Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks at BRICS Business Forum
14 NOV 2019 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Distinguished Participants of BRICS Business Forum,
Namaskar,
Good Evening.
I am very happy to join the BRICS Business Forum. The 11th BRICS Summit program has started with this forum. I congratulate the President of Brazil, the organizers of this forum and all the participants for making Business a priority.
Friends,
BRICS countries account for 50% of the world's economic growth. Despite the recession in the world, the BRICS countries accelerated economic development, drove millions of people out of poverty and achieved new breakthroughs in technology and innovation. Now ten years after the founding of BRICS, this forum is a good platform to discuss the direction of our efforts in the future.
Friends,
Simplifying intra-BRICS business will increase mutual trade and investment. Tax and Customs procedures between us five countries are getting easier. The business environment is getting easier with the collaboration between Intellectual Property Rights, and Banks. I request the BRICS Business Forum to study the necessary business initiatives to take full advantage of the opportunities thus generated.
Intra-BRICS business and investment targets should be ambitious. Your suggestions will be helpful to further reduce the cost of trade between us.
I would also like to request that priority areas in business be identified among us for the next ten years and based on them blue print of Intra-BRICS collaboration should be made.
Friends,
Our market size, diversity and our complementarities are very beneficial to each other. For example, if there is technology in one BRICS country, then in other are present the related raw materials or markets. Such possibilities are especially present in electric vehicles, digital technology, fertilizer, agricultural products, food processing, etc. I would urge the Forum to map such complementarities in five countries. I would also like to suggest that at least five such areas should be identified by the next BRICS Summit in which joint ventures can be formed between us on the basis of complementarities.
Friends,
The BRICS countries are well known for the hard work, talent and creativity of their people. Important initiatives like innovation BRICS Network, and BRICS Institution for Future Network will be considered during tomorrow's summit. I request the private sector to join these efforts focused on human resources. Connecting young entrepreneurs with these initiatives will also give more strength to business and innovation.
Friends,
There are possibilities of making tourism, business and employment between our countries more easy. I thank the President of Brazil for giving the visa free entry to Indians. We five countries should also consider mutual Social Security Agreement.
Friends,
You will be familiar with India's continued progress in indexes such as Ease of Doing Business, Logistic Performance and Global innovation. Due to the time limit, I would just like to say that India is the most open and investment friendly economy in the world due to Political Stability, Predictable Policy and Business Friendly Reforms. By 2024, we want to make India a five trillion dollar economy. The infrastructure alone requires $ 1.5 trillion investment.
India has immense possibilities, countless opportunities. To take advantage of them, I invite the business of BRICS countries to build up and grow their presence in India.
Thank you very much.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंचासमोर पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
14 NOV 2019 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 नोव्हेंबर 2019
महामहीम,
ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंचाचे मान्यवर,
नमस्कार...
ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंचात सहभागी झाल्याने मला आनंद होत आहे. 11व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेच्या कार्यक्रमाची सुरूवात या मंचाने झाली आहे. व्यापाराला प्राधान्य दिल्याबद्दल ब्राझीलचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष, या मंचाचे संयोजक आणि यात सहभागी झालेल्या सर्वांचे मी अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रहो,
जागतिक आर्थिक विकासात ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांचे 50 टक्के योगदान आहे. जागतिक स्तरावर मंदी असूनही ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांनी आर्थिक विकासाला चालना दिली, करोडो लोकांना दारिद्रयातून बाहेर काढले आणि तंत्रज्ञान तसेच नाविन्यता यामध्ये सफलता प्राप्त केली. ब्रिक्सच्या स्थापनेला 10 वर्ष झाल्यानंतर भविष्यातल्या आपल्या प्रयत्नांची दिशा ठरवण्यासाठी विचार करण्याकरता हा मंच एक उत्तम मंच आहे.
मित्रहो,
आंतर ब्रिक्स व्यापार सुलभ केल्याने परस्पर व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक वाढेल. आपल्या पाच देशांमधील कर आणि सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रिया सुलभ होत आहेत. बौद्धिक संपदा हक्क आणि बँकांमधल्या सहयोगामुळे व्यापारासाठी सुलभ वातावरण निर्माण होत आहे. ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंचाने या संधींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी व्यापारविषयक मुद्यांचा अभ्यास करावा, अशी माझी विनंती आहे.
आंतरब्रिक्स व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक उद्दिष्टं अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी असावीत. ब्रिक्स देशातल्या व्यापाराचा खर्च कमी व्हावा यासाठी आपल्या सूचना उपयुक्त ठरतील.
येत्या 10 वर्षांसाठी ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांमधल्या व्यापारात प्राधान्य क्षेत्र ओळखून त्या आधारावर आंतरब्रिक्स सहकार्य पथदर्शी आढावा तयार करण्यात यावा.
मित्रहो,
आपल्या बाजारपेठांचा आकार, विविधता परस्परांसाठी फायदेशीर आहे. उदा. एका ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रात तंत्रज्ञान आहे तर दुसऱ्या राष्ट्रात त्याच्याशी संबंधित कच्चा माल अथवा बाजारपेठ आहे. इलेक्ट्रीक वाहनं, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान, खतं, कृषी उत्पादनं, अन्न प्रक्रिया या क्षेत्रांमध्ये अशा संधी मोठ्या प्रमाणात आहेत. पुढच्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेपर्यंत ज्‍या क्षेत्रात ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांकडून संयुक्त प्रकल्प स्थापन करता येईल, अशी किमान पाच क्षेत्र निश्चित करावीत.
मित्रहो,
ब्रिक्स देशातली जनता कठोर मेहनत, प्रतिभा आणि सृजनशीलतेसाठी प्रसिद्ध आहे. उद्याच्या शिखर परिषदेत नाविन्यतम ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क, भविष्यातल्या नेटवर्कसाठी ब्रिक्स संस्था यासारख्या महत्वाच्या उपक्रमांवर चर्चा होईल. मनुष्यबळावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करणाऱ्या या प्रयत्नात खाजगी क्षेत्रानही सहभागी व्हावे असे आवाहन मी करतो. युवा उद्योजकांना या उपक्रमात सहभागी केल्याने व्यापार आणि नाविन्यतेला अधिक बळ मिळेल.
मित्रहो,
भारतीय नागरिकांना व्हिसा मुक्त पर्यटनासाठी परवानगी देण्याच्या निर्णयासाठी ब्राझीलच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांचे मी आभार मानतो. ब्रिक्स देशांनी परस्पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा कराराबाबतही विचार करावा.
मित्रहो,
व्यापार सुलभता, लॉजिस्टीक परफॉर्मन्स आणि जागतिक नाविन्यता या निर्देशांकात भारताची प्रगती आपल्याला माहित असेल. राजकीय स्थैर्य, पूर्व अनुमान करण्याजोगी धोरणं आणि व्यापार स्नेही सुधारणा यामुळे भारत ही जगातली सर्वात खुली आणि गुंतवणूक स्नेही अर्थव्यवस्था आहे. 2024 पर्यंत भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था पाच ट्रिलियन डॉलर करण्यासाठी आमचे प्रयत्न आहेत. केवळ पायाभूत क्षेत्रात 1.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर गुंतवणुकीची आवश्यकता आहे.
भारतात अनेक संधी आहेत, त्यांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी मी ब्रिक्स देशातल्या व्यापार समुहाला भारतात येण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करतो.
अनेक-अनेक धन्यवाद..!