NITI Aayog
Winners of the Gandhian Challenge announced; 30 children awarded
19 NOV 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Atal innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog in association with UNICEF and MyGov today announced top 30 winners of the Gandhian Challenge, which was organized to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
The Gandhian challenge sought innovative solutions based on Gandhian principles for new world challenges such as global warming, increasing violence and intolerance etc. Entries were sought from students studying in classes 6-12 across two categories – Art & Innovation and Science and Technology & Innovation and the list of winners can be found at - https://blog.mygov.in/the-gandhian-challenge-winners-announced-accolades-for-30-children/
It saw the participation from more than 3,800 children and nearly 3,000 Atal Tinkering Lab schools as well as community schools.
The aim of the challenge was to encourage children to read and understand Mahatma Gandhi’s principles and apply them to come up with innovative solutions for New World challenges.Some of the innovative ideas that the students have sent in include a design of a low cost mechanical equipment to clear blockages in sewage pipes, which would ease the work of sewage workers. Another entry uses IoT solutions to monitor the health of ageing parents. This information can be accessed remotely via a mobile app.
Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog Shri R Ramanan said, “The Gandhian challenge was to stimulate the latent creativity and innovative thinking of every student be it in art, science or technology. This challenge proved that children are extremely observant of the pain and problems around them and think out-of-the box to depict and ideate solutions to solve some of these problems.”
The Challenge is timed to link with global celebration of the 30th anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC). On 20 November 1989, world leaders united around a common cause and adopted the CRC, an international agreement on childhood that helped transform children’s lives. Each year, 20 November is celebrated as World Children’s Day.
Congratulating the winners, UNICEF India Representative, Dr Yasmin Ali Haque, said, “The Ghandian Challenge is a fitting celebration of Article 12 of the CRC, which guarantees every child the right to be heard, to participate, and to play a role in the civic life of their society,”
Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO MyGov while congratulating the winners and participants said that the overwhelming response from the children all over proves the commitment and Gandhian values amongst the society. “Very often, the question is raised as to whether the values of Mahatma Gandhi that inspired the world are still relevant in a world dominated by technology, global warming, and sadly, beset by strife? The answer is a resounding yes, if the recent Gandhian Challenge is any indication," he said.
He thanked Atal Innovation Mission and UNICEF for The Gandhian Challenge Campaign which has proved to be amongst one of the most successful citizen engagement campaign of MyGov.
The winners from the challenge will be awarded certificates by Mission Director – AIM, UNICEF Representative in India and CEO, My Gov.

नीति आयोग
गांधियन चैलेंज के विजेताओं की घोषणा की गई; 30 बच्‍चे पुरस्‍कृ‍त
19 NOV 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
यूनिसेफ और माई गॉव की सहायता से नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) ने आज गांधियन चैलेंज के शीर्ष 30 विजेताओं की घोषणा की, जिसे महात्‍मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती की स्‍मृति में आयोजित किया गया था।
गांधियन चैलेंज में वैश्विक तपन, बढ़ती हिंसा एवं असहिष्‍णुता आदि जैसी विश्‍व की नई चुनौतियों के संदर्भ में गांधीवादी सिद्धांतों पर आधारित समाधानों पर प्रश्‍न पूछे गए थे। छठी से 12वीं कक्षा के छात्रों से दो श्रेणियों – कला एवं नवाचार और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार के तहत प्रविष्टियां मांगी गई थीं। विजेताओं की सूची देखने के लिए https://blog.mygov.in/the-gandhian-challenge-winners-announced-accolades-for-30-children/ पर क्लिक करें।
इसमें 300 से अधिक बच्‍चों तथा लगभग 3,000 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब स्‍कूलों के साथ-साथ सामुदायिक स्‍कूलों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
महात्‍मा गांधी के सिद्धांतों को पढ़ने और समझने तथा विश्‍व की नई चुनौतियों के समाधान में उन्‍हें लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करना इस चैलेंज का लक्ष्‍य था। छात्रों के कुछ नवाचारों में एक ऐसा कम लागत वाला उपकरण का डिजाइन शामिल था, जो बंद सीवेज पाइपों को साफ करने में मददगार है और इससे सीवेज कामगारों के काम में आसानी होगी। अन्‍य प्र‍विष्टियों में बुजुर्ग माता-पिता के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की देखभाल के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधान का इस्‍तेमाल करना शामिल है। एक मोबाइल एप्‍प के माध्‍यम से दूरस्‍थ स्‍थान से यह जानकारी प्राप्‍त की जा सकती है।
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन के मिशन निदेशक श्री आर. रामानन ने कहा कि कला, विज्ञान अथवा प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रत्‍येक छात्र के लिए सृजनशीलता एवं नवीन सोच उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए गांधियन चैलेंज आयोजित किया गया था। इस चैजेंज ने यह साबित किया कि बच्‍चे अपने आस-पास की पीड़ा एवं समस्‍याओं के प्रति अत्‍यंत संवेदनशील हैं और वे इन समस्‍याओं का नवीन समाधान निकालने के बारे में चिंतन करते हैं।
इस चैलेंज को बाल अधिकार सम्‍मेलन (सीआरसी) की 30वीं वर्षगांठ के वैश्विक आयोजन के साथ जोड़कर देखा जा रहा है। 20 नवम्‍बर, 1989 को, विश्‍व भर के नेता एकत्रित हुए थे और बचपन पर आधारित एक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समझौते – सीआरसी को लागू किया था। इससे बच्‍चों के जीवन में सुधार लाने में मदद मिली है। प्रत्‍येक वर्ष 20 नवम्‍बर को विश्‍व बाल दिवस मनाया जाता है।
विजेताओं और प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देते हुए, माई गॉव के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा कि चारों ओर से बच्‍चों के अत्‍यधिक प्रत्‍युत्‍तर से यह साबित होता है कि समाज में गांधीवादी मूल्‍यों के लिए प्रतिबद्धता कायम है।
श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने गांधियन चैलेंज अभियान के लिए अटल नवाचार मिशन और यूनिसेफ को धन्‍यवाद दिया।
एआईएम के मिशन निदेशक, भारत में यूनिसेफ के प्रतिनिधि और माई गॉव के सीईओ द्वारा इस चैलेंज के विजेताओं को प्रमाण-पत्र दिए जाएंगे।