Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and Railway Board conducts a high level review meeting with GMs & DRMs of Zonal Railways
21 NOV 2019 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi and Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav along with other Members of Railway Board and senior Railway officials held a high level review meeting with all General Managers of Zonal Railways/Production Units and Divisional Railway Managers through Video Conferencing in Rail Bhavan on 20.11.2019.
The Agenda of the meeting covered performance review till Oct, 2019 including safety performance, punctuality, freight loading, earnings, expenditure, infrastructure creation and production of rolling stock.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal complimented Zonal Railways for improving punctuality on Indian Railways. While reviewing Divisional Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), Shri Goyal appreciated the efforts of Divisions in improving performance in various areas. Shri Goyal emphasized to General Managers to take initiatives and interact with industry to increase freight loading by attracting new traffic. Shri Goyal also directed General Managers to explore new innovative ideas to increase earning through Non Fare Revenue (NFR) and other Coaching heads like parcel. Shri Goyal invited suggestions from officers on critical issues so as to further improve performance and efficiency of Railways. Shri Goyal further emphasized that all out efforts should be made to reduce expenditures. New technologies need to be adopted in different areas of railway working.
Minister of State of Railways Shri Suresh C. Angadi emphasized that safety should be accorded the highest priority and aim should be to achieve ‘Zero accident’ on Indian Railways. Shri Angadi complimented the Zones and divisions for improving punctuality. Cleanliness in trains needs to be ensured. Shri Angadi directed Zonal Railways to ensure availability of First Aid Box in passenger trains. Shri Angadi further directed that all Zones and Divisions should work to increase earnings and reduce expenditures.
While reviewing the performance of Zonal Railways in detail during the current year so far, Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav gave directions to General Managers for ensuring safety in train operations. Shri Yadav also insisted that all accidents should be analysed in detail and remedial action must be taken immediately. Shri Yadav applauded the officers for bringing significant improvement in punctuality of mail/express trains which has increased to a level of 75% compared to 67% last year (April-October).
Digital initiatives including approval of drawings should be adopted for speedy implementation of infrastructure works. GMs of Zonal railways should make all out efforts to improve earnings and reduce expenditures.Focus should be on reducing diesel fuel consumption. Organizational reform is top priority and ‘Delivery’ is sacrosanct.
Chairman, Railway Board emphasized to GMs to take initiatives to increase freight loading. Focus should be on completing New Line Commissioning, Gauge conversion, Doubling and Electrification projects on priority within targeted time, so as to augment infrastructure and improve mobility. Shri Yadav urged the production units to increase production of locomotives and coaches in order to meet the need of increased rolling stock on Indian Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल एवं वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन ने जोनल रेलवे के जीएम एवं डीआरएम के साथ उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की
21 NOV 2019 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
रेल एवं वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी.अंगड़ी, रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री विनोद कुमार यादव, रेलवे बोर्ड के अन्य सदस्यों और रेलवे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 20 नवम्बर, 2019 को रेल भवन में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये जोनल रेलवे/उत्पादन इकाइयों (यूनिट) के सभी महाप्रबंधकों (जीएम) तथा मंडल रेल प्रबंधकों (डीआरएम) के साथ उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की।
बैठक के एजेंडे में अक्टूबर, 2019 तक के कार्य-प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा को कवर किया गया जिसमें सुरक्षा संबंधी प्रदर्शन, समय की पाबंदी, माल ढुलाई, आय, व्यय, बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं का सृजन और रोलिंग स्टॉक का उत्पादन शामिल थे।
रेल एवं वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय रेलवे की समय-पाबंदी को बेहतर करने के लिए जोनल रेलवे की सराहना की। श्री गोयल ने मंडल रेलवे से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण कार्य-प्रदर्शन संकेतकों (केपीआई) की समीक्षा करते समय विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्य-प्रदर्शन को बेहतर करने के लिए मंडल रेलवे द्वारा किये गये प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। श्री गोयल ने महाप्रबंधकों से विभिन्न पहल करने को कहा और नये यातायात को आकर्षित कर माल ढुलाई में वृद्धि के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ संवाद किया। इसके साथ ही श्री गोयल ने महाप्रबंधकों को गैर-किराया राजस्व (एनएफआर) और अन्य कोचिंग मदों जैसे कि पार्सल के जरिये आय बढ़ाने हेतु नये अभिनव विचारों की तलाश करने का निर्देश दिया। श्री गोयल ने महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों से जुड़े अधिकारियों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किये, ताकि रेलवे के कार्य प्रदर्शन एवं दक्षता को और बेहतर किया जा सके। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि व्यय में कमी के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किये जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलवे के कामकाज से जुड़े विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की जरूरत है।
रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी.अंगड़ी ने विशेष बल देते हुए कहा कि सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए और भारतीय रेलवे में शून्य दुर्घटना सुनिश्चित करने का लक्ष्य तय किया जाना चाहिए। श्री अंगड़ी ने समय की पाबंदी को बेहतर करने के लिए विभिन्न जोन और मंडलों (डिवीजन) की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रेनों में साफ-सफाई सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। श्री अंगड़ी ने जोनल रेलवे को पैसेंजर ट्रेनों में फर्स्ट एड बॉक्स की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया। श्री अंगड़ी ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि सभी जोन एवं मंडलों को आय बढ़ाने और व्यय घटाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करने चाहिए।
रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने चालू वर्ष के दौरान अब तक जोनल रेलवे के कार्य-प्रदर्शन की विस्तार से समीक्षा करते हुए महाप्रबंधकों को रेलगाड़ियों के परिचालन में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया। श्री यादव ने इस बात पर विशेष बल दिया कि सभी दुर्घटनाओं का विस्तार से विश्लेषण किया जाना चाहिए और इस दिशा में तत्काल सुधारात्मक कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए। श्री यादव ने मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों की समय-पाबंदी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकारियों की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की, जो पिछले वर्ष (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) के 67 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 75 प्रतिशत के उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गई है।
रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन ने महाप्रबंधकों को माल ढुलाई में वृद्धि के लिए विभिन्न पहल करने को कहा। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि नई लाइनों को चालू करने, आमान परिवर्तन, दोहरीकरण और विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं को तय समय के भीतर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पूरा करने पर फोकस होना चाहिए, ताकि बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओँ के साथ-साथ गतिशीलता (मोबिलिटी) भी बेहतर हो सके। श्री यादव ने उत्पादन इकाइयों से इंजन (लोकोमोटिव) एवं रेल डिब्बों (कोच) का उत्पादन बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया, ताकि भारतीय रेलवे में रोलिंग स्टॉक की बढ़ी हुई जरूरत को पूरा किया जा सके।