Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends All Parties Leaders Meeting ahead of Winter Session of Parliament beginning tomorrow
This session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha : PM
17 NOV 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the All Parties Leaders meeting here today. Leaders from all major political parties were present on this occasion and they put forth their views on the upcoming session of Parliament.
In his remarks, Prime Minister observed that this session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha and expressed his happiness that special events and activities were being planned to mark this occasion. Prime Minister emphasized that the 250th session of the Upper House provided a unique opportunity for highlighting the unique strengths of the Indian Parliament as well as the Indian Constitution, in providing an overarching framework of governance institutions for a diverse country like India. The backdrop of the session being held as India celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi also made it a unique and special occasion.
Prime Minister, while responding to specific issues raised by the representatives of various political parties said that the Government would work together with all parties in a constructive manner to address pending legislations and frame policy solutions for specific issues related to environment and pollution, the economy, the agricultural sector and farmers, and the rights of women, youth and the less privileged sections of society.
Prime Minister also complemented the Presiding officers of the two Houses for smooth running of the last session of Parliament and observed that this had helped to create a positive impact amongst the people about the functioning of the legislative arm of Government. In this regard, Prime Minister made a particular mention of the energetic participation by first term members of Parliament on discussions related to diverse issues and expressed the hope that constructive engagement between the Treasury and opposition benches will make the present session a successful and productive one.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کل سے شروع ہونے والے پارلیمنٹ کے سرمائی اجلاس سے قبل کُل جماعتی لیڈروں کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
پارلیمنٹ کے اس اجلاس کی ایک خصوصی اہمیت یہ ہے کہ یہ راجیہ سبھا کا 250واں اجلاس ہوگا: وزیر اعظم
17 NOV 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 نومبر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یہاں کُل جماعتی لیڈروں کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔اس میٹنگ میں تمام بڑی سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیڈروں نے شرکت کی اور انھوں نے پارلیمنٹ کے آئندہ اجلاس کے بارے میں اپنے نظریات پیش کیے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کا یہ اجلاس خصوصی اہمیت کا حامل ہوگا کیوں کہ یہ راجیہ سبھا کا 250واں اجلاس ہوگا۔ انھوں نے اس پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس موقع پر خصوصی تقاریب اور سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایوان بالا کا 250واں اجلاس ہندوستان جیسے گوناں گونیت والے ملک کے لیے حکمرانی کا ایک خاکہ فراہم کرانے میں ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی آئین کی منفرد طاقت کو نمایاں کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرائے گا۔ یہ اجلاس اس وجہ سے اور زیادہ اہم ہوجاتا ہے کہ ہندوستان بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کی 150ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے۔
مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے خصوصی معاملات کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ماحولیات اور آلودگی، اقتصادیات، زراعت کے شعبے اور کسانوں ، خواتین کے حقوق ، نوجوانوں اور معاشرے کے نسبتاً محروم طبقات سے متعلق خصوصی معاملات کے حل کے لیے قانون سازی اور پالیسی تیار کرنے کے معاملے میں ایک مثبت طریقے سے تمام پارٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ پارلیمانی اجلاس کے اچھی طرح سے چلائے جانے کے لیے دونوں ایوانوں کے پریزائڈنگ آفیسر کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس سے حکومت کی قانون ساز شاخ کے کام کاج کے بارے میں عوام میں ایک مثبت تاثر پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم نے مختلف معاملات کے سلسلے میں مباحثے میں پارلیمنٹ میں پہلی بار شرکت کرنے والے جوشیلے ارکان کا ذکر کیا اور یہ امید ظاہر کی کہ برسر اقتدار جماعت اور اپوزیشن کے لیڈروں کے درمیان مثبت معاملات سے موجودہ اجلاس کامیاب اور بامعنی ثابت ہوگا۔