Ministry of Defence
President’s Colour Awarded to Indian Naval Academy
20 NOV 2019 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Hon’ble President of India and the Supreme Commander of Indian Armed Forces, awarded the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Academy (INA) on 20 November 2019. The President’s Colour - the highest honour that is bestowed upon a military unit - was received by Academy Cadet Captain Sushil Singh on behalf of the INA in an impressive parade comprising 730 cadets of INA and a 150 - men Guard of Honour. A special postal cover was also released by the Hon’ble President to commemorate the occasion.
The Hon’ble President of India congratulated the INA, its present incumbents as well as past, on the occasion of the award of the President’s Colour and on completion of 50 years of Naval Academy for their hard work and dedication towards realization of this proud day. He said that “The fine parade this morning resonates well with the high reputation this Academy has earned for itself in a relatively short span of time.The President’s Colour should serve as the motivating symbol to inspire and mould a generation of officers that will pass out from this world class institution”.
Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Hon’ble Governor of Kerala, Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, Chief of the Naval Staff, Kerala State Minister for Ports, Museums, Archaeology and Archives, Shri. Ramachandran Kadannappally, Vice Admiral AK Chawla, AVSM, NM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Naval Command, and other senior service and civilian dignitaries graced the occasion. The event was also witnessed by NCC Cadets of 32ndBattallion, Kerala and children from Sainik School, Kodagu and local schools of Payyannur, besides the service and civillian personnel of INA. Indian Naval Ships Magar and Sujata and Indian Coast Guard Ship Sarathi were anchored off Ettikkulam Bay, to mark the momentous occasion.
Award of the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Academy is a recognition of the yeoman service rendered by the institution in shaping the leadership of the Navy by training naval officers over the last fifty years at three different locations - Kochi, Goa and Ezhimala. The Naval Academy was first established at a temporary location at Kochi in 1969. With the increase in strength of the trainees, the Naval Academy was relocated to INS Mandovi at Goa in 1986. The Indian Naval Academy (INA) found its permanent home at Ezhimala, Kerala and was inaugurated on 08 January 2009.INA, Ezhimala, over a period of 10 years has commissioned 5930 officers, into Indian Navy and Coast Guard including 531 women officers. INA has a present strength of 963 trainees including 44 women trainees and 26 trainees from friendly foreign countries.
Navy was the first of the three armed forces to be awarded the President’s Colour on 27 May 1951. Besides the INA, Southern Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command, Western Naval Command, the Western & Eastern Fleet as well as the Submarine Arm are the units of the Indian navy to be awarded similarly.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी को ध्वज प्रदान किया
20 NOV 2019 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति एवं भारतीय सैन्य बलों के सर्वोच्च कमांडर श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए) को ध्वज प्रदान किया। यह ध्वज किसी सैन्य यूनिट को मिलने वाला सर्वोच्च सम्मान है। भारतीय नौसेना के 730 कैडेटों की भव्य परेड और 150 लोगों के सलामी गारद के दौरान आईएनए की ओर से अकादमी कैडेट कैप्टन सुशील सिंह ने ध्वज प्राप्त किया। इस अवसर को यादगार बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रपति ने एक विशेष पोस्टर कवर भी जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने नौसेना अकादमी के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने पर आईएनए के वर्तमान एवं भूतपूर्व कर्मचारियों को इस दिवस को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए उनके कठिन परिश्रम और समर्पण के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सुबह यह भव्य परेड काफी अच्छी लग रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अकादमी ने अपेक्षाकृत थोड़े समय में काफी ख्याति अर्जित की है। राष्ट्रपति ने इच्छा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अधिकारियों की पीढ़ी के लिए यह ध्वज प्रेरणा का प्रतीक बने।
इस अवसर पर, केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमवीर सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एडीसी, केरल के बंदरगाह, संग्रहालय, पुरातत्व विभाग एवं अभिलेखागार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामचन्द्रन कदन्नापल्ली, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमान प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल ए के चावला, एवीएसएम, एनएम, वीएसएम और अन्य वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी एवं असैनिक अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। केरल की 32वीं बटालियन के एनसीसी कैडेटों और सैनिक स्कूल, कोडागू तथा पय्यानूर के स्थानीय स्कूलों के बच्चों के साथ-साथ आईएनए के सैन्य कर्मियों और असैन्य कर्मचारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम को यादगार बनाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज - मगर और सुजाता तथा भारतीय तट रक्षक जहाज – सारथी का एट्टीकुलम खाड़ी में लंगर उठाया गया।
तीनों सशस्त्र बलों में से पहली बार 27 मई, 1951 को नौसेना को यह ध्वज प्रदान किया गया था।