Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the secondary acquisition in Delhivery Private Limited (DPL) by SVF Doorbell (Cayman) Ltd. (SVFD),under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
14 NOV 2019 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the secondary acquisition in Delhivery Private Limited (DPL) by SVF Doorbell (Cayman) Ltd. (SVFD),under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed transaction entails secondary acquisition of up to 3.28% of the issued and paid up share capital of DPL on a fully diluted basis by SVFD. Subsequent to this acquisition, SVFD will hold up to approximately 25.72% the issued and paid up share capital of DPL.
SVFD is a holding company set up to hold its proposed investment in DPL on behalf of SoftBank Vision Fund L.P., a venture capital fund focused on making long-term financial investments in companies.
DPL is engaged in the market for provision of third party logistics (3PL) services in India. As part of its logistics services, DPL provides transportation,warehousing, freight services and overall fulfillment services to various customers. DPL’s logistics services are provided to enterprises or persons who operate across different business models and are present across the value chain(big brands, small and medium enterprises, e-commerce platforms) etc..
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत एसवीएफ डोरबेल (केमैन) लिमिटेड (एसवीएफडी) द्वारा दिल्लीवेरी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (डीपीएल) के द्वितीयक अधिग्रहण को दी मंजूरी
14 NOV 2019 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज एसवीएफ डोरबेल (केमैन) लिमिटेड (एसवीएफडी) द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत दिल्लीवेरी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (डीपीएल) में द्वितीयक अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित सौदा एसवीडीएफ द्वारा 3.28 फीसदी तक हिस्सेदारी के द्वितीयक अधिग्रहण और डीपीएल की चुकता शेयर पूंजी के पूरी तरह इस्तेमाल पर आधारित है। इस अधिग्रहण के क्रम में एसवीडीएफ के पास डीपीएल के 25.72 फीसदी निर्गम और चुकता शेयर पूंजी होगी।
एसवीएफडी, कंपनियों में दीर्घकालिक निवेश पर केंद्रित एक वेंचर कैपिटल फंड सॉफ्टबैंक विजन फंड एल. पी. की तरफ से डीपीएम में प्रस्तावित निवेश के लिए बनाई गई एक होल्डिंग कंपनी है।
डीपीएल भारत में थर्ड पार्टी लॉजिस्टिक्स (3 पीएल) सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए बाजार में काम कर रही है। अपनी लॉजिस्टिक सेवाओं के तहत डीपीएल विभिन्न ग्राहकों को परिवहन, वेयरहाउसिंग यानी भंडारण, माल ढुलाई सेवाएं और समग्र पूर्ति सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। डीपीएल की लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाएं उन उद्यमों या व्यक्तियों को प्रदान की जाती हैं जो विभिन्न व्यावसायिक मॉडलों को संचालित करते हैं और मूल्य श्रृंखला (बड़े ब्रांड, लघु और मझोले उद्यम, ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म) आदि पर मौजूद होते हैं। सीसीआई का विस्तृत बाद में आएगा।