Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Prime Minister attends All Parties Leaders Meeting ahead of Winter Session of Parliament beginning tomorrow
This session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha : PM
Winter Session to have 20 sittings between 18th November 2019 to 13th December 2019
17 NOV 2019 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the All Parties Leaders meeting here today. Leaders from all major political parties were present on this occasion and they put forth their views on the upcoming session of Parliament.
In his remarks, Prime Minister observed that this session of the Parliament will be a special occasion for it will mark the 250th session of the Rajya Sabha and expressed his happiness that special events and activities were being planned to mark this occasion. Prime Minister emphasized that the 250th session of the Upper House provided a unique opportunity for highlighting the unique strengths of the Indian Parliament as well as the Indian Constitution, in providing an overarching framework of governance institutions for a diverse country like India. The backdrop of the session being held as India celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi also made it a unique and special occasion.
Prime Minister, while responding to specific issues raised by the representatives of various political parties said that the Government would work together with all parties in a constructive manner to address pending legislations and frame policy solutions for specific issues related to environment and pollution, the economy, the agricultural sector and farmers, and the rights of women, youth and the less privileged sections of society.
Prime Minister also complemented the Presiding officers of the two Houses for smooth running of the last session of Parliament and observed that this had helped to create a positive impact amongst the people about the functioning of the legislative arm of Government. In this regard, Prime Minister made a particular mention of the energetic participation by first term members of Parliament on discussions related to diverse issues and expressed the hope that constructive engagement between the Treasury and opposition benches will make the present session a successful and productive one
Briefing the media persons after the meeting,Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshisaid that the Government is always ready to discuss on the floor of the both the Houses of Parliament, any issue as permitted under Rules of Procedure and sought the co-operation of all the party for the smooth functioning of the House.
Giving details about the ensuing Winter Session, Shri Joshi informed that The Winter Session, 2019 of Parliament is scheduled to be held from Monday, the 18thNovember, 2019, and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the Session may conclude on Friday, the 13th December, 2019.
He informed that 27 Bills will be taken up for introduction, consideration and passing. Shri Joshi also informed that two Bills replacing Ordinances namely (i) the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Ordinance, 2019 and (ii) the Taxation of Law (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019 are required to be passed during the ensuing Winter Session.
The Session will provide a total of 20 sittings spread over a period of 26 days including four Private Members’ days.
The Minister added thatin the meeting with Secretaries/ Senior Officers of various Ministries/ Departments held on 5thNovember, 2019, certain items were identified for being taken up during the ensuing Winter Session and based on the feedback tentatively 47* items have been identified for being taken up during the Winter Session, 2019. (*46 Legislative and 01 Financial items)
Some important pending legislations in the Houses required to be considered and passed during the Session are (i) The National Institute of Design (Amendment) Bill, 2019; (ii) The Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019; (iii) The Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2019; (iv) The InterState River Water Disputes (Amendment), Bill, 2019; (v) The Dam Safety Bill, 2019; (vi) The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019; (vii) The Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2019; (viii) The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2019; and (ix) The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019.
Some important new Bills likely to be introduced, considered and passed during this session apart from the 2 Bills replacing Ordinances are (i) The Pesticides Management Bill, 2019; (ii) The Insolvency & Bankruptcy (Second) Amendment Bill, 2019; (iii) The International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019; (iv) The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2019; (v) The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019; (vi) The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019; and (vii) The Arms Act (Amendment) Bill, 2019
Besides Legislative items, 1 financial item relating to First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for 2019-20 is required to be discussed and passed during the Session.
Shri Joshi also informed that a function would be held in the Central Hall, Parliament House to commemorate the 70 years of adoption of the Constitution on 26th November 2019. Hon’ble President, Hon’ble Vice President, Hon’ble Prime Minister and Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha will address members of both Houses of Parliament assembled together.
The all-party meeting was attended by the Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, the Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal andthe Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and External Affairs Shri V. Muraleedharan, along with other leaders.
The leaders of the Political parties raiseda number of issues during the meeting. A consensus across emerged across party lines to ensuring smooth functioning of the Parliament without disruptions and deadlocks which may be resolved through constructive discussions in both the Houses.
Items of Government Business Identified for being taken up in both the Houses of Parliament during ensuing Winter Session, 2019
1. Bills for Introduction, Consideration and Passing
1. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019 (To replace Ordinance);
2. The Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Sale,
3. Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Bill, 2019. (To replace Ordinance);
The Pesticides Management Bill, 2019;
4. The Multi State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Bill, 2019;
5. The Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019;
6. The Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019;
7. The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2019;
8. The Insolvency & Bankruptcy (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019;
9. The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2019;
10. The Anti Maritime Piracy Bill, 2019;
11. The International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019;
12. The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2019;
13. The Healthcare Service Personnel and Clinical Establishments (Prohibition of violence and damage to property) Bill, 2019;
14. The Assisted Reproductive Technology (Regulation) Bill, 2019;
15. The National Police University Bill, 2019;
16. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019;
17. The Disaster Management (First Amendment) Bill, 2019;
18. The National River Ganga (Rejuvenation, Protection & Management) Bill, 2019;
19. The Industrial Relations Code Bill, 2019;
20. The Micro Small and Medium Enterprises Development (Amendment) Bill, 2019;
21. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (--- Amendment) Bill, 2019;
22. The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill, 2019;
23. The Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019;
24. The Central Sanskrit University Bill, 2019;
25. The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019;
26. The Maintenance & Welfare of parents & Senior Citizens (Amendment) Bill, 2019;
27. The Arms Act (Amendment) Bill, 2019.
1. Bills for Consideration and Passing
(A) Bills pending in Lok Sabha
1. The National Institute of Design (Amendment) Bill, 2019 as passed by Rajya Sabha;
2. The Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019
(B) Bills pending in Rajya Sabha
1. The Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2019 as passed by Lok Sabha;
2. The Inter-State River Water Disputes (Amendment), Bill, 2019 as passed by Lok Sabha;
3. The Dam Safety Bill, 2019 as passed by Lok Sabha;
4. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019 as passed by Lok Sabha;
5. The Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2019 as passed by Lok Sabha.
6. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2019;
7. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019;
8. The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCIM) Bill, 2019;
9. The National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) Bill, 2019; and
10. The National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2019.
III - Financial Business
1. First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants (including Railways) for 2019-20
1. Bills for Withdrawal In Rajya Sabha
1. The Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 1987;
2. The Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy Pharmacy Bill, 2005;
3. The Pesticides Management Bill, 2008;
4. The National Commission for Human Resources for Health Bill, 2011;
5. The Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 2013;
6. The International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019; and
7. The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री संसद के कल से शुरू हो रहे शीतकालीन सत्र से पूर्व सर्वदलीय बैठक में शामिल हुए
संसद का यह सत्र एक विशेष अवसर होगा क्योंकि राज्य सभा का यह 250वां सत्र होगाः प्रधानमंत्री
शीतकालीन सत्र की 18 नवंबर 2019 से 13 दिसंबर 2019 के बीच 20 बैठकें होंगी
17 NOV 2019 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी आज नई दिल्ली में सर्वदलीय बैठक में शामिल हुए। इस बैठक में सभी प्रमुख राजनीतिक दलों के नेता मौजूद थे और उन्होंने संसद के आगामी सत्र के बारे में अपने-अपने विचार रखे।
अपने वक्तव्य में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संसद का यह सत्र एक विशेष अवसर है क्योंकि राज्य सभा का यह 250वां सत्र होगा। उन्होंने खुशी जाहिर की कि इस अवसर पर विशेष कार्यक्रम और गतिवधियां आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि ऊपरी सदन का 250वां सत्र भारतीय संसद और भारतीय संविधान की अनोखी ताकत को उजागर करने के लिए एक विशेष अवसर प्रदान करेगा जो भारत जैसे विविधता से भरे देश में शासन करने वाले संस्थानों को एक अति महत्वपूर्ण रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। यह सत्र उस पृष्ठभूमि में हो रहा है जब भारत राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती बना रहा है जिससे यह सत्र अनोखा और विशेष अवसर बन जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ विशेष मुद्दों का जवाब देते हुए कहा कि सरकार सभी दलों के साथ मिलकर रचनात्मक तरीके से कार्य करेगी ताकि लम्बित विधेयकों का ठोस समाधान निकाला जा सके और पर्यावरण और प्रदूषण, अर्थव्यवस्था, कृषि क्षेत्र और किसानों, महिलाओं के अधिकारों, युवा और समाज के कमजोर तबकों से जुड़े विशेष मुद्दों के लिए नीतिगत रूपरेखा तैयार की जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद का पिछला सत्र शान्ति से चलाने के लिए दोनों सदनों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों को बधाई दी और कहा कि इससे सरकार के कामकाज के बारे में लोगों के बीच सकारात्मक प्रभाव स्थापित करने में मदद मिली। इस संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने विविध मुद्दों पर हुई चर्चा में पहली बार बने सांसदों की ऊर्जावान भागीदारी का जिक्र किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि सत्ता पक्ष और विपक्ष के बीच रचनात्मक सहयोग से वर्तमान सत्र भी सफल और लाभदायक सिद्ध होगा।
बैठक के बाद मीडियाकर्मियों को जानकारी देते हुए, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि नियमों और प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत सरकार संसद के दोनों सदनों में किसी भी मुद्दे पर चर्चा के लिए हमेशा तैयार है। उन्होंने सदन को सुचारू रूप से चलाने के लिए सभी दलों से सहयोग करने को कहा।
आगामी शीतकालीन सत्र की जानकारी देते हुए श्री जोशी ने बताया कि संसद का शीतकालीन सत्र सोमवार, 18 नवंबर 2019 से शुरू हो रहा है और सरकार के कामकाज को देखते हुए यह सत्र शुक्रवार 13 दिसंबर, 2019 को समाप्त हो सकता है।
उन्होंने बताया कि 27 विधेयकों को चर्चा कराने और पारित कराने के लिए पेश किया जाएगा। श्री जोशी ने यह भी बताया कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट (उत्पादन, निर्माण, आयात, निर्यात, परिवहन, बिक्री, वितरण, भंडारण और विज्ञापन) निषेध अध्यादेश, 2019 और विधि कराधान (संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2019 के स्थान पर दो विधेयकों को आगामी शीतकालीन सत्र के दौरान पारित किया जाना आवश्यक है।
इस सत्र की 26 दिन में 20 बैठकें होंगी जिनमें निजी सदस्यों के कामकाज के चार दिन भी शामिल हैं।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि विभिन्न मंत्रालयों / विभागों के सचिवों / वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ 5 नवम्बर, 2019 को हुई बैठक में आगामी शीतकालीन सत्र के दौरान उठाए जाने वाले 47* विषयों की पहचान की गई (*46 विधायी और 01 वित्तीय विषय)।
सत्र के दौरान दोनों सदनों में लंबित जिन महत्वपूर्ण विधेयकों पर विचार करने और उन्हें पारित करने की आवश्यकता है उनमें (i) राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019; (ii) चिट फंड (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019; (iii) सरोगेसी (विनियमन) विधेयक, 2019; (iv) अंतर्राज्यीय नदी जल विवाद (संशोधन), विधेयक, 2019; (v) बांध सुरक्षा विधेयक, 2019; (vi) ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों (अधिकारों का संरक्षण) विधेयक, 2019; (vii) जलियांवाला बाग राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019; (viii) संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजाति) आदेश (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019; और (ix) संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजाति) आदेश (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 शामिल हैं।
इस सत्र के दौरान अध्यादेशों के स्थान पर लाए जाने वाले 2 विधेयकों के अलावा जिन कुछ महत्वपूर्ण नए विधेयकों को पेश करने, उन पर चर्चा कराने और उन्हें पारित करने की संभावना है उनमें (i) कीटनाशक प्रबंधन विधेयक, 2019; (ii) दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता (दूसरा) संशोधन विधेयक, 2019; (iii) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण विधेयक, 2019; (iv) गर्भपात (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019; (v) नागरिकता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019; (vi) व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक, 2019; और (vii) शस्त्र अधिनियम (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 शामिल हैं।
विधायी विषयों के अलावा, 2019-20 के लिए अनुदानों की अनुपूरक मांगों के पहले बैच से संबंधित 1 वित्तीय विषय पर चर्चा और सत्र के दौरान पारित करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री जोशी ने यह भी बताया कि संविधान अपनाने के 70 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर संसद भवन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में 26 नवंबर 2019 को एक समारोह आयोजित किया जाएगा। माननीय राष्ट्रपति, माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्यों को संबोधित करें।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, संसदीय कार्य और भारी उद्योग तथा लोक उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और संसदीय कार्य और विदेश राज्यमंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन अन्य नेताओं के साथ सर्वदलीय बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने कई मुद्दे उठाये। दोनों सदनों में रचनात्मक चर्चा के माध्यम से बिना किसी व्यवधान और गतिरोध के संसद की कार्यवाही सुचारू तरीके से चलाने के लिए दलगत भावना से ऊपर उठकर एक आम सहमति बन गई।
शीतकालीन सत्र 2019 के दौरान संसद के दोनों सदनों में उठाए जाने के लिए पहचाने गए सरकारी कामकाज के विषयः
1. पेश करने, विचार और पारित कराने के लिए विधेयक
1. कराधान कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 (अध्यादेश को बदलने के लिए);
2. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट का निषेध (उत्पादन, निर्माण, आयात, निर्यात, बिक्री, वितरण, भंडारण और विज्ञापन) विधेयक, 2019। (अध्यादेश को बदलने के लिए);
3. कीटनाशक प्रबंधन विधेयक, 2019;
4. बहु राज्य सहकारी समितियां (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
5. विमान (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
6. कंपनी (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
7. प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
8. दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
9. खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन विधेयक, 2019;
10. समुद्री डकैती निरोधक विधेयक, 2019;
11. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण विधेयक, 2019;
12. गर्भपात (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
13. स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मी और नैदानिक प्रतिष्ठान (हिंसा और संपत्ति को नुकसान की रोकथाम) विधेयक, 2019;
14. प्रजनन संबंधी सहायक टेक्नोलॉजी (नियमन) विधेयक, 2019;
15. राष्ट्रीय पुलिस विश्वविद्यालय विधेयक, 2019;
16. नागरिकता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
17. आपदा प्रबंधन (पहला संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
18. राष्ट्रीय नदी गंगा (कायाकल्प, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन) विधेयक, 2019;
19. औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता विधेयक, 2019;
20. सूक्ष्म लघु और मध्यम उद्यम विकास (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
21. संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजाति) आदेश (--- संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
22. किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) संशोधन विधेयक, 2019;
23. जहाजों का पुनर्चक्रण विधेयक, 2019;
24. केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय विधेयक, 2019;
25. व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक, 2019;
26. माता-पिता और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों का रखरखाव और कल्याण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
27. शस्त्र कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019।
28. विचार और पारित किए जाने वाले विधेयक
(अ) लोकसभा में लंबित विधेयक
1. राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 राज्य सभा द्वारा पारित;
1. चिट फंड (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019
1. (ख) राज्य सभा में लंबित विधेयक
1. लोकसभा द्वारा पारित सरोगेसी (विनियमन) विधेयक, 2019;
1. लोकसभा द्वारा पारित अंतर-राज्य नदी जल विवाद (संशोधन), विधेयक, 2019;
1. लोकसभा द्वारा पारित बांध सुरक्षा विधेयक, 2019;
1. लोकसभा द्वारा पारित ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्ति (अधिकारों का संरक्षण) विधेयक, 2019;
1. लोकसभा द्वारा पारित जलियाँवाला बाग राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019
1. संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजाति) आदेश (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
1. संविधान (अनुसूचित जनजाति) आदेश (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019;
1. भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीआईएम) विधेयक, 2019;
1. राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग (एनसीएच) विधेयक, 2019; तथा
1. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य टेक्नोलॉजी उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान विधेयक, 2019।
III - वित्तीय व्यवसाय
1. 2019-20 के लिए अनुदान (रेलवे सहित) के लिए अनुपूरक मांगों का पहला बैच
राज्य सभा से लौटाए जाने वाले विधेयक
1. भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद (संशोधन) विधेयक, 1987;
2. भारतीय औषध और होम्योपैथी फार्मेसी विधेयक, 2005;
3. कीटनाशक प्रबंधन विधेयक, विधेयक, 2008;
4. स्वास्थ्य विधेयक, 2011 के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानव संसाधन आयोग;
5. भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2013;
6. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण विधेयक, 2019; तथा
7. जम्मू और कश्मीर आरक्षण (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019