Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways brings RailWire Wi-Fi at Historic Dera Baba Nanak Station, Punjab also provides Connectivity at ICP for “Kartarpur Corridor” Project
14 NOV 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per mandate of Indian Railways, RailTel, a Miniratna PSU of Indian Railways, has provided Railwire Wi-Fi at the historic Dera Baba Nanak Railway station, Punjab, to enable the pilgrims to use fast Wi-Fi services as an amenity. The “Kartarpur Corridor” Project has been inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 09 Nov 2019. This has caused more people to use the station for commuting. Free Wi-Fi at this station is proving to be a boon for the passengers. The free Railwire Wi- Fi can be used inside the railway station premises by anyone who has a smartphone with a working connection for KYC consideration. The Sultanpur Lodhi station which has a rush of pilgrims for visiting Dera Baba Nanak has also been provided with Wi-Fi.
In a mission to turn the Railway station into a platform for Digital inclusion, RailTel has provided free Wi-Fi at 5300+ Railway stations across country. Soon, all feasible Railway stations (except the halt ones), will have free Wi-Fi. The Wi-Fi service to passengers are being provided under ‘RailWire’- the retail Broadband initiative of RailTel catering to Enterprises, SMEs and homes. To use the Wi-Fi, the user has to switch on the Wi-Fi mode on the smartphone and select the RailWire Wi-Fi network. The RailWire homepage automatically appears on the smartphone. The user has to enter his or her mobile number on this homepage. The user will get one-time password (OTP) in form of SMS in the message box which has to be entered in the home page of RailWire. After entering OTP Users will be able to access high speed internet & can start internet browsing.
RailTel was also entrusted by NIC to deliver 8 Mbps BW at Integrated Check Post (ICP) at Dera Baba Nanak, Gurdaspur under the prestigious “Kartarpur Corridor” Project of Government of India. This leased line connectivity shall enable the ICP for authentication of traveller’s identity at the Immigration Check Post (ICP) and Foreigners Registration Offices (FROs) through the use of intelligent documents scanners and biometrics, updation of Foreigner’s details at entry and exit points.
This leased line connectivity has been done within a record time of 15 days which includes Radio Connectivity in Backbone/Aggregation from Amritsar to Dera Baba Nanak, a distance of 45 KM, and Last mile underground OFC connectivity of 5 KM from Dera Baba Nanak station to ICP/Dera Baba Nanak. This was a very challenging project for RailTel as the time period given was very short and due to bad weather the work was hampered for couple of days. RailTel had to erect two 30-meter-tall towers for Radio link to provide seamless connectivity as Dera Baba Nanak is at a distance of 49 km for which repeater had to be provided for connectivity to the farthest / remotest point in Punjab near International Border.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने पंजाब के ऐतिहासिक डेरा बाबा नानक स्टेशन पर रेलवायर वाई-फाई लाने के साथ-साथ "करतारपुर कॉरिडोर" परियोजना के लिए आईसीपी कनेक्टिविटी भी उपलब्ध करायी
14 NOV 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के आदेशानुसाररेलवे के मिनीरत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम रेलटेल ने पंजाब के ऐतिहासिक डेरा बाबा नानक रेलवे स्टेशन पर रेलवायर वाई-फाई की सुविधा उपलब्ध करायी है। इससे तीर्थयात्री को एक त्वरित वाई-फाई सेवा का उपयोग कर सकेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने "करतारपुर कॉरिडोर" परियोजना का 09 नवंबर 2019 को उद्घाटन किया है। इसके अधिक से अधिक लोगों को आवागमन में स्टेशन का उपयोग करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस स्टेशन पर मुफ्त वाई-फाई सुविधा यात्रियों के लिए वरदान साबित हो रही है। इस मुफ्त रेलवायर वाई-फाई का कोई भी यात्री रेलवे स्टेशन परिसर के अंदर उपयोग कर सकता है बशर्ते कि केवाईसी की जानकारी के लिए उसके स्मार्टफोन में कार्यरत कनेक्शन हो। सुल्तानपुर लोधी स्टेशन पर भी वाई-फाई की सुविधा उपलब्ध करायी गई है। इस स्टेशन पर डेरा बाबा नानक के दर्शन के लिए तीर्थयात्रियों की भारी भीड़ है।
डिजिटल समावेश के लिए रेलवे स्टेशन को प्लेटफॉर्म में बदलने के मिशन के रूप में रेलटेल ने देश के 5300 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशनों पर मुफ्त वाई-फाई की सुविधा उपलब्ध करायी है। जल्दी ही सभी व्यवहार्य रेलवे स्टेशनों (हाल्ट को छोड़कर) में मुफ्त वाई-फाई सुविधा उपलब्ध करायी जाएगी। यात्रियों को वाई-फाई की सुविधा रेलटेल की खुदरा ब्रॉडबैंड पहल रेलवायर के तहत उपलब्ध करायी जा रही है। वाई-फाई का उपयोग करने के लिए उपयोगकर्ता को स्मार्टफोन के वाई-फाई मोड पर स्विच ऑन करके रेलवायर वाई-फाई नेटवर्क का चयन करना होगा। उपयोगकर्ता को इस होमपेज पर अपना मोबाइल नंबर दर्ज करना होगा। उपयोगकर्ता को संदेश बॉक्स में एसएमएस के रूप में वन-टाइम पासवर्ड (ओटीपी) मिलेगा जो रेलवायर के होम पेज में दर्ज किया जाना है। ओटीपी दर्ज करने के बाद उपयोगकर्ता हाई स्पीड इंटरनेट का उपयोग तथा इंटरनेट ब्राउज़िंग शुरूआत कर सकता है।
रेलटेल को गुरदासपुर में डेरा बाबा नानक स्टेशन पर एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट (आईसीपी) में 8 एमबीपीएस बीडब्ल्यू उपलब्ध कराने का दायित्व एनआईसी को सौंपा गया है। भारत सरकार की प्रतिष्ठित "करतारपुर कॉरिडोर" परियोजना के तहत ऐसा किया गया है। इस कनेक्टिविटी से इमीग्रेशन चेक पोस्ट (आईसीपी) और विदेशियों के पंजीकरण कार्यालयों (एफआरओ) पर यात्री की पहचान के सत्यापन में आईसीपी समर्थ होगी।
इस लीज्ड लाइन कनेक्टिविटी कार्य को 15 दिन के रिकार्ड समय के भीतर पूरा किया गया है। इसमें अमृतसर से डेरा बाबा नानक के बीच 45 किलोमीटर लम्बी बैकबोन/ एकीकरण में रेडियो कनेक्टिविटी तथा डेरा बाबा नानक स्टेशन से 5 किलोमीटर की अंतिम छोर तक भूमिगत ओएफसी कनेक्टिविटी शामिल है। रेलटेल के लिए यह बहुत ही चुनौतीपूर्ण परियोजना थी क्योंकि इसे पूरा करने के लिए बहुत कम समय दिया गया था। इसके अलावा खराब मौसम के कारण कई दिनों तक काम में बाधा भी आई। रेलटेल को 49 किलोमीटर की दूरी तक डेरा बाबा नानक स्टेशन में निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए 30-मीटर ऊंचे दो टावरों को भी खड़ा करना पड़ा। इसके लिए पंजाब की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा के पास तेजी से सबसे दूरदराज के बिंदु पर कनेक्टिविटी के लिए रिपीटर उपलब्ध कराया जाना था।