Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends All Parties Leaders Meeting ahead of Winter Session of Parliament beginning tomorrow
This session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha : PM
17 NOV 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the All Parties Leaders meeting here today. Leaders from all major political parties were present on this occasion and they put forth their views on the upcoming session of Parliament.
In his remarks, Prime Minister observed that this session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha and expressed his happiness that special events and activities were being planned to mark this occasion. Prime Minister emphasized that the 250th session of the Upper House provided a unique opportunity for highlighting the unique strengths of the Indian Parliament as well as the Indian Constitution, in providing an overarching framework of governance institutions for a diverse country like India. The backdrop of the session being held as India celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi also made it a unique and special occasion.
Prime Minister, while responding to specific issues raised by the representatives of various political parties said that the Government would work together with all parties in a constructive manner to address pending legislations and frame policy solutions for specific issues related to environment and pollution, the economy, the agricultural sector and farmers, and the rights of women, youth and the less privileged sections of society.
Prime Minister also complemented the Presiding officers of the two Houses for smooth running of the last session of Parliament and observed that this had helped to create a positive impact amongst the people about the functioning of the legislative arm of Government. In this regard, Prime Minister made a particular mention of the energetic participation by first term members of Parliament on discussions related to diverse issues and expressed the hope that constructive engagement between the Treasury and opposition benches will make the present session a successful and productive one.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸਰਦ ਰੁੱਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਸੰਸਦ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ 250ਵਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
17 NOV 2019 2:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖੇ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਦ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ 250ਵਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਪਰਲੇ ਸਦਨ ਦੇ 250ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਉਸ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਿਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਠੋਸ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ, ਯੁਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਤਬਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦਾ ਪਿਛਲਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਬਣੇ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸੱਤਾ ਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।