Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cabinet approves proposal forenactment of Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and accession to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
20 NOV 2019 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for enactment of Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and accession to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
Benefits:
• The proposed Bill restricts and prohibits the use or installation of hazardous material, which applies irrespective of whether a ship is meant for recycling or not. For new ships, such restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous material will be immediate, that is, from the date the legislation comes into force, while existing ships shall have a period of five years for compliance. Restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous material would not be applied to warships and non-commercial ships operated by Government. Ships shall be surveyed and certified on the inventory of hazardous material used in ships.
• Under the Bill, ship recycling facilities are required to be authorized and ships shall be recycled only in such authorized ship recycling facilities.
• The Bill also provides that ships shall be recycled in accordance with a ship-specific recycling plan. Ships to be recycled in India shall be required to obtain a Ready for Recycling Certificate in accordance with the HKC
Salient features:
• The Government of India has decided to enact a Bill, namely Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019, to provide for the regulation of recycling of ships by setting certain international standards and laying down the statutory mechanism for enforcement of such standards.
• It has also been decided to accede to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
• When the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009 comes into force, its provisions will be implemented under the provisions of the Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and rules and regulations framed there under.
Background:
• India is the leader in the global ship recycling industry, with a share of over 30% of the market. As per UNCTAD report on Review of Maritime Transport, 2018, India had demolished 6323 tonnes in 2017, of known ship scrapping across the world.
• The ship-recycling industry is a labour-intensive sector, but it is susceptible to concerns on environmental safety.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ری سائکلنگ آف شپس بل 2019 کے نفاذ نیز بحری جہازوں کی محفوظ اور ماحولیاتی طو رپر بہتر ری سائیکلنگ سے متعلق ہانگ کانگ بین الاقوامی اجلاس 2009 کی توثیق
20 NOV 2019 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں منعقدہ کابینہ کمیٹی نے ری سائکلنگ آف شپس بل 2019 کے نفاذ نیز بحری جہازوں کی محفوظ اور ماحولیاتی طور پر بہتر ری سائیکلنگ سے متعلق ہانگ کانگ بین الاقوامی اجلاس 2009 کی توثیق کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
فوائد:
مجوزہ بل خطرناک مواد ، خواہ وہ بحری جہاز کی شکل میں ری سائکلنگ یا بغیر ری سائکلنگ کے کسی بھی صورت میں استعمال ہونے والے خطرناک مواد کے استعمال یا تنصیب کی روک تھام کرتا ہے اور انہیں ممنوعہ قرار دیتا ہے۔ نئے بحری جہازوں کے لئے خطرناک مواد کے استعمال پر ایسی رکاوٹ یا روک تھام فوری طور پرقانون کے بننے کے ساتھ ہی ہوگی، جبکہ دوسرے موجود جہازوں کے لئے اس قانون پر عمل درآمد کی مدت 5 سال کی ہوگی۔ خطرناک مواد کے استعمال یا روک تھام کا بل حکومت کی ملکیت والے جنگی بحری جہازوں یا غیر تجارتی بحری جہازوں کے لئے نافذ العمل نہیں ہوگا۔ ایسے جہازوں کی بحری جہاز کے استعمال میں آنے والے خطرناک موادکے فہرست کی تصدیق کی جائے گی۔
مذکورہ بل کے تحت بحری جہازوں کی ری سائکلنگ کے لئے مجاز شدہ بحری جہازوں کی ری سائکلنگ کرنے والے اداروں میں بھی ایسے بحری جہازوں کی ری سائکلنگ ہوگی۔
مذکورہ بل میں یہ بھی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے کہ ایسے بحری جہاز مخصوص ری سائکلنگ منصوبے کے مطابق ہی ری سائیکل کئے جائیں گے ۔ ہندوستان میں بحری جہازوں کی ری سائیکل کے لئے ہانگ کانگ بین الاقوامی کنوونشن (ایچ کے سی) کی قرار داد کے مطابق ری سائیکلنگ کی سند حاصل کرنی ہوگی۔
اہم خصوصیات:
حکومت ہند نے بحری جہازوں کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے بعض بین الاقوامی معیارات وضع کرکے اور ایسے معیارات کے نفاذ کے لئے ایک آئینی طریقہ کار وضع کرکے ری سائیکلنگ آف شپس بل 2019 کے نام سے ایک بل نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں یہ بھی فیصلہ کیاگیا کہ بحری جہازوں کی محفوظ اور ماحولیاتی طور پر بہتر ری سائیکلنگ کے ہانگ کانگ کے بین الاقوامی اجلاس کی قرار داد کو تسلیم کیا جائے۔
بحری جہازوں کے محفوظ اور ماحولیاتی طور پر بہتر ری سائیکلنگ سے متعلق ہانگ کانگ بین الاقوامی قرار داد 2009 جب نافذ العمل ہوگی تو اس کے التزامات پر ری سائیکلنگ آف شپس بل 2019 اور ان کے تحت وضع کئے گئے ضابطوں اور شرائط کے تحت عمل درآمد ہوگا۔
پس منظر:
بھارت بحری جہازوں کی عالمی سطح پر ری سائیکلنگ کی سہولت رکھنے والی صنعت میں سب سے بڑا ملک ہے، جس کا مارکیٹ میں کل حصہ 30 فیصد سے زائد ہے۔ سمندری ٹرانسپورٹ 2018 کے جائزے سے متعلق یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت نے 2017 میں 6323 ٹن تک بحری جہاز کو توڑا تھا، جو کہ پوری دنیا میں سب سے بڑا بحری جہاز کا کباڑ مانا جاتا ہے۔
شپ ری سائیکلنگ کی صنعت کثیر مزدوروں والاسیکٹر ہے، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی ماحولیات کے تحفظ کا مسئلہ بھی سب سے بڑا ہے۔