Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Speaker, Lok Sabha Visits “Aadi Mahotsav” at Dilli Haat
17 NOV 2019 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla visited the National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav”at Dilli Haat, INA, today. The 15 days’ festival (16th to 30th November, 2019) is the celebration of the spirit of Tribal Craft, Culture, Cuisine and Commerce. Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda, Chairman, TRIFED, Shri R.C. Meenaand MD, TRIFED, Shri Pravir Krishna were present on the occasion.
The Speaker visited the Stalls put up by tribal artisans and interacted with them. He witnessed the Tribal Cultural performances on the occasion.
Addressing the tribal artists and artisans, Shri Birla praised Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED for their unique exemplary efforts for transforming the lives of tribal people of our country. He paid homage to tribal freedom fighters. He opined that the tribal people are true protectors of our nature and environment. Aadi Mahotsav is a very novel initiative for overall development and welfare of tribal people of our country. He congratulated all participating tribal artists and artisans for their creative endeavors and it is very important that their natural skills must be channeled to promote their sources of income for their better life.
In his address, Shri Arjun Munda said that thetribal people have always fought for our country since ancient period till freedom struggle. They are firm believer in Panchtatva and have always protected our nature and environment. He opined that tribal people are protector of our ancient culture also and always away from social evils. The Adivasi way of life is guided by primal truth, eternal values and a natural simplicity. The tribes of India have a wide range of handicrafts. The Aadi Mahotsav is an effort to take tribal commerce to the next level of digital and electronic transactions. The concept of organizing Aadi Mahotsav in major cities of the country has proved to be a boon for tribal artisans.
Chairman TRIFED, Shri R. C. Meena, in his speech said that TRIFED is doing significant workfor the overall development and welfare of tribal people and events like Aadi Mahotsav are veryimportant in this regard. The tribes of India have a wide range of handicrafts and the governmentseeks to promote interaction between tribal artisans and the people.
The theme of the Mahotsav is: “A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Craft, Cuisine and Commerce”. The festival features exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 220stalls. Over 1000 tribal artisans and artists from different States creating a Mini-India are participating in thefestival.
Post inauguration of event on 16th November 2019, the balance 14 days of the festival have been dedicated to Parliamentarian’s Day, All India Service Day, Diplomats Day, Tourism Day, Defence Day, Sports Day, Textile Day, IAS Officers Wive’s Association, Media Day, Cooperative Day, North East Day, TRIFED Partner/Tribal Entrepreneur Day with Closing Ceremony on last day i.e. 30th November 2019.
The tribal textiles manufactured by Master tribal Craftsmen from Jammu & Kashmir in the North to Tamil Nadu in the South and from Gujarat in the West to Nagaland/Sikkim in the East are the main attractions. For the first time, this AADI MAHOTSAV is showcasing a wide range of products from the tribal artisan from Leh (Ladaakh). Apart from this special attraction a wide range of products from North Easter States are on display and sale. TheTribalhandicrafts are soldthrough more than 220Stalls under the Tribes Banner by tribalArtisans.
In line with the national aspiration to go cashless, the tribal artisans are accepting payment through major credit/debit cards for which Point of Sale (POS) machines have been provided in each stall. A special training has been conducted by State Bank of India for smooth operations of this. The Mahotsav is displaying the rich digital commerce and e-commerce being promoted by Tribes India.
TRIBES India proudly informs the signing of MOUs with Amazon, Amazon.com, Snapdeal, Flipkart, PayTM and GEM, a Government of India Portal for e-commerce of the tribal products. Besides TRIBES India has also has its own e-com portalwww.tribesindia.com.The Aadi Mahotsav is an effort to take tribal commerce to the next level of digital and electronic transactions. The Mahotsav apart from exotic handicrafts is also showcasing the electronic and digital skills of the tribals as a special attraction.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने दिल्ली हाट में आयोजित "आदि महोत्सव" का दौरा किया
17 NOV 2019 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने आज दिल्‍ली हॉट, आईएनए में राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव आदि महोत्सवका दौरा किया। 15 दिनों (16 से 30 नवंबर, 2019) तक चलने वाला यह महोत्‍सव आदिवासी शिल्प, संस्कृति, भोजन और वाणिज्य की भावना का उत्सव है। केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा, ट्राइफेड के चैयरमेन, श्री आर.सी. मीणा और ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। श्री बिरला ने आदिवासी कारीगरों द्वारा लगाए गए स्टालों का दौरा किया और उनके साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों का भी आनंद लिया।
जनजातीय कलाकारों और कारीगरों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने देश के जनजातीय लोगों के जीवन को बदलने के लिए जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय और ट्राइफेड की उनके विशिष्‍ट और अनुकरणीय प्रयासों के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी लोग हमारी प्रकृति और पर्यावरण के सच्चे रक्षक हैं। आदि महोत्‍सव जनजातीय लोगों के समग्र विकास और कल्‍याण के लिए एक बहुत अच्‍छी पहल है। उन्होंने सभी जनजातीय कलाकारों और कारीगरों को उनके रचनात्मक प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आदिवासियों के बेहतर जीवन, उनकी आय के स्रोतों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इन लोगों के प्राकृतिक कौशल को प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाना बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि जनजातीय लोगों ने प्राचीन काल से लेकर स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम तक हमेशा देश के लिए संघर्ष किया है। ये पंचतत्व में बहुत विश्वास रखते हैं और इन्होंने हमेशा ही प्रकृति और पर्यावरण की रक्षा की है। जनजातीय लोग हमारी प्राचीन संस्‍कृति के भी संरक्षक हैं और ये सामाजिक बुराइयों से हमेशा दूर रहते हैं। आदिवासी जीवन के तरीके में मौलिक सत्य, शाश्वत मूल्यों और प्राकृतिक सरलता का समावेश है। आदि महोत्सव जनजातीय वाणिज्य को डिजिटल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लेनदेन के अगले स्तर तक ले जाने का अच्‍छा प्रयास है। देश के प्रमुख शहरों में आदि महोत्सव को आयोजित करने की अवधारणा आदिवासी कारीगरों के लिए एक वरदान सिद्ध हुई है।
ट्राइफेड के चेयरमैन, श्री आर सी मीणा ने कहा कि ट्राइफेड जनजातीय लोगों के समग्र विकास और कल्याण के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कार्य कर रही है। आदि महोत्सव जैसे आयोजन इस बारे में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। भारत के जनजातीय लोगों के बीच हस्‍तशिल्‍प की विस्तृत श्रृंखला मौजूद है और सरकार कारीगरों और जनता के बीच बातचीत को बढ़ावा देना चाहती है।
इस महोत्सव का विषय है: "आदिवासी संस्कृति, शिल्प, भोजन और वाणिज्य की आत्मा का उत्सव"। इस महोत्‍सव में 200 स्‍टॉलों के माध्‍यम से आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प, कला, पेंटिंग, कपड़े, आभूषणों की प्रदर्शनी और बिक्री का आयोजन किया गया है। विभिन्‍न राज्यों के 1000 से अधिक आदिवासी कारीगर मिनी इंडिया सृजन करके इस महोत्‍सव में भाग ले रहे हैं।
16 नवंबर 2019 को इसका उद्घाटन होने के बाद बकाया 14 दिन सांसद दिवस, अखिल भारतीय सेवा दिवस, राजनयिक दिवस, पर्यटन दिवस, रक्षा दिवस, खेल दिवस, वस्त्र दिवस, आईएएस ऑफिसर्स वाइव्‍स एसोसिएशन दिवस, मीडिया दिवस, सहकारिता दिवस, पूर्वोत्‍तर दिवस, ट्राइफेड पार्टनर/आदिवासी उद्यमी दिवस और समापन समारोह को समर्पित हैं।
उत्तर में जम्मू और कश्मीर, दक्षिण में तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम में गुजरात से लेकर पूर्व में नागालैंड / सिक्किम तक प्रसिद्ध आदिवासी शिल्पकारों द्वारा निर्मित जनजातीय वस्त्र मुख्य आकर्षण बने हुए हैं। आदि महोत्‍सव में पहली बार लेह-लद्दाख के आदिवासी कारीगरों द्वारा तैयार किए गए उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। जनजातीय कारीगरों द्वारा जनजातीय बैनर के तहत 220 से अधिक स्टालों पर जनजातीय हस्‍तशिल्‍प की बिक्री की जा रही है।
राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षा के अनुरूप, आदिवासी कारीगर भी कैशलैस हो रहे हैं और प्रमुख क्रेडिट / डेबिट कार्ड के माध्यम से भुगतान स्वीकार कर रहे हैं। इसके लिए प्रत्येक स्टाल में प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल (पीओएस) मशीनें लगाई गई हैं। भारतीय स्टेट बैंक द्वारा इन मशीनों के सुचारू संचालन के लिए एक विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इस महोत्सव में जनजातीय भारत द्वारा समृद्ध डिजिटल वाणिज्य और ई-कॉमर्स का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है।
ट्राइब्स इंडिया गर्व से आदिवासी उत्पादों के लिए एमाजोन, एमाजोन डॉट कॉम, स्‍नेपडील, फ्लिपकार्ट, पेटीएम, और जीईएम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करने की जानकारी देता है। इसके अलावा ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया का अपना ई-कॉम portalwww.tribesindia.com भी है। आदि महोत्सव आदिवासी वाणिज्य को डिजिटल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लेनदेन के अगले स्तर तक ले जाने का एक प्रयास है। इस महोत्‍सव में हस्तशिल्प के अलावा आदिवासियों के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल कौशल का भी विशेष आकर्षण के रूप प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है।