Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGTR simplifies process to protect domestic industry from unfair trade practices
Two cases of bilateral safeguards filed this year
20 NOV 2019 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has recently taken various measures to protect domestic industry from unfair trade practices. Consequently, the number of anti-dumping duty cases has risen from 5 in 2016 to 25 up to 1st November 2019.
Further, the streamlining of anti-dumping investigation process has reduced the number of days taken for initiating investigation and has also led to a reduction in the number of cases. This was facilitated due to trade notice number 03/2018 dated 1st February 2018 regarding streamlining of anti-dumping investigation process and scrutinizing of petitions.
Expeditious processing of applications has eliminated the need for domestic industry to update information and data. DGTR has, for the first time, initiated two cases of bilateral safeguards this year. No bilateral safeguard case has ever been initiated in the past.
There has been a reduction in the number of actual days taken to initiate investigations. Average number of days taken for initiation of anti-dumping investigations during this year is 32 days as compared to 110 days during 2017 and 259 in 2016.
The steps taken by DGTR has provided a level playing field for domestic industry and the average number of days taken for initiation of countervailing duties (CVD) cases during 2019 was 66 days as compared to an average of 72 days in 2018. The actual average number of days taken for initiation of global safeguards at present is 61 days as compared to the standard 75 days earlier.
Click here for DGTR Trade Notice 02/2018

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीटीआर ने अनुचित व्‍यापार कार्य प्रणालियों से घरेलू उद्योग को सुर‍क्षा देने के लिए प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया
इस वर्ष द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण के दो मामले दाखिल किए गए
20 NOV 2019 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय (डीजीटीआर) ने हाल ही में घरेलू उद्योग को अनुचित व्‍यापार कार्य प्र‍णालियों से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं। परिणामस्‍वरूप डंपिंग रोधी ड्यूटी के मामलों की संख्या 2016 में 5 से बढ़कर 1 नवंबर 2019 तक 25 हो गई है।
इसके अलावा, डंपिंग रोधी जांच प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने से अपेक्षाकृ‍त कम समय में जांच प्रक्रिया शुरू हो जाती है और इससे मामलों की संख्या में भी कमी आई है। ऐसा 1 फरवरी 2018 को जारी सूचना संख्‍या 03/2018 के कारण संभव हुआ है। इसमें डंपिंग रोधी जांच प्रक्रिया व आवेदनों की जांच को सरल बनाया गया है।
आवेदनों के तेजी से जांच होने के कारण घरेलू उद्योग को सूचनाओं और आंकड़ों को अद्यतन करने की आवश्‍यकता नहीं रह गई है। इस वर्ष डीजीटीआर ने द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण पर पहली बार दो मामले दाखिल किए हैं। पूर्व में कोई भी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण का मामला दाखिल नहीं किया गया था।
जांच शुरू करने से पहले लगने वाले दिनों की संख्‍या में भी कमी आई है। डंपिंग विरोधी जांच शुरू करने में 2016 के दौरान औसत 259 दिन और 2017 के दौरान औसत 110 दिन लगते थे। अब यह अवधि घटकर 32 दिन रह गई है।
काउंटरवेलिंग ड्यूटी (सीवीडी) की जांच शुरू करने में 2018 के दौरान 72 दिन लगते थे, जो घटकर 2019 में औसत 66 दिन हो गए हैं। वैश्विक सुरक्षा उपायों को प्रारंभ करने में औसत 61 दिन लगते हैं, जबकि मानक औसत 75 दिनों का है।