Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan releases Water Quality Report for State Capitals & Delhi as analysed by BIS
16 NOV 2019 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Objective is not to demotivate anyone rather it is to encourage State Governments to ensure quality potable tap water is provided to all – Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan has always exhorted providing quality products to consumers which includes providing clean & safe drinking water for all. This is also in line with Jal Jeevan Mission, announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which aims to provide tap water to all households by 2024. In order to ensure that clean and safe drinking water is provided to all, Department of Consumer Affairs decided to undertake a study through the Bureau of India Standards (BIS) on the quality of piped drinking water being supplied in the country and also rank the States, Smart Cities and even Districts based on the quality of tap water.
In the first phase, the samples of drinking water were drawn from various locations across Delhi and in the second phase samples were drawn from 20 State capitalsand sent for testing as per Indian Standard 10500:2012 (Specification for DrinkingWater) as set by the BIS. Tests were conducted on various parameters such asOrganoleptic and Physical Tests,Chemical test, Toxic substances and Bacteriological tests in the first stage. A vast majority of the samples have failed to comply with the requirements of IS 10500:2012 in one or more parameters.
In Delhi, all the 11samples drawn from various places did not comply with the requirements of the Indian Standard& failed on several parameters.All the 10 samples drawn from Mumbai were found to comply with the requirements. In the cities of Hyderabad, Bhubaneshwar, Ranchi, Raipur, Amravati and Shimla, one or more samples did not comply with the requirements of the Standard and none of the samples drawn from 13 of the State Capitals i.e. Chandigarh,Thiruvananthapuram, Patna, Bhopal, Guwahati, Bengaluru, Gandhinagar, Lucknow, Jammu, Jaipur, Dehradun, Chennai, Kolkata complied with the requirements of the Indian Standard.
Addressing media after releasing the report, Shri Paswan said that all should get clean drinking water and that is the objective of this activity. He said that the objective is not to demotivate anyone rather it to encourage State Governments to ensure quality potable tap water to all citizens. Shri Paswan further added that in the third phase, samples from Capital cities of North Eastern States and SmartCities identified by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs have been drawn and are being tested. The result of these are expected by 15th January 2020. While in the fourth phase, it is proposed to test samples drawn from all the district headquarters of the country and their testing is planned to be completed by 15th August 2020.Shri Paswan also said that the Union Government wants to make BIS Standards mandatory for Tap Water so as to ensure quality drinking water for all households.
Click here to view Ranking of State Capitals & Delhi

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने दिल्‍ली और राज्‍यों की राजधानियों के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्‍यूरो द्वारा तैयार जल गुणवत्‍ता रिपोर्ट जारी की
16 NOV 2019 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्‍य किसी को हतोत्‍साहित करना नहीं बल्कि राज्‍य सरकारों को नलों के जरिए लोगों तक जलआपूर्ति सुनिश्वित करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करना है- रामविलास पासवान
केन्‍द्रीय खाद्य एंव उपभोक्‍ता मामलों के मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने आज दिल्‍ली और राज्‍यों की राजधानियों में उपलब्‍ध जल की गुणवत्‍ता पर रिपोर्ट जारी की। यह रिपोर्ट हर घर में 2024 तक नलों के जरिए लोगों को पीने का साफ पानी उपलब्‍ध कराने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के जल जीवन अभियान के अनुरूप जारी की गई है। खाद्य एंव उपभोक्‍ता मामलों के मंत्रालय ने इसके लिए भारतीय मानक ब्‍यूरो के माध्‍म से दिल्‍ली तथा राज्‍यों की राजधानियों में नल के जरिए आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले पीने के पानी की गुणवत्‍ता जांच करायी और जांच के नतीजों के आधार पर राज्‍यों,स्‍मार्ट शहरों और जिलों को रैकिंग दी गई।
पहले चरण में, दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्थानों से पीने के पानी के नमूने लिए गए थे और दूसरे चरण में 20 राज्यों की राजधानियों से नमूने इकठ्ठा किए गए थे। इन नमूनों को भारतीय मानक 10500: 2012 (बीसीआई द्वारा निर्धारित पेयजल के लिए विशिष्टता) के अनुसार परीक्षण के लिए भेजा गया। जाचं के पहले चरण में इन नमूनों का विभिन्न मापदंडों जैसे कि ऑर्गनोलेप्टिक और फिजिकल टेस्ट, रासायनिक परीक्षण, विषाक्त पदार्थ और बैक्टीरिया आदि की मौजूदगी के हिसाब से परीक्षण किया गया। मानक ब्‍यूरो द्वारा निर्धारित एक या अधिक मापदंडों को पूरा करने के मामले में बहुत सारे नमूने विफल रहे है।
इनमें से दिल्‍ली कि विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों से एकत्र किए गए पानी के ग्‍यारह नमूने कई निर्धारित मानदंडों में से खरे नहीं उतर पाए। हालांकि मुबंई से एकत्र किए गए 10 नमूने सभी मानदंडों पर खरे पाए गए। हैदराबाद, भुवनेश्‍वर,रांची,रायपुर,अमरावती और शिमला के पानी के एक या उससे अधिक नमूने मानदंडों पर सही नहीं पाए गए। तेहर राज्‍यों की राजधानियों जैसे चंडीगढ़, तिरुवनंतपुरम, पटना,भोपाल, गुवाहाटी, बेंगलूरु, गांधीनगर,लखनऊ, जम्‍मू, जयपुर, देहरादून,चेन्‍नई और कोलकाता से लिए गए पानी के नमूनों में से कोई भी निर्धारित मानकों पर सही नहीं पाए गए।
श्री पासवान ने रिपोर्ट जारी करने के अवसर पर पत्रकारों से कहा कि रिपोर्ट जारी करने का उद्देश्‍य यह है कि सभी को पीने का साफ पानी मिल सके। रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्‍य किसी को हतोत्‍साहित करना नहीं बल्कि राज्‍य सरकारों को नलों के जरिए लोगों तक स्‍वच्‍छ जलआपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करना है। श्री पासवान ने यह भी कहा कि तीसरे चरण के तहत पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों की राजधानियों तथा आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा घोषित स्‍मार्ट शहरों से पानी के नमूने इकठ्ठे किए गए हैं।इनकी जांच की जा रही है। परिणाम 15 जनवरी 2020 तक आ जाने की उम्‍मीद है। तीसरे चरण में देश के सभी जिला मुख्‍यालयों से पानी के नमूने लिए जाएंगे। इनकी जांच का काम 15 अगस्‍त 2020 तक पूरा करने की योजना है। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि सरकार चाहती है कि नलों से आपूति किए जाने वाले सभी तरह के पानी के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्‍यूरो के मानदंड निर्धारित किए जाएं ताकि सभी कि लिए गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त पीने का पानी सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
जल गुणवत्‍ता के हिसाब से दिल्‍ली और राज्‍यों की रैकिंग जानने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें