Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Home Minister launches winter-grade diesel suitable for extreme winters of up to -30O Celcius for Ladakh Region
Availability of winter-grade diesel will promote tourism and smooth transportation in Ladakh Region during extreme winters -- A big step towards promoting ease of living
17 NOV 2019 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister ShriAmit Shah presided over a function to launch a special winter-grade diesel, developed by Indian Oil Corporation (Indian Oil), for the high-altitude regions of Ladakh through a video-link here today. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, and Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, MP of Ladakh were also present on the occasion.
Motorists in high-altitude sectors like Ladakh, Kargil, Kaza and Keylong face the problem of freezing of diesel in their vehicles when winter temperatures drop to as low as -30o Celsius. Indian Oil has come up with an innovative solution to this problem by introducing a special winter-grade diesel with a low pour-point of -33o Celsius, which does not lose its fluidity function even in extreme winter conditions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the people of Ladakh for getting their long-pending demand fulfilled, by getting Union Territory status for Ladakh. The new status will accelerate the pace of holistic development of the region and bring prosperity to the people at par with the rest of India.
The Home Minister said that the Government of India has initiated a number of development projects for the UT of Ladakh,in the areas of power, solar energy, education and tourism with an estimated investment of Rs. 50,000 crore. He further said that, keeping in view the special development requirement of the region, the Government of India has made a provision that the budget allocation for the UT of Ladakh will remain non-lapsable, so as to enable the local administration to make full use of these funds as per their development needs. The Home Minister assured the people of UT of Ladakh that they will witness a fast pace of growth and development of the region under the decisive leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Expressing his happiness at Indian Oil’s customer-driven approach,Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that today is an important day for the people of Ladakh region as they will now get uninterrupted supply of special winter-grade diesel, which will help reduce the hardships faced by the local people for transportation and mobility during the harsh winter months. This will further facilitate the local economy as well as tourism of the region. Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to the Home Minister for launching the special winter-grade diesel and facilitating ease of living for the Ladakh region.
Shri Pradhan reassured that the UT of Ladakh will have all-round development under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and people-centric welfare initiatives of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah.
The Home Minister and Petroleum Minister complimented the Indian Oil Team for devising solutions to help cater to the energy needs of the consumers in various parts of the country.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्री ने लद्दाख क्षेत्र के लिए तापमान के -30 डिग्री सेल्सियस होने की स्थिति में भी उपयोगी विंटर ग्रेड डीजल लॉन्च किया
विंटर ग्रेड डीजल की उपलब्धता से लद्दाख क्षेत्र में अत्यधिक सर्दी में पर्यटन और सुगम परिवहन व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा – जीवन सुगम्यता प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम
17 NOV 2019 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लद्दाख क्षेत्र के लिए पहले विंटर ग्रेड डीजल बिक्री केन्‍द्र के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान तथा लद्दाख के सांसद जैमयांग टिसेरिंग नामग्याल उपस्थित थे।
लद्दाख, करगिल, काजा तथा कीलोंग जैसे ऊंचे स्थानों पर मोटर चालकों को तापमान के -30 डिग्री सेल्सियस नीचे आने के कारण डीजल के जम जाने की समस्या का सामना करना पड़ता है। इंडियन ऑयल ने इस समस्या का अभिनव समाधान प्रस्तुत किया है। इंडियन ऑयल ने विंटर ग्रेड डीजल का उत्पादन किया है जो -33 डिग्री सेल्सियस की अत्यधिक सर्दी में भी नहीं जमता, जबकि सामान्‍य ग्रेड के डीजल के इस्‍तेमाल में कठिनाई होती है।
इस अवसर श्री अमित शाह ने लद्दाख को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का दर्जा दिए जाने पर लद्दाख के लोगों को बधाई दी। लद्दाख को नया दर्जा दिए जाने से देश के अन्य भागों के बराबर क्षेत्र का समग्र विकास होगा और लोगों की समृद्धि आएगी।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने बिजली, सौर ऊर्जा, शिक्षा और पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में लद्दाख के लिए अनुमानित 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ कई विकास परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र की विशेष विकास आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत सरकार ने प्रावधान किया है कि संघ राज्य क्षेत्र लद्दाख के लिए बजट आवंटन समाप्त नहीं होगा ताकि स्थानीय प्रशासन को आवंटन का पूर्ण उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। गृह मंत्री ने लद्दाख के लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि वे माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्णायक नेतृत्व में विकास की गति तेज होगी और लोग क्षेत्र का विकास देखेंगे।
इंडियन ऑयल के ग्राहक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आज का दिन लद्दाख के लोगों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है क्योंकि उन्हें अब विशेष शीतकालीन-श्रेणी के डीजल की निर्बाध आपूर्ति मिलेगी और उनकी कठिनाइयां कम होंगी। कठोर सर्दी के महीनों में परिवहन और आवाजाही के लिए स्थानीय लोग कठिनाई का सामना करते हैं। इससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र के पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। श्री प्रधान ने विशेष शीतकालीन ग्रेड डीजल को लॉन्च करने और लद्दाख क्षेत्र के लिए जीवनयापन में सहजता के लिए गृह मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री प्रधान ने आश्वासन दिया कि माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के जन-कल्याणकारी प्रयासों के तहत संघ शासित क्षेत्र लद्दाख का चौतरफा विकास होगा।
गृह मंत्री और पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में उपभोक्ताओं की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए इंडियन ऑयल टीम की सराहना की।