Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates ‘2019 World Conference on Access to Medical Products: Achieving the SDGs 2030’
Let us develop robust system of knowledge sharing & practical translation of discussions held for larger public welfare: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
19 NOV 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
“The discussions and knowledge sharing from this world conference need to be utilized for larger public welfare. We must optimally develop a robust system of sharing knowledge & other resources to practically translate discussions from this platform into action” said Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he inaugurated the ‘2019 World Conference on Access to Medical Products Achieving the SDGs 2030’ along with Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Mr. Zahid Maleque, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, Ms. Lyonpo Dechen Wangmo, Minister for Health, Royal Government of Bhutan, Mr. Upendra Yadav, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Health and Population, Government of Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health)Niti Aayogand other dignitaries, here today.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, health has taken a centre stage among all policy decisions and programs, “Efficient healthcare delivery systems providing equitable, affordable and easily accessible healthcare is at the heart of all our efforts. This World Conference thus takes prominence for all of us across the world thinking about path breaking technologies of healthcare”.
Calling the Conference a valuable platform for sharing experiences and advancing increased access to medical products globally as part of Universal Health Coverage (UHC), the Union Health Minister stated “ThisConference will spur innovative thinking around issues surrounding provisioning of affordable, quality medical products as part of public health care delivery systems.” He added that medical technologies underpinned by latest ideas and pooled-in knowledge, form a critical pillar of healthcare.
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, WHO, joined the conference through a video message. He reiterated the commitment of WHO to affordability and availability of medical products to people around the world. Dr. Tedros added that with the increasing burden of Non Communicable Diseases (NCDs), the need for long term treatment, and the ensuing healthcare cost have increased. In addition, ageing population creates demand for more affordable assisted technologies. Advances in medical technologies everyday gives hope to people for better healthcare. This simultaneously increases the pressure for providing affordable medical care. “Through our efforts we shall continue to put people first", he stated.
The inaugural session saw the release of ‘Position Paper-2019 World Conference on Access to Medical Products–Achieving the SDGs 2030’, ‘White Paper on Safety of Rotavirus Vaccine in India: Smart Safety Surveillance Approach’ and the ‘National Guidelines for Gene Therapy Product Development and Clinical Trials’.
Access to essential medicines is a priority in the Regional Flagships on Universal Health Coverage (UHC) for the South-East Asia Region. Following the UN High-Level Meeting (UN HLM) on UHC, the 2019 World Conference seeks to take forward the international and national agenda on access to medical products. The Conference is a follow on from the “2017 and 2018 World Conference on Access to Medical Products” organized in November 2017 and October 2018 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. The recommendations made at the two previous World Conferences are being pursued at international and national level by key ministries in India.This 2019 Conference provides a platform for discussions focused on creating an enabling legal and trade environment for public health which are critical to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals 2030 Agenda. The main objective of the 2019 World Conference is to track the progress on recommendations from the 2018 World Conference for access to medical products for achieving UHC in the context of SDGs. This 3-day Conference has been designed as a forum to take these discussions further for access to medical products on the themes of ‘UHC and innovation’, ‘Regulation of medical products and access’ and ‘Legal landscape and trade-related aspects in the context of access to medical products’.
Also present at the event were Dr. Arun Panda, Secretary (Health), Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Mr. Arun Singhal, Special Secretary, MoHFW, Ms. Nata Menabde, Executive Director, WHO, Dr. Henk Bekedam, WHO Representative to India, State Health Secretaries and NHM MDs, Development Partners; Civil Society representatives, other healthcare organizations, UN agencies and international experts/participants from approximately 40 countries.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے طبی پیدوار تک رسائی : ایس ڈی جی 2030 کا حصول موضوع پر عالمی کانفرنس کاافتتاح کیا
عوامی بہبود کے لئے معلومات کے تبادلہ اور تبادلہ خیال کوعملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے فعال حکام وضع کریں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
19 NOV 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19/ نومبر۔‘‘صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ‘‘ طبی پیداوار تک رسائی: ایس ڈی جی 2030 کاحصول کے موضوع پر منعقدہ عالمی کانفرنس 2019’’ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عوام کی وسیع فلاح وبہبود کے لئے اس عالمی کانفرنس میں ہونے والے تبادلہ خیالات اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اس کانفرنس سے معلومات اور دوسرے وسائل کے تبادلہ اور تبادلہ خیالات کے درمیان ابھرنے والے امور کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے ایک فعال نظام وضع کرنا ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر صحت کنبہ وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے ، عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کے صحت اور کنبہ وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب زاہد ملک، بھوٹان کی وزیر صحت محترمہ لیون پودچنگ وانگمو، وفاقی جمہوریہ نیپال کے صحت اور آبادی کے وزیر نیز ڈپٹی وزیراعظم جناب بھوپندر یادو، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن(صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فعال قیادت میں صحت نے تمام پالیسی فیصلوں اور پروگراموں میں مرکزی حیثیت حاصل کرلی ہے۔ ‘‘ مساوی، واجب اور بہتر انسانی صحت کی فراہمی کا نظام اور انسانی صحت تک آسانی تک رسائی ہماری کوششوں کا قلم ہے۔ اس عالمی کانفرنس میں انسانی صحت کی نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے بارے میں پوری دنیا میں جاری غوروخوص کے لئے اہم ہے’’۔
عالمی صحت احاطہ(یو ایس سی) کے حصے کے طور پر طبی پیداوار کی عالمی سطح تک رسائی میں اضافے اور تجربات کے تبادلے کے لئے اس کانفرنس کو قابل قدر قرار دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ‘‘ یہ کانفرنس عوامی انسانی صحت کی فراہمی کے نظام کے حصے کے طور پر سستے اور معیاری طبی پیداوار کی فراہمی سے متعلق مسائل کے تئیں نئی سوچ کا جذبہ پیدا کرے گی’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئے نئے خیالات اور معلومات سے جو میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیاں تیار ہوئی ہے وہ انسانی صحت کا اہم ستون ہے۔
عالمی ادارہ صحت(ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھنوم گیبریسس نےویڈیو میسیج کے ذریعہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے پوری دنیا کے عوام کو سستے اورسستی دوائیں مہیا کرانے کے ڈبلیو ایچ کے عزم کا ایک بار پھرارادہ کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ٹیڈ روس نے مزید کہا کہ غیر متعدی امراض( این سی ڈی) میں اضافے کے ساتھ اس کے طویل مدتی علاج کی ضرورت پیدا ہوگئی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے علاج و معالجہ کی لاگت میں اضافہ ہوگیا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں عمر رسیدہ آبادی میں زیادہ سستی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی مانگ پیدا کردی ہے۔ جدید طبی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں بہتر صحت کے تئیں عوام کی امیدوں میں روز افزوں اضافہ کردیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ سستے حفظان صحت کی فراہمی کے لئے دواؤں میں اضافہ ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے باوجود عوام کو سب سے پہلے رکھنے کی ہماری کوششیں جاری رہے گی۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں طبی پروڈکٹ کی رسائی ۔ ایس ڈی وی 2030 کے حصول کے موضوع پر منعقدہ 2019 کانفرنس میں پوزیشن دستاویز کا اجراء ہوا۔
لازمی ادویہ تک رسائی کو جنوب مشرقی ایشائی خطے کے لئے عالم گیر صحت احاطہ( یو ایچ سی) سے متعلق علاقائی اہم پروگراموں میں ترجیحی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزارت صحت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ارون پانڈا، محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، وزارت صحت اور کنبہ وبہبود کے اسپیشل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ارون سنگھل، ڈبلیو ایچ او کی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ناتا مینابدے، بھارت میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر ہنگےدھام، ریاستوں کے صحت سکریٹری اور این ایچ ایم کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر( ایم ڈی)، ترقیاتی ساجھے دار سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندے اور حفظان صحت کے دوسرے ادارے ، اقوم متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور تقریباً 40 ممالک کے بین الاقوامی ماہرین اور شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔