Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cabinet approves proposal forenactment of Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and accession to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
20 NOV 2019 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for enactment of Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and accession to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
Benefits:
• The proposed Bill restricts and prohibits the use or installation of hazardous material, which applies irrespective of whether a ship is meant for recycling or not. For new ships, such restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous material will be immediate, that is, from the date the legislation comes into force, while existing ships shall have a period of five years for compliance. Restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous material would not be applied to warships and non-commercial ships operated by Government. Ships shall be surveyed and certified on the inventory of hazardous material used in ships.
• Under the Bill, ship recycling facilities are required to be authorized and ships shall be recycled only in such authorized ship recycling facilities.
• The Bill also provides that ships shall be recycled in accordance with a ship-specific recycling plan. Ships to be recycled in India shall be required to obtain a Ready for Recycling Certificate in accordance with the HKC
Salient features:
• The Government of India has decided to enact a Bill, namely Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019, to provide for the regulation of recycling of ships by setting certain international standards and laying down the statutory mechanism for enforcement of such standards.
• It has also been decided to accede to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
• When the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009 comes into force, its provisions will be implemented under the provisions of the Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and rules and regulations framed there under.
Background:
• India is the leader in the global ship recycling industry, with a share of over 30% of the market. As per UNCTAD report on Review of Maritime Transport, 2018, India had demolished 6323 tonnes in 2017, of known ship scrapping across the world.
• The ship-recycling industry is a labour-intensive sector, but it is susceptible to concerns on environmental safety.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने जहाजों की रिसाइक्लिंग विधेयक 2019 पर कानून बनाने के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दी
20 NOV 2019 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने रिसाइक्लिंग ऑफ शिप विधेयक 2019 पर कानून बनाने तथा जहाजों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विघटित करने के लिए हांगकांग अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कंवेंशन 2009 में शामिल होने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
लाभ:
· प्र‍स्‍तावित विधेयक ऐसी हानिकारक सामग्रियों के इस्‍तेमाल को प्रतिबंधित करता है, जिन्‍हें जहाजों की रिसाइक्लिंग करने या ऐसे भी इस्‍तेमाल किया जाता है। नए जहाजों के लिए ऐसी सामग्रियों के इस्‍तेमाल पर विधेयक के कानून का रूप लेने के साथ ही तत्‍काल प्रभाव से प्रतिबंध की व्‍यवस्‍था है जबकि मौजूदा जहाजों को यह व्‍यवस्‍था अपनाने के लिए 5 वर्ष का समय दिया जाएगा। हानिकारक सामग्रियों के इस्‍तेमाल पर रोक या प्रतिबंध युद्धपोतों और सरकार द्वारा संचालित गैर-व्‍यवसायिक जहाजों पर लागू नहीं होंगे। जहाजों में हानिकारक सामग्रियों के इस्‍तेमाल की जांच के बाद ही उन्‍हें प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया जाएगा।
· इस विधेयक में व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है कि जहाजों की रिसाइक्लिंग के लिए बनाए गए स्‍थान अधिकृत होने चाहिए और जहाजों की रिसाइक्लिंग केवल इन्‍हीं स्‍थानों पर होनी चाहिए।
· विधेयक के अनुसार जहाजों की रिसाइक्लिंग निर्धारित योजना के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए। भारत में रिसाइक्लिंग किए जाने वाले जहाजों को हांगकांग इंटरनेशनल कंवेंशन के अनुसार रेडी फॉर रिसाइक्लिंग प्रमाण पत्र लेना जरूरी होगा।
मुख्‍य विशेषताएं:
· भारत सरकार ने जहाजों की रिसाइक्लिंग से संबंधित विधेयक 2019 को कानूनी रूप देने की मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके तहत जहाजों की रिसाइक्लिंग के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानकों को अपनाए जाने के लिए कुछ वैधानिक प्रक्रियाएं और मानदंड तय किए गए हैं।
· यह भी तय किया गया है कि जहाजों की रिसाइक्लिंग प्रक्रिया हांगकांग इंटरनेशनल कंवेंशन 2009 की व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के तहत पर्यावरण अनुकूल हो।
· हांगकांग इंटरनेशनल कंवेंशन के प्रभाव में आने के साथ ही इसकी व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को रिसाइक्लिंग ऑफ शिप बिल 2019 में समाहित कर लिया जाएगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
· जहाज रिसाइक्लिंग उद्योग के मामले में भारत दुनिया में सबसे आगे है। पूरी दुनिया में जहाजों की रिसाइक्लिंग बाजार में भारत की 30 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सेदारी है। संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र की समुद्री परिवहन पर जारी रिपोर्ट 2018 के अनुसार 2017 में भारत में जहाजों के तोड़ने से कुल 6323 टन मलबा निकला था।
· जहाजों का रिसाइक्लिंग उद्योग श्रम आधारित उद्योग है, लेकिन यह पर्यावरण सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से काफी संवेदनशील हैं।