Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of shareholdings in Mumbai International Airport Limited (“MIAL”) by Adani Properties Private Limited (“APPL”)from Bid Services Division (Mauritius) Limited (“BSDA”) and ACSA Global Limited (“ACSA”), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (“Act”)
14 NOV 2019 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of shareholdings in Mumbai International Airport Limited (“MIAL”) by Adani Properties Private Limited (“APPL”)from Bid Services Division (Mauritius) Limited (“BSDA”) and ACSA Global Limited (“ACSA”), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (“Act”)
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of 23.5 percent equity stake of MIAL by APPL from BSDA and ACSA. APPL proposes to acquire 13.5 percent equity shares of MIAL from BSDA and 10 percent equity shares of MIAL from ACSA.
The acquirer i.e. APPL is a member of the Adani Group which is a diversified infrastructure conglomerate. APPL is engaged in let-out and/or leasing of immovable properties and wholesale trading of commodities. APPL has various subsidiaries, associates and joint venture companies/ entities, which are into real estate business, financial services, generation of power using renewable sources of energy and LPG terminal setup.
The target i.e.MIAL, a public company registered at Mumbai, is engaged in operating, maintaining, developing, designing, constructing, upgrading, modernising, financing and managing the Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (“CSIA”) at Mumbai. Its services include activities incidental to air transportation such as operation of terminal, airway facilities, etc.
The Commission approved the proposed combination under Section 31(1) of the Act.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के अंतर्गत अडानी प्रॉपर्टीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एआरपीएल) द्वारा मुंबई इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट लिमिटेड (एमआईएएल) में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को दी मंजूरी
14 NOV 2019 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अडानी प्रॉपर्टीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एपीपीएल) द्वारा मुंबई इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट लिमिटेड (एमआईएएल) की हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के अंतर्गत स्वीकृति दे दी है। एपीपीएल द्वारा यह हिस्सेदारी बिड सर्विसेस डिवीजन (मॉरिशस) लिमिटेड (बीएसडीए) और एसीएसए ग्लोबल लिमिटेड (एसीएसए) से खरीदी जानी है।
यह प्रस्तावित सौदा एपीपीएल द्वारा बीएसडीए और एसीएसए से एमआईएएल की 23.5 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है। एपीपीएल का बीएसडीए से एमआईएएल की 13.5 फीसदी और एसीएसए से मायल की 10 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी खरीदने का प्रस्ताव है।
खरीदार कंपनी एपीपीएल, अडानी समूह का हिस्सा है जो बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़े विविध क्षेत्रों में फैला हुआ है। एपीपीएल अचल संपत्तियों को बेचने और/या लीजिंग और कमोडिटीज के थोक कारोबार से जुड़ी हुई है। एपीपीएल की कई सहायक कंपनियां, सहयोगी कंपनियां और संयुक्त उपक्रम कंपनियां/इकाइयां हैं, जो रियल एस्टेट कारोबार, वित्तीय सेवाओं, ऊर्जा के नवीन स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन और एलपीजी टर्मिनल की स्थापना से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
एमआईएएल मुंबई में पंजीकृत एक सरकारी कंपनी है, जो मुंबई में छत्रपति शिवाजी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे (सीएसआईए) के परिचालन, रखरखाव, विकास, डिजाइनिंग, निर्माण, अपग्रेडिंग, आधुनिकीकरण, वित्तपोषण और प्रबंधन से जुड़ी हुई है। उसकी सेवाओं में टर्मिनल परिचालन, एयरवेज सुविधाएं आदि जैसी हवाई परिवहन से अचानक होने वाली गतिविधियां भी शामिल हैं।
आयोग ने अधिनियम की धारा 31 (1) के तहत प्रस्तावित सौदे को स्वीकृति दे दी है। सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।