Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Hunar Haat” has proved to be “Empowerment Exchange” for Master Artisans and Craftsmen, Over 2.5 Lakh provided Employment Opportunities in last 3 years: Shri Naqvi
Minister of Minority Affairs inaugurates “Hunar Haat” at 39TH IITF
15 NOV 2019 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said here today that the Ministry of Minority Affairs has been working on war-footing to establish “Hunar Hubs” in every state of the country in the next five years to train and encourage indigenous talent of master artisans, craftsmen according to the need of the markets. The Ministry of Minority Affairs has sanctioned 100 “Hunar Hubs” in different parts of the country in the first 100 days of the Modi Government-2. Training will be provided to master artisans, craftsmen and traditional culinary experts according to modern needs in these “Hunar Hubs”.
Shri Naqvi was speaking while inaugurating the “Hunar Haat”, being organised by Ministry of Minority Affairs, from 14th to 27th Nov, 2019 at 39th India International Trade Fair, Pragati Maidan. Shri Naqvi said here that “Hunar Haat” has become “Hub to encourage and promote” traditional master artisans and craftsmen from across the country. Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Secretary Minority Affairs Ministry Shri Pramod Kumar Das and other senior officials were also present on the occasion.
The Minister said that while on one hand, lakhs of people visit “Hunar Haat”, being organised by Minority Affairs Ministry at different places of the country, and encourage the artisans, on the other hand business worth crores of rupees takes place for handmade rare exquisite products of master artisans and craftsmen in these “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi further said that all the “Hunar Haat”, to be organised in 2019 and 2020 will be based on the theme of “Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”. Next “Hunar Haat” will be organised at Mumbai from 20th to 31st December, 2019.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” has proved to be “Empowerment Exchange” for master artisans and craftsmen. More than 2 lakh 50 thousand master artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts have been provided employment and employment opportunities in the last 3 years. These include a large number of women artisans. The Modi Government will provide employment and employment opportunities to lakhs of artisans, craftsmen and traditional culinary experts through “Hunar Haat” in the next 5 years.
In this “Hunar Haat” at Pragati Maidan, the artisans are showcasing very exquisite pieces of Handicrafts & Handloom work like Batik, Bagh Print, Bandhej, Barmer Applique, Cane and Bamboo, Carpet, Chanderi, Chikankari, Copper Bell Products, Dhakai Silk, Golden Grass, Handloom & Home Furnishing from Andhra Pradesh, UP, J&K, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Bihar and other states. Added attraction is Wooden Dhokra Craft (Jharkhand), Shibori (Gujarat), Dhakai Silk (West Bengal) and Black Metal Art (Chhattisgarh). These Items have been brought for the first time to “Hunar Haat”. Besides, these master artisans, about 100 people associated with each of these artisans have also been receiving employment opportunities. This “Hunar Haat” is being organised in Hall No. 7C of Pragati Maidan, where master artisans and craftsmen including women artisans from all most all the states of the country are participating.
(https://pib.gov.in/PhotoCategories.aspx?MenuId=8)
In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized in Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Dehradun, Patna, Indore, Bhopal, Nagpur, Raipur, Hyderabad, Puducherry, Chandigarh, Amritsar, Jammu, Shimla, Goa, Kochi, Guwahati, Ranchi, Bhubneshwar, Ajmer and other places.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
‘‘ہنرہاٹ ’’ ماہرکاریگروں اوردستکاروں کے لئے ‘‘بااختیاربنانے کا ایکسچینج ’’ ثابت ہورہاہے
پچھلے تین سالوں میں ڈھائی لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگارکے مواقع فراہم کئے گئے :مختارعباس نقوی
15 NOV 2019 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15 نومبر :اقلیتی امورکے مرکزی وزیر، جناب مختارعباس نقوی نے کہاہے کہ اقلیتی امورکی وزارت ماہر کاریگروں ، دستکاروں کو مارکیٹ کی ضرورت کے مطابق صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے تربیت اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے اگلے پانچ برسوں میں ملک کی ہرریاست میں ‘‘ ہنرمراکز ’’ قائم کرنے کے لئے جنگی پیمانے پرکام کررہی ہے ۔ اقلیتی امورکی وزارت نے مودی حکومت ۔ 2کے پہلے 100دن کے اندر ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ایک سو ‘‘ ہنرمراکز ’’ کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ماہرکاریگروں اور دست کاروں اورپیشہ ورماہرین کو ان ‘‘ ہنرمراکز ’’ میں جدید ضروریات کے مطابق تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
جناب نقوی آج یہاں پرگتی میدان میں 39ویں بھارتی بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے میں 14سے 27نومبر، 2019 تک اقلیتی امورکی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ‘‘ ہنرہاٹ ’’ کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد اظہارخیال کررہے تھے ۔ جناب نقوی نے کہاکہ یہ ہنرہاٹ ملک بھر کے روایتی ماہر کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو فروغ دینے اوران کی ہمت افزائی کرنے کا مرکز بن گیاہے ۔ اس موقع پراقلتی امورکے وزیرمملکت جناب کرن رجیجو، اقلیتی امورکی وزارت کے سکریٹری ، جناب پرمود کمارداس اور وزارت کے دیگرسینیئرعہدیدارموجود تھے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں اقلیتی امورکی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جانے والے ہنر ہاٹ میں لاکھوں لوگ آتے ہیں اورجہاں ایک طرف دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کی ہمت افزائی ہوتی ہے وہیں دوسری جانب ان ہنرہاٹ میں ماہر دستکاروں اورکاریگروں کی بنائی گئی مصنوعات کے لئے کروڑوں روپے کا روبار ہورہاہے ۔ https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/Gallery/PhotoGallery/2019/Nov/H2019111580974.JPG
جناب نقوی نے مزید کہاکہ سال 20-2019میں منعقد کئے جانے والے تمام ہنرہاٹ ‘‘ ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت ’’ کے موضوع پرمبنی ہوں گے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اگلاہنرہاٹ ممبئی میں 20سے 31دسمبر ،2019کو منعقد کیاجائے گا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہاکہ ہنرہاٹ ماہرکاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لئے ‘‘ بااختیاربنانے کے ایکسچینج ’’ ثابت ہورہے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے مزیدکہاکہ پچھلے تین برسوں میں 2لاکھ 50ہزارزیادہ ماہرکاریگروں ،دستکاروں اور ماہرباورچیوں کو روزگارکے مواقع فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں بڑی تعداد میں خواتین دستکارشامل ہیں ۔ جناب نقوی نے کہاکہ مودی حکومت اگلے پانچ برسوں میں لاکھوں کاریگروں ، دستکاروں اور روایتی باورچیوں کو ہنر ہاٹ کے ذریعہ روزگارکے مواقع فراہم کرے گی ۔
پرگتی میدان کے اس ہنر ہاٹ میں اپنی ہینڈلوم اوردیگر دستکاری کی نمائش کررہی ہیں جن میں آندھراپردیش ، اترپردیش ، جموں وکشمیر ، جھارکھنڈ ، مغربی بنگال ، بہار اور دوسری ریاستوں کی باٹک ، باغ پرنٹ ، بندھیج ، ب رمیڑ، بانس اور کین کی مصنوعات قالین ، چندیری ، چکن کاری ، پیتل اورتانبے کی اشیاء ، ڈھکائی ریشم ،سنہری گھاس ، ہینڈلوم اور گھروں کی فرنشنگ کی اشیأ کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے ۔ یہ اشیأ پہلی مرتبہ ہنرہاٹ میں پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان کے علاوہ ماہردستکاروں اور ان سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریبا ایک سوافراد کو روزگارکے مواقع حاصل ہورہے ہیں ۔ یہ ہنر ہاٹ پرگتی میدان کے ہال نمبر ۔ 7سی میں لگایاگیاہے ۔ جس میں تقریبا سبھی ریاستوں کے خواتین سمیت ماہرکاریگراوردستکارشرکت کررہے ہیں ۔
آنے والے دنوں میں اس طرح کے ہنرہاٹ گوروگرام ، بینگلورو ، چنئی ، کولکاتہ ، لکھنؤ ، احمدآباد ، دہرہ دون ، پٹنہ ، اندور ، بھوپال ، ناگپور، رائے پور ، حیدرآباد ، پڈوچیری ، چنڈی گڑھ ، امرتسر ، جموں ، شملہ ، گوا، کوچی ، گواہاٹی ، رانچی ، بھوبنیشور، اجمیر اوردیگرمقامات پرمنعقد کئے جائیں گے ۔