NITI Aayog
Winners of the Gandhian Challenge announced; 30 children awarded
19 NOV 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Atal innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog in association with UNICEF and MyGov today announced top 30 winners of the Gandhian Challenge, which was organized to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
The Gandhian challenge sought innovative solutions based on Gandhian principles for new world challenges such as global warming, increasing violence and intolerance etc. Entries were sought from students studying in classes 6-12 across two categories – Art & Innovation and Science and Technology & Innovation and the list of winners can be found at - https://blog.mygov.in/the-gandhian-challenge-winners-announced-accolades-for-30-children/
It saw the participation from more than 3,800 children and nearly 3,000 Atal Tinkering Lab schools as well as community schools.
The aim of the challenge was to encourage children to read and understand Mahatma Gandhi’s principles and apply them to come up with innovative solutions for New World challenges.Some of the innovative ideas that the students have sent in include a design of a low cost mechanical equipment to clear blockages in sewage pipes, which would ease the work of sewage workers. Another entry uses IoT solutions to monitor the health of ageing parents. This information can be accessed remotely via a mobile app.
Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog Shri R Ramanan said, “The Gandhian challenge was to stimulate the latent creativity and innovative thinking of every student be it in art, science or technology. This challenge proved that children are extremely observant of the pain and problems around them and think out-of-the box to depict and ideate solutions to solve some of these problems.”
The Challenge is timed to link with global celebration of the 30th anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC). On 20 November 1989, world leaders united around a common cause and adopted the CRC, an international agreement on childhood that helped transform children’s lives. Each year, 20 November is celebrated as World Children’s Day.
Congratulating the winners, UNICEF India Representative, Dr Yasmin Ali Haque, said, “The Ghandian Challenge is a fitting celebration of Article 12 of the CRC, which guarantees every child the right to be heard, to participate, and to play a role in the civic life of their society,”
Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO MyGov while congratulating the winners and participants said that the overwhelming response from the children all over proves the commitment and Gandhian values amongst the society. “Very often, the question is raised as to whether the values of Mahatma Gandhi that inspired the world are still relevant in a world dominated by technology, global warming, and sadly, beset by strife? The answer is a resounding yes, if the recent Gandhian Challenge is any indication," he said.
He thanked Atal Innovation Mission and UNICEF for The Gandhian Challenge Campaign which has proved to be amongst one of the most successful citizen engagement campaign of MyGov.
The winners from the challenge will be awarded certificates by Mission Director – AIM, UNICEF Representative in India and CEO, My Gov.

ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ
ਗਾਂਧੀਅਨ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , 30 ਬੱਚੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ
19 NOV 2019 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਨੀਸੈੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਗੋਵ (MyGov) ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਏਆਈਐੱਮ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗਾਂਧੀਅਨ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 30 ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150 ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਗਾਂਧੀਅਨ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਾਰਿਮੰਗ, ਵਧਦੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਹਿਣਸੀਲਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਵਾਦੀ ਸਿਧਾਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੱਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਵਾਲ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਛੇਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਰਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਆਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ । ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ https://blog.mygov.in/the-gandhian-challenge-winners-announced-accolades-for-30-children/ ਤੇ ਕਲਿਕ ਕਰੋ ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 3 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਟਲ ਟਿੰਕਰਿੰਗ ਲੈਬ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਊਨਿਟੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸੀ । ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਨਵਾਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲਾ ਉਪਰਕਣ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਬੰਦ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਪਾਈਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਹੋਰ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੱਲ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਇਕ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਰਾਮਾਨਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਟ , ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਜਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੋਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਾਂਧੀਅਨ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬੱਚੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀ) ਦੀ 30ਵੀਂ ਵਰੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ 1989 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਪਨ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਇਕ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ-ਸੀਆਰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ । ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮਾਈਗੋਵ (MyGov) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਰੋਂ-ਪਾਸੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਂਧੀਵਾਦੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਅਨ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਲਈ ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਸੈੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਏਆਈਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ , ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਸੈੱਫ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਗੋਵ (MyGov) ਦੇ ਸੀਓ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।