Ministry of Heavy Industries
NuGen Mobility Summit 2019 in Manesar
20 NOV 2019 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) is organizing the NuGen Mobility Summit 2019 from 27th to 29th November, 2019 at Center 2 in Manesar, Gurugram. The objective of the Summit is to share new ideas, learnings, global experiences, innovations and future technologies trends for the faster adoption, assimilation and development of advanced Automotive Technologies for a smarter and greener future. This event will help in building a platform for bringing together all stakeholders in the automotive industry to understand global advancements in technologies. The Event will be inaugurated by Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Nitin Jairam Gadkari on 27th Nov 2019 and Minister of State of Ministry of Finance, Anurag Thakur, will also be present during the inaugural session.
The event is being organized in association with SAENIS, SAE INDIA, SAE International, NATRiP, DIMTS, DHI, MoRTH, SIAM and ACMA. The Summit will host more than 2500 participants, more than 250 exhibitors and 150 keynotes and technical papers.
Briefing media in New Delhi Director ICAT, Dinesh Tyagi said that NuGen Mobility Summit 2019 will be one of the largest automotive events in India. He said that the uniqueness of this event is track demonstrations, drive-touch-feel activity and lab demonstrations on upcoming vehicle technologies like connected mobility, autonomous vehicles, electric mobility, alternate fuels, intelligent transportation system, hydrogen fuel cell, hydrogen I.C engine, vehicle dynamics, advance materials and light weighting, end of life vehicles and recycling. The event will also include demonstrations by students from teams of SAE Efficycle and BAJA. The Summit will provide insights into the upcoming technologies in the area of smart and green mobility, first hand feels of vehicle technology trends, interaction with industry experts and OEMs from India and abroad, understanding the associated testing regulations, future design trends and solutions.
ICAT Centre-II is being readied to create a world-class state-of-the-art facility for organizing this Summit for the automotive fraternity. Several kinds of tracks such as Coast down track, Oval Track, ABS track, Hill Track and flood track will be available for demonstrations.
Experts working with leading international scientific and research organizations and testing laboratories from various parts of the world like USA, Europe, Japan and other Asian countries will be part of the NuGen Mobility Summit 2019. They will share their experiences and knowledge on development of smart and green technologies and the challenges that the industry needs to overcome.
ICAT Manesar is a division of NATRIP Implementation Society (NATIS) under the department of Heavy Industries, Govt. of India. ICAT provides services for testing, validation, design and homologation of all categories of vehicles and has a mission to assist the automotive industry in adopting cutting edge technologies in vehicle evaluation and component development to ensure reliability, durability and compliance to the current and future regulations in new generation mobility solutions.
For more information, please visit:
https://www.icat.in/events/7; Convener.NuGen@icat.in; Admin.NuGen@icat.in; NuGen2019@icat.in; www.linkedin.com/in/nugenmobilitysummit

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘न्यूजेन मोबिलिटी समिट 2019’ मानेसर में 27 नवंबर से
20 NOV 2019 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र (आईसीएटी) गुरुग्राम के मानेसर में 27 से 29 नवम्बर, 2019 तक ‘न्यूजेन मोबिलिटी समिट 2019’ का आयोजन करेगा। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य नये विचारों, जानकारियों, वैश्विक अनुभवों, नवाचारों और भावी तकनीकी रुझानों को साझा करना है, ताकि स्मार्ट और हरित भविष्य के लिए उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव (मोटर वाहन) प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से विकसित एवं अपनाया जा सके। इस आयोजन से वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति को समझने हेतु ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग के सभी हितधारकों को एकजुट करने के लिए एक प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस आयोजन का उद्घाटन 27 नवंबर को केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी करेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन एसएईएनआईएस, एसएई इंडिया, एसएई इंटरनेशनल, नैट्रिप, डीआईएमटीएस, डीएचआई, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, सियाम और एसीएमए के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन 2500 से भी अधिक प्रतिभागियों और 250 से भी ज्यादा प्रदर्शकों की मेजबानी करेगा तथा इस दौरान 150 मुख्य एवं तकनीकी कागजात पेश किये जाएंगे।
आईसीएटी के निदेशक श्री दिनेश त्यागी ने नई दिल्ली में मीडिया को बताया कि ‘न्यूजेन मोबिलिटी समिट 2019’ भारत में सबसे बड़े ऑटोमोटिव आयोजनों में से एक होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आयोजन की खूबियों में ट्रैक को प्रदर्शित करना, ड्राइव-टच-फील की सुविधा और भावी वाहन प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रयोगशाला में प्रदर्शन करना शामिल हैं। जहां तक भावी वाहन प्रौद्योगिकियों का सवाल है, इनमें कनेक्टेड मोबिलिटी, ऑटोनोमस व्हीकल, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, वैकल्पिक ईंधन, इंटेलिजेंट परिवहन प्रणाली, हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल, हाइड्रोजन आई.सी. इंजन, वाहन की गतिशीलता, उन्नत सामग्री एवं हल्का भार, एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ व्हीकल और रीसाइक्लिंग शामिल हैं। इस दौरान ‘एसएई एफिसाइकिल’ और ‘बाजा’ की टीमों के विद्यार्थी भी अपनी ओर से प्रदर्शन करेंगे। यह शिखर सम्मेलन स्मार्ट एवं हरित गतिशीलता के क्षेत्र से जुड़ी प्रौद्योगिकियों से अवगत कराएगा और इसके साथ ही देश-विदेश के उद्योग विशेषज्ञों एवं मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) से संवाद का मौका भी देगा।
आईसीएटी मानेसर दरअसल भारत सरकार के भारी उद्योग विभाग के अधीनस्थ नैट्रिप इम्प्लीमेंटेशन सोसायटी (नैटिस) का एक प्रभाग या डिवीजन है।