Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates Sisseri River bridge connecting Dibang Valley and Siang in Arunachal Pradesh
Calls for upgrading border infrastructure in North-East
15 NOV 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today called for bolstering the border infrastructure, saying that national security is the top most priority of the Government. He was inaugurating the Sisseri River bridge at Lower Dibang Valley in Arunachal Pradesh. The 200-metre long bridge between Jonai-Pasighat-Ranaghat-Roing road will provide connectivity between Dibang Valley and Siang to meet the long-pending demand of the people of Arunachal Pradesh as it would cut down the travel time from Pasighat to Roing by about five hours.
Raksha Mantri said, the Government has adopted the Border Area Development Programme (BADP) in its plan keeping in view security of the people residing in the border areas. “Infrastructural upgradation is necessary for the security of the North-East and the entire country,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, the Government has initiated numerous infrastructure projects in the state. He listed out various projects, including the proposed Bhalukpong – Tenga - Tawang railway line, operationalisation of Pasighat airport, nod to Hollongi airport and approval to construct Sela Pass tunnel, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to establish a strong and efficient roadways, railways, airways, waterways and digital network in the region.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the decision to stay out of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP), keeping in mind the economic interests of the country, especially the North-East. “You must have seen that during the ASEAN summit in Bangkok recently, our PM took a very important decision that India will not be a part of RCEP… Farmers, labourers, factories and industries would have got affected had India joined the RCEP. This is a big decision,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the Government’s focus on the Act East Policy would open new doors of rapid infrastructural development in the North-East, especially Arunachal Pradesh. He expressed confidence that just as the Sisseri River bridge would help the development of Lower Dibang Valley and East Siang, the strong infrastructure in Arunachal Pradesh would also act as bridge between India and South-East Asian countries.
The Sisseri River bridge provides connectivity to Tinsukia via Dhola-Sadia bridge. It was constructed by Project Brahmank of Border Roads Organisation (BRO). This bridge is also strategically important from military view point and will be a part of Trans Arunachal Highway. Raksha Mantri said, the bridge will play an important role in the overall development adding that it would open more avenues in the fields of employment, trade & tourism.
Shri Rajnath Singh also commended BRO for constructing and maintaining roads and bridges in the border areas all over the country and meeting the strategic needs of the Armed Forces. There are four projects of BRO in the state namely Vartak, Arunank, Brahmank and Udayak working relentlessly to meet the strategic requirement of the nation and also immensely contributing in the socio-economic development of the region.
Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Chowna Mein, Director General Border Roads Lt General Harpal Singh and Arunachal East Member of Parliament Shri Tapir Gao were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अरूणाचल प्रदेश में दिबांग घाटी को सियांग से जोड़ने वाले सिसेरी पुल का उद्घाटन किया
रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर में सीमा अवसंरचना को उन्नत बनाने का आह्वान किया
15 NOV 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सरकार की पहली प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने सीमा अवसंरचना को उन्नत बनाने का आह्वान किया। वे आज अरूणाचल प्रदेश में लोअर दिबांग घाटी में सिसेरी नदी पुल का उद्घाटन कर रहे थे। यह 200 मीटर लंबा पुल जोनाई-पासीघाट-राणाघाट-रोइंग सड़क के बीच बना है, जो दिबांग घाटी और सियांग को जोड़ेगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि अरूणाचल प्रदेश के लोग बहुत पहले से इसकी मांग कर रहे थे। इस पुल के बन जाने से पासीघाट से रोइंग जाने के सफर में लगभग पांच घंटे की कमी आएगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के आसपास रहने वालों की सुरक्षा के मद्देनजर सीमा क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर तथा पूरे देश की सुरक्षा के लिए अवसंरचना को उन्नत बनाना बहुत आवश्यक है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने राज्य में कई अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। उन्होंने विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें भालुकपोंग-टेंगा-तवांग के बीच प्रस्तावित रेलवे लाइन, पासीघाट हवाई अड्डे को शुरू करना, होलोंगी हवाई अड्डे और सेला दर्रे पर सुरंग निर्माण की स्वीकृति आदि शामिल हैं। क्षेत्र में सड़क, रेल, हवाई मार्ग, जलमार्ग और डिजिटल नेटवर्क की मजबूत श्रृंखला शुरू करने के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने क्षेत्रीय समग्र आर्थिक साझेदारी (आरसीईपी) से बाहर रहने का निर्णय किया है, ताकि देश के आर्थिक हितों और खासतौर से पूर्वोत्तर के हितों की रक्षा की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, आप सबने देखा होगा कि बैंकॉक में हाल में आयोजित आसियान शिखर सम्मेलन में हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय किया है कि भारत आरसीईपी का हिस्सा नहीं होगा। यदि भारत आरसीईपी में शामिल हो जाता तो किसानों, मजदूरों, कारखानों और उद्योगों पर बहुत प्रभाव पड़ता। यह एक बड़ा निर्णय है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की ऐक्ट ईस्ट नीति से पूर्वोत्तर और खासतौर से अरूणाचल प्रदेश में तेज अवसंरचना विकास के नये द्वार खुलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सिसेरी नदी पर बने पुल से लोअर दिबांग घाटी और पूर्वी सियांग में विकास को मदद मिलेगी तथा अरूणाचल प्रदेश में मजबूत अवसंरचना से भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ेगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सिसेरी नदी पर बने पुल से धोला-सादिया पुल के जरिए तिनसुकिया से संपर्क हो जाएगा। इस पुल को सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) की परियोजना ब्रह्मांक के तहत बनाया गया है। उन्होंने देश भर के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सड़कों और पुलों के रखरखाव व निर्माण तथा सैन्य बलों की सामरिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बीआरओ की प्रशंसा की। राज्य में बीआरओ की चार परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं, जिनमें वर्तक, अरूणांक, ब्रह्मांक और उद्यांक शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर अरूणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चाउना मीन, बीआरओ के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरपाल सिंह और अरूणाचल पूर्व से सांसद श्री तापिर गाओ भी उपस्थित थे।