Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Tobacco Board Receives 2019 Golden Leaf Award
14 NOV 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Tobacco Board of India has been awarded the Golden Leaf Award in the Most Impressive Public Service Initiative category for the year 2019, for its efforts to initiate various sustainability (green) initiatives in Flue-Cured Virginia (FCV) tobacco cultivation in India. Executive Director of Tobacco Board, K. Sunitha, received the award at Tab Expo 2019 event in Amsterdam, The Netherlands yesterday.
The awards under this category are given to a company or institution that introduced a public service programme or educational campaign of creativity, effectiveness to date and best use of resources. Awards are granted on an annual basis to companies that have achieved outstanding performance in five categories - most impressive public service initiative, most promising new product introduction, most exciting newcomer to the industry, most outstanding service to the industry and the BMJ most committed to quality award.
The Golden Leaf Awards were created to recognize professional excellence and dedication in the tobacco industry by Tobacco Reporter, an international magazine in the year 2006. Tobacco Board got this award for its best outstanding public service in sustainability to the industry for its, initiatives on natural farming in tobacco cultivation for production of organic tobaccos, improving the soil health through green manuring, introduction of 365 days green cover in tobacco cultivation, promotion of advanced nursery technologies- Green Tech nurseries, elimination of Non-Tobacco Related Material (NTRM), elimination of pesticide residues in tobacco by encouraging residue free tobacco cultivation, energy conservation initiatives resulting in energy savings of 25%, development of greenery through mandatory planting of trees by tobacco farmers and tobacco trade and educating and guiding farmers on Good Agricultural Practices (GAP).
Tobacco Board believes that these unique initiatives pioneered by Tobacco Board for the overall benefit of the farming community and sustenance of the tobacco industry as a whole are proving to be promising in achieving the ultimate goal of sustainability.
In 2014, the Tobacco Board of India won a Golden Leaf Award in the Most Impressive Public Service Initiative category for its implementation of an electronic auction system, which has made the marketing of flue-cured tobacco in India more transparent and accountable.
India is the world's fourth largest producer of FCV tobacco. About 88,000 FCV tobacco farmers and their families in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka are dependent on this crop for their livelihood.
In order to address the negative effects of tobacco cultivation that extend beyond those on health to economic problems and environmental degradation and to ensure sustainability, Tobacco Board has taken various initiatives relating to extension activities, Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), natural farming in tobacco cultivation for production of organic tobaccos(on the lines of ZBNF now being advocated by Government of India), 365 days green cover in tobacco cultivation, promotion of advanced nursery technologies, elimination of Non-Tobacco Related Material (NTRM) and elimination of pesticide residues, energy conservation initiatives and development of greenery with growers and trade and initiated a series of measures for achieving sustainability in the sector.
Tobacco Board believes that these unique initiatives pioneered by Tobacco Board for the overall benefit of the farming community and sustenance of the tobacco industry as a whole are proving to be promising in achieving the ultimate goal of sustainability.
Tobacco Board has promoted green manuring to improve soil health. In
2019-2020 crop season, following a special drive, an area of 8,200 hectares was covered under green manure crops in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
The Board introduced natural farming techniques for production of organic and residue free tobaccos. Trials were undertaken in each of the auction platform jurisdiction in Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka in about 30 plots covering an area of 120 acres.
Tobacco Board took up a campaign in the hot spot areas found to have higher Chemical Plant Protection Agent (CPA) residues and has put in place a very effective track and trace mechanism which has ultimately yielded positive test results which showed CPA residues well below the Guidance Residue Levels(GRL’s).
The Board implemented Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) in tobacco farming for improving yield and quality
Energy conservation measures were taken up in a big way to sustain environment. 30000 barns in Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka are insulated resulting in energy savings of 25%.
Tobacco Board has supplied 6,50,000 saplings through the forest department to the tobacco farmers for greenery development in tobacco producing areas.
Tobacco Board is a statutory body established under Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The main functions of the Board include regulating the production and curing of Virginia tobacco in India, implementation of extension and developmental activities for improving the yields and quality of tobacco, facilitating sale of tobacco through e-auctions on the auction floors of the Board, undertaking various grower welfare measures and export promotion of tobacco and tobacco products.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
तंबाकू बोर्ड को 2019 गोल्डन लीफ पुरस्कार मिला
14 NOV 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
तंबाकू बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया को वर्ष 2019 के लिए सबसे प्रभावशाली सार्वजनिक सेवा पहल श्रेणी में गोल्डन लीफ पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया, यह पुरस्कार उसे भारत में फ्ल्यू-क्योर वर्जीनिया (एफसीवी) तंबाकू की खेती में विभिन्न दीर्घकालिक (हरी) पहलों की शुरूआत करने के उसके प्रयासों के लिए दिया गया। तंबाकू बोर्ड की कार्यकारी निदेशक, के. सुनीथा को कल नीदरलैंड के एम्स्टर्डम में टैब एक्सपो 2019 कार्यक्रम के दौरान यह पुरस्कारप्रदान किया गया।
इस श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पुरस्कार उस कंपनी या संस्थान को दिया जाता है, जिसने अब तक रचनात्मकता और प्रभावशीलता के लिए सार्वजनिक सेवा कार्यक्रम और शैक्षिक अभियान चलाया हो और संसाधनों का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग किया हो। ये पुरस्कार वार्षिक आधार पर उन कंपनियों को दिए जाते हैं जिन्होंने पांच श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन हासिल किया है - सबसे प्रभावशाली सार्वजनिक सेवा पहल, सबसे भरोसे वाला नया उत्पाद जारी करना, उद्योग के लिए सबसे रोमांचक नवागंतुक, उद्योग के लिए सबसे उत्कृष्ट सेवा और बीएमजे गुणवत्ता के लिए सबसे प्रतिबद्ध पुरस्कार।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिका टोबैको रिपोर्टर द्वारा, वर्ष 2006 में तंबाकू उद्योग में पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता और समर्पण की पहचान करने के लिए गोल्डन लीफ पुरस्कारों का प्रारंभ किया गया। तंबाकू बोर्ड को यह पुरस्कार उद्योग की स्थिरता में अपनी सबसे उत्कृष्ट सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए दिया गया, जिसमें जैविक तंबाकू उत्पादन के लिए तंबाकू की खेती में प्राकृतिक पहल, हरी खाद के माध्यम से मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार, तंबाकू की खेती में 365 दिनों का ग्रीन कवर, उन्नत नर्सरी तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देना- ग्रीन टेक नर्सरी, गैर-तम्बाकू संबंधित सामग्री (एनटीआरएम) का उन्मूलन, अवशेष मुक्त तम्बाकू की खेती को प्रोत्साहित करके तम्बाकू में कीटनाशक अवशेषों की समाप्ति, ऊर्जा संरक्षण की पहल को प्रोत्साहित करके 25% ऊर्जा की बचत, तंबाकू किसानों और तंबाकू व्यापार द्वारा पेड़ों का अनिवार्य रोपण से हरियाली विकसित करना और अच्छी कृषि प्रथाओं (जीएपी) पर किसानों को शिक्षित करना और मार्गदर्शन करना जैसे कार्य शामिल हैं।
तम्बाकू बोर्ड का विश्वास ​​है कि किसान समुदाय के समग्र लाभ के लिए और तंबाकू उद्धोग का भरण-पोषण करने के लिए तम्बाकू बोर्ड द्वारा इन अनूठी पहलों का संचालन किया गया है क्योंकि स्थिरता के अंतिम लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए ये सब बहुत कारगर साबित हो रहे हैं।
2014 में, टोबैको बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया ने मोस्ट इम्प्रेसिव पब्लिक सर्विस इनिशिएटिव श्रेणी में गोल्डन लीफ अवार्ड जीता था, यह पुरस्कार उसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिया गया था, जिसने भारत में फ्ल्यू-क्योर तंबाकू के विपणन को और अधिक पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह बना दिया है।
भारत दुनिया का चौथा सबसे बड़ा एफसीवी तंबाकू उत्पादक देश है। आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक राज्यों में लगभग 88,000 एफसीवी तम्बाकू किसान और उनके परिवार के लोग अपनी आजीविका के लिए इस फसल पर निर्भर करते हैं।
तंबाकू की खेती से उत्पन्न होने वाले नकारात्मक प्रभावों को दूर करने, जो स्वास्थ्य से लेकर आर्थिक समस्याओं और पर्यावरणीय क्षरण से संबंधित है, और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तंबाकू बोर्ड द्वारा प्रसार गतिविधियों से संबंधित कई पहलों की शुरूआत की गई हैं, जिसमें गुड एग्रीकल्चर प्रैक्टिस (गैप), जैविक टोबैको के उत्पादन के लिए तंबाकू की प्राकृतिक खेती (जेबीएनएफ की तर्ज पर अब भारत सरकार द्वारा इसकी वकालत की जा रही है), तंबाकू की खेती में 365 दिनों का ग्रीन कवर, उन्नत नर्सरी तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देना, गैर-तंबाकू संबंधित सामग्री (एनटीआरएम) का उन्मूलन और कीटनाशक अवशेषों को खत्म करना, ऊर्जा संरक्षण की पहल और उत्पादकों और व्यापार के साथ हरियाली का विकास और इस क्षेत्र में स्थिरता प्राप्त करने के लिए कई उपायों की शुरुआत करना शामिल है।
तम्बाकू बोर्ड का मानना ​​है कि तम्बाकू बोर्ड द्वारा इन अनूठी पहलों का संचालन किसान समुदाय के समग्र लाभ के लिए और तंबाकू उद्धोग का भरण-पोषण करने के लिए किया गया है क्योंकि स्थिरता के अंतिम लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए ये सभी बहुत मददगार साबित हो रहे हैं।
तंबाकू बोर्ड ने मिट्टी की सेहत में सुधार करने के लिए हरी खाद को बढ़ावा दिया है। 2019-2020 के फसल मौसम में, एक विशेष अभियान के बाद, आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में 8,200 हेक्टेयर का क्षेत्र हरी खाद की फसलों के अंतर्गत लाया गया। बोर्ड द्वारा जैविक और अवशेष मुक्त तंबाकू के उत्पादन के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती की तकनीक शुरू की गई है। आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में नीलामी मंच के अधिकार क्षेत्र वाले 120 एकड़ क्षेत्र के लगभग 30 भूखंडों में से प्रत्येक में परीक्षण किया गया।
तम्बाकू बोर्ड ने हॉट स्पॉट क्षेत्रों में रासायनिक संयंत्र संरक्षण एजेंट (सीपीए) अवशेषों के लिए एक अभियान चलाया और एक बहुत प्रभावी ट्रैक और ट्रेस मैकेनिज्म को रखा, जिसने अंततः सकारात्मक परीक्षण परिणाम प्राप्त हुए हैं, जो सीपीए अवशेषों को गाइडेंस अवशेष स्तर (जीआरएल) के नीचे अच्छी तरह से दिखाता है।
बोर्ड ने उपज और गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए तंबाकू की खेती में गुड एग्रीकल्चर प्रैक्टिसेज (जीएपी) को लागू किया है। पर्यावरण को बनाए रखने के लिए ऊर्जा संरक्षण के उपायों को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाया गया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में 30,000 खलिहानों पर आवरण चढ़ाया गया हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 25% ऊर्जा की बचत हो रही है। तंबाकू उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में हरियाली को विकासित करने के लिए तम्बाकू बोर्ड ने वन विभाग के माध्यम से 6,50,000 छोटे पौधों की आपूर्ति की है।
तंबाकू बोर्ड एक वैधानिक निकाय है जिसे वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्थापित किया गया है। बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यों में भारत में वर्जीनिया तंबाकू का उत्पादन और संसाधन को विनियमित करना, तम्बाकू की पैदावार और गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए विकासात्मक गतिविधियों का विस्तार और कार्यान्वयन, बोर्ड की नीलामी स्थलों पर ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से तंबाकू की बिक्री की सुविधा, विभिन्न उत्पादक कल्याण उपायों से तंबाकू और तंबाकू उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।