Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Mental Health Awareness Initiatives
19 NOV 2019 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
To address the burden of mental disorders, the Government of India is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) since 1982. The Government is supporting implementation of the District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) under NMHP in 655 districts of the country for early detection, management and treatment of mental disorders/illnesses. With the objective to address the shortage of qualified mental health professionals in the country, the Government, under NMHP is implementing Manpower Development Schemes for establishment of Centres of Excellence and strengthening/ establishment of Post Graduate (PG) Departments in mental health specialties. Till date, support has been provided for establishment of 25 Centres of Excellence and strengthening/ establishment of 47 Post Graduate (PG) Departments in mental health specialties in the country. Tertiary level mental healthcare facilities are provided through dedicated Mental Health Institutions as well as Medical Colleges run by Central and State Governments. The Government has also enacted the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017, which came into force w.e.f. 29/05/2018. The Act aims at protection and promotion of the rights of persons with mental illness during the delivery of health care in institutions and in the community. It also ensures health care, treatment and rehabilitation of persons with mental illness within a rights based framework to achieve the greatest public health good.
During 2018-19, the total budget allocation for Central Mental Health Institutions and NMHP was Rs. 599.76 cr, out of which a total of Rs. 545.65 cr have been spent.
To generate awareness among masses about mental illnesses Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities are an integral part of the NMHP. At the District level, funds uptoRs. 4 lakh per annum are provided to each District under the DMHP under the Non-communicable Diseases flexi-pool of National Health Mission for IEC and awareness generation activities in the community, schools, workplaces, with community involvement. Under the DMHP various IEC activities such as awareness messages in local newspapers and radio, street plays, wall paintings etc. are undertaken by the States/UTs.
As per the guidelines for implementation of DMHP, funds uptoRs. 12 lakhs per annum are provided to each district supported under the programme for targeted interventions with the following objectives:
1. To provide class teachers with facilitative skill to promote life skill among their students.
2. To provide the class teachers with knowledge and skills to identify emotional conduct, scholastic and substance use problems in their students
3. To provide class teachers with a system of referral for students with psychological problems to the District Mental Health Team for inputs and treatment.
4. To involve other stakeholders like parents, community leaders to enhance development of adolescents etc.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دماغی صحت بیداری اقدامات
19 NOV 2019 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19نومبر ؍ دماغی عدم توازن کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند قومی دماغی صحت پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی) کا 1982 سے نفاذ کر رہی ہے۔حکومت این ایم ایچ پی کے تحت ملک کے 655 اضلاع میں ضلع دماغی صحت پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی ) کے نفا ذکو تعاون دے رہی ہے تاکہ دماغی عدم توازن ؍ بیماری کا ابتدا میں ہی پتہ لگایا جا سکے ،اس کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے اور علاج ہو سکے۔ ملک میں صلاحیت مند دماغی صحت پیشہ وروں کی قلت کو دور کرنے کے مقصد سے حکومت این ایم ایچ پی کے تحت مین پاور ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیموں کا نفاذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ مراکز امتیاز قائم کئے جا سکیں اور دماغی صحت اختصاص والے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ( پی جی ) ڈپارٹمنٹس کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ؍ قائم کیا جاسکے اب تک ملک میں دماغی صحت کا اختصاص رککھنے والے 25 مراکز امتیاز کے قیام اور 47 پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپارٹمنٹس کی تقویت ؍ قیام کے لئے تعاون دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے چلائےجا رہے مخصوص دماغی صحت کے اداروں اور میڈیکل کالجوں کے توسط سے تیسری سطح کی دماغی صحت دیکھ بھال ،سہولتیں دستیاب کرائی جا رہی ہیں۔ حکومت نے دماغی صحت دیکھ بھال قانون 2017 بھی بنایا ہےجوکہ 29 مئی 2018 سے نافذ ہے۔ اس قانون کا مقصداداروں اور کمیونٹی میں صحت خدمات دستیاب کرائے جانے کے دوران دماغی مریضوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ اور فروغ ہے۔
19-2018 کے دورا ن مرکزی دماغی صحت اداروں اور این ایم ایچ پی کے لئے مختص کیا گیا بجٹ 599.76 کروڑ روپئے تھا جس میں سے 545.65 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
دماغی بیماری سےمتعلق اطلاعات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی ) کے تئیں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنا این ایم ایچ پی کا لازمی جزو ہے۔ ضلع سطح پر ہرضلع کو سالانہ 4 لاکھ روپئے کا فنڈ دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ فنڈ قومی صحت مشن کے نن کمیونی کیبل ڈیزیز فلیکسی پول کے تحت ڈی ایم ایچ پی پروگرام کے تناظر میں دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے تاکہ کمیونٹی ، اسکولوں ، کام کی جگہوں پر کمیونٹی کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دی جا سکیں۔ ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے تحت متعدد آئی ای سی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں جن میں مقامی اخبارات اور ریڈیو میں بیداری سے متعلق پیغامات کی اشاعت ، نکڑ ناٹک ، وال پینٹنگز وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ یہ سارے کام ریاستیں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے انجام دیتے ہیں۔
ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے نفاذ سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات سے متعلق ہر ضلے کو سالانہ 12 لاکھ روپئے تک کا فنڈ مہیا کرایا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد درج ذیل مقاصد کا حصول ہے:
1. کلاس ٹیچروں کو ہنر مند بنانا تاکہ وہ اپنے طلبا کےدرمیان لائف اسکل کو فروغ دے سکیں۔
2. کلاس ٹیچروں کو ایسی معلومات اور ہنر مندیوں سے لیس کرنا جن کی مدد سے ہو اپنے طلبا کے اندر موجود مسائل سے جذباتی تعلق قائم کر سکیں اور جن کا استعمال طلبا کےمسائل کے حل میں کیا جا سکے۔
• iii. کلاس ٹیچروں کو ایسے نظام سے واقف کرانا تاکہ وہ نفسیاتی مسائل سےدو چار اپنے طلبا کو علاج کے لئے ضلع دماغی صحت ٹیموں کے پاس ریفر کر سکیں۔
• iv. والدین ، کمیونٹی لیڈروں جیسے دیگر حصص داروں کو اس عمل میں شامل کرنا تاکہ بلوغت کی عمر کو پہنچ رہے بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
یہ اطلاع صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔