Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan reviews State preparedness of Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 2.0 before its roll out on 2nd Dec, 2019.
21 NOV 2019 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan reviewed the preparedness within States for roll out of Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 2.0 in States from 2nd December 2019, here today. He interacted with State Principal Secretaries and NHM Mission Directors and Immunization Officers of States. Health Ministers from Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Assam, Himachal Pradesh and Odisha were also present during the Video Conference (VC) review conducted today.
Dr Harsh Vardhan emphasised the importance of immunisation of children and pregnant women as part of the IMI 2.0 and the high priority bring accorded by the Health Ministry for achieving Full Immunisation Coverage targets. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, IMI was launched from Vadnagar in 2017 and immunization has been given a strong push in the Gram Swaraj Abhiyaan and Extended Gram Swaraj Abhiyaan too. The IMI 2.0 aims to achieve targets of full immunization coverage in 272 districts in 27 States and shall be implemented in the block level (652 blocks) in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, he added. "While we are required to achieve 90% immunisation coverage target, we should all aim to ensure that not even one child dies of vaccine preventable diseases. Especially when we have a basket of vaccines as part of our routine Universal Immunisation Program (UIP)", Dr Harsh Vardhan said. “With the launch of Intensified Mission Indradhanush 2.0, India has the opportunity to achieve further reductions in deaths among children under five years of age, and achieve the Sustainable Development Goal of ending preventable child deaths by 2030”, he added.
Addressing the State representatives in the VC, Union Health Minister added that we can take lessons from our immense experience of the polio campaign where in addition to wholehearted efforts from the states, various non-state partners and stakeholders had joined hands to achieve set targets. "Let us learn from the best practices of the States, their experience of earlier rounds of Mission Indradhnush (MI) and share this knowledge for achieving last mile goals during IMI 2.0 rounds.” he emphasised.
During the VC, States informed that they have completed the preparedness activities for roll out of IMI 2.0 from 2nd December. Micro plans and due-lists are ready, and intense IEC activities have been implemented in the select 272 districts in 29 States where IMI 2.0 is to be rolled out.
In October 2017, the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi ji launched IMI, an ambitious plan to accelerate progress. It aimed to achieve 90% full immunization coverage with focus towards districts and urban areas with persistently low levels. IMI was built on MI, using additional strategies to reach populations at high risk, by involving sectors other than health. It was an effort to shift routine immunization into a Jan Andolan, or a “peoples’ movement”. Now the government is poised to launch Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 2.0 between December 2019 – March 2020 to deliver a program that is informed by the lessons learnt from the previous phases, and seeks to escalate efforts to achieve the goal of attaining a 90% national immunization coverage across India.
The program will be delivered in 272 districts of 27 states and 652 blocks of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar among hard-to-reach and tribal populations. Several ministries, including the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Urban Development, Ministry of Youth Affairs, among others, will come together to make the mission a resounding success and support the central government in ensuring the benefits of vaccines reach the last mile.
The salient features of IMI 2.0 are:
• Immunization activity will be in four rounds over 7 working days excluding the RI days, Sundays and holidays.
• Enhanced immunization session with flexible timing, mobile session and mobilization by other departments.
• Enhanced focus on left outs, dropouts, and resistant families and hard to reach areas.
• Focus on urban, underserved population and tribal areas.
• Inter-ministerial and inter-departmental coordination.
• Enhance political, administrative and financial commitment, through advocacy.
• Intensified Mission Indradhanush immunization drive, consisting of 4 rounds of immunization will be conducted in the selected districts and urban cities between Dec 2019 - March 2020.
The VC was attended by Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD, Dr. Manohar Agnani, JS (RCH) other senior officers of MoHFW.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 2 दिसम्‍बर, 2019 से प्रारंभ वाले सघन मिशन इन्‍द्रधनुष (आईएमआई) 2.0 पर राज्‍यों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
21 NOV 2019 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 2 दिसम्‍बर, 2019 से प्रारंभ होने वाले सघन मिशन इन्‍द्रधनुष (आईएमआई) 2.0 को लेकर राज्‍यों की तैयारियों की आज नई दिल्‍ली में समीक्षा की। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राज्‍यों के प्रधान सचिवों तथा एनएचएम मिशन निदेशकों और टीकाकरण अधिकारियों से बातचीत की। आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के दौरान उत्‍तर प्रदेश, राजस्‍थान, असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश तथा ओडि़शा के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आईएमआई 2.0 के हिस्‍से के रूप में बच्‍चों तथा गर्भवती महिलाओं के टीकाकरण के महत्‍व पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सम्‍पूर्ण टीकाकरण कवरेज लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय इसे उच्‍च प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में 2017 में वडनगर से आईएमआई प्रारंभ किया गया था और टीकाकरण को ग्राम स्‍वराज अभियान तथा विस्‍तारित ग्राम स्‍वराज अभियान में भी आगे बढ़ाया गया। आईएमआई 2.0 का उद्देश्‍य 27 राज्‍यों के 272 जिलों में पूर्ण टीकाकरण लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करना है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि आईएमआई 2.0 उत्‍तर प्रदेश और बिहार में ब्‍लॉक स्‍तर पर (652 ब्‍लॉक) चलाया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारी आवश्‍यकता 90 प्रतिशत टीकाकरण कवरेज लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करने की है। हम सभी को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि एक भी बच्‍चा टीकाकरण से रोकी जाने वाली बीमारी से न मरे, विशेषकर त‍ब जब हमारे पास अपने नियमित सार्वभौमिक टीका कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) टीकों का भंडार हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सघन मिशन इन्‍द्रधनुष 2.0 लॉंच होने के साथ भारत के पास 5 वर्ष की उम्र तक के बच्‍चों की मृत्‍यु में कमी लाने और 2030 तक रोकथाम योग्‍य बाल मृत्‍यु समाप्‍त करने के सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने का अवसर है।
राज्‍यों के प्रतिनिधियों को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि पोलियो अभियान के अनुभव से हम सीख ले सकते हैं कि इस अभियान को राज्‍यों का सहयोग मिला और लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए विभिन्‍न गैर-सरकारी साझेदार और हितधारक इससे जुड़े। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें राज्‍यों के श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों और मिशन इन्‍द्रधनुष (एमआई) के पहले के दौर के अनुभव से सीख लें और आईएमआई 2.0 के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए ज्ञान साझा करें।
समीक्षा बैठक में राज्‍यों ने बताया कि 2 दिसम्‍बर से आईएमआई 2.0 लॉंच करने के लिए उन्‍होंने तैयारी गतिविधियां पूरी कर ली हैं। सूक्ष्‍म योजनाएं तथा बकाया सूचियां तैयार हैं और जिन 29 राज्‍यों के 272 जिलों में आईएमआई 2.0 लॉंच करना है उनमें सघन आईईसी गतिविधि चलाई गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अक्‍तूबर, 2017 में प्रगति रफ्तार तेज करने के लिए महत्‍वाकांक्षी योजना आईएमआई लॉंच किया था। इसका उद्देश्‍य जिलों और शहरी इलाकों में निचले स्‍तर पर फोक्‍स के साथ 90 प्रतिशत सम्‍पूर्ण टीकाकरण कवरेज हासिल करना था। आईएमआई को एमआई के आधार पर बनाया गया और इसमें उच्‍च जोखिमों वाली आबादी तक पहुंचने के लिए अतिरिक्‍त रणनीतियों का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया। इसमें स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के अलावा सेक्‍टरों को शामिल किया गया। यह नियमित टीकाकरण को जनांदोलन में बदलने का प्रयास है। सरकार सघन मिशन इन्‍द्रधनुष आईएमआई 2.0 दिसम्‍बर, 2019-मार्च 2020 तक चलाने के लिए तैयार है। कार्यक्रम 27 राज्‍यों के 272 जिलों तथा उत्‍तर प्रदेश और बिहार के 652 ब्‍लॉकों के कठिन पहुंच योग्‍य और जनजातीय आबादी में चलाया जाएगा। मिशन को सफल बनाने के लिए महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, शहरी विकास मंत्रालय, युवा कार्य मंत्रालय सहित अनेक मंत्रालय साथ-साथ काम करेंगे और अंतिम लक्ष्‍य तक टीके पहुंचाने का लाभ सुनिश्चित करने में केन्‍द्र सरकार को समर्थन देंगे।
आईएमआई 2.0 की प्रमुख विशेषताएं :
• टीकाकरण गतिविधि आरआई दिन, रविवार और छुट्टियों को छोड़कर 7 कार्य दिवसों में चार राउंड में चलाई जाएगी।
• लचीले समय, मोबाइल सत्र और अन्य विभागों की सक्रियता से विस्‍तारित टीकाकरण सत्र।
• छूटे हुए, बीच में पढ़ाई छोड़ने वाले, ड्रॉपआउट्स, और प्रतिरोधी परिवारों और कठिन पहुंच वाले क्षेत्रों तक फोकस में वृद्धि।
• शहरी, उपेक्षित आबादी और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान।
अंतर-मंत्रालय और अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय।
• राजनीतिक, प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धता में वृद्धि की आवश्‍यकता।
• दिसंबर 2019 - मार्च 2020 के बीच चुने हुए जिलों और शहरों में 4 राउंड के टीकाकरण से सघन मिशन इन्द्रधनुष टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
वीडियो कांफ्रेंस में एएसऔरएमडी सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी, जे एस (आरसीएच) तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।