Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to the Steel Industry to work towards the Mission of “Green Steel”
21 NOV 2019 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has asked the Steel industry in the country to work towards the mission of Green Steel. In his inaugural address in the ISA Steel Conclave 2019 organised by Indian Steel Association in New Delhi today, he said “As a responsible nation, we are contributing towards mitigating climate change. We have set an ambitious plan of achieving 450GW capacity of renewable energy. I appeal to the industry to work towards achieving the mission of “Green Steel”. Industry must deploy technology, innovation to develop environment friendly processes.” The minister said that the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry has launched Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga project in the Eastern India, which can provide gas to all the Steel plants, located in the area. Being an environment-friendly and affordable fuel, the Steel industry should move towards it, replacing coal.
Emphasising the vital role of steel in building a modern economy, the Minister said, "World is in midst of industrial revolution 4.0. Big data, digitisation, artificial intelligence are fundamentally changing the economy and society. Even in wake of such large-scale disruptions, steel continues to play an important role in building modern economy.”
Speaking about India’s economic transition, he said, “Our Government under the leadership of Hon. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is decisive, reformist and visionary. Working with India’s entrepreneurial spirit with an Ispati Irada, we are on our way to realise Hon. PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of a $5 trillion economy.” He expressed the confidence that the country will achieve the target by 2024. Shri Pradhan said that the industry should realize its potential and strength, and harness it in a big way.
On steel consumption in the country, Minister Pradhan said “Steel usage in India is set to rise. We have launched a collaborative campaign “Ispati Irada” for brand building to increase appropriate usage of steel in the country. Welfare missions of the Government will further give impetus to steel usage in the country.” He said that there is proposal to invest Rs 100 lakh crore in infrastructure, which will involve lot of steel consumption. He said that Indian economy is consumption-driven, and as the economy size increase, the steel consumption is going to get big impetus.
Speaking about India’s ambition to be a net exporter, Minister Pradhan said, “There is no reason, why can’t we be net exporter in steel sector. For our nation to develop, we must promote domestic industry and be a net exporter of steel.” He said the Government is a facilitator, and it will continue to help the industry in overcoming various obstacles. He called the steel industry to promote localization, and do the hand-holding for the ancillary sector. He called upon the industry to think about pooling their resources and developing the common carrier facilities.
Describing the recent decision to opt out of RCEP as a sweetener for the industry, he said, “Prime Minister’s decision to opt out of RCEP in its present form has again reinforced that for our Government. the national interest is paramount. This move has been received well by all stakeholders of our economy. This decision will ensure support to India's varied sectors including steel." On the recent decision of the Government to reduce its stake in various public sector companies, Shri Pradhan said that the Government has no business to be in the business. The Minister said that the PSUs have to become more competitive and productive, as their ownership wrests with the common man of the country
A report on the “Status of Indian Steel Industry” was released on the occasion.
ISA STEEL AWARDS under various categories were presented by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
1) Rakhi Mazumdar Assistant Editor Economic Times and Madhu Meeta Mukherjee, Editor, Steel 360 bagged Award for “Excellence in Steel Journalism”.
2) Dr. Balamuralikrishnan Scientist Defence, Metallurgical Research laboratories DMLR Hyderabad won Award for “Outstanding Researcher (Steel) in an Academic Institute/ R&D Labs.”
3) Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. is the winner for Award for “Excellence in Innovation by Downstream Steel Industry”.
4) Larsen and Toubro won the Award for “Excellence in Domestic Sales by Downstream Steel Industry”.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान का इस्‍पात उद्योग से हरित इस्पात मिशन की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान
21 NOV 2019 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने देश में इस्पात उद्योग से हरित इस्‍पात मिशन की दिशा में काम करने के लिए कहा है। आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय इस्‍पात संघ (आईएसए) द्वारा आयोजित इस्‍पात संगोष्‍ठी 2019 में अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा एक जिम्मेदार राष्ट्र के रूप में हम जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने में योगदान कर रहे हैं। हमने अक्षय ऊर्जा की 450 गीगावॉट क्षमता हासिल करने की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना बनाई है। मैं इस्‍पात उद्योग से "हरित इस्‍पात" मिशन के उद्देश्‍यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने की अपील करता हूँ। इस्‍पात उद्योग को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्‍पादन प्रक्रियाएं विकसित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का इस्‍तेमाल करना चाहिए। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा उनके मंत्रालय ने पूर्वी भारत में प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा परियोजना शुरू की है जो क्षेत्र में स्थित सभी इस्पात संयंत्रों को गैस की आपूर्ति कर सकती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और किफायती ईंधन होने के नाते इस्पात उद्योग को कोयले की जगह गैस का इस्‍तेमाल करने की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए।
आधुनिक अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में इस्पात की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा विश्व औद्योगिक क्रांति 4.0 से गुजर रहा है। बड़े डेटा संकलन, डिजिटलीकरण और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज में आमूल बदलाव ला रहे हैं। इस तरह के बड़े व्यवधानों के बावजूद आधुनिक अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में इस्‍पात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
भारत के बदलते आर्थिक परिदृश्‍य पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व वाली हमारी सरकार निर्णायक, सुधारवादी और दूरदर्शी है। एक फौलादी इरादे के साथ भारत की उद्यमशीलता की भावना के साथ काम करते हुए हम प्रधानमंत्री की 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था की परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने की दिशा में बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि देश 2024 तक यह लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेगा। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस्‍पात उद्योग को अपनी क्षमता और ताकत का एहसास होना चाहिए और इसका भरपूर इस्‍तेमाल करना चाहिए।
देश में इस्‍पात की खपत पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा भारत में इस्‍पात का इस्‍तेमाल बढ़ना तय है। हमने देश में इस्‍पात के उचित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रांड बिल्डिंग के तहत एक सहयोगात्मक अभियान "इस्पाती इरादा" शुरू किया है। सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाएं देश में इस्पात के उपयोग को और बढ़ावा देंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे में 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें इस्पात की बहुत खपत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था खपत पर आधारित है और जैसे-जैसे अर्थव्यवस्था का आकार बढ़ेगा इस्‍पात की खपत में तेजी आएगी।
इस्‍पात का एक बड़ा निर्यातक बनने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा ऐसी कोई वजह नहीं है कि हम इस्पात क्षेत्र में बड़े निर्यातक नहीं बन सकते। राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए हमें घरेलू उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए और इस्‍पात का बड़ा निर्यातक देश बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार विभिन्न बाधाओं को पार करने में इस्‍पात उद्योग को मदद करना जारी रखेगी। उन्‍होंने इस्‍पात क्षेत्र से घरेलू उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया और सहायक क्षेत्रों को मदद देने की अपील की। उन्होंने इस्‍पात उद्योग से अपने संसाधनों की पूलिंग करने और संयुक्‍त परि‍वहन सुविधाएं विकसित करने पर विचार करने के लिए कहा।
भारत द्वारा क्षेत्रीय व्‍यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता - आरसीईपी से हटने के हाल के फैसले को इस्‍पात के लिए बड़ी राहत बताते हुए केन्‍द्र मंत्री ने कहा कि आरसीईपी की मौजूदा व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इससे बाहर रहने के फैसले ने एक बार फिर यह साबित किया है कि उसके लिए राष्‍ट्रीय हित सर्वोपरि है। सरकार का यह फैसला इस्‍पात क्षेत्र के सा‍थ ही अन्‍य क्षेत्रों के लिए भी फायदेमंद रहेगा। सरकार के विभिन्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों में अपनी हिस्सेदारी घटाने के हालिया निर्णय पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि कारोबार में बने रहना सरकार का काम नहीं है। सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी और उत्पादक बनना होगा क्योंकि उनका स्वामित्व देश के आम आदमी के हाथों में है।
इस अवसर पर "भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की स्थिति" पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई।
श्री प्रधान ने इस अवसर पर भारतीय इस्‍पात संघ द्वारा विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों में दिए गए पुरस्‍कार बांटे।
1) इकोनॉमिक टाइम्‍स की सहायक संपादक राखी मजूमदार और स्‍टील 360 की संपादक मीता मुखर्जी को इस्‍पात पर उत्‍कृष्‍ट पत्रकारिता का पुरस्‍कार दिया गया।
2) हैदराबाद की मेटालर्जिकल रिसर्च लेबोरेटरीज के रक्षा वैज्ञानिक डॉ बालामुरलीकृष्‍णन को एक शिक्षण संस्‍थान / अनुसंधान और प्रयोगशाला में उत्‍कृष्‍ट अनुसंधान का पुरस्‍कार दिया गया।
3) रामकृष्‍ण फोर्जिंग को इस्‍पात उद्योग में नवाचार का पुरस्‍कार दिया गया।
4) लार्सन और टुब्रो कंपनी ने इस्‍पात की घरेलू बिक्री में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्‍कार जीता।