Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Speaker, Lok Sabha Visits “Aadi Mahotsav” at Dilli Haat
17 NOV 2019 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla visited the National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav”at Dilli Haat, INA, today. The 15 days’ festival (16th to 30th November, 2019) is the celebration of the spirit of Tribal Craft, Culture, Cuisine and Commerce. Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda, Chairman, TRIFED, Shri R.C. Meenaand MD, TRIFED, Shri Pravir Krishna were present on the occasion.
The Speaker visited the Stalls put up by tribal artisans and interacted with them. He witnessed the Tribal Cultural performances on the occasion.
Addressing the tribal artists and artisans, Shri Birla praised Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED for their unique exemplary efforts for transforming the lives of tribal people of our country. He paid homage to tribal freedom fighters. He opined that the tribal people are true protectors of our nature and environment. Aadi Mahotsav is a very novel initiative for overall development and welfare of tribal people of our country. He congratulated all participating tribal artists and artisans for their creative endeavors and it is very important that their natural skills must be channeled to promote their sources of income for their better life.
In his address, Shri Arjun Munda said that thetribal people have always fought for our country since ancient period till freedom struggle. They are firm believer in Panchtatva and have always protected our nature and environment. He opined that tribal people are protector of our ancient culture also and always away from social evils. The Adivasi way of life is guided by primal truth, eternal values and a natural simplicity. The tribes of India have a wide range of handicrafts. The Aadi Mahotsav is an effort to take tribal commerce to the next level of digital and electronic transactions. The concept of organizing Aadi Mahotsav in major cities of the country has proved to be a boon for tribal artisans.
Chairman TRIFED, Shri R. C. Meena, in his speech said that TRIFED is doing significant workfor the overall development and welfare of tribal people and events like Aadi Mahotsav are veryimportant in this regard. The tribes of India have a wide range of handicrafts and the governmentseeks to promote interaction between tribal artisans and the people.
The theme of the Mahotsav is: “A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Craft, Cuisine and Commerce”. The festival features exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 220stalls. Over 1000 tribal artisans and artists from different States creating a Mini-India are participating in thefestival.
Post inauguration of event on 16th November 2019, the balance 14 days of the festival have been dedicated to Parliamentarian’s Day, All India Service Day, Diplomats Day, Tourism Day, Defence Day, Sports Day, Textile Day, IAS Officers Wive’s Association, Media Day, Cooperative Day, North East Day, TRIFED Partner/Tribal Entrepreneur Day with Closing Ceremony on last day i.e. 30th November 2019.
The tribal textiles manufactured by Master tribal Craftsmen from Jammu & Kashmir in the North to Tamil Nadu in the South and from Gujarat in the West to Nagaland/Sikkim in the East are the main attractions. For the first time, this AADI MAHOTSAV is showcasing a wide range of products from the tribal artisan from Leh (Ladaakh). Apart from this special attraction a wide range of products from North Easter States are on display and sale. TheTribalhandicrafts are soldthrough more than 220Stalls under the Tribes Banner by tribalArtisans.
In line with the national aspiration to go cashless, the tribal artisans are accepting payment through major credit/debit cards for which Point of Sale (POS) machines have been provided in each stall. A special training has been conducted by State Bank of India for smooth operations of this. The Mahotsav is displaying the rich digital commerce and e-commerce being promoted by Tribes India.
TRIBES India proudly informs the signing of MOUs with Amazon, Amazon.com, Snapdeal, Flipkart, PayTM and GEM, a Government of India Portal for e-commerce of the tribal products. Besides TRIBES India has also has its own e-com portalwww.tribesindia.com.The Aadi Mahotsav is an effort to take tribal commerce to the next level of digital and electronic transactions. The Mahotsav apart from exotic handicrafts is also showcasing the electronic and digital skills of the tribals as a special attraction.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے دلی ہاٹ میں آدی مہوتسو کا دورہ کیا
17 NOV 2019 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 18نومبر۔لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آئی این اے کے دلی ہاٹ میں قومی قبائلی فیسٹول آدی مہوتسو کا دورہ کیا۔ 15دن کے اس فیسٹول میں ( 16سے 30 نومبر 2019 ) قبائلی دستکاری ،ثقافت ، کھانے پینے کی اشیا اور تجارتی طور طریقوں کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے ۔ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا ، ٹرائی فیڈ کے چیئر مین جناب آر سی میناند ، ٹرائی فیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پرویر کرشنا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اسپیکر محترم نے قبائلی کاریگروں کی طرف سے لگائے گئے اسٹالز کادورہ کیا اور ان سے بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے ا س موقع پر قبائلی، ثقافتی پروگرام بھی دیکھے ۔
قبائلی فنکاروں اور کاریگروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اوم برلا نے ملک کے قبائلی لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو یکسر بدلنے کی منفرد مثالی کوششوں پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور ٹرائی فیڈ کو سراہا ۔انہوں نے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی لوگ ہماری فطرت اور ماحول کے سچے محافظ ہیں ۔ آدی مہوتسو ہمارے ملک کے قبائلی لوگوں کی مجموعی ترقی اور بہبود کے لئے ایک نت نیا قد م ہے ۔ انہوں نے شرکت کرنے والے سبھی فنکاروں اور کاریگروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے یہ تخلیقی کوشش کی اور کہا کہ اس بات کی کافی اہمیت ہے کہ ان کی قدرتی صلاحیتوں کو ، ان کی بہتر زندگی کے مقصدسے ان کی آمدنی کے وسائل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک نیا نظام قائم کیا جائے ۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ قبائلی عوام دور قدیم سے جدوجہد آزادی تک ہمارے ملک کے لئے ہمیشہ لڑتے رہے ہیں۔ وہ پنچ تتو میں پورا یقین دکھتے ہیں اور انہو ں نے ہماری فطرت اور ماحول کا ہمیشہ تحفظ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی عوام ہماری قدیم ثقافت کے محافظ ہیں اور یہ لوگ ہمیشہ سماجی برائیوں سے دور رہے ہیں ۔ قبائلی زندگی کی رہنمائی سچائی ، لافانی قدروں اور قدرتی سادگی نے کی ہے ۔ بھارت کے قبائل کے پاس طرح طرح کی دستکاریاں ہیں ۔آدی مہوتسو قبائلی تجارت کو ڈجیٹل اور الیکٹرانک لین دین کے اگلے مرحلے میں لے جانے کی ایک کوشش ہے ۔ ملک کے بڑے شہرو ں میں آدی مہوتسو کے انعقاد کا تصور قبائلی کاریگروں کے لئے ایک نعمت ثابت ہوا ہے ۔
ٹرائی فیڈ کے چیئر مین جناب آر سی مینا نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ ٹرائی فیڈ قبائلی عوام کی مجموعی ترقی اور بہبود کے لئے اہم کام کررہا ہے اور آدی مہوتسو جیسے پروگراموں کی اس سلسلے میں بہت ہی اہمیت ہے ۔بھارت کے قبائل کے پاس بہت سی دستکاریاں ہیں او رحکومت قبائلی کاریگروں اور عوام کے درمیان ربط ضبط کو فروغ دینا چاہتی ہے۔
مہوتسو کا موضوع ہے :’’ قبائلی ثقافت کےجذبے دستکاری ، کھانے پینے کی اشیا اور تجارت کا ایک جشن ہے ‘‘ اس فیسٹول میں قبائلی دستکاری آر ٹ ، پیٹنگس ،کپڑا ،زیورات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ نمائش 220 سے زیادہ اسٹالز قائم کرکے کی گئی ہے ۔ مختلف ریاستوں کے 1000سے زیادہ قبائلی فنکاروں اور کاریگروں نے جو اس فیسٹول میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ایک چھوٹے بھارت کا ماحول پیدا کردیا ہے۔
16 نومبر 2019 کو تقریب کے افتتاح کے بعد فیسٹول کے بقیہ 14دن ماہرین پارلیمنٹ ،آل انڈیا سروس ڈے ،سفارتکاروں کے دن ،سیاحت کے دن ،دفاع کے دن ، کھیلوں کےدن ، کپڑے کی صنعت کے دن ،آئی ایس افسران کی رفیق حیات ، میڈیا کے دن ،تعاون کے دن ،شمال مشرق کے دن ،ٹرائی فیڈ حصہ دار / قبائلی ،چھوٹی صنعتوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ۔30 نومبر 2019 کو آخری دن اختتامی تقریب منعقد کی جائے گی۔
شمال میں ،جموں وکشمیر سے جنوب میں تمل ناڈو تک ،مغرب میں گجرات سے مشرق میں ناگالینڈ /سکم تک ماسٹر قبائلی دستکاروں کے بنائے ہوئے قبائلی کپڑے ، توجہ کا اصل مرکز ہیں۔ ایسا پہلی بار ہے کہ اس آدی مہوتسو میں لیہہ (لداخ ) کے قبائی کاریگروں کی بہت سی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے ۔اس خصوصی دلچسپی کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی بہت سی خصوصی مصنوعات نمائش میں رکھی گئی ہیں ، جنہیں فروخت کیا جارہا ہے ۔قبائلی دستکاری کی مصنوعات ،قبائلی کاریگروں کے قبائی بینر تلے 220 سے زیادہ اسٹالوں پر فروّخت جاری ہے ۔
ملک کو نقدی سے بری بنانے کے جذبے کے تحت یہ قبائلی کاریگر بڑے کریڈٹ / ڈیبٹ کارڈس کے ذریعہ قبائلی کاریگر اپنی رقوم قبول کررہے ہیں ،جس کے لئے سبھی اسٹالوں پر پوائنٹ آف سیل پی او ایس مشینیں لگائی گئی ہیں ۔ اس کا م کاج کو بلارکاوٹ چلانے کے لئے بھارتیہ اسٹیٹ بینک نے ، ایک خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔اس مہوتسومیں مالامال ڈجیٹل تجارت کی نمائش کی گئی ہے اور ای – کامرس قبائلی بھارت کے ذریعہ آگے بڑھایا جارہا ہے ۔
بھارت کے قبائلیوں نے امیزن ڈاٹ کام ، اسنیپ ڈیل ،فلپ کارڈ ، پے ٹی ایم اور جی ای ایم کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر فخر کے ساتھ معلومات فراہم کی ، جو قبائلی مصنوعات کے ای - کامرس کے لئے حکومت ہند کا ایک پورٹل ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرائبز انڈیا کا اپنا ای - کام پورٹل :www.tribesindia.comہے۔آدی مہوتسو قبائلی تجارت کو ڈجیٹل اور الیکٹرانک لین دین کے نئے مرحلے میں لے جانے کی ایک کوشش ہے ۔ نت نئی دستکاریوں کے علاوہ مہوتسو میں خصوصی طور پر قبائلیوں کی الیٹرانک اور ڈجیٹل صلاحیتوں کی بھی نمائش کی جارہی ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس۔رم
U-5142