Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends All Parties Leaders Meeting ahead of Winter Session of Parliament beginning tomorrow
This session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha : PM
17 NOV 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the All Parties Leaders meeting here today. Leaders from all major political parties were present on this occasion and they put forth their views on the upcoming session of Parliament.
In his remarks, Prime Minister observed that this session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha and expressed his happiness that special events and activities were being planned to mark this occasion. Prime Minister emphasized that the 250th session of the Upper House provided a unique opportunity for highlighting the unique strengths of the Indian Parliament as well as the Indian Constitution, in providing an overarching framework of governance institutions for a diverse country like India. The backdrop of the session being held as India celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi also made it a unique and special occasion.
Prime Minister, while responding to specific issues raised by the representatives of various political parties said that the Government would work together with all parties in a constructive manner to address pending legislations and frame policy solutions for specific issues related to environment and pollution, the economy, the agricultural sector and farmers, and the rights of women, youth and the less privileged sections of society.
Prime Minister also complemented the Presiding officers of the two Houses for smooth running of the last session of Parliament and observed that this had helped to create a positive impact amongst the people about the functioning of the legislative arm of Government. In this regard, Prime Minister made a particular mention of the energetic participation by first term members of Parliament on discussions related to diverse issues and expressed the hope that constructive engagement between the Treasury and opposition benches will make the present session a successful and productive one.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આવતીકાલથી શરૂ થતા સંસદના શિયાળુ સત્ર પૂર્વે આયોજિત સર્વપક્ષીય બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો
રાજ્યસભાના 250માં સત્રના આયોજનના કારણે આ સત્ર સંસદ માટે વિશેષ પ્રસંગ બની રહેશે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
17 NOV 2019 2:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે અહીં સર્વપક્ષીય બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે તમામ મુખ્ય રાજકીય પક્ષોના નેતાઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા અને તેમણે સંસદના આગામી સત્ર અંગે પોતાના મંતવ્યો રજૂ કર્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોતાની ટિપ્પણીમાં કહ્યું હતું કે, રાજ્યસભાના 250માં સત્રનું આયોજન થઇ રહ્યું હોવાથી સંસદનું આ સત્ર વિશેષ બની રહેશે અને આ પ્રસંગની ઉજવણી માટે વિશેષ કાર્યક્રમો તેમજ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હોવાથી તેમણે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારત જેવા વૈવિધ્યપૂર્ણ દેશમાં વહીવટી સંસ્થાનો માટે અદભૂત માળખું ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં ભારતની સંસદ તેમજ ભારતના બંધારણની અનન્ય શક્તિઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડવા માટે ઉપલા ગૃહનું 250મું સત્ર એક અનન્ય તક પૂરી પાડે છે. દેશના રાષ્ટ્રપિતા મહાત્મા ગાંધીની 150મી જન્મજયંતીની ભારત ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે તેની સાથે સાથે આ સત્રનું આયોજન એક અનોખો અને વિશેષ પ્રસંગ છે.
વિવિધ રાજકીય પક્ષો દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા કેટલાક ચોક્કસ મુદ્દાઓનો જવાબ આપતી વખતે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સરકાર તમામ પડતર કાયદાનો ઉકેલ લાવવા માટે અને પર્યાવરણ, પ્રદૂષણ, અર્થતંત્ર, કૃષિ ક્ષેત્ર અને ખેડૂતો, મહિલાઓના અધિકારો, યુવાનો અને સમાજના વંચિત વર્ગ સંબંધિત વિશેષ સમસ્યાઓના ઉકેલ માટે નીતિઓનું માળખુ તૈયાર કરવામાં તમામ પક્ષો સાથે મળીને રચનાત્મક રીતે કામ કરશે.
તેમણે બંને ગૃહોના પ્રિસાઇડિંગ અધિકારીઓને સંસદનું ગત સત્ર ખૂબ જ સારી રીતે ચલાવવામાં મદદરૂપ થવા બદલ તેમનું પણ અભિવાદન કર્યું હતું અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે, આના કારણે લોકોમાં સરકારની કાયદા નિર્માણ શાખાની કામગીરીમાં સકારાત્મક અસર ઉભી કરવામાં મદદ મળી હતી. આ સંદર્ભે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચાર વિમર્શ કરવામાં સંસદના પ્રથમ કાર્યકાળના સભ્યોએ જે પ્રકારે ઉત્સાહભેર ભાગ લીધો તેનો વિશેષ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો અને આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે ટ્રેઝરી તેમજ વિપક્ષી બેંચ વચ્ચે રચનાત્મક જોડાણ સંસદના આ સત્રને પણ સફળ અને પરિણામદાયક બનાવશે.