Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Signs MoU With Government of NCT Delhi
22 NOV 2019 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) has entered into an MoU, with the Government of National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi, in order to facilitate buyer organizations of Delhi towards a market-based procurement. Delhi has consistently been among the top buyers on GeM. The MoU will further expedite the harmonisation of the procurement guidelines of the two entities and integration of the systems, enabling seamless procuring experience.
The MoU was signed by Rajeev Kandpal, CFO & Joint Secretary, GeM and Neeraj Bharati, Special Secretary Finance, Government of NCT of Delhi. With this, GeM has now entered into MoUs with 30 States and UTs.
GeM set up by Department of Commerce, Government of India, is a state-of-the-art public procurement platform that provides tools for direct purchase, bidding and reverse auction for ensuring transparent and efficient procurement. There are more than 40 thousand buyer organizations and over 3 lakh sellers and service providers registered on the portal. In addition, more than 3,000 product categories comprising approximately 15 lakh products and services are available on GeM. The transparency, efficiency, and inclusiveness provided by the portal has resulted in an average saving of 15 – 25% for government organizations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم نے قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی کی حکومت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
22 NOV 2019 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔22؍نومبر۔گورنمنٹ ای ۔ مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے دہلی کی خریدار تنظیموں کو مارکٹ پر مبنی خریداری کیلئے سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی (این سی ٹی) کی حکومت کےساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ دلّی جی ای ایم پر سرکردہ خریداروں میں سے ہمیشہ رہا ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں اداروں کی خریداری کے رہنما خطوط کے تال میل اور نظاموں کے انضمام میں مزید تیزی لائے گا جو بغیر کسی روکاوٹ کے خریداری کے تجربے کااہل بنائے گا۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط راجیو کندپال ، سی ایف او اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، جی ای ایم اور نیرج بھارتی ، اسپیشل سکریٹری فائنانس ، قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی نے کیے۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ تجارت کا قائم کردہ جی ای ایم ایک جدید سرکاری خریداری کاپلیٹ فارم ہے جو صاف شفاف اور مؤثر خریداری کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے براہ راست خریداری ، بولی لگانے او رریورس نیلامی کے لئے ٹول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پورٹل پر اندراج شدہ 40 ہزار سے زائد خریدار تنظیمیں اور تین لاکھ سے زائد فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیاں ہیں۔ مزید برآں جی ای ایم پر 3000 سے زائد مصنوعات کے زمرے جو کہ تقریباً 15 لاکھ مصنوعات اور خدمات پر مشتمل ہیں، دستیاب ہیں۔ پورٹل کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی شفافیت ، اثرانگیزی اور جامعیت کے نتیجے میں حکومتی تنظیموں کی اوسطاً 15-25 فیصد بچت ہوئی ہے۔