Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG partners with Solidaridad Multi-Stakeholder Platform for sustainable growth of Kanpur-Unnao leather Cluster
21 NOV 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
NMCG has partnered with Solidaridad to launch the Multi-Stakeholder Platform for sustainable growth of the Kanpur-Unnao Leather Cluster. Solidaridad convened a Multi-Stakeholder Platform, a unique public-private partnership in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. This was chaired by Shri D.P Mathuria, Executive Director, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Government of India.
Tanneries in Kanpur area have been a priority for Ganga rejuvenation and a comprehensive project of common effluent treatment plant has been taken up under Namami Gange for the Jajmau Tannery cluster alongside arrangement for conveyance, chrome recovery and pilot ZLD Plant. Attention is also on improving processes within the tanneries to make them more green and sustainable. Solidaridad is one such agency to help in this.
Solidaridad, under its flagship programme of pollution prevention in the mid-Ganga landscape, has formulated the Platform to bring together a diverse group of representatives from policy institutions, technical agencies and experts, industry representatives and CSOs to collaboratively address the central theme of the platform: ‘Sustainable Way Forward of Kanpur-Unnao Leather Cluster’. The programme leverages its success factors from its Indo-Dutch expertise to conduct pilot demonstrations of proven eco-friendly and commercially viable technologies. Central Leather Research Institute, Stahl has already established a number of pilot demonstrations to minimise total dissolved solids, total suspended solids, Chromium, water consumption and encourage measures for Occupational Health and Safety in the industries and utilization of solid wastes generated by tanneries into value added products like lime sludge into paver tiles, leather trimmings into belts, fleshings into tallow etc. This programme is currently working with around 100 tanneries in the Kanpur-Unnao Leather Cluster and will soon be expanding to the other important leather geography of India and adjoining countries.
The Platform will meet on a quarterly basis to plan and design the roadmap for requisite initiatives in the leather cluster and monitor the status and discuss challenges at the ground level with the stakeholders.
The event witnessed a proactive discussion among representatives from National Mission for Clean Ganga , Uttar Pradesh Pollution Control Board, Department of MSME, Kanpur, Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, CSIR-CLRI, Council for Leather Exports, and Industry Associations, etc. The stakeholders exchanged best practices regarding the techno-commercial viable solutions to minimize pollution at source, reduce overall water use and optimize the effluent water treatment. The Platform will complement the larger objectives of the National Mission for Clean Ganga.
At the launch event, Shri Mathuria said “It is encouraging to see such a broad group of stakeholders coming together to jointly address the issue of pollution in the Ganga Basin. The exchange of information is a promising start and will hopefully lead to a positive impact in the coming future.”
Mr Tatheer Zaidi, Program Head- Leather, Solidaridad Asia in his address apprised that Solidaridad has received encouraging support and responses from tannery stakeholders after demonstration of pilot units to address the key effluents viz. total dissolved solids, total suspended solids, Chromium etc. The multi stakeholder platform will be instrumental in upscaling the efforts which will enable the holistic growth of the cluster. He also thanked NMCG for chairing the platform and UPPCB for co-chairing the same.
Ms. Maya Acharya, Senior Advisor from Embassy of the Netherlands, Mr. Mukhtarul Amin, Former CLE Chairman, Mr. Prasanna Maduri from Stahl India, Dr Sarvanan Palanivel, Chief Scientist,Mr Anwarul Haq, President- UP, and Mr S M Shahid all shared their rich experiences with all the stakeholders present at the Multi-Stakeholder Platform.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) कानपुर-उन्नाव चमड़े के क्लस्टर के सतत विकास के लिए सॉलिडैरिडैड बहु-हितधारक मंच के साथ भागीदार
21 NOV 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने कानपुर-उन्नाव चमड़ा क्लस्टर के सतत विकास के लिए बहु-हितधारक मंच की शुरूआत करने हेतु सॉलिडैरिडैड के साथ भागीदारी की है। सॉलिडैरिडैड ने लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश में एक अद्वितीय सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी, बहु-हितधारक मंच, आयोजित किया है। इसकी अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री डी.पी. मथुरिया ने की।
कानपुर क्षेत्र में चमड़े का कारख़ानों को गंगा कायाकल्प के लिए प्राथमिकता दी गई है और आम जल निकासी संयंत्र की एक व्यापक परियोजना को नमामि गंगे के तहत जाजमऊ टैनरी क्लस्टर के लिए लिया गया है, जिसमें वाहन, क्रोम रिकवरी और पायलट जेडएलडी प्लांट की व्यवस्था है। उन्हें अधिक हरा और टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए टेनरियों चमड़े का कारख़ानों के अंदर प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार पर भी जोर दिया गया है। इसमें मदद करने के लिए सॉलिडैरिडैड एक ऐसी ही संस्था है।
सॉलिडैरिडैड, मध्य-गंगा क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण की रोकथाम के अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के तहत, ने नीति संस्थाओं, तकनीकी संस्थाओं और विशेषज्ञों, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और सीएसओ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर केंद्रीय विषय को संबोधित करने के लिए एक मंच पर लाने हेतु 'कानपुर-उन्नाव चमड़ा क्लस्टर का सतत प्रयासनाम से मंच भी तैयार किया है।
यह कार्यक्रम अपने भारत-नीदरलैंड (इण्डो-डच) विशेषज्ञता से सफल पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के पायलट प्रदर्शनों का संचालन करने के लिए अपनी सफलता के कारकों का लाभ भी उठा रहा है। केन्द्रीय चर्म अनुसंधान संस्थान, स्टाल ने पहले से ही कुल विलेय ठोसों, कुल निलंबित ठोस पदार्थ, क्रोमियम, पानी की खपत को कम करने और उद्योगों में व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा के उपायों को प्रोत्साहित करने और चमड़े का कारख़ानों से उत्पन्न ठोस कचरे, जैसे चूना टाइलों में कीचड़, बेल्टों में चमड़े की छंटनी आदि के उपयोग के लिए कई पायलट कार्यक्रमों की शुरूआत की है। यह कार्यक्रम वर्तमान में कानपुर-उन्नाव चमड़ा क्लस्टर में लगभग 100 चमड़े का कारख़ानों के साथ कार्य कर रहा है और जल्द ही भारत और आसपास के अन्य देशों के चर्म उद्योंगो (कारखानों) में भी विस्तार करेगा।
यह मंच चमड़े के क्लस्टर में अपेक्षित पहल के लिए रोडमैप की योजना और डिजाइन हेतु त्रैमासिक आधार पर बैठक करेगा और स्थिति की निगरानी करेगा तथा हितधारकों के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन, उत्तर प्रदेश प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, एमएसएमई विभाग, कानपुर, नीदरलैंड्स साम्राज्य के दूतावास, सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई, चमड़ा निर्यात परिषद, और उद्योग संघों आदि के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सक्रिय चर्चा हुई। हितधारकों ने स्रोत पर प्रदूषण को कम करने, पानी के समग्र उपयोग को कम करने और अपशिष्ट जल उपचार को अनुकूलित करने के लिए तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्य समाधानों के संबंध में सर्वोत्तम तकनीकों के आदान-प्रदान पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। यह मंच राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के बड़े उद्देश्यों को पूरा करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन अवसर पर, श्री मथुरिया ने कहा गंगा बेसिन में प्रदूषण के मुद्दे को संयुक्त रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए एक साथ आने वाले हितधारकों के इस व्यापक समूह को की एक मंच पर उपस्थिति उत्साहजनक है। सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान एक आशाजनक शुरुआत है और इससे आने वाले भविष्य में सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
श्री ताथीर जैदी, कार्यक्रम प्रमुख-चर्म (चमड़ा), सॉलिडारिडैड एशिया ने अपने संबोधन में बताया कि सॉलिडारिडैड को प्रमुख इकाइयों एवं पायलट इकाइयों के प्रदर्शन जैसे कुल घुलित ठोस, कुल निलंबित ठोस, क्रोमियम आदि चमड़े के कारखानों से जुड़े कारकों के सफल निष्पादन से उत्साहजनक समर्थन और प्रतिक्रियाएं मिली हैं।बहु हितधारक मंच प्रयासों को बढ़ाने में सहायक होगा जो क्लस्टर की समग्र विकास को और सक्षम करेगा। उन्होंने मंच की अध्यक्षता के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) और सह-अध्यक्षता के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (यूपीपीसीबी) को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
सुश्री माया आचार्य, नीदरलैंड्स दूतावास में वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, श्री मुख्तारुल अमीन, पूर्व सीएलई अध्यक्ष, स्टाल इंडिया के श्री प्रसन्ना मादुरी, प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सर्वानन पलानीवेल, श्री अनवारक हक, अध्यक्ष-यूपी और श्री एसएम शाहिद सभी ने अपने-अपने विचार एवं अनुभव इस बहु-हितधारक मंच से साझा किए।