Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways rationalizes Catering Tariff and Menu for Rajdhani/Shatabdi/Duronto Trains & Standard Meals on Mail/Express trains being served through IRCTC
The emphasis is on improving the quality and hygiene of food and overall services on Indian Railways
Revision in Catering Charges will be applicable only for those passengers who opt for catering services in trains
The rate of Janta Meal has been kept unchanged at Rs.20/-
‘Snack Meal’ with regional items/cuisine/flavour’ introduced at the rate of Rs. 50/- as a meal variety
Affordability, ensuring availability of regional cuisine and variety in standard meals to passengers has also been taken care of
15 NOV 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Taking note of the need to further improve variety, hygiene and quality of food for its passengers, Indian Railways has rationalized the Menus and revised the Tariff for catering services. The tariff of Rajdhani/Shatabdi/Duronto trains has been revised after 6 years since the last revision in 2013 while the tariff of standard meals for Mail/Express trains after 7 years since the last revision in 2012. With a view to arrive at realistic prices, a Committee was nominated by the Railway Board to examine & recommend the revision in menu and tariff of these services. The Committee scientifically examined all aspects of costing keeping in mind the objective to provide good quality and hygienic food to the travelling passengers on Indian Railways. Based on the reports of the Committee, the revised menu & tariff have been notified. The quality of meals on trains is contingent on rational pricing and factors like cost of raw material, WPI, CPI, etc. which have increased over the years.
Catering services in trains over Indian Railways are provided by IRCTC and have two categories i.e. pre-paid services like Rajdhani/Shatabdi/Duronto Trains where catering charges are included in the ticket fare (on opt-in basis) and post –paid catering services like on other Mail/Express where standard meals and other food items are made available on sale. Affordability, ensuring availability of regional cuisine and variety in standard meals to passengers have been taken care of. Salient features for Mail/Express trains include :
· The rate of Janta Meal has been kept unchanged at Rs.20/-
· To prevent overcharging in the name of a-la-carte meals, it has now been decided that no a-la-carte meals shall be permitted for sale on Mail/Express trains. However a la carte snacks items like samosa, pakoda, etc. will be permitted for sale.
· Now more regional food variety will also be available for the passengers. ‘Snack Meal’ with regional items/cuisine/flavour’ is being introduced at the rate of Rs. 50/- as a meal variety. This would be of 350 grams portion and the menu will be decided by IRCTC.
· It has been decided to offer Biryani as a standard meal variety in view of its popularity. IRCTC shall make available three types of Biryani (Veg., Egg and Chicken) at the rate of Rs. 80/-, 90/- & 110/-
· It has also been decided to introduce Chicken Curry as an option in standard non-veg. meal in addition to the existing standard non-veg meal with egg curry and standard veg. meal. As such, there shall be three categories of standard meals viz., Standard Vegetarian Meal, Standard Non-Vegetarian Meal (with 2 Eggs curry) and Standard Non-Vegetarian Meal (with Chicken Curry) against the existing two.
Indian Railways is committed to serve good quality of food. With the above rationalization the quality and variety of services are expected to further improve. To ensure quality of service, IRCTC is already taking following steps:-
• Production and supply of meals on trains shall be progressively done from IRCTC managed Kitchens.
• To maintain real time monitoring of food production and hygiene in kitchens, CCTVs have been installed in IRCTC kitchens with live streaming facility on Rail Drishti and the IRCTC website.
• Stringent quality parameters including supply of branded products in hygienic condition and of Food Safety & Standard Authority of India (FSSAI) standards.
• Mandatory external audit (Third Party Audit) by reputed and independent agency to undertake audit of quality of services periodically.
• IRCTC shall progressively introduce good quality biodegradable packaging material and QR coding of its meals.
The impact on the total ticket fares of the pre-paid trains will be an increase in the range of 3% to 9% for passengers who opt for meals.
The revised catering tariff shall be effective from 29/03/2020 on Rajdhani/Shatabdi/Duronto trains and with immediate effect on other Mail/Express trains.
The detailed menu is available on IR’s website and can be accessed through the following link:-
http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/directorate/traffic_comm/CC-2019/CC_60%20of%202019.pdf

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने आईआरसीटीसी के जरिये राजधानी/शताब्दी/दुरंतो ट्रेनों में खानपान शुल्कन और व्यं जन सूची तथा मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में मानक भोजन को युक्तिसंगत बनाया
भारतीय रेलवे का भोजन और सम्‍पूर्ण सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और स्वच्छता में सुधार पर जोर
खानपान शुल्‍क में संशोधन केवल उन यात्रियों पर लागू होगा जो ट्रेनों में खानपान का विकल्प चुनेंगे
जनता भोजन की 20 रुपये की दर में कोई बदलाव नहीं
क्षेत्रीय वस्तुओं/व्यंजनों/स्वाद के साथ जलपान 50 रुपये की दर से विविध रूप में शुरू
किफायती, क्षेत्रीय भोजन की उपलब्धता और यात्रियों को मानक भोजन में विविधता सुनिश्चित करने पर भी ध्यान
15 NOV 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
रेल यात्रियों के लिए विविधता, स्वच्छता और भोजन की गुणवत्ता को और बेहतर बनाने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने व्‍यंजन सूची को युक्तिसंगत बनाया है और खानपान सेवाओं के लिए शुल्‍क में संशोधन किया है। राजधानी/शताब्दी/दुरंतो ट्रेनों में संशोधन 6 वर्ष बाद किया गया है। पिछला संशो‍धन 2013 में किया गया था, जबकि मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों के मानक भोजन के शुल्‍क में परिवर्तन 7 वर्ष के बाद किया गया है। इसमें पिछला संशोधन 2012 में किया गया था। उचिकीमतों पर पहुंचने के लिए, इन सेवाओं के व्‍यंजन सूची और शुल्‍क के पुनरीक्षण और सिफारिश के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड ने एक समिति मनोनीत की है। समिति ने भारतीय रेलवे में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता और स्वच्छ भोजन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए लागत के सभी पहलुओं की वैज्ञानिक रूप से जांच की। समिति की रिपोर्टों के आधार पर, संशोधित व्‍यंजन और शुल्‍क अधिसूचित किया गया है। ट्रेनों में भोजन की गुणवत्‍ता कच्चे माल की लागत को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और उपभोक्‍ता मूल्‍य सूचकांक आदि पर निर्भर है, जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बढ़े हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे की ट्रेनों में खानपान सेवाएं आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा प्रदान की जाती हैं और इसकी दो श्रेणियां हैं यानी राजधानी/शताब्दी/दुरंतो ट्रेनों में पूर्व भुगतान सेवाएं, जिसमें टिकट में खानपान शुल्क (ऑप्ट-इन आधार पर) और अन्य मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में भुगतान के बाद खानपान सेवा शुल्क शामिल हैं, जिसमें मानक भोजन और अन्य खाद्य पदार्थ बिक्री पर उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। किफायती, क्षेत्रीय भोजन की उपलब्धता और यात्रियों को मानक भोजन में विविधता सुनिश्चित करने पर भी ध्यान दिया गया है। मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों की मुख्य विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:-
· जनता भोजन की 20 रुपये की दर में कोई बदलाव नहीं
• व्‍यंजन सूची के नाम पर अतिरिक्‍त शुल्‍क रोकने के लिए, अब यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में बिक्री के लिए अलग-अलग व्‍यंजन सूची की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। हालांकि समोसा, पकोड़ा, आदि जैसे जलपान जैसी वस्‍तुओं की बिक्री की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
अब यात्रियों के लिए क्षेत्रीय भोजन की अधिक वैरायटी उपलब्ध होगी। क्षेत्रीय वस्तुओं/व्यंजनों/ स्वाद के साथ जलपान 50 रुपये की दर से शुरू किया जा रहा है। इसकी मात्रा 350 ग्राम होगी और व्‍यंजन सूची आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा तय की जाएगी।
इसकी लोकप्रियता को देखते हुए बिरयानी को एक मानक भोजन के रूप में पेश करने का निर्णय किया गया है। आईआरसीटीसी तीन प्रकार की बिरयानी (सब्जी, अंडा और चिकन) क्रमश: 80 रूपये, 90 रूपये और 110 रूपये की दर से उपलब्ध कराएगा।
अंडा करी और मानक शाकाहारी के साथ मौजूदा मानक गैर-शाकाहारी भोजन के अलावा चिकन करी को मानक गैर-शाकाहारी भोजन के विकल्प के रूप में शुरू करने का भी निर्णय किया गया है। मानक भोजन की तीन श्रेणियां होंगी - मौजूदा दो के मुकाबले मानक शाकाहारी भोजन, मानक गैर-शाकाहारी भोजन (2 अंडे की करी के साथ) और मानक गैर-शाकाहारी भोजन (चिकन करी के साथ)।
भारतीय रेलवे अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाला भोजन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उपरोक्त युक्तिकरण के साथ सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और वैरायटी में और सुधार की उम्मीद है। सेवा की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आईआरसीटीसी पहले से ही निम्नलिखित कदम उठा रहा है: -
· ट्रेनों में भोजन तैयार करने और उसकी आपूर्ति आईआरसीटीसी प्रबंधित रसोई से किया जाएगा।
· रसोई में खाद्य उत्पादन और स्वच्छता की वास्तविक समय निगरानी रखने के लिए, आईआरसीटीसी ने रेल दृष्टि और आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट पर सीधे निगरानी की सुविधा के साथ सीसीटीवी लगाए हैं।
· स्‍वच्‍छता की स्थिति और खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा भारतीय मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले मानकों को शामिल किया गया हैं।
· सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता का लेखा परीक्षण करने के लिए अनिवार्य बाह्य लेखा परीक्षा प्रतिष्ठित और स्वतंत्र एजेंसी द्वारा की जाएगी।
· आईआरसीटीसी अपने भोजन की अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली बायोडिग्रेडेबल पैकेजिंग और उसकी क्यूआर कोडिंग शुरू करेगा।
पूर्व भुगतान वाली ट्रेनों के टिकट के कुल किराए में उन यात्रियों के लिए दर में 3% से 9% की वृद्धि होगी, जो भोजन का विकल्प चुनेंगे।
संशोधित खानपान शुल्क राजधानी/शताब्दी/दुरंतो ट्रेनों पर 29 मार्च, 2020 से और अन्य मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों पर तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगा।
विस्तृत व्‍यंजन सूची भारतीय रेलवे की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है: -