Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Modern Technology for Assessing Damage to Crops
22 NOV 2019 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, through Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre (MNCFC) had carried out pilot studies for Optimization of Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) in various States involving 8 agencies/ organizations during Kharif 2018 and Rabi 2018-19 under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). The review of these pilot studies was carried out by High Level Committee constituted for the purpose.
Based on the Pilot Study Reports, it was found that there is possibility of 30-70% reduction of CCEs (based on the crop and geographical region).
Based on these results and the technologies which were verified during the Pilot studies, the Government rolled out Smart Sampling Technique (CCE location selection using satellite data), in 96 districts of 9 States, for rice crop, during Kharif, 2019. Around 1 lakh CCEs for Rice crop are conducted, during Kharif 2019, using Smart Sampling Technique.
Pilot studies have been undertaken for estimation of yield at Gram Panchayat level, during Kharif 2019, through 14 agencies, by use of technology (Satellite data, UAV, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, etc.). As soon as statistically sound methodology for yield estimation through technology is established for the crop, the same may be adopted.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषी मंत्रालय
पिकांच्या नुकसानाचे मोजमाप करण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर
22 NOV 2019 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2019
केंद्रीय कृषी सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने महालनोबीस राष्ट्रीय पीक अनुमान केंद्राच्या सहकार्याने विविध राज्यांमध्ये पीक काढणीबाबत प्रायोगिक तत्वावर प्रयोग केले. खरीप हंगाम 2018 आणि रब्बी हंगाम 2019 या कालावधीत प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजनेअंतर्गत करण्यात आलेल्या या प्रयोगात 8 संस्था सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.
या प्रयोगिक अध्ययनानंतर असे आढळले की पीक काढणी प्रयोगात संबंधित प्रदेश आणि पीक यांच्यानुसार पीक कापणी विषयक अनुमानातील आकडेवारीच्या चुकांमध्ये 30 ते 70 टक्के कपात होण्याची शक्यता असते. या निष्कर्षानंतर केंद्र सरकारने पीक काढणी प्रयोगासाठी स्मार्ट सॅम्पलिंग तंत्रज्ञान 9 राज्यातल्या 96 जिल्ह्यात अवलंबण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. 2019च्या खरीप हंगामातल्या धान पिकासाठी हे तंत्रज्ञान वापरल जाईल. यासाठी उपग्रहावरुन मिळालेल्या माहितीचा आधार घेत स्थळ निवडले जाईल.
पिकाचे एकूण उत्पादन मोजण्यासाठीची सॅटेलाईट, कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता, मशीन लर्नींग सारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहकार्याने सांख्यिकीय पद्धत वापरण्याचा प्रयोग यशस्वी झाला तर तो प्रयोगही सगळीकडे वापरात आणता येईल.
कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.