Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends All Parties Leaders Meeting ahead of Winter Session of Parliament beginning tomorrow
This session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha : PM
17 NOV 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the All Parties Leaders meeting here today. Leaders from all major political parties were present on this occasion and they put forth their views on the upcoming session of Parliament.
In his remarks, Prime Minister observed that this session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha and expressed his happiness that special events and activities were being planned to mark this occasion. Prime Minister emphasized that the 250th session of the Upper House provided a unique opportunity for highlighting the unique strengths of the Indian Parliament as well as the Indian Constitution, in providing an overarching framework of governance institutions for a diverse country like India. The backdrop of the session being held as India celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi also made it a unique and special occasion.
Prime Minister, while responding to specific issues raised by the representatives of various political parties said that the Government would work together with all parties in a constructive manner to address pending legislations and frame policy solutions for specific issues related to environment and pollution, the economy, the agricultural sector and farmers, and the rights of women, youth and the less privileged sections of society.
Prime Minister also complemented the Presiding officers of the two Houses for smooth running of the last session of Parliament and observed that this had helped to create a positive impact amongst the people about the functioning of the legislative arm of Government. In this regard, Prime Minister made a particular mention of the energetic participation by first term members of Parliament on discussions related to diverse issues and expressed the hope that constructive engagement between the Treasury and opposition benches will make the present session a successful and productive one.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನಾಳೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಲಿರುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಂಚೆ ಸರ್ವಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
17 NOV 2019 2:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾಳೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಲಿರುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಂಚೆ ಸರ್ವಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ 250 ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವಾಗಲಿದ್ದು ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಇಂದು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸರ್ವಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ 250 ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಂತಹ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತಾರವಾದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಲ್ಮನೆಯ 250 ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ಹಿಡಿಯಲು ಒಂದು ಅನನ್ಯ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪಿತ ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ 150 ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯು ಇದನ್ನು ಒಂದು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂದರ್ಭವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಎತ್ತಿದ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರು, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳು, ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಮಸೂದೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಉಭಯ ಸದನಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗದ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಉಂಟುಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ಅವಧಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಕ್ತಿಯುತವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿರೋಧ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಂಬಂಧವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಭರವಸೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.