Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhanand Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to inaugurate the Global Bio-India Summittomorrow
“India’s first largest biotechnology stakeholders conglomerate”, says Dr.RenuSwarup, Secretary, DBT
20 NOV 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan and Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate the Global Bio-India Summit, 2019 here tomorrow.
The three-day event has been organized by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology,Government of India along with its Public Sector Undertaking, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). The associated partners for this event are Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Association ofBiotechnology Led Enterprises (ABLE) andInvest India.
Dr. RenuSwarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology & Chairperson BIRAC,said the Government has takenthis initiativeto holdoneofthelargestbiotechnologystakeholdersconglomerateinIndia for the first time.“Global Bio-India is being organized for the first time in India and will bring academia, innovators, researchers, start-ups, medium & large companies together on the same platform which will facilitate acceleration of the innovation ecosystem in the country”, she said at a media briefing today.
Biotechnology isrecognizedasthesunrisesector- a key driver for contributing to India’sUSD 5 Trillion economy target by 2025.
The Summit will provide an opportunity to showcase the potential of India’s biotech sector to the international community, identify, create opportunities and deliberate on the key challenges in the areas of Bio-pharma, Bio-Agri, Bio-Industrial, Bio-Energy and Bio-Services and allied sectors.
Highlights of the Global Bio-India 2019:
• 25+ Countries
• 15+ States
• 200+ Exhibitors
• 3500+ Delegates
• 275+ Startups
• 100+ Bio-technology incubators
• Investors-Angels, VCs
• Bio-Partnering
• State Pavilions
• Policy Dialogues
• Start-up Awards
Salient components of Global Bio-India 2019 will include events such as CEO Roundtable, Global Regulators Meet, Investors Roundtable, Exhibition/ Pavilions including Country, Ministries, Departments, States, Startups, and others.
The event has been structured to bring global biotechnology stakeholders including national and international bodies, central and state ministries, regulatory bodies, SMEs,largeindustries, bio-clusters, research institutes, investors, incubators, start-ups and others.
Two international level side events i.e “NanoBioteck-2019” and Nanofor Agri-2019” will be organised. These events will cover most recent research and developments in the field of Nano Agriculture and Nanomedicine.
This 3-day event will help harness synergies, discussions, brainstorming among stakeholders to identify an actionable roadmap to catapult India’s biotech sector on the globalmap. It will also help in further aligning with the Government’s vision and mandate toboost translationalresearch, product development and commercialization, building newpartnerships, long term collaborations and investment opportunities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान कल ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
भारत पहला सबसे बड़ा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी हितधारक समूह है : जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव डॉ. रेणुस्वरुप
20 NOV 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान कल नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया सम्मेलन, 2019 का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने अपने सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के सहयोग से इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है। इस आयोजन में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), एसोसिएशन ऑफ बायोटेक्नोलॉजी लेड एंटरप्राइजेज (एबीएलई) और इनवेस्टर इंडिया भागीदार हैं।
जैवप्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव और बीआईआरएसी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. रेणुस्वरुप ने कहा कि सरकार ने पहली बार भारत में ऐसी पहल की गई है। भारत में पहली बार ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अकादमियों, नवोन्मेषकों, शोधकर्ताओं, मध्यम और बड़ी कंपनियों को एक मंच उपलब्ध होगा।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र को 2025 तक भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में योगदान करने के लिए एक प्रमुख इंजन माना जाता है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन जैव-फार्मा, जैव-कृषि, जैव-औद्योगिक, जैव-ऊर्जा और जैव-सेवाओं तथा संबंधित क्षेत्रों की प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के लिए भारत के जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने, पहचान करने, अवसरों का सृजन करने और विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया 2019 की मुख्य विशेषताएं :
• 25 से अधिक देश
• 15 से अधिक राज्य
• 200 से अधिक प्रदर्शक
• 3500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि
• 275 से अधिक स्टार्टअप
• 100 से अधिक जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेटर्स
• बायो पार्टनरिंग
• राज्य मंडप
• नीति संवाद
• स्टार्ट-अप पुरस्कार
ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया 2019 के प्रमुख घटकों में सीईओ राउंडटेबल, ग्लोबल रेगुलेटर्स मीट, इन्वेस्टर्स राउंडटेबल, प्रदर्शनी / मंडप जैसे देश, मंत्रालय, विभाग, राज्य, स्टार्टअप और अन्य शामिल होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकायों, केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्रालयों, नियामक निकायों, एसएमई, बड़े-बड़े उद्यमियों, जैव समूहों, अनुसं
धान संस्थानों, निवेशकों, इनक्यूबेटर, स्टार्ट-अप और अन्य सहित वैश्विक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी हितधारकों को लाने के लिए यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाता है।
दो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के साइड इवेंट्स यानी "नैनो-बायोटेक -2019" और नैनो फॉर एग्री-2019 का आयोजन किया जाएगा। ये आयोजन नैनो कृषि और नैनोमेडिसिन के क्षेत्र में हाल के अनुसंधान और विकास को कवर करेंगे।
यह तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए एक कार्रवाई योग्य रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच विचार-विमर्श, चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श में मदद करेगा।