Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves the Patent Prosecution Highway programme
20 NOV 2019 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for adoption of Patent Prosecution Highway (PPH) programme by the Indian Patent Office (IPO) under the Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks, India (CGPDTM) with patent offices of various other interest countries or regions.
The said programme will initially commence between Japan Patent Office (JPO) and Indian Patent Office on pilot basis for a period of three years only. Under this Pilot programme, Indian Patent Office may receive patent applications n certain specified technical fields only, namely, Electrical, Electronics, Computer Science, Information Technology, Physics, Civil, Mechanical, Textiles, Automobiles and Metallurgy while JPO may receive applications in all fields of technology.
PPH programme would lead to the following benefits for the Indian IP office:
1. Reduction in time to dispose patent applications.
2. Reduction in pendency of patent applications.
3. Improvement in quality of search and examination of patent applications.
4. An opportunity for Indian inventors including MSMEs and Start ups of India to get accelerated examination of their patent applications in Japan.
The ambit of the programme may be extended in future, as decided by the Commerce & Industry Minister. The patent offices will frame their own guidelines for implementation of the programme.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کابینہ نے پیٹنٹ پروزیکیوشن ہائی وے پروگرام کی منظوری دے دی ہے
20 NOV 2019 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 21 نومبر۔مرکزی کابینہ نے ،جس کی میٹنگ کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے کی ، بھارت کے کنٹرولر جنرل آف پیٹنٹس ، ڈیزائن اینڈ ٹریڈ مارک (سی جی پی ڈی ٹی ایم ) کےتحت انڈین پیٹنٹ آفس (آئی پی او ) کے ذریعہ پیٹنٹ پروزیکیوشن ہائی وے (پی پی ایچ ) پروگرام کو اپنائے جانے کی تجویز کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔یہ کام دلچسپی رکھنے والے دیگر ملکو ں یا علاقوں کے مختلف پیٹنٹ دفاتر کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔
مذکورہ پروگرام بنیادی طورپر جاپان پیٹنٹ آفس (جے پی او ) اور انڈین پیٹنٹ آفس کے درمیان آزمائشی طور پر صرف تین سال کے لئے ہوگا۔ اس آزمائشی پروگرام کے تحت بھارت کا پیٹنٹ آفس صرف بعض تکنیکی شعبوں میں پیٹنٹ درخواستیں وصول کرے گا۔ ان تکنیکی شعبوں میں الیکٹریکل ،الیکٹرانکس ، کمپیوٹر سائنس ، اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی ،طبیعات ،سول ، میکینکل ، ٹیکسٹائلز ، آٹوموبائلز اور دھات کاری کے شعبے شامل ہیں ۔جے پی او ٹکنالوجی کے تمام شعبوں میں درخواستیں وصول کرسکتا ہے ۔
پی پی ایچ پروگرام کے نتیجے میں بھارت کا آئی پی آفس مندرجہ ذیل فوائد حاصل کرسکتا ہے :
1. پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کو نمٹانے کے لئے وقت میں کمی ۔
2. پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کے زیر التوا ہونے میں کمی ۔
3. پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کی تحقیق اور جانچ پڑتال کے معیار میں بہتری ۔
4. بھارت کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے جن میں ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس بھی شامل ہیں ، یہ موقع کہ جاپان میں ان کی پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے کام میں تیزی پیدا ہوجائے ۔
مستقبل میں اس پروگرام کی مدت میں توسیع کی جاسکتی ہے ،جس کا فیصلہ کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کرے گی۔ پیٹنٹ دفاتر اس پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کے سلسلے میں رہنما خطوط خود مرتب کرے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔ رم
U-5246