Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends All Parties Leaders Meeting ahead of Winter Session of Parliament beginning tomorrow
This session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha : PM
17 NOV 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the All Parties Leaders meeting here today. Leaders from all major political parties were present on this occasion and they put forth their views on the upcoming session of Parliament.
In his remarks, Prime Minister observed that this session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha and expressed his happiness that special events and activities were being planned to mark this occasion. Prime Minister emphasized that the 250th session of the Upper House provided a unique opportunity for highlighting the unique strengths of the Indian Parliament as well as the Indian Constitution, in providing an overarching framework of governance institutions for a diverse country like India. The backdrop of the session being held as India celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi also made it a unique and special occasion.
Prime Minister, while responding to specific issues raised by the representatives of various political parties said that the Government would work together with all parties in a constructive manner to address pending legislations and frame policy solutions for specific issues related to environment and pollution, the economy, the agricultural sector and farmers, and the rights of women, youth and the less privileged sections of society.
Prime Minister also complemented the Presiding officers of the two Houses for smooth running of the last session of Parliament and observed that this had helped to create a positive impact amongst the people about the functioning of the legislative arm of Government. In this regard, Prime Minister made a particular mention of the energetic participation by first term members of Parliament on discussions related to diverse issues and expressed the hope that constructive engagement between the Treasury and opposition benches will make the present session a successful and productive one.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
उद्यापासून सुरु होणाऱ्या हिवाळी अधिवेशनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सर्वपक्षीय नेत्यांच्या बैठकीला पंतप्रधान उपस्थित
राज्यसभेचे 250 वे अधिवेशन असल्यामुळे संसदेचे हे अधिवेशन खास आहे- पंतप्रधान
17 NOV 2019 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 नोव्हेंबर 2019
नवी दिल्लीत आज झालेल्या सर्वपक्षीय नेत्यांच्या बैठकीला पंतप्रधान उपस्थित होते. यावेळी सर्व प्रमुख राजकीय पक्षांचे नेते उपस्थित होते आणि संसदेच्या आगामी अधिवेशनाबाबत त्यांनी आपले विचार मांडले.
पंतप्रधान आपल्या भाषणात म्हणाले, राज्यसभेचे हे 250 वे अधिवेशन असल्यामुळे हे संसदेचे अधिवेशन खास आहे. यानिमित्त विशेष कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रम आखण्यात आल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. भारतासारख्या वैविध्यपूर्ण देशासाठी प्रशासकीय संस्थांची सर्वसमावेशक चौकट उपलब्ध करून देताना भारतीय संसदेच्या तसेच भारतीय संविधानाचे अनोखे सामर्थ्य अधोरेखित करण्याची संधी वरच्या सदनाच्या 250 व्या अधिवेशनाने दिली आहे यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. देश राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांची 150 वी जयंती साजरी करत असताना हे अधिवेशन होत असल्यामुळे ते खास आणि वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आहे.
विविध राजकीय पक्षांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी उपस्थित केलेल्या विशिष्ट मुद्द्यांना उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, पर्यावरण आणि प्रदूषण, अर्थव्यवस्था, कृषी क्षेत्र आणि शेतकरी, महिला, तरूण आणि समाजातील वंचित घटकांच्या हक्कांसाठी प्रलंबित कायदे आणि धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना आखण्यासाठी सरकार सर्व पक्षांबरोबर एकत्रितपणे विधायक कार्य करेल.
संसदेचे मागील अधिवेशन सुरळीतपणे पार पडल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी दोन्ही सभागृहातील पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांची प्रशंसा केली. यामुळे सरकारच्या संसदेतील कामकाजाविषयी लोकांमध्ये सकारात्मक प्रभाव निर्माण होण्यास मदत झाली आहे ते त्यांनी नमूद केले. यासंदर्भात पंतप्रधानांनी विविध मुद्द्यांशी संबंधित चर्चेवर संसदेत प्रथमच निवडून आलेल्या सदस्यांच्या उत्साही सहभागाचा विशेष उल्लेख केला. सरकार आणि विरोधी बाकांवरील सदस्यांदरम्यान विधायक संबंध हे अधिवेशन यशस्वी आणि फलदायी बनवतील अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.