Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry launches Bharatiya Poshan Krishi Kosh
Five-point action plan to make India nutrition secure: M. S. Swaminathan
18 NOV 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development (WCD) and Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, along with Bill Gates, co-chair of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation launched the Bharatiya Poshan Krishi Kosh (BPKK) today in New Delhi. The BPKK will be a repository of diverse crops across 128 agro-climatic zones in India for better nutritional outcomes.
At the launch programme Secretary, Ministry of WCD, Rabindra Panwar, handed over the letter of intent to Mr. Hari Menon, Director, India Country Office, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation. On this occasion, eminent agricultural scientist, Dr. M. S. Swaminathan, in his address, said that to make India nutrition secure a five-point action programme has to be implemented:
• Ensure calorie rich diet for women, expectant mothers and children
• Ensure intake of proteins in the form of pulses to eradicate protein hunger in women and children
• Eradicate hidden hunger due to deficiency of micro nutrients like vitamin A, vitamin B, Iron and Zinc
• Ensure clean drinking water supply
• Spreading nutrition literacy in every village particularly in mothers with children less than 100 days’ old
Dr. Swaminathan further said that lack of proper nutrition among children affects not only the physical development of the child growing into adulthood but also affects brain development. He urged the Ministry of WCD to create a band of community hunger fighters who will be trained to deal with hunger among women, expectant mothers and children by following this five-point action programme.
Minister WCD while delivering the keynote address said that this is an unique occasion where a tech giant is on the same platform as farmers and civil society members to promote a nutrition strong India in order to fulfill Prime Minister of India’s message for an ever green revolution that will bring together the nutritional needs of citizens with India’s cropping patterns and agricultural production.
Minister of WCD, in her address, informed that the Government has created a separate Ministry of Jal Shakti which is now working on providing clean drinking water to every household in the country. She further informed that in September this year POSHAN Maah was celebrated and in one month 36 million POSHAN related activities were held across the country. The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Scheme (PMMVY) has reached out to 10 million beneficiaries by compensating for wage losses and since 2013 maternal mortality rate has come down by 26.9%. Minister of WCD said that on this occasion she would like to thank the 1.3 million Anganwadi workers who help to keep the nutritional goals alive, the 1.2 million Anganwadi helpers and state agencies who have reached out to 85 million beneficiaries and digitally linked them with the Government of India through daily updates on the dashboard. But for India to reach the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) it is now time to bring together the science of implementation with the science of communication so that nutrition is on the political and administrative agenda along with hygiene and clean drinking water.
Bill Gates in his address said that if there was one problem that the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation would like to solve in India it is the problem of malnutrition among women, expectant mothers and children. Solving this problem will bring about a dramatic change in the development of India and help the country to attain the SDGs. He informed that the Foundation will be happy to partner with the Government of India, the Ministry of WCD and other Ministries in every way to deal with this multi-faceted challenge in order to create a sustained nutritional programme to bring down malnutrition in the country.
The programme was attended by Minister of State for WCD, Debasree Chaudhuri along with senior officials of the Ministries of WCD, Agriculture, Human Resource Development, NITI Aayog, Prime Minister’s Office, UNICEF, World Bank and civil society members.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने भारतीय पोषण कृषि कोष का शुभारंभ किया
भारत को पोषण के मामले में सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए पांच सूत्री कार्य योजना : एम एस स्‍वामिनाथन
18 NOV 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्रीमती स्‍मृति जुबिन इरानी ने आज नयी दिल्‍ली में बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सह अध्‍यक्ष बिल गेट्स के साथ मिलकर भारतीय पोषण कृषि कोष ( बीपीकेके) का शुभारंभ किया। यह कोष बेहतर पोषण परिणामों के लिए भारत में 128 कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में विविध प्रकार की फसलों का भंडार होगा।
इस अवसर पर महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव रबिन्‍द्र पंवार ने बिल और मिलिडां गेट्स फाउंडेशन के भारत में स्थित कंट्री कार्यालय के निदेशक श्री हरी मेनन को इच्‍छा पत्र सौंपा। कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए जाने माने कृषि वैज्ञानिक डा. एम एस स्‍वामिनाथन कहा कि भारत को पोषण के मामले में सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए पांच सूत्री कार्य येाजना लागू करनी होगी जिसमें:
• महिलाओं,गर्भवती महिलाओं तथा बच्‍चों के लिए कैलरी से भरपूर आहार सुनिश्चित करना ,
• महिलाओं और बच्‍चों में मुखमरी खत्‍म करने के लिए भोजन में समुचित मात्रा में दालों के रूप में प्रोटीन का शामिल किया जाना सुनिश्‍चित करना
• विटामिन ए, विटामिन बी, आयरन तथा जिंक जैसे माइक्रो न्‍यूट्रीएंट की कमी की वजह से होने वाली भूख को खत्‍म करना
• स्‍वच्‍छ पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना
• 100 दिन से कम आयु के बच्‍चों वाले गांवों में महिलाओं को पोषण के बारे में जागरुक बनाना
डा. स्‍वामिनाथन ने आगे कहा कि बच्‍चों में पोषक तत्‍वों की कमी न केवल उनके शारीरिक विकास को अवरुद्ध करती है बल्कि उसके मानसिक विकास को भी प्रभावित करती है। उन्‍होंने भुखमरी से निबटने के लिए मंत्रालय से सामुदायिक स्‍तर पर ऐसे लोगों का समूह बनाने का आग्रह किया जिन्‍हें इस पांच सूत्रीय कार्यक्रम का पालन करते हुए महिलाओं ,गर्भवती महिलाओं और बच्‍चों के बीच भुखमरी की समस्‍या से निबटने के लिए भलिभांति प्रशिक्षित किया जा सके।
श्रीमति इरानी ने इस अवसर पर मुख्‍य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि यह अपने आप में एक अनोखा अवसर है जब देश को पोषण के मामले में सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की दिग्‍गज कंपनी किसानों और नागरिक समाज के सदस्‍यों के साथ एक मंच पर आयी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सतत जारी रहने वाली हरित क्रांति के उस संदेश के अनुरूप है जिसके जरिए देश के नागरिकों के पोषक आहार की जरुरतों तथा देश में फसल उगाए जाने के तरीकों और कृषि उत्‍पादन के बीच सामंजस्‍य लाया जा सके।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने जल शक्ति के नाम से एक अलग मंत्रालय बनाया है, जो अब देश के हर घर को स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इस साल सितंबर में पोषण माह मनाया गया था और एक महीने में देश भर में 36 मिलियन पोषण संबंधित गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गई थीं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मजदूरी के नुकसान की भरपाई करके प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना का लाभ 10 मिलियन लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचाया गया जिससे 2013 से मातृ मृत्यु दर में 26.9 प्रतिशत की कमी आई।
श्रीमती इरानी ने कहा कि वह उन 1.3 मिलियन आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और राज्‍यों की ऐसी ऐजेंसियों को धन्यवाद देना चाहती हैं जो पौष्टिक लक्ष्यों को जीवंत बनाए रखने में मदद कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन आंगनवाड़ी सहायकों और राज्य की एजेंसियों ने 85 मिलियन लाभार्थियों तक पहुंच बनाई है और उन्हें डैशबोर्ड पर दैनिक अपडेट के माध्यम से सरकार से जोड़ा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लेकिन भारत को सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) हासिल करने के लिए अब संचार के वैज्ञानिक तरीकों को कार्यान्वयन विज्ञान के साथ जोड़ना होगा ताकि स्वच्छता और स्वच्छ पेयजल के साथ ही पोषण भी राजनीतिक और प्रशासनिक एजेंडे में शामिल हो सके।
बिल गेट्स ने कहा कि भारत में अगर कोई ऐसी समस्‍या है जिसका निराकरण बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन करना चाहेगा तो वह महिलाओं, गर्भवती महिलाओं और बच्‍चों में कुपोषण की समस्‍या है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस समस्‍या का निराकरण देश के विकास में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव लाएगा और उसे सतत विकाल लक्ष्‍यों को हासिल करने में मदद करेगा। उन्‍होंने बताया कि फाउंडेशन को देश में कुपोषण की चुनौती से निबटने के लिए एक सतत पोषण कार्यक्रम बनाने में भारत सरकार, डब्ल्यूसीडी और अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर काम करने में खुशी होगी
इस कार्यक्रम में महिला और बाल विकास राज्‍य मंत्री देबाश्री चौधरी के साथ कृषि, मानव संसाधन विकास,नीति आयोग, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, यूनीसेफ और विश्‍व बैंक के कई वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी और नागरिक समाज के सदस्‍य मौजूद थे।