Ministry of Railways
IRCTC signs an MoU with KSTDC to run the Golden Chariot Train
This train will boost the tourism in Southern India : Shri Suresh C. Angadi
19 NOV 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC), a tourism arm of Indian Railways, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Karnataka State Tourism Development Corporation (KSTDC) to market and operate the Golden Chariot Train in New Delhi today in the august presence of Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C Angadi, and Minister of Tourism, Government of Karnataka, Shri C. T. Ravi. Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, other Railway Board Members, Officials from IRCTC & KSTDC were also present on the occasion.
Karnataka State Tourism Development Corporation (KSTDC) will soon hand over the reins of the train to IRCTC. IRCTC is planning a revamp of the train itineraries also to add different flavours that Karnataka has to offer. The new itineraries shall be a mix of history, culture, wildlife and nature. It is proposed to include Bandipur, Mysore, Halebid, Chikmagalur, Hampi, Bijapur and Goa in the itinerary. IRCTC is expected to carry out internal refurbishment of the train and commence operations from March 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi said that this MoU is an important step towards the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to promote tourism in India and his clarion call to the countrymen to visit at least fifteen tourism spots in the country. Shri Angadi directed the IRCTC and KSDTC to keep the price of the tickets competitive so that the common people can also avail the facility of this train. Shri Angadi added that this train will boost the tourism in Southern India. The Minister wished grand success to this project.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Tourism, Government of Karnataka, Shri C.T. Ravi said that Government of Karnataka and KSTDC have been operating and maintaining Golden Chariot since its inception in 2008 and it is the first and only luxury train in the whole South India. The Golden Chariot showcases the rich culture and heritage of the region. He said that MoU between IRCTC & KSTDC will have mutual benefit for both the organizations and tourism will be strengthened through this partnership.
Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav expressed confidence that IRCTC and KSTDC will successfully operate and market the Golden Chariot for domestic and international tourists. He assured all cooperation and necessary support to this project.
The Golden Chariot train which commenced operations in 2008 is a Government of Karnataka initiative in a Joint Venture with Ministry of Railways, Government of India. The 18 coach long train with 44 guest rooms having a capacity of 84 guests, covers tourist attractions in the state of Karnataka and other south Indian states.
IRCTC, has the experience and expertise in operating wide ranging rail tourism products across the length of breadth of the country. It also operates the hugely popular Maharajas’ Express luxury train, which commenced operations in 2010.

रेल मंत्रालय
आईआरसीटीसी ने गोल्‍डन चैरियट ट्रेन चलाने के लिए केएसटीडीसी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया
यह रेलगाड़ी दक्षिण भारत में पर्यटन को बढावा देगी : श्री सुरेश सी अंगड़ी
19 NOV 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भरतीय रेल की पर्यटन इकाई ‘ भारतीय रेल खान-पान और पर्यटन निगम लिमिटेड’ (आईआरसीटीसी) ने गोल्‍डन चैरियट ट्रेन के संचालन और प्रचार के लिए आज नयी दिल्‍ली में रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी अंगड़ी और कर्नाटक के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री सी टी रवि की मौजूदगी में कर्नाटक राज्‍य पर्यटन निगम -केएसटीडीसी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव के अलावा बोर्ड के अन्‍य सदस्‍य तथा आईआरसीटीसी और केएसटीडीसी के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
केएसटीडीसी जल्‍दी ही रेलगाड़ी का परिचालन आईआरसीटीसी को सौंपने जा रहा है। आईआरसीटीसी केरल के पर्यटन स्‍थलों के अनुरूप गोल्‍डन चैरियट ट्रेन के परिचालन समय और ठहराव वाले स्‍थानों में बदलाव करने जा रहा है। ट्रेन की समय सारिणी में यह बदलाव राज्‍य के इतिहास, संस्‍कृति, वन्‍य जीव और प्राकृतिक आकर्षणों के अनुरूप होगा। इसमें बांदीपुर, मैसूर, हालीबीड, चिकमंगलूर, हाम्‍पी, बीजापुर और गोवा जैसे पर्यटन स्‍थलों को जोड़ने का प्रस्‍ताव भी है। आईआरसीटीसी रेलगाड़ी की आंतरिक साज-सज्‍जा में बदलाव करने के बाद मार्च 2020 से इसका परिचालन शुरु कर देगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, रेल राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और देश में कम से कम पांच पर्यटन स्‍थलों को देखने जाने के देशवासियों के लिए उनके स्पष्ट आह्वान की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। श्री अंगड़ी ने आईआरसीटीसी और केएसडीटीसी को टिकटों की कीमतें प्रतिस्पर्धी रखने का निर्देश दिया ताकि आम लोग भी इस ट्रेन की सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकें।
श्री अंगड़ी ने कहा कि यह ट्रेन दक्षिण भारत में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगी। मंत्री ने इस परियोजना की सफलता की कामना की। इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के पर्यटन मंत्री ने कहा कि कर्नाटक सरकार और केएसटीडीसी 2008 से ही गोल्‍डन चैरियट ट्रेन का संचालन और रखरखाव देख रही है। यह पूरे दक्षिण भारत की पहली और एकमात्र लक्‍जरी रेलगाड़ी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह रेलगाड़ी इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध संस्‍कृति और धरोहरों का दर्शन कराती है। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आईआरसीटीसी और केएसटीडीसी के बीच आज हुआ समझौता दोनों के लिए लाभदायी होगा और इस साझेदारी से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि आईआरसीटीसी और केएसटीडीडी दोनों घरेलू और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय पर्यटकों के लिए गोल्‍डन चैरियट ट्रेन का सफल संचालन और प्रचार करेंगे। उन्‍होंने इस परियोजना के लिए हर संभव जरूरी मदद और सहयोग का आश्‍वासन दिया।
गोल्‍डन चैरियट रेलगाड़ी का परिचालन 2008 में शुरु हुआ था। यह कर्नाटक सरकार और भारतीय रेल का संयुक्‍त उपक्रम है। अठारह डिब्‍बों वाली इस रेलगाड़ी में यात्रियों के लिए 44 कमरे हैं जिसमें एक बार में 84 यात्री सफर कर सकते हैं। यह रेलगाड़ी कर्नाटक तथा दक्षिण भारत के अन्‍य राज्‍यों के महत्‍वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्‍थलों की यात्रा कराती है।
आईआरसीटीसी को देशभर में कई पर्यटन रेल परियोजनाओं को संचालित करने की विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव है। यह बेहद लोकप्रिय महाराजा एक्‍सप्रेस लक्‍जरी रेलगाड़ी का भी संचालन करती है। इसका परिचालन 2010 में शुरु किया गया था।