Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ban of Pan Masala
19 NOV 2019 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
As per theNational Cancer Registry Programme ofIndian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), the estimated number of mortality due to cancer of mouth was 34,668, 37,212 and 39,951 in 2016, 2017 and 2018, respectively. These estimates are however subject to certain limitations on data. Also, there is no separate data available to ascribe the above deaths to Pan Masala consumption.
Standards of Pan Masala are specified under sub-regulations 2.11.5 of Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has not issued any direction to ban Pan Masala. However, as per provisions of sub-regulation 2.4.5 (3) of Food Safety and Standards (Packaging and Labelling) Regulations, 2011, every package of Pan Masala and advertisement relating thereto is required to carry the following warning, namely-“Chewing of Pan Masala is injurious to health’
Further, sub-regulation 2.3.4 of Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restriction on Sales) Regulations, 2011 provides that tobacco and nicotine shall not be used as ingredients in any food product, which includes Pan Masala also.
Enforcement of provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006, Rules & Regulations made thereunder primarily lies with States/UTs. As per sub-section 2 of Section 30 of Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.Commissioners of Food Safety has been conferred with power to prohibit injurious products in the interest of Public Health. Accordingly, most of the States/UTs have already banned products including gutkha and panmasala containing tobacco and nicotine.
To comply with the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006, Rules and Regulations made thereunder, regular surveillance, monitoring, sampling of food items including Pan Masala is done and inspections are carried out by Food Safety Officials of States/UTs. In cases where samples are found to be not conforming to the provisions of the Act and the Rules and Regulations made thereunder, recourse is taken to the penal provisions under Chapter IX of the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پان مسالحہ پر پابندی
19 NOV 2019 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍ نومبر،طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی ایم آر) کے نیشنل کینسر رجسٹری پروگرا م کے مطابق 2016 ، 2017 اور 2018 میں منہ کینسر سے ہونے والی اموات کی تعداد بالترتیب 34668 ، 37212 اور 39951 تھی۔ البتہ اس تخمینہ کے اعداد وشمار کے بارے میں معمولی اختلاف بھی ہے ۔ پان مسالحہ کھانے سے ہونے والی اموات کے بارے میں مذکورہ بالا اعداد وشمار کے علاوہ اور کوئی اعداد وشمار دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
پان مسالحہ کے لئے مقررہ معیار خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات (خوردنی اشیاء کے معیارات اور خوردنی نشہ آور اشیاء ) ریگولیشن 2019 کے ذیلی ضابطے 2.11.5 میں مقرر کئے گئے ہیں۔ خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات کی بھارتی اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے پان مسالحہ پر پابندی کے لئے کوئی ہدایت جاری نہیں کی ہے۔ البتہ خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات (پیکنگ اور لیبلنگ ) ریگولیشن 2011 کے ذیلی ضابطے 2.4.5 (3) کے مطابق پان مسالحہ کے پیکٹ اور اس کے اشتہارات پر یہ وارننگ جاری کرنا ضروری ’’پان مسالحہ کھانا صحت کے لئے مضر ہے‘‘۔
اس کے علاوہ خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات (پابندی اور فروخت پر روک) ریگولیشن 2011 کی دفعہ 2.3.4 کے مطابق تمباکو اور نیکوٹین کو کسی بھی خوردنی اشیاء میں اجزا ء کے طور پر استعمال نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔
خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات سے متعلق قانون 2006 اور اس کے ضابطوں کا نفاذ بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات قانون 2006 کی دفعہ - 30 کی شق (2) کے مطابق خوراک کے تحفظ کے کمشنروں کو یہ اختیارات دیئے گئے ہیں کہ وہ صحت عامہ کے مفاد میں مضر اشیاء پر پابندی عائد کرسکتے ہیں۔ اسی مناسبت سے زیادہ تر ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تمباکو اور نکوٹین والے گٹکے اور پان مسالحوں پر پہلے ہی پابندی عائد کردی ہے۔
خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات کے قانون 2006 ، اس کے ضوابط کے تحت پان مسالحہ سمیت خوردنی اشیاء کی مسلسل نگرانی ، دیکھ ریکھ اور نمونے لئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے خوراک کے تحفظ کے عہدیدار ان کی جانچ کرسکیں۔ ایسے معا ملات میں جہاں یہ نمونے قانون اور اس کے ضابطوں کے مطابق نہیں ہوتے، خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات کے قانون 2006 کے باب 9 کے تحت دئے گئے ضابطوں کے مطابق ان پر جرمانہ عائد کیا جاتا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔