trillion investment.
India has immense possibilities, countless opportunities. To take advantage of them, I invite the business of BRICS countries to build up and grow their presence in India.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برکس تجارتی فورم سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
14 NOV 2019 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 14 نومبر /وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے برازیل میں منعقدہ برکس چوٹی کانفرنس میں برکس تجارتی فورم سے خطاب کیا۔ اس خطاب کا متن حسب ذیل ہے:۔
عزت مآب، عالی جناب
برکس تجارتی فورم کے معزز شرکاء،
نمسکار، گڈ ایوننگ۔
مجھے برکس تجارتی فورم میں شرکت کر کے بہت خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے۔ گیارہویں برکس چوٹی کانفرنس کی شروعات اس فورم سے ہوئی ہے۔ تجارت کو اولیت دینے کے لئے میں برازیل کے صدر، اس فورم کے منتظمین اور سبھی شرکاء کو مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
دنیا کی اقتصادی ترقی میں برکس ممالک کا حصہ 50 فیصد ہے۔ دنیا میں سست روی کے باوجود، برکس ممالک نے اقتصادی ترقی کو رفتار دی ہے۔ کروڑوں لوگوں کو غریبی سے نکالا ہے اور تکنالوجی اور اختراعات میں نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ اب برکس کے قیام کے دس برس بعد، مستقبل میں ہماری کوششوں کی سمت پر غور کرنے کے لئے یہ فورم ایک اچھا اسٹیج ہے۔
دوستو،
انٹرا برکس بزنس کو سہل بنانے سے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ ہم پانچ ملکوں کے درمیان ٹیکس اور کسٹم کا عمل آسان ہو تا جا رہا ہے۔ حقوق املاک دانش پر، اور بینکوں کے درمیان تعاون سے تجارت کا ماحول ساز گار ہو رہا ہے۔ برکس بزنس فورم سے میری درخواست ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے مواقع کا پورا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ضروری تجارتی پہل قدمیوں کا جائزہ لے۔
انٹرا برکس تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے نشانے پُر امید ہونے چاہئیں۔ ہمارے درمیان تجارت کی لاگت کو مزید کم کرنے کے لئے آپ کی تجاویز معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔
میں یہ بھی درخواست کرنا چاہوں گا کہ اگلے دس برسوں کے لئے ہمارے درمیان تجارت میں اولیت کے شعبوں کی شناخت کی جائے اور ان کی بنیاد پر انٹرا۔ برکس تعاون کا بلیو پرنٹ بنایا جائے۔
دوستو،
ہمارا مارکیٹ سائز، تنوع اور تکمیل ایل دوسرے کے لئے بہت سود مند ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر اگر، برکس ملک میں تکنالوجی ہے، تو دوسرے ملک میں اس سے متعلقہ ساز و سامان یا مارکیٹ ہے۔ الیکٹرک وہیکل، ڈیجیٹل تکنالوجی، کھاد، زرعی پیداوار، غذائی اجناس، وغیرہ خاص طور پر موجود ہیں۔ میں درخواست کروں گا کہ فورم پانچوں ملکوں میں اس طرح کی تکمیل کی نقشہ سازی کرے۔ میں یہ تجویز بھی دینا چاہوں گا کہ آئندہ برکس چوٹی کانفرنس ایسے کم سے کم پانچ شعبوں کی نشان دہی یا شناخت کرے جن میں تکمیل کی بنیاد پر ہمارے درمیان مشترکہ صف بندی ہو سکے۔
دوستو،
برکس ممالک اپنے لوگوں کی محنت، صلاحیت اور خلاقیت کے لئے مشہور ہیں۔ کل چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران اختراعات، برکس نیٹ ورکس اور برکس انسٹی ٹیوشن برائے مستقبل نیٹ ورک جیسے اہم اقدامات پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ نجی شعبے سے میری درخواست ہے کہ انسانی وسائل پر مرکوز ان کوششوں سے جڑیں۔ نو جوان تاجروں کو ان پہل قدمیوں سے جوڑنا بھی تجارت اور اختراعات کو قوت فراہم کرے گا۔
دوستو،
ہمارے ملکوں کے درمیان سیاحت، تجارت اور روزگار کے سلسلے میں آمد و رفت کو آسان بنانے کی امیدیں ہیں۔ بھارتیوں کو ویزا فری انٹری کے فیصلے کے لئے میں برازیل کے صدر کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ہم پانچ ملکوں کو سوشل سیکورٹی ایگریمنٹ یعنی سماجی تحفظ معاہدہ پر بھی غور کرنا چاہئیے۔
دوستو،
ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس، لوجسٹک پرفارمنس اور گلوبل انوویشن یا عالمی سطح کی اختراعات جیسے معاملات میں بھارت کی مسلسل پیش رفت سے واقف ہوں گے۔ وقت کی حد بندی کی وجہ سے میں صرف اتنا کہنا چاہوں گا کہ بھارت میں سیاسی استحکام، پیش گوئی کی حامل پالیسی اور بزنس فرینڈلی اصلاحات کے باعث دنیا کی سب سے کھلی اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے دوستانہ خصوصیات کی حامل معیشت ہے۔ 2024 تک ہم بھارت کو پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی حامل معیشت بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچہ شعبے میں ہی 1.5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔
بھارت میں لا محدود امکانات ہیں، بے شمار مواقع ہیں۔ ان کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے میں برکس دیشوں کے بزنس کو مد عو کرتا ہوں کہ وہ بھارت میں اپنی موجودگی بنائیں اور بڑھائیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔