Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry launches Bharatiya Poshan Krishi Kosh
Five-point action plan to make India nutrition secure: M. S. Swaminathan
18 NOV 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development (WCD) and Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, along with Bill Gates, co-chair of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation launched the Bharatiya Poshan Krishi Kosh (BPKK) today in New Delhi. The BPKK will be a repository of diverse crops across 128 agro-climatic zones in India for better nutritional outcomes.
At the launch programme Secretary, Ministry of WCD, Rabindra Panwar, handed over the letter of intent to Mr. Hari Menon, Director, India Country Office, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation. On this occasion, eminent agricultural scientist, Dr. M. S. Swaminathan, in his address, said that to make India nutrition secure a five-point action programme has to be implemented:
• Ensure calorie rich diet for women, expectant mothers and children
• Ensure intake of proteins in the form of pulses to eradicate protein hunger in women and children
• Eradicate hidden hunger due to deficiency of micro nutrients like vitamin A, vitamin B, Iron and Zinc
• Ensure clean drinking water supply
• Spreading nutrition literacy in every village particularly in mothers with children less than 100 days’ old
Dr. Swaminathan further said that lack of proper nutrition among children affects not only the physical development of the child growing into adulthood but also affects brain development. He urged the Ministry of WCD to create a band of community hunger fighters who will be trained to deal with hunger among women, expectant mothers and children by following this five-point action programme.
Minister WCD while delivering the keynote address said that this is an unique occasion where a tech giant is on the same platform as farmers and civil society members to promote a nutrition strong India in order to fulfill Prime Minister of India’s message for an ever green revolution that will bring together the nutritional needs of citizens with India’s cropping patterns and agricultural production.
Minister of WCD, in her address, informed that the Government has created a separate Ministry of Jal Shakti which is now working on providing clean drinking water to every household in the country. She further informed that in September this year POSHAN Maah was celebrated and in one month 36 million POSHAN related activities were held across the country. The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Scheme (PMMVY) has reached out to 10 million beneficiaries by compensating for wage losses and since 2013 maternal mortality rate has come down by 26.9%. Minister of WCD said that on this occasion she would like to thank the 1.3 million Anganwadi workers who help to keep the nutritional goals alive, the 1.2 million Anganwadi helpers and state agencies who have reached out to 85 million beneficiaries and digitally linked them with the Government of India through daily updates on the dashboard. But for India to reach the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) it is now time to bring together the science of implementation with the science of communication so that nutrition is on the political and administrative agenda along with hygiene and clean drinking water.
Bill Gates in his address said that if there was one problem that the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation would like to solve in India it is the problem of malnutrition among women, expectant mothers and children. Solving this problem will bring about a dramatic change in the development of India and help the country to attain the SDGs. He informed that the Foundation will be happy to partner with the Government of India, the Ministry of WCD and other Ministries in every way to deal with this multi-faceted challenge in order to create a sustained nutritional programme to bring down malnutrition in the country.
The programme was attended by Minister of State for WCD, Debasree Chaudhuri along with senior officials of the Ministries of WCD, Agriculture, Human Resource Development, NITI Aayog, Prime Minister’s Office, UNICEF, World Bank and civil society members.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور اطفال ترقیات کی وزیر نے بھارتیہ پوشن کرشی کوش کا آغاز کیا
بھارت کو تغذیہ کے لحاظ سے محفوظ ملک بنانے کیلئے پانچ نکاتی منصوبہ عمل : ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن
18 NOV 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18 نومبر :خواتین اور اطفال وترقیات اور کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزیر محترمہ زوبین ایرانی نے بل گیٹس جو بل اینڈ ملنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے سربراہ ہیں، کے ساتھ مشترکہ صدارت کرتے ہوئے بھارتیہ پوشن کرشی کوش (بی پی کے کے) کاآج نئی دلّی میں آغاز کیا۔ بی پی کے کے ، بھارت میں 128 زرعی موسمیاتی زونوں کے تحت متنوع فصلوں کو بہتر تغذیہ جاتی نتائج کیلئے حاصل کریگا ۔
آغاز کے مذکورہ پروگرام میں خواتین اور اطفال ترقیات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری رابندر پنور نے بل اینڈ ملنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے انڈیا کنٹری آفس کے ڈائرکٹر جناب ہری مینن کو اس سلسلے میں اجازت نامہ سونپا۔ اس موقع پر ممتاز زرعی سائنسداں ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بھارت کو تغذیہ کے لحاظ سے محفوظ ملک بنانے کیلئے پانچ نکاتی منصوبہ عمل پر مبنی پروگرام کو نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔
• خواتین ، حاملہ ماؤں اور بچوں کیلئے کیلوری سے بھرپور خوراک کا انتظام
• اس امر کو یقینی بنانا کہ خواتین اور بچوں میں پروٹین کی کمی کو دور کرنے کیلئے انہیں دالوں کی شکل میں پروٹین بہم پہنچائی جائے۔
• چھوٹے تغذیہ بخش عناصر مثلاً وٹامن اے، وٹامن بی، لوہا اور زنک کی کمی دور کرنے کیلئے مخفی کمیوں کو دور کیا جائے۔
• صاف ستھرے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا۔
• ہر گاؤں خصوصاً ماؤں تک تغدیہ خواندگی پہنچانا تاکہ 100 دن سے کم کے عمر والے بچوں کو اس کا فائدہ حاصل ہوسکے۔
ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن نے مزید کہا کہ بچوں میں معقول تغذیے کے فقدان کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف یہ کہ بڑھتے ہوئے بچے کی نشوونما متاثر ہوتی ہے بلکہ اس کے بلوغت تک پہنچنے میں بھی مسائل آتے ہیں اور ذہنی ترقی بھی رُک جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کو ایک ایسا طائفہ تربیت دینا چاہئے جو متعلقہ سماج سے ہی متعلق ہو اور جسے خواتین، حاملہ ماؤں اور بچوں میں مختلف تغذیہ جاتی عناصر کی کمی کی شناخت کی تربیت دی جائے اور اس سلسلے میں پانچ نکاتی منصوبہ عمل اپنایا جائے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزیر نے اس موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ایک منفرد موقع ہے جہاں تکنیکی دنیا کی ایک بہت بڑی ہستی اس پلیٹ فارم پر موجود ہے جہاں کاشتکار بھی ہیں اور مہذب سماج کے اراکین بھی موجود ہیں اور یہ سب وزیراعظم کے سدابہار اور سدا سرسبز بھارت میں تغذیہ کے لحاظ سے مضبوط بھارت کے پیغام کو فروغ دینے کیلئے یہاں جمع ہوئے ہیں جو شہریوں کی تغذیہ جاتی ضروریات کو بھارت میں فصلوں کی بوائی کے طور طریقوں اور زرعی پیداوار سے ہم آہنگ کریگا۔
خواتین و اطفال ترقیات کی وزیر نے اپنی تقریر میں مطلع کیا کہ حکومت نے ایک علیحدہ جل شکتی کی وزارت تشکیل د ی ہے جو اب ملک کے ہر کنبے تک پینے کا صاف ستھرا پانی فراہم کرنے کیلئے کام کررہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ماہ ستمبر میں اس سال پوشن ماہ منایا گیا ہے اور ایک مہینے کے اندر ملک بھر میں پوشن سے متعلق چھتیس ملین سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نےبتایا کہ پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا اسکیم (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) دس ملین استفادہ کنندگان تک رسائی حاصل کرچکی ہے اور اس کے تحت اجرتوں میں ہونے والے خسارے کی بھرپائی کی گئی ہے اور 2013 سے زچگی کے دوران رونما ہونے والی اموات کی شرح میں 26.9 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر وہ ان 1.3 ملین آنگن واڑی کارکنان کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہیں گی جنہوں نے تغذیہ جاتی نشانوں کو زندہ وہ پائندہ رکھا اور 1.2 ملین آنگن واڑی کارکنان نے ریاستی ایجنسیوں کی مدد کی جنہوں نے 85 ملین استفادہ کنندگان تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے اور انہیں ڈیجیٹل طور پر روزانہ کے اپ ڈیٹ جو ڈیش بورڈ پر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ، کے ذریعے حکومت سے مربوط کیا۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کو اپنے ہمہ گیر ترقیات کے نشانوں کے حصول کیلئے ضروری ہے کہ نفاذ کی سائنس کو مواصلات کی سائنس سے ہم آہنگ کرے تاکہ تغذیہ ایک سیاسی اور انتظامی ایجنڈا بن جائے اور یہ حفظان صحت اور پینے کے صاف ستھرے پانی کے ساتھ ساتھ فراہم کرایا جائے۔
بل گیٹس نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اگر صرف ایک مسئلہ بھی ایسا ہے جسے بل اینڈ ملنڈا گیٹس بھارت میں حل کرسکے تو وہ ہے خواتین، حاملہ ماؤں اور بچوں میں سوئے تغذیہ۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے سے بھارت کی ترقی میں ڈرامائی تبدیلی رونما ہوگی اور ملک ہمہ گیر ترقیات کے نشانے حاصل کرسکے گا۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ فاؤنڈیشن حکومت ہند ، خواتین اور اطفال ترقیات کی وزارت اور دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ اس کثیر رخی چنوتی سے نبردآزما ہونے میں تعاون کرکے مسرت کا احساس کریگا۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ ایک ہمہ گیر تغذیہ جاتی پروگرام فراہم کرایا جاسکے جس کے ذریعے ملک میں سوئے تغذیہ کا خاتمہ ہوسکے۔
اس پروگرام میں خواتین اور اطفال ترقیات کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ دیباشری چودھری اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران شریک تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ زراعت ، انسانی وسائل کی ترقیات ، نیتی آیوگ ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، یونیسیف ، عالمی بینک سول سوسائٹی کے اراکین بھی شریک تھے۔