Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks at BRICS Business Forum
14 NOV 2019 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Distinguished Participants of BRICS Business Forum,
Namaskar,
Good Evening.
I am very happy to join the BRICS Business Forum. The 11th BRICS Summit program has started with this forum. I congratulate the President of Brazil, the organizers of this forum and all the participants for making Business a priority.
Friends,
BRICS countries account for 50% of the world's economic growth. Despite the recession in the world, the BRICS countries accelerated economic development, drove millions of people out of poverty and achieved new breakthroughs in technology and innovation. Now ten years after the founding of BRICS, this forum is a good platform to discuss the direction of our efforts in the future.
Friends,
Simplifying intra-BRICS business will increase mutual trade and investment. Tax and Customs procedures between us five countries are getting easier. The business environment is getting easier with the collaboration between Intellectual Property Rights, and Banks. I request the BRICS Business Forum to study the necessary business initiatives to take full advantage of the opportunities thus generated.
Intra-BRICS business and investment targets should be ambitious. Your suggestions will be helpful to further reduce the cost of trade between us.
I would also like to request that priority areas in business be identified among us for the next ten years and based on them blue print of Intra-BRICS collaboration should be made.
Friends,
Our market size, diversity and our complementarities are very beneficial to each other. For example, if there is technology in one BRICS country, then in other are present the related raw materials or markets. Such possibilities are especially present in electric vehicles, digital technology, fertilizer, agricultural products, food processing, etc. I would urge the Forum to map such complementarities in five countries. I would also like to suggest that at least five such areas should be identified by the next BRICS Summit in which joint ventures can be formed between us on the basis of complementarities.
Friends,
The BRICS countries are well known for the hard work, talent and creativity of their people. Important initiatives like innovation BRICS Network, and BRICS Institution for Future Network will be considered during tomorrow's summit. I request the private sector to join these efforts focused on human resources. Connecting young entrepreneurs with these initiatives will also give more strength to business and innovation.
Friends,
There are possibilities of making tourism, business and employment between our countries more easy. I thank the President of Brazil for giving the visa free entry to Indians. We five countries should also consider mutual Social Security Agreement.
Friends,
You will be familiar with India's continued progress in indexes such as Ease of Doing Business, Logistic Performance and Global innovation. Due to the time limit, I would just like to say that India is the most open and investment friendly economy in the world due to Political Stability, Predictable Policy and Business Friendly Reforms. By 2024, we want to make India a five trillion dollar economy. The infrastructure alone requires $ 1.5 trillion investment.
India has immense possibilities, countless opportunities. To take advantage of them, I invite the business of BRICS countries to build up and grow their presence in India.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का ब्रिक्स बिजनेस फोरम में संबोधन
14 NOV 2019 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
BRICS बिजनेस फोरम के Distinguished Participants,
नमस्कार,
Good Evening.
मुझे ब्रिक्स बिजनेस फोरम में शामिल होकर बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है। 11वें ब्रिक्स समिट कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत इस फोरम से हुई है। Business को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए मैं ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति, इस फोरम के organizers और सभी participants को बधाई देता हूं।
Friends,
विश्व की आर्थिक वृद्धि में ब्रिक्स देशों का हिस्सा 50% है। विश्व में मंदी के बावजूद, ब्रिक्स देशों ने आर्थिक विकास को गति दी, करोड़ों लोगों को गरीबी से निकाला और Technology तथा innovation में नई सफलताएँ हासिल कीं। अब BRICS की स्थापना के दस साल बाद, भविष्य में हमारे प्रयासों की दिशा पर विचार करने के लिए यह फॉरम एक अच्छा मंच है।
Friends,
इंट्रा-BRICS Business को आसान बनाने से परस्पर व्यापार और निवेश बढ़ेगा। हम पांच देशों के बीच Tax और Customs प्रक्रियाएँ सरल होती जा रही हैं। इन्टेलेक्चुअल Property Rights पर, और Banks के बीच सहयोग से Business एनवाइरमेंट आसान हो रहा है। BRICS Business Forum से मेरा अनुरोध है कि वह इस प्रकार उत्पन्न अवसरों का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए ज़रूरी बिजनेस पहलों का अध्ययन करे।
Intra-BRICS व्यापार और निवेश के targets और महत्वाकांक्षी होने चाहिए। हमारे बीच व्यापार की लागत को और कम करने के लिए आपके सुझाव उपयोगी होंगे।
मैं यह भी अनुरोध करना चाहूंगा कि अगले दस वर्षों के लिए हमारे बीच बिजनेस में प्राथमिकता के क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जाए और उनके आधार पर Intra-BRICS सहयोग का blue print बनाया जाए।
Friends,
हमारा market size, विविधता और हमारी पूरकताएँ एक दूसरे के लिए बहुत फायदेमंद हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, अगर एक ब्रिक्स देश में technology है, तो दूसरे में उससे संबंधित रॉ मैटेरियल या मार्केट।Electric vehicles, digital technology, Fertilizer, कृषि उत्पाद, Food processing, आदि में ऐसी संभावनाएं विशेष तौर पर हैं। मैं आग्रह करूंगा कि Forum पांचों देशों में इस प्रकार की पूरकताओं की mapping करें। मैं यह सुझाव भी देना चाहूंगा कि अगले ब्रिक्स समिट तक ऐसे कम-से-कम पाँच क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जाये, जिनमें पूरकताओं के आधार पर हमारे बीच Joint Ventures बन सकते हैं।
Friends,
ब्रिक्स देश अपने लोगों के परिश्रम, प्रतिभा और creativity के लिए सुप्रसिद्ध हैं। कल समिट के दौरान innovation BRICS Network, और BRICS Institution for Future Network जैसे महत्वपूर्ण initiatives पर विचार किया जाएगा। Private sector से मेरा अनुरोध है कि वे human resources पर केन्द्रित इन प्रयासों से जुड़ें। युवा उद्यमियों को इन initiatives से जोड़ना भी बिजनेस और innovation को और ताकत देगा।
Friends,
हमारे देशों के बीच Tourism, Business और रोजगार के लोगों के आवागमन से और आसान बनने की संभावनाएँ हैं। भारतीयों को वीजा फ्री Entry के निर्णय के लिए मैं ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति को धन्यवाद देता हूं। हम पांच देशों को परस्पर Social Security Agreement पर भी विचार करना चाहिए।
Friends,
Ease of Doing Business, Logistic Performance और Global innovation जैसे index में भारत की निरंतर प्रगति से आप परिचित होंगे। समय की सीमा के कारण मैं सिर्फ इतना कहना चाहूँगा कि भारत में Political Stability, Predictable Policy और Business Friendly Reforms के कारण दुनिया की सबसे open और investment friendly economy है। 2024 तक हम भारत को पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की economy बनाना चाहते हैं। सिर्फ infrastructure में ही 1.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर निवेश की आवश्यकता है।
भारत में असीम संभावनाएं हैं, अनगिनत अवसर हैं। इनका लाभ उठाने के लिए, मैं ब्रिक्स देशों के Business को आंमत्रित करता हूं कि वे भारत में अपनी मौजूदगी बनाएं और बढ़ाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।