Ministry of Civil Aviation
Kalaburagi Airport Inaugurated Under UDAN / RCS
A Gateway for Tourist Destinations Including Buddha Vihar, Sharana Basaveshwara Temple and Gulbarga Fort
230 Routes and 42 Airports Operationalized Under UDAN So Far
22 NOV 2019 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first flight from Kalaburagi Airport to Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru took off today after the inauguration of Kalaburagi airport by the Chief Minister of Karnataka. The airport has been built under the UDAN-RCS Scheme of Govt. of India and is spread across 742 acres and developed at an estimated cost of Rs. 176 crores. Kalaburagi Airport is at a distance of 13.8km from Kalaburagi City and it is a DGCA licensed Aerodrome for VFR/Day operations. Three flights per week will be operated on Monday, Friday and Sunday. It will depart Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) at 12:20PM and land at Kalaburagi at 1:25PM. From Kalaburagi it will depart at 1:55PM and will reach at 3PM.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation undertook the task to develop the Kalaburagi airport as it will pave way for direct connectivity to North Karnataka with state Headquarters and other commercial centers. Kalaburagi Airport will act as a gateway for tourist destinations including Buddha Vihar, SharanaBasaveshwara Temple, Khwaja Banda Nawaz Dargah and, Gulbarga Fort.
With the inauguration of the Kalaburagi airport in Karnataka, the natives can reach Bengaluru and other parts of the country with much ease. The newly built airport is in line with the commitment & perseverance of Airport Authority of India under the supervision of the Ministry of Civil Aviation of India to enable the country with better air connectivity.
So far, 230 routes and 42 airports have been operationalized under UDAN. UDAN will connect all States and UTs of the country with around 700 routes, laying the foundation of a new regional segment in India’s aviation market.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
उड़ान /क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना के तहत कलबुर्गी हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन
हवाई अड्डा बुद्ध विहार, शरण बसवेश्‍वर मंदिर तथा गुलबर्गा किले सहित कई पर्यटन स्‍थलों का प्रवेश द्वारा होगा
अबतक उड़ान योजना के तहत अबतक 230 मार्गों और 42 हवाई अड्डों का संचालन
22 NOV 2019 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के मुख्‍य मंत्री ने आज कलबुर्गी हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया। इसके साथ ही यहां से बेंगलूरु के केम्पेगौड़ा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के लिए आज पहली विमान सेवा शुरु हुई। कलबुर्गी हवाई अड्डा सरकार की महत्‍वाकांक्षी उड़ान-क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना के तहत बनाया गया है। इसे 176 करोड़ रूपए की अनुमानित लागत से 742 एकड़ क्षेत्र में बनाया गया है। हवाई अड्डा कलबुर्गी शहर से 13.8 किमी की दूरी पर है और यह वीएफआर / दैनिक संचालन के लिए भारतीय विमान पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण से लाइसेंस प्राप्त हवाई अड्डा है। यहां से प्रति सप्ताह तीन उड़ानें सोमवार, शुक्रवार और रविवार को संचालित की जाएंगी। यह उड़ान 12:20 बजे केम्पेगौड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे (केआईए) से प्रस्थान करेगी और दोपहर 1:25 बजे कलबुर्गी पहुंचेगी। वापसी में यह कालबुर्गी से 1:55 बजे रवाना होगी और 3 बजे केम्‍पेगौड़ा पहुंचेगी।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने कलबुर्गी हवाई अड्डे को विकसित करने का काम इसलिए किया है क्योंकि यह राज्य के उसके मुख्यालयों और अन्य वाणिज्यिक केंद्रों के साथ उत्तरी कर्नाटक के लिए सीधे संपर्क का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। कलबुर्गी हवाई अड्डा बुद्ध विहार, शरणबसवेश्वर मंदिर, ख्वाजा बंदा नवाज दरगाह और, गुलबर्गा किले सहित पर्यटन स्थलों के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
कलबुर्गी हवाई अड्डा खुल जाने से राज्‍य के मूल निवासी बेंगलुरु और देश के अन्य हिस्सों में बहुत आसानी से पहुंच सकते हैं। नवनिर्मित हवाई अड्डा भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की देखरेख में भारतीय विमान पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण की दृढ़ता के अनुरूप है, ताकि देश को बेहतर हवाई संपर्क के साथ सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
अब तक उड़ान के तहत 230 मार्गों और 42 हवाई अड्डों का संचालन किया गया है। उड़ान भारत के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लगभग 700 वायु मार्गों से जोड़ेगा, जो भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र में एक नए क्षेत्रीय संपर्क की नींव रखेंगे।