Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Employment Generation in MSME Sector
21 NOV 2019 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by Central Statistics Office (CSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MOSPI), the Share of MSME in All India GDP during 2015-16 and 2016-17 and 2017-18 has been 29.5% and 29.3% and 29.7%, respectively. As reported by Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), the share of MSME related products in total exports during 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 (Apr-Aug,2019) has been 49.69%, 48.56%, 48.10% and 49.66%, respectively.
Under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), the estimated employment generated (number of persons) in micro enterprises during the years 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19 has been 4.08 lakh, 3.87 lakh and 5.87 lakh, respectively.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) implements various schemes to support promotion & development of MSMEs. These include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Scheme for Promotion of MSMEs in North Eastern Region and Sikkim, Tool Rooms and Technology Centers, Mission Solar Charkha (MSC), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, Entrepreneurship & Skill Development Programme (ESDP), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) and Credit Linked Capital Subsidy and Technology Upgradation Scheme (CLCS-TUS).
The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development (MSMED) Act, 2006 contains provisions to address the issue of delayed payment to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs). In line with this, Ministry of MSME has launched MSME Samadhaan Portal to ease filing of application under Micro and Small Enterprise Facilitation Council (MSEFC), set up in States for settlement of disputes related to delayed payments. In order to support traditional industries, Ministry of MSME implements Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI). Employment generation in Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises per investment is more than that in large enterprises.
This information was given by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع کی تخلیق
21 NOV 2019 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍نومبر:شماریات اور پروگرام نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے مرکزی شماریاتی دفتر (سی ایس او) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق 16-2015، 17-2016 اور 18-2017 کے دوران کل ہند جی ڈی پی میں ایم ایس ایم ای کا حصہ بالترتیب 29.5، 29.3 اور 29.7 فیصد رہا ہے۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کمرشیل انٹلی جنس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی جی سی آئی ایس) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق 17-2016، 18-2017، 19-2018 اور20-2019 (اپریل سے اگست 2019) کے دوران مجموعی ایکسپورٹ میں ایم ایس ایم ای سے متعلقہ مصنوعات کا حصہ بالترتیب 49.69، 48.56 ،48.10 اور 49.66 فیصد رہا ہے۔
پرامنسٹرامپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام(پی ایم ای جی پی)کے تحت 17-2016، 18-2017 اور19-2018 میں بالترتیب 4.08لاکھ ، 3.87 لاکھ اور 5.86 لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع (افراد کی تعداد)پیدا ہوئے۔ یہ مواقع بہت چھوٹی کمپنیوں میں پیدا ہوئے۔
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی کمپنیوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای)ایم ایس ایم ای کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لئے متعدد اسکیموں کا نفاذ کرتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں پرامنسٹر امپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)، مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹر پرائزز –کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام(ایم ایس ای –سی ڈی پی)، اسکیم فار پروموشن آف ایم ایس ایم ای اِن نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن اینڈ سکم ، ٹول رومز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹرز ، مشن سولر چرکھا (ایم ایس سی)، اسکیم آف فنڈ فار جنریشن آف ٹریڈیشنل انڈسٹریز (ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی)، پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ اسکیم، انٹر پرینیور شپ اینڈ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام(ایس ایس ڈی پی)، کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹر پرائزز (ایم ایس ای) اور کریڈٹ لنکڈ کیپٹل سبسیڈی اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اپگریڈیشن اسکیم(سی ایل سی ایس –ٹی یو ایس) شامل ہیں۔
مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم ایس ایم ای ڈی)ایکٹ 2006 میں ایسے التزامات کئے گئے ہیں، جن سے بہت چھوٹی اورچھوٹی کمپنیوں(ایم ایس ای) کے تعلق سے ادائیگی میں تاخیر کے مسئلے کا تدارک کیا جاسکے۔ اسی سلسلے میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے سمادھان پورٹل لانچ کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائز فیسی لیٹیشن کونسل(ایم ایس ای ایف سی) کے تحت درخواست گزاری کے کام کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ایم ایس ای ایف سی کا قیام ریاستوں میں ادائیگی میں تاخیر سے متعلق تنازعات کے نپٹارے کے لئے عمل میں آیاتھا۔ روایتی صنعتوں کو تعاون دینے کے مقصد سے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت اسکیم آف فنڈ فار جنریشن آف ٹریڈیشنل انڈسٹریز (ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی) کا نفاذ کرتی ہے۔ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی کمپنیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے نقطہ نظر سے بڑی کمپنیوں کے مقابلے میں روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی کمپنیوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔