Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 6th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 24.11.2019
24 NOV 2019 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, welcome to ‘Mann Ki Baat’. Today’s episode begins with the young people of the young nation; their enthusiasm, patriotism and the sense of selfless service that envelops them. As you know, every year, the fourth Sunday of the month of November is celebrated as NCC Day. Generally speaking, our young generation is more likely to remember ‘Friendship Day’, without fail. But there are many people who, equally keep in mind NCC Day. So let’s talk about NCC today. I too will get an opportunity to refresh a few memories. At the outset on the occasion of NCC, Day, I extend my best wishes to all NCC Cadets, both former & present. More so, since I too have been a cadet once; I consider myself to be a cadet even, today. All of us know that India’s National Cadet Corps, NCC is one of the largest uniformed youth organizations of the world.
It is a Tri-services organization comprising the Army, the Navy and the Air Force. NCC means, cultivating the qualities of Leadership, patriotism, selfless service discipline & hard work as an integral part of one’s character; the thrilling journey of imbibing them into one’s habits. To discuss more about this journey, let’s call up a few young people, who have made a name for themselves in the NCC. Let’s talk to them.
PM: Friends, how are you?
Tarannum Khan : Jai Hind, Hon’ble Prime Minister
PM: Jai Hind
Tarannum Khan: Sir, this is Junior under Officer Tarannum Khan
PM: Tarannum, where are you from?
Tarannum Khan: I belong to Delhi sir.
PM: Okay. So how many years have you been with the NCC?
How were your experiences?
Tarannum Khan: Sir I was enrolled in the NCC in 2017; these
three years have been the best years of my life.
PM: Great… it’s nice to hear that
Tarannum Khan: Sir, I would like to share my best experience during an ‘Ek Bharat – Shreshth Bharat’ Camp. This camp was held in August and had children from the North Eastern Region, NER too. We stayed with those cadets for 10 days. We learnt elements from their way of life, their lifestyle. We were introduced to their language. We learnt a lot about their tradition & culture. Such as ‘Vaizomi’ means ‘Hello,’ how are you? Similarly, during our Cultural Nite they taught us their dance. It is called Tehra. And they taught me wearing the ‘Mekhla’ attire. Believe me, our Delhi group was looking pretty, as well as our friends from Nagaland. We also took them around on a tour of Delhi; we showed them the National war Memorial & India Gate too. There we treated them to Delhi’s snack ‘Chaat’ & also the Bhelpuri. But they found it a bit hot & spicy. They told us they generally like having a soup, along with a few boiled vegetables. So they didn’t like it much. But, other than that, we clicked a lot of pictures with them and shared many experiences.
PM: Are you still in touch with them?
Tarannum Khan: Yes Sir. We still contact each other.
PM: Great. That’s good
Tarannum Khan: Yes sir
PM: Who else is there with you?
Hari G.V: Jai Hind Sir
PM: Jai Hind
Hari G.V: This is senior under Officer Sri Hari G.V. I belong to
Bengaluru, Karnataka.
PM:And where do you study?
Hari G.V: Kristujayanti College, Bengaluru Sir.
PM: Okay, in Bengaluru?
Hari G.V: Yes sir.
PM: So, tell me
Hari G.V: Sir, I came back from the youth Exchange Programme,
Singapore just yesterday.
PM: That’s great
Hari G.V: Yes sir
PM: So you got an opportunity to go there!
Hari G.V: Yes sir
PM: How was your experience in Singapore?
Hari G.V: Six countries had come together, there, comprising United Kingdom, United States of America, Singapore, Brunei, Hong Kong & Nepal. Here we learnt an exchange on combat lessons & International Military exercises. Our performance there was one of its kind. It was here that we learnt water sports and adventure activities. Sir, the Indian team won the Water Polo tournament. And in the cultural segment, we were adjudged as overall performers. They admired our Drill & word of command, sir.
PM: Hari, how many of you were there?
Hari G.V: 20 of us Sir. We were 10 boys & 10 girls.
PM: Okay. Were they from different States of India?
Hari G.V: Yes sir.
PM: Fine. Your friends must be eager to listen to your experiences. I liked it. Who else is there with you?
Vinole Kiso: Jai Hind Sir
PM: Jai Hind
Vinole Kiso: This is senior under Officer Vinole Kiso. I belong to the North Eastern Region, Nagaland State sir.
PM: Yes Vinole. Tell us about your experience.
Vinole Kiso: Sir, I’m studying B.A. History (Honours) at St. Joseph’s College, Jakhama (Autonomous). I joined NCC in the year 2017. It was the greatest & the best decision of my life Sir.
PM: With NCC, where all did you get a chance to travel to?
Vinole Kiso: Sir NCC taught me a lot, and gave me many opportunities.
I would love to share one of my experiences. This year in June I attended a camp. It was the combined Annual Training Camp held at Sazolie College, Kohima. 400 cadets attended the Camp.
PM: So, all your friends in Nagaland must be eager to know about the various places in India, you visited, what all you saw! Do you share all your experiences with them?
Vinole Kisu: Yes sir.
PM: Who else is there with you?
Akhil: Jai Hind Sir, this is Junior under Officer Akhil.
PM: Yes Akhil, tell me
Akhil: I belong to Rohtak, Haryana Sir.
PM: Okay
Akhil: I am doing Physics Honours from Dayal Singh College, Delhi University.
PM: That’s good.
Akhil: Sir, the best thing I like about the NCC is discipline.
PM: Great!
Akhil: It has made me a more responsible citizen Sir. I love the drill and the uniform of a NCC cadet.
Prime Minister: How many camps you have had a chance to attend? What places did you get the opportunity to visit?
Akhil: Sir, I have done 3 camps. I recently was a part of the attachment camp at Indian Military Academy, Dehradun.
Prime Minister: How long was that camp?
Akhil: Sir, it was was a 13-day camp.
Prime Minister: Good
Akhil: Sir, there I witnessed from close quarters how officers are inducted into the Indian Army … and after that my resolve to become an officer in the Indian Army has become even firmer.
Prime Minister:Great ...
Akhil: And Sir, I also participated in Republic Day Parade! It was a matter of great pride for me and my family.
Prime Minister: Well done…
Akhil: My mother was much happier than me, sir. When We used to get up at 2 in the morning to go and practice on Rajpath, the enthusiasm in us was worth seeing! People from the rest of the contingents also encouraged us quite a lot. It was while marching on Rajpath, we had goosebumps!
Prime Minister: All right I got a chance to have a word with all four of you, and that too on NCC Day. It is matter of joy for me because I also had the good fortune to be an NCC Cadet in my village school as a child, so I know that this discipline, this uniform, enhances the confidence level, all these things I had a chance to experience as an NCC Cadet during childhood.
Vinole:Mr. Prime Minister I too have a question.
Prime Minister: Sure,ask!
Vinole: That you have also been a part of NCC
Prime Minister: Who? Is that Vinole speaking ?
Vinole: yes sir, yes sir
Prime Minister: Yes, Vinole please tell me.
Vinole: Did you ever get punishment?
Prime Minister: (laughing) That means that you people get
punishment?
Vinole: Yes sir.
Prime Minister: No! It never happened because I was in a way quite disciplined! But yes once a misunderstanding crept up. While we were at camp I climbed a tree. At first sight it seemed that I had broken some rule but later everyone came to realize that a bird was stuck in a kite string. So I climbed the tree to save it. So, at first it seemed that there would be some disciplinary action against me, but later I garnered a lot of praise. So I had a different sort of experience in this manner!
Tarannum Khan: Sir, it was great to know that.
Prime Minister: Thank you.
Taranum Khan: This is Taranum speaking.
Prime Minister: Yes Tarannum, tell me…
Tarannum Khan: If you permit sir, I would like to ask you a question?
Prime Minister: Yes, please tell me.
Tarannum Khan: Sir, in your messages you have told us that every
Indian citizen should visit to 15 places in 3 years. Would you like to tell us what places we should visit? And what was the one place that made you feel good rather best?
Prime Minister: Well I have always had a certain fondness for the Himalayas.
Tarannum Khan: Yes ...
Prime Minister: But even then I will urge the people of India that if you love nature,
Tarannum Khan: Yes Sir.
Prime Minister: Dense forests, waterfalls, If you want to see a unique type of environment, then I tell everyone to go to the North East.
Tarannum Khan: Yes sir.
Prime Minister: I always tell this fact and because of this I hope Tourism will also increase a lot in the North East; the economy will also benefit a lot and the dream of ‘Ek bharat! Shrestha Bharat!' will also get strengthened there.
Tarannum Khan: Yes sir.
Prime Minister: But there are lot of places everywhere in India which are worth visiting, worth studying, worth imbibing.
Shri Hari G.V. : Prime Minister sir, I am Shri Hari speaking!
Prime Minister: Yes Hari Please tell me.
Shri Hari G.V. : I want to know from you;had you not been a politician, what would you have been?
Prime Minister: Now this is a very difficult question because every child goes through multiple phases in life. Sometimes one wants to become this, sometimes one wants to become that, but it is true that I never had the desire to go into politics, nor ever thought about it, but now that I have reached here,I keep thinking howI can work for the welfare of the country with all my heart, and the mere thought that 'Where would I have been if I hadn't been here' should never enter my thought. Now, wherever I am, I should live life to the fullest and I should wholeheartedly work ceaselessly for my country, not worrying whether it is day, or night. I have now dedicated myself for this purpose only.
Akhil: Prime Minister ...
Prime Minister: Yes ...
Akhil: If you are so busy during the day, then I’m curious to know whether you get time to watchTV, movies or read books?
Prime Minister: By the way, I was always fond of reading books since it is not a time bound activity. I have never had any interest in watching films, nor do I watch TV with the same intent. I watch very little. Earlier I used to watch Discovery channel for the sake of curiosity. And I used to read books.But these days I am unable to read and due to Google, the habit of reading has deteriorated because if you want to seek a reference, then you immediately find a shortcut. So like everyone certain habits of mine have also been spoiled. Ok,friends, I loved talking to you all very much and through you I wish the very best to all the NCC cadets. Thanks a lot my friends, Thank You!
All NCC cadets: Thank you very much Sir, Thank You!
Prime Minister: Thank you, Thank You.
All NCC cadets: Jai Hind Sir
Prime Minister: Jai Hind
All NCC cadets: Jai Hind Sir
Prime Minister: Jai Hind, Jai Hind
My dear countrymen, we should never forget that Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated on the 7thof December. This is the day when we pay homage to our brave soldiers, for their valour, their sacrifices; we also contribute.Only a sense of respect does not suffice. Participation is also necessary and every citizen should come forward on the 7thof December and everyone should possess the flag of the Armed Forces on that day; everyone should also contribute. Come. On this occasion, let us express our gratitude for the indomitable courage, valour and spirit of dedication of our Armed Forces and remember the brave soldiers.
My dear countrymen, by now you must be familiar with the Fit India Movement. CBSE has taken a commendable initiative of introducing the concept of ‘Fit India week’. Schools can celebrate ‘Fit India week’ anytime during the month of December. There are many types of events to be organized with regards to the aspect of fitness. This includes quiz, essays, articles, paintings, traditional and local sports, yogasana, dance,sports and games competitions. Students as well as their teachers and parents can also participate in the Fit India Week. But don't forget that Fit India doesn’t mean just exercising the mind or making fitness plans on paper or merely looking at fitness apps on the laptop or computer or on a mobile phone. Not at allyou’ve to sweat it out. The food habits have to change. The habit of maximising focus activity should be inculcated.
I appeal to the school boards and management of all the states of the country that Fit India Week should be celebrated in every school, in the month of December. This will inculcate the habit of fitness in our daily routine. In the Fit India Movement, schedules have been drawn for ranking schools in accordance with fitness. The schools that achieve this ranking will also be able to use the ‘Fit India’ logo and flag. The Schools can declare themselves as Fit by visiting the Fit India portal. Fit India three star and Fit India five star ratings will also be given. I appeal that all schools should enroll in the Fit India ranking system and Fit India should become innate to our temperament. That it become a mass movement and bring awareness is what we must strive for!
My dear countrymen, our country is so large…so full of diversity. It is so ancient… that so many things just slip our mind…and that’s quite natural. But I do wish to share something with you. I happened to glance at a comment on the MyGov portal a few days ago. Mr Ramesh Sharma from Nagaon in Assam has written this comment. He writes, that a festival is being celebrated on Brahmaputra river. It’s called Brahmaputra Pushkar. This festival was held between 4th and 16th November, and people had come from all corners of the country to take part in this Brahmaputra Pushkar. Weren’t you also surprised to hear this? See, that’s the thing, this is such an important festival, and our forefathers have fashioned it in a way that once you hear the full details, you will be even more surprised. But unfortunately, the extent to which this should have been publicized, the extent to which this information should have been disseminated to every corner of the country, it isn’t done. And it is also true, that this event in a way signifies the concept of one country-one message. And that we are all ONE. It fills us with that feeling, it energises us.
First of all let me thank Shri Ramesh for having shared his thoughts with the entire country through the Man Ki Baat forum. You have also agonized about the fact that such an important event is not adequately publicized, not discussed as much as it should be. I can empathise with you.
Not many people in the country know about this. Well, if someone would have given it the moniker “International River Festival”, or used some other highfalutin lingo to reference it, well then, it might have resulted in some sort of discussion around this topic in the country.
My dear countrymen, Pushkaram, Pushkaraalu, Pushkaraha. – have you ever heard these terms? Do you know what these are? Let me tell you. These are the different names by which festivals organized on 12 different rivers across the country are called. One river every year…that means it would recur on that particular river after 12 years…and this festival is held sequentially every year in 12 different rivers spread across the country …and it lasts for 12 long days. Just like the Kumbh festival, this too, encourages the concept of national unity. And echoes the philosophy of “Ek Bharat-ShreshTh Bharat” (One India Best India)…Pushkaram is a festival in which the greatness of the river, the glory of the river, the importance of the river in our lives…all these are brought forth naturally.
Our forefathers put a lot of emphasis on nature, on environment, on water, on land, on forests.
They understood the importance of rivers, and tried to inculcate a positive mindset towards rivers in the society. They constantly strove to conflate the river with the cultural stream, the stream of tradition, and with the society. And the interesting thing is that, not only did it bring the society closer to the rivers, it also brought people closer to each other. Last year the Pushkaram was held on the TaamirabaraNi river in Tamil Nadu. This year it was held on the Brahmaputra river. Next year it will be held in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka on the Tungabhadra river.
In a way, you can travel to all these 12 places, as part of a tourist circuit as well. Here I would like to appreciate the warmth and hospitality of the people of Assam, who acted as wonderful hosts for pilgrims from all over the country. The organizers also paid great attention to cleanliness. They ensured plastic free zones. Bio-toilets were also provided at many places. I hope that this ancient festival, that has helped create a positive mindset towards rivers among us, will continue to bring our future generations also closer to the rivers. Nature, environment, water – all these things should not only be part of our tourism – they should also be a part of our lives.
My dear countrymen, young Shweta writes in from Madhya Pradesh on the NaMo app. And she says, sir, I am studying in Class 9, and there is still a year to go before I sit for my board examinations. But I regularly listen to your conversations with students and exam warriors. The reason I am writing to you is that you have not yet shared with us the scheduled date for your next interaction on examinations. Please schedule it at the earliest. If possible, please schedule it in January.
Friends, this is something I really like about the “Man Ki Baat” programme. The love and sense of entitlement with which my young friends complain to me, instruct me or give suggestions to me – I really am gladdened by them. Shveta ji, you have raised this issue at an opportune time. Exams are round the corner…so like every other year, we need to discuss examinations. And you are right, that this program needs to be scheduled a bit earlier.
After the last exam interaction, many people have written in with suggestions to make it more effective. Some have even complained that it was held too close to the date of the exam. And Shweta is right that I should conduct it in the month of January. The HRD ministry and the MyGov team are jointly working on it. It will be my endeavour to hold this discussion on exams in the beginning or middle of January. Student friends across the country have two opportunities. One, they can become part of this through their respective schools. Alternatively, they can be part of the program being conducted here in Delhi. Students participating in the Delhi event will be selected through the MyGov portal. Friends, we have to banish the fear of examinations collectively. I want to see my young friends smiling during examinations, their parents should be stress-free, teachers should be assured. We have been constantly striving to achieve this objective – through the Man ki baat program, through the “Discussions on Examinations” Townhall or through the Exam Warriors book. Students, parents and teachers from across the country have taken this mission forward, and I am grateful to all of them. We will all celebrate the upcoming program on Examination Discussion together – I cordially invite you all.
Friends, in the last edition of Man Ki Baat, we had discussed the 2010 Allahabad High Court Judgment on the Ayodhya issue. And I have referred to how we had maintained peace and harmony back then. Whether it was before the verdict, or after the verdict. This time too, when the Supreme Court pronounced its judgment on 9th November, 130 crore Indians once again proved, that for them, national interest is supreme. The values of peace, unity and goodwill are paramount in our country. When the verdict on Ram Mandir was pronounced, the entire country embraced it with open arms. They accepted the verdict with ease and with peace. Today, through the Man Ki Baat program, I would like to appreciate and thank my countrymen. I am particularly grateful to them for the patience, restraint and maturity shown by them. On the one hand, a protracted legal battle has finally come to an end, on the other hand, the respect for the judiciary has grown in the country. In the truest sense, this verdict has also proved to be a milestone for the judiciary in our country. After this historic verdict of the Supreme Court, the country has moved ahead on a new path, with a new resolve…full of new hopes and aspirations. It is my hope and wish that New India imbibes this feeling and forges ahead in a spirit of peace, unity and goodwill. It is the wish of each one of us.
My dear countrymen, our civilization, culture and languages preach the message of unity in diversity to the entire world. 130 crore Indians belong to a country about which it is said, “The taste of the water changes after every couple of kilometers, the lingo changes every few miles. Hundreds of languages have blossomed and flourished in our country for centuries. At the same time, we are also concerned about the possible extinction of these languages and dialects. Recently I read a story from Dhaarchulaa in UttaraakhanD. That gave me a lot of satisfaction. After reading that story, I got to know how people are coming forward to promote their languages. In innovative ways…I was attracted to this story from Dhaarchulaa since I too have stayed there while travelling. It has Nepal on one side, Kali Ganga on the other side – so it’s natural that my attention was drawn to this story from Dhaarchulaa. There are many people of the Rang community who inhabit Dhaarchulaa in PithauraagaRh. They converse among one another in the Ranglo language. They are quite saddened by the fact that the number of people who speak this language is rapidly dwindling. And then, one fine day, they got together and resolved to save their language. And in no time, people from the Rang community joined in. You will be amazed to hear that there are only a handful of people in this community. Roughly, their number is estimated to be around ten thousand. But in order to save the Ranglo language, everyone contributed their mite. Be it an 84 year old elderly man Diwan Singh, or a 22 year old youth Vaishali Garbyaal. Be it a professor or a trader, everyone contributed – in whatever way they could. In this mission, ample use was also made of the social media. Many WhatsApp groups were formed. Hundreds of people were connected to this mission through these groups. This language does not have a script. It finds usage only in the spoken form. So, people started posting stories, poems and songs. They started correcting each other’s language (errors). So, in a way WhatsApp became a kind of classroom, where everyone was a student and a teacher at the same time. There is an effort to conserve the Ranglo language in all this ?? Different kinds of programs are being held, magazines are being published, and social institutions are also assisting in this effort.
Friends, another important thing to note is that the United Nations has declared 2019 as the “International Year of Indigenous Languages”. That means, efforts are being made to conserve those languages which are on the verge of extinction. Hundred and fifty years ago, the father of modern Hindi Bharatendu Harishchandra had also said
“The progress of one’s language, is the source of one’s overall progress
All progress is meaningless if one’s mother tongue is neglected”
That means, no progress is possible without the knowledge of one’s mother tongue. This initiative of the Rang community, thus, is sure to be showing the path to the rest of the world. If you too, have been inspired by this story, then start using your language or dialect from today. Inspire the society and your family to do so.
Towards the end of the 19th century, Mahakavi (Great Poet) Subramanya Bharati had said, and he had said in Tamil.
मुप्पदु कोडी मुगमुडैयाळ- Mupppadu kODi mugam uDai yaaL
उयिर् मोइम्बुर ओंद्दुडैयाळ- uyir moim bura onDruDaiyaaL
इवळ सेप्पु मोळी पधिनेट्टूडैयाळ ivaL seppu mozhi padineTTuDaiyaaL
एनिर्सिन्दनैओंद्दुडैयाळ enil sindanai onDruDaiyaaL
And he said it back then, I am referring to the second half of the 19th century. And he said that Mother India has 30 crore faces, but one body. She speaks 18 languages, but thinks as one.
My dear countrymen, there are times when mundane things in life enrich us with a great message. Just the other day, I was reading a story in the media on scuba divers. This is a story that can be inspiring for all Indians. One day, these scuba divers, who impart training in Vishakhapattanam, were obstructed by plastic bottles and pouches on their way back from sea on Mangamaripetta beach. While cleaning the litter, they found the matter grave. They were appalled at the way our sea is being littered with garbage. For the last many days, these divers go up to 100 mts. away from the coast; dive deep and take out the garbage lying around. And I am told that just within 13 days ie 2 weeks, they have removed more than 4000kg of plastic waste from the sea. This small beginning by the divers is being transformed into a big mission.
They are being helped by local people now. Local fishermen have also started to help them by all means.
Pondering over, taking inspiration from these scuba divers, if we too, take a pledge to rid our surroundings of plastic waste, "Plastic Free India" can become a new example for the whole world.
My dear countrymen, the 26th of November is just two days away.. This day is special for the whole country. This is especially important for our republic since we celebrate this day as Constitution Day. This year it is even more special as we are completing 70 years of the adoption of the constitution. This occasion will be marked by a special programme inParliament followed by many other events organised across the country throughout the year. Let us pay our respects and gratitude to all the members of the constituent assembly. Our constitution guards the rights and dignity of every citizen which has been ensured owing to the farsightedness of the architects of our constitution.
I pray that the 'Constitution Day' reinforces our obligation towards upholding the constitutional ideals and values thus contributing to nation building. After all, this was the dream of the makers of our constitution.
My dear countrymen, winter is knocking on the door. We can feel the pink of the season all around us. Parts of the Himalaya have begun to don sheets of snow, but this is the season of the ‘fit India movement’ too. You, your family, your friends, your friend circle, your companions, should not miss the opportunity. Use the weather to your advantage to take the ‘Fit India Movement ‘forward.
Many good wishes. Many thanks.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात 2.0’ की छठी कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (24.11.2019)
24 NOV 2019 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, ‘मन की बात’ में आप सबका स्वागत है। आज मन की बात की शुरुआत, युवा देश के, युवा, वो गर्म जोशी, वो देशभक्ति, वो सेवा के रंग में रंगे नौजवान, आप जानते हैं ना।नवम्बर महीने का चौथा रविवार हर साल NCC Day के रूप में मनाया जाता है। आमतौर पर हमारी युवापीढ़ी को Friendship Day बराबर याद रहता है। लेकिन बहुत लोग हैं जिनको NCC Day भी उतना ही याद रहता है। तो चलिए आज NCC के बारे में बातें हो जाए। मुझे भी कुछ यादें ताजा करने का अवसर मिल जाएगा। सबसे पहले तो NCC के सभी पूर्व और मौजूदा Cadet को NCCDay की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। क्योंकि मैं भी आप ही की तरह Cadet रहा हूँ और मन से भी, आज भी अपने आपको Cadet मानता हूँ। यह तो हम सबको पता ही है NCC यानी National Cadet Corps। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े uniformed youth organizations में भारत की NCC एक है। यह एक Tri-Services Organization है जिसमें सेना, नौ-सेना, वायुसेना तीनों ही शामिल हैं। Leadership, देशभक्ति, selfless service, discipline, hard-work इन सबको अपने character का हिस्सा बना लें, अपनी habits बनाने की एक रोमांचक यात्रा मतलब - NCC। इस journey के बारे में कुछ और अधिक बातें करने के लिए आज फ़ोन कॉल्स से कुछ नौजवानों से, जिन्होंने अपने NCC में भी अपनी जगह बनायी है।आइये उनसे बातें करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री : साथियो आप सब कैसे हैं।
तरन्नुम खान : जय हिन्द प्रधानमंत्री जी
प्रधानमंत्री : जय हिन्द
तरन्नुम खान : सर मेरा नाम Junior Under Officerतरन्नुम खान है
प्रधानमंत्री : तरन्नुम आप कहाँ से हैं।
तरन्नुम खान : मैं दिल्ली की रहने वाली हूँ सर
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा। तो NCC में कितने साल कैसे कैसे
अनुभवरहे आपके ?
तरन्नुम खान : सर मैं NCC में 2017 में भर्ती हुई थी and ये तीन
साल मेरी ज़िंदगी के सबसे बेहतरीन साल रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री : वाह, सुनकर के बहुत अच्छा लगा।
तरन्नुम खान : सर, मैं आपको बताना चाहूंगी कि मेरा सबसे अच्छा अनुभव जो रहा वो ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठभारत’ कैम्प में रहा था। ये हमारा कैम्प अगस्त में हुआ था जिसमें NERNorth Eastern Region’ के बच्चे भी आये थे। उन Cadets के साथ हम 10 दिन के लिये रहे। हमने उनका रहन-सहन सीखा। हमने देखा कि उनकी language क्या है। उनका tradition, उनका culture हमने उनसे ऐसी कई सारी चीजें सीखी। जैसेvaizomeका मतलब होता है... हेलो .... वैसे ही, हमारी cultural night हुई थी,उसके अन्दर उन्होंने हमें अपना dance सिखाया, तेहरा कहते हैं उनके dance को।और उन्होंने मुझे ‘मेखाला’(mekhela) पहनना भी सिखाया। मैं सच बताती हूँ , उसके अन्दर बहुत खूबसूरत हम सभी लग रहे थे दिल्ली वाले as well as हमारे नागालैंड के दोस्त भी। हम उनको दिल्ली दर्शन पर भी लेकर गये थे ,जहां हमने उनको National War Memorial और India Gate दिखाया । वहां पर हमने उनको दिल्ली की चाट भी खिलायी, भेल-पूरी भी खिलाईलेकिन उनको थोड़ा तीखा लगा क्योंकि जैसा उन्होंने बताया हमको कि वो ज्यादातर soup पीना पसंद करते हैं, थोड़ी उबली हुई सब्जियां खाते हैं, तो उनको खाना तो इतना भाया नहीं, लेकिन, उसके अलावा हमने उनके साथ काफी picturesखींची, काफी हमने अनुभव share करे अपने।
प्रधानमंत्री : आपने उनसे संपर्क बनाये रखा है ?
तरन्नुम खान : जी सर, हमारे संपर्क उनसे अब तक बने हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री : चलिए ,अच्छा किया आपने।
तरन्नुम खान : जी सर
प्रधानमंत्री : और कौन है साथी आपके साथ?
श्री हरि जी.वी. : जय हिन्द सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : जय हिन्द
श्री हरि जी.वी. : मैं Senior Under Officer Sri Hari
G.V. बोल रहा हूँ। मैं बेंगलूरू, कर्नाटका का रहने वाला हूँ।
प्रधानमंत्री : और आप कहाँ पढ़ते हैं ?
श्री हरि जी.वी. : सर बेंगलूरू में Kristujayanti College में
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा, बेंगलूरू में ही हैं !
श्री हरि जी.वी. : Yes Sir,
प्रधानमंत्री : बताइये
श्री हरि जी.वी. : सर, मैं कल ही Youth Exchange Programme
Singapore से वापिस आये थे
प्रधानमंत्री : अरे वाह !
श्री हरि जी.वी. : हाँ सर
प्रधानमंत्री : तो आपको मौका मिल गया वहां जाने का
श्री हरि जी.वी. : Yes Sir
प्रधानमंत्री : कैसा अनुभव रहा सिंगापुर में ?
श्री हरि जी.वी. : वहां पे छह (six)country आये थेजिनमें था
United Kingdom, United States of America, Singapore, Brunei, HongKong और Nepal।यहाँ पर हमें combat lessons और International Military exercises का एक exchange सीखा था। यहाँ पर हमारा performance कुछ ही अलग था, sir। इनमें से हमें water sports और adventure activitiesसिखाया था और water polo tournament में India team जीत हासिल किया था sir। और cultural में हम overallperformers थे sir।हमारा drill और word of commandबहुत अच्छा लगा था sir उनको।
प्रधानमंत्री : आप कितने लोग थे हरि ?
श्री हरि जी.वी. : 20 लोग sir।हम 10 (ten) boy, 10 (ten)girl थेsir|
प्रधानमंत्री : हाँ यही, भारत के सभी अलग-अलग राज्य से थे?
श्री हरि जी.वी. : हाँ सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : चलिए, आपके सारे साथी आपका अनुभव सुनने के
लिए बहुत आतुर होंगे लेकिन मुझे अच्छा लगा। और कौन है आपके साथ ?
विनोले किसो : जय हिन्द सर,
प्रधानमंत्री : जय हिन्द
विनोले किसो : मेरा नाम है Senior Under Officer
विनोले किसो। मैं North Eastern Region NagalandState का है सर
प्रधानमंत्री : हाँ, विनोले, बताइए क्या अनुभव है आपका ?
विनोले किसो : सर, मैं St. Joseph’s college,Jakhama ( Autonomous) में पढ़ाई कर रहा है , B.A. History (Honours) में। मैंने 2017 साल में NCC join किया और ये मेरे ज़िन्दगी का सबसे बड़ा और अच्छी decision था, सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : NCC के कारण हिंदुस्तान में कहाँ-कहाँ जाने का
मौका मिला है ?
विनोले किसो : सर, मैंने NCC join किया और बहुत सीखा था
और मुझे opportunities भी बहुत मिली थी और मेरा एक experience था वो मैं आपको बताना चाहता है। मैंने इस साल 2019 जून महीने से एक कैंप attend किया वो है Combined Annual Training Camp और वो SazolieCollege, Kohima में held किया। इस कैंप में 400 cadets ने attend किया।
प्रधानमंत्री : तो नागालैंड में सारे आपके साथी जानना चाहते होंगे हिंदुस्तान में कहाँ गए, क्या-क्या देखा ? सब अनुभव सुनाते हो सबको ?
विनोले किसो : Yes sir.
प्रधानमंत्री : और कौन है आपके साथ ?
अखिल : जय हिन्द सर, मेरा नाम Junior Under Officer
Akhil है।
प्रधानमंत्री : हाँ अखिल, बताइए।
अखिल : मैं रोहतक, हरियाणा का रहने वाला हूँ, सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : हाँ...
अखिल : मैं दयाल सिंह कॉलेज, दिल्ली यूनिवर्सिटी से
Physics Honours कर रहा हूँ।
प्रधानमंत्री : हाँ... हाँ...
अखिल : सर, मुझे NCC में सबसे अच्छा discipline लगा है
सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : वाह...
अखिल : इसने मुझे और ज्यादा responsible citizen बनाया
है सर।NCC cadet की drill, uniform मुझे बेहद पसंद है ।
प्रधानमंत्री : कितने camp करने का मौका मिला, कहाँ-कहाँ
जाने का मौका मिला ?
अखिल : सर, मैंने 3 camp किये है सर। मैं हाल ही में
Indian Military Academy, Dehradun में attachment camp का हिस्सा रहा हूँ।
प्रधानमंत्री : कितने समय का था ?
अखिल : सर, ये 13 दिन का camp का था सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा
अखिल : सर, मैंने वहाँ पर भारतीय फौज में अफसर कैसे
बनते हैं ,उसको बड़े करीब से देखा है और उसके बाद मेरा भारतीय फौज में अफसर बनने का संकल्प और ज्यादा दृढ़ हुआ है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : वाह...
अखिल : और सर मैंने Republic Day Parade में भी हिस्सा
लिया था और वो मेरे लिए और मेरे परिवार के लिए बहुत ही गर्व की बात थी।
प्रधानमंत्री : शाबाश...
अखिल : मेरे से ज्यादा ख़ुशी मेरी माँ थी सर। जब
हम सुबह 2 बजे उठ कर राजपथ पर practice करने जाते थे तो जोश हम में इतना होता था कि वो देखने लायक था। बाकी forces contingent के लोग जो हमें इतना प्रोत्साहित करते थे राजपथ पर march करते वक़्त हमारे रोंगटे खड़े हो गए थे सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : चलिए आप चारों से बात करने का मौका मिला
और वो भी NCC Day पर। मेरे लिये बहुत ख़ुशी की बात है क्योंकि मेरा भी सौभाग्य रहा कि मैं भी बचपन में मेरे गाँव के स्कूल में NCC Cadet रहा था तो मुझे मालूम है कि ये discipline, ये uniform, उसके कारण जो confidence level बढ़ता है, ये सारी चीज़ें बचपन में मुझे एक NCC Cadet के रूप में अनुभव करने का मौका मिला था।
विनोले : प्रधानमंत्री जी मेरा एक सवाल है।
प्रधानमंत्री : हाँ बताइए...
तरन्नुम : कि आप भी एक NCC का हिस्सा रहे हैं
प्रधानमंत्री : कौन ? विनोले बोल रही हो ?
विनोले : yes sir, yes sir
प्रधानमंत्री : हाँ विनोले बताइए...
विनोले : क्या आपको कभी भी punishment मिली थी ?
प्रधानमंत्री : (हँस कर) इसका मतलब कि आप लोगों को
punishment मिलती है ?
विनोले : हां सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : जी नहीं, मुझे ऐसा कभी हुआ नहीं क्योंकि मैं
बहुत ही, एक प्रकार से discipline मैं मानने वाला था लेकिन एक बार जरुर misunderstanding हुआ था।जब हम camp में थे तो मैं एक पेड़ पर चढ़ गया था। तो पहले तो ऐसा ही लगा कि मैं कोई कानून तोड़दिया है लेकिन बाद में सबको ध्यान में आया कि वहाँ, ये पतंग की डोर में एक पंखी फंस गया था। तो उसको बचाने के लिए मैं वहाँ चढ़ गया था। तो खैर, पहले तो लगता था कि मुझ पर कोई discipline action होंगे लेकिन बाद में मेरी बड़ी वाह-वाही हो गयी।तो इस प्रकार से एक अलग ही अनुभव आया मुझे।
तरन्नुम खान : जी सर, ये जान कर बहुत अच्छा लगा सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : Thank You.
तरन्नुम खान : मैं तरन्नुम बात कर रही हूँ।
प्रधानमंत्री : हाँ तरन्नुम, बताइए...
तरन्नुम खान : अगर आपकी आज्ञा हो तो मैं आपसे एक सवाल
करना चाहूंगी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : जी... जी... बताइए।
तरन्नुम खान : सर, आपने अपने संदेशों में हमें कहा है कि हर
भारतीय नागरिक को 3 सालों में 15 जगह तो जाना ही चाहिए। आप हमें बताना चाहेंगे कि हमें कहाँ जाना चाहिए ? और आपको किस जगह जा कर सबसे अच्छा महसूस हुआ था ?
प्रधानमंत्री : वैसे मैं हिमालय को बहुत पसंद करता रहता हूँ
हमेशा।
तरन्नुम खान : जी...
प्रधानमंत्री : लेकिन फिर भी मैं भारत के लोगों से आग्रह
करूँगा कि अगर आपको प्रकृति से प्रेम है।
तरन्नुम खान : जी...
प्रधानमंत्री : घने जंगल, झरने, एक अलग ही प्रकार का माहौल
देखना है तो मैं सबको कहता हूँ आप North East जरुर जाइए।
तरन्नुम खान : जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : ये मैं हमेशा बताता हूँ और उसके कारण North
East में tourism भी बहुत बढ़ेगा, economy को भी बहुत फायदा होगा और ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के सपने को भी वहाँ मजबूती मिलेगी।
तरन्नुम खान : जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री : लेकिन हिंदुस्तान में हर जगह पर बहुत कुछ
देखने जैसा है,अध्ययन करने जैसा है और एक प्रकार से आत्मा साफ़ करने जैसा है।
श्री हरि जी.वी. : प्रधानमंत्री जी, मैं श्री हरि बोल रहा हूँ।
प्रधानमंत्री : जी हरि बताइए...
श्री हरि जी.वी. : मैं आपसे जानना चाहता हूँ कि आप एक
politician न होते तो आप क्या होते ?
प्रधानमंत्री : अब ये तो बड़ा कठिन सवाल है क्योंकि हर बच्चे
के जीवन में कई पड़ाव आते हैं। कभी ये बनने का मन करता है, कभी वो बनने का मन करता है लेकिन ये बात सही है कि मुझे कभी राजनीति में जाने का मन नहीं था, न ही कभी सोचा था लेकिन अब पहुँच गया हूँ तो जी-जान से देश के काम आऊँ, उसके लिए सोचता रहता हूँ और इसलिए अब मैं ‘यहाँ न होता तो कहाँ होता’ ये सोचना ही नहीं चाहिए मुझे। अब तो जी-जान से जहाँ हूँ वहाँ जी भरकर के जीना चाहिए, जी-जान से जुटना चाहिए और जमकर के देश के लिए काम करना चाहिए। न दिन देखनी है, न रात देखनी है बस यही एक मकसद से अपने आप को मैंने खपा दिया है।
अखिल : प्रधानमंत्री जी...
प्रधानमंत्री : जी...
अखिल : आप दिन में इतने busy रहते हो तो मेरी ये जिज्ञासा
थी जानने की कि आपको टी.वी. देखने का, फिल्म देखने का या किताब पढ़ने का समय मिलता है ?
प्रधानमंत्री : वैसे मेरी किताब पढ़ने की रूचि तो रहती थी।
फिल्म देखने की कभी रूचि भी नहीं रही, उसमें समय का बंधन तो नहीं है और न ही उस प्रकार से टी.वी. देख पाता हूँ। बहुत कम। कभी-कभी पहले discovery channel देखा करता था, जिज्ञासा के कारण।और किताबें पढ़ता था लेकिन इन दिनों तो पढ़ नहीं पाता हूँ और दूसरा Google के कारण भी आदतें ख़राब हो गई हैं क्योंकि अगर किसी reference को देखना है तो तुरंत shortcut ढूंढ लेते हैं। तो कुछ आदतें जो सबकी बिगड़ी हैं, मेरी भी बिगड़ी है।चलिए दोस्तों, मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगा आप सबसे बात करने के लिए और मैं आपके माध्यम से NCC के सभी cadets को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद दोस्तों, Thank You !
सभी NCC cadets : बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद सर, Thank You !
प्रधानमंत्री Thank you, Thank You.
सभी NCC cadets : जय हिन्द सर।
प्रधानमंत्री जय हिन्द।
सभी NCC cadets : जय हिन्द सर।
प्रधानमंत्री जय हिन्द, जय हिन्द।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हम सभी देशवासियों को ये कभी भी नहीं भूलना चाहिए कि 7 दिसम्बर को Armed Forces Flag Day मनाया जाता है। ये वो दिन है जब हम अपने वीर सैनिकों को, उनके पराक्रम को, उनके बलिदान को याद तो करते ही हैं लेकिन योगदान भी करते हैं। सिर्फ सम्मान का भाव इतने से बात चलती नहीं है। सहभाग भी जरुरी होता है और 07 दिसम्बर को हर नागरिक को आगे आना चाहिए। हर एकके पास उस दिन Armed Forces का Flag होना ही चाहिए और हर किसी का योगदान भी होना चाहिए। आइये, इस अवसर पर हम अपनी Armed Forces के अदम्य साहस, शौर्य और समर्पण भाव के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करें और वीर सैनिको का स्मरण करें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, भारत में Fit India Movement से तो आप परिचित हो ही गए होंगे।CBSE ने एक सराहनीय पहल की है।Fit India सप्ताह की।Schools, Fit India सप्ताह दिसम्बर महीने में कभी भी मना सकते हैं। इसमें fitness को लेकर कई प्रकार के आयोजन किए जाने हैं। इसमें quiz, निबंध, लेख, चित्रकारी, पारंपरिक और स्थानीय खेल, योगासन, dance एवं खेलकूद प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल हैं।Fit India सप्ताह में विद्यार्थियों के साथ-साथ उनके शिक्षक और माता-पिता भी भाग ले सकते हैं। लेकिन ये मत भूलना कि Fit India मतलब सिर्फ दिमागी कसरत, कागजी कसरत या laptop या computer पर या mobilephone पर fitness की app देखते रहना। जी नहीं ! पसीना बहाना है। खाने की आदतें बदलनी है। अधिकतम focus activity करने की आदत बनानी है। मैं देश के सभी राज्यों के school board एवं school प्रबंधनसे अपील करता हूँ कि हर school में, दिसम्बर महीने में,Fit India सप्ताह मनाया जाए। इससे fitness की आदत हम सभी की दिनचर्या में शामिल होगी।Fit India Movement में fitness को लेकर स्कूलों की ranking की व्यवस्था भी की गई हैं। इस ranking को हासिल करने वाले सभी school,Fit Indialogo और flag का इस्तेमाल भी कर पाएंगे।Fit Indiaportal पर जाकर school स्वयं को Fit घोषित कर सकते हैं।Fit Indiathree star और Fit India five star ratings भी दी जाएगी। मैं अनुरोध करते हूँ कि सभी school,Fit Indiaranking में शामिल हों और Fit Indiaयह सहज स्वभाव बने। एक जनांदोलन बने। जागरूकता आए। इसके लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हमारे देश इतना विशाल है। इतना विविधिताओं से भरा हुआ है। इतना पुरातन है कि बहुत सी बातें हमारे ध्यान में ही नहीं आती हैं और स्वाभाविक भी है। वैसी एक बात मैं आपको share करना चाहता हूँ। कुछ दिन पहले MyGov पर एक comment पर मेरी नजर पड़ी। ये comment असम के नौगाँव के श्रीमान रमेश शर्मा जी ने लिखा था। उन्होंने लिखा ब्रहमपुत्र नदी पर एक उत्सव चल रहा है। जिसका नाम है ब्रहमपुत्र पुष्कर। 04 नवम्बर से 16 नवम्बर तक ये उत्सव था और इस ब्रहमपुत्र पुष्कर में शामिल होने के लिए देश के भिन्न-भिन्न भागों से कई लोग वहाँ पर शामिल हुए हैं। ये सुनकर आपको भी आश्चर्य हुआ ना। हाँ यही तो बात है ये ऐसा महत्वपूर्ण उत्सव है और हमारे पूर्वजों ने इसकी ऐसी रचना की है कि जब पूरी बात सुनोगे तो आपको भी आश्चर्य होगा।लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से इसका जितना व्यापक प्रचार होना चाहिए। जितनी देश के कोने-कोने में जानकारी होनी चाहिए, उतनी मात्रा में नहीं होती है। और ये भी बात सही है इस पूरा आयोजन एक प्रकार से एक देश-एक सन्देश और हम सब एक है। उस भाव को भरने वाला है, ताकत देने वाला है।
सबसे पहले तो रमेश जी आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद कि आपने ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से देशवासियों के बीच ये बात शेयर करने का निश्चय किया।आपने पीड़ा भी व्यक्त की है कि है इतने महत्वपूर्ण बात की कोई व्यापक चर्चा नहीं होती है, प्रचार नहीं होता है।आपकी पीड़ा मैं समझ सकता हूँ।देश में ज्यादा लोग इस विषय में नहीं जानते हैं। हाँ,अगर शायद किसी ने इसको International River festival कह दिया होता, कुछ बड़े शानदार शब्दों का उपयोग किया होता, तो शायद, हमारे देश में कुछ लोग है जो ज़रूर उस पर कुछ न कुछ चर्चाएँ करते और प्रचार भी हो जाता।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों पुष्करम, पुष्करालू, पुष्करः क्या आपने कभी ये शब्द सुने हैं, क्या आप जानते हैं आपको पता है ये क्या है, मै बताता हूँ यह देश कि बारह अलग अलग नदियों पर जो उत्सव आयोजित होते हैं उसके भिन्न- भिन्न नाम है।हर वर्ष एक नदी पर यानि उस नदी का नंबर फिर बारह वर्ष के बाद लगता है, और यह उत्सव देश के अलग-अलग कोने की बारह नदियों पर होता है, बारी- बारी से होता है और बारह दिन चलता है कुम्भ की तरह ही ये उत्सव भी राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देता है और ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के दर्शन कराता है।पुष्करम यह ऐसा उत्सव है जिसमें नदी का मह्त्मय , नदी का गौरव, जीवन में नदी की महत्ता एक सहज रूप से उजागर होती है!
हमारे पूर्वजो ने प्रकृति को, पर्यावरण को , जल को , जमीन को , जंगल कोबहुत अहमियत दी।उन्होंने नदियों के महत्व को समझा और समाज को नदियों के प्रति सकारात्मत भाव कैसा पैदा हो, एक संस्कार कैसे बनें , नदी के साथ संस्कृति की धारा, नदी के साथ संस्कार की धारा , नदी के साथ समाज को जोड़ने का प्रयास ये निरंतर चलता रहा और मजेदार बात ये है कि समाज नदियों से भी जुड़ा और आपस में भी जुड़ा।पिछले साल तमिलनाडु के तामीर बरनी नदी पर पुष्करम हुआ था।इस वर्ष यह ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर आयोजित हुआ और आने वाले सालतुंगभद्रा नदी आँध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक में आयोजित होगा।एक तरह से आप इन बारह स्थानों की यात्रा एक Tourist circuit के रूप में भी कर सकते हैं। यहाँ मैं असम के लोगों की गर्मजोशी उनके आतिथ्य कीसराहना करना चाहता हूँ जिन्होंने पूरे देश से आये तीर्थयात्रियों का बहुत सुन्दर सत्कार किया।आयोजकों ने स्वच्छता का भी पूरा ख्याल रखा।plastic free zone सुनिश्चित किये। जगह-जगह Bio Toilets की भी व्यवस्था की।मुझे उम्मीद है कि नदियों के प्रति इस प्रकार का भाव जगाने का ये हज़ारों साल पुराना हमारा उत्सव भावी पीढ़ी को भी जोड़े। प्रकृति, पर्यावरण, पानी ये सारी चीजें हमारे पर्यटन का भी हिस्सा बनें, जीवन का भी हिस्सा बनें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियोंNamo App पर मध्यप्रदेश से बेटी श्वेता लिखती है, और उसने लिखा है, सर,मैं क्लास 9thमें हूँ मेरी बोर्ड की परीक्षा में अभी एक साल का समय है लेकिन मैं students और exam warriors के साथ आपकी बातचीत लगातार सुनती हूँ, मैंने आपको इसलिए लिखा है क्योंकि आपने हमें अब तक ये नहीं बताया है कि अगली परीक्षा पर चर्चा कब होगी। कृपया आप इसे जल्द से जल्द करें।अगर, सम्भव हो तो, जनवरी में ही इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करें। साथियो,‘मन की बात’ के बारे में मुझे यही बात बहुत अच्छी लगती है - मेरे युवा-मित्र, मुझे, जिस अधिकार और स्नेह के साथ शिकायत करते हैं, आदेश देते हैं, सुझाव देते हैं - यह देख कर मुझे बहुत खुशी होती है।श्वेता जी, आपने बहुत ही सही समय पर इस विषय को उठाया है। परीक्षाएँ आने वाली हैं,तो, हर साल की तरह हमें परीक्षा पर चर्चा भी करनी है। आपकी बात सही है इस कार्यक्रम को थोड़ा पहले आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता है !
पिछले कार्यक्रम के बाद कई लोगों ने इसे और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए अपने सुझाव भी भेजे हैं, और, शिकायत भी की थी कि पिछली बार देर से हुआ था, परीक्षा एकदम से निकट आ गई थी। और श्वेता का सुझाव सही है कि मुझे, इसको, जनवरी में करना चाहिए HRD Ministry और MyGov की टीम, मिलकर, इस पर काम कर रही हैं। लेकिन,मैं, कोशिश करुगां, इस बार परीक्षा पर चर्चा जनवरी की शुरू में या बीच में हो जाए।देश भर के विद्यार्थियों-साथियों के पास दो अवसर हैं। पहला, अपने स्कूल से ही इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनना।दूसरा, यहाँ दिल्ली में होने वाले कार्यक्रम में भाग लेना। दिल्ली के लिए देश-भर से विद्यार्थियों का चयन MyGov के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। साथियो, हम सबको मिलकर परीक्षा के भय को भगाना है। मेरे युवा-साथी परीक्षाओं के समय हँसते-खिलखिलाते दिखें, Parents तनाव मुक्त हों,Teachers आश्वस्त हों, इसी उद्देश्य को लेकर, पिछले कई सालों से, हम,‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से ‘परीक्षा पर चर्चा’Town Hall के माध्यम से या फिर Exam Warrior’s Book के माध्यम से लगातार प्रयास कर रहें हैं। इस मिशन को देश-भर के विद्यार्थियों ने,Parents ने, और Teachers ने गति दी इसके लिए मैं इन सबका आभारी हूँ,और, आने वाली परीक्षा चर्चा का कार्यक्रम हम सब मिलकर के मनाएँ - आप सब को निमंत्रण हैं।
साथियो, पिछले ‘मन की बात’ में हमने 2010 में अयोध्या मामले में आये इलाहाबाद हाई कोर्ट के Judgementके बारे में चर्चा की थी, और, मैंने कहा था कि देश ने तब किस तरह से शांति और भाई-चारा बनाये रखा था। निर्णय आने के पहले भी, और, निर्णय आने के बाद भी।इस बार भी, जब, 9 नवम्बर को सुप्रीम कोर्ट का Judgement आया, तो 130 करोड़ भारतीयों ने,फिर से ये साबित कर दिया कि उनके लिए देशहित से बढ़कर कुछ नहीं है। देश में, शांति, एकता और सदभावना के मूल्य सर्वोपरि हैं। राम मंदिर पर जब फ़ैसला आया तो पूरे देश ने उसे दिल खोलकर गले लगाया। पूरी सहजता और शांति के साथ स्वीकार किया।आज,‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से मैं देशवासियों को साधुवाद देता हूँ, धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूँ।उन्होंने, जिस प्रकार के धैर्य, संयम और परिपक्वता का परिचय दिया है, मैं, उसके लिए विशेष आभार प्रकट करना चाहता हूँ।एक ओर, जहाँ, लम्बे समय के बाद कानूनी लड़ाई समाप्त हुई है, वहीं, दूसरी ओर, न्यायपालिका के प्रति, देश का सम्मान और बढ़ा है।सही मायने में ये फैसला हमारी न्यायपालिका के लिए भी मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है। सुप्रीम कोर्ट के इस ऐतिहासिक फैसले के बाद, अब देश, नई उम्मीदों और नई आकांशाओं के साथ नए रास्ते पर, नये इरादे लेकर चल पड़ा है। New India,इसी भावना को अपनाकर शांति, एकता और सदभावना के साथ आगे बढ़े - यही मेरी कामना है, हम सबकी कामना है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हमारी सभ्यता, संस्कृति और भाषाएं पूरे विश्व को, विविधता में, एकता का सन्देश देती हैं। 130 करोड़ भारतीयों का ये वो देश है, जहाँ कहा जाता था, कि, ‘कोस-कोस पर पानी बदले और चार कोस पर वाणी’।हमारी भारत भूमि पर सैकड़ों भाषाएँ सदियों से पुष्पित पल्लवित होती रही हैं।हालाँकि, हमें इस बात की भी चिंता होती है कि कहीं भाषाएँ और बोलियाँ ख़त्म तो नहीं हो जाएगी ! पिछले दिनों, मुझे, उत्तराखंड के धारचुला की कहानी पढ़ने को मिली।मुझे काफी संतोष मिला। इस कहानी से पता चलता है कि किस प्रकार लोग अपनी भाषाओँ, उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आगे आ रहें है। कुछ,Innovative कर रहें हैं धारचुला खबर मैंने, मेरा, ध्यान भी, इसलिए गया कि किसी समय,मैं, धारचूला में आते-जाते रुका करता था। उस पार नेपाल, इस पार कालीगंगा - तो स्वाभाविक धारचूला सुनते ही, इस खबर पर, मेरा ध्यान गया।पिथौरागढ़ के धारचूला में, रंग समुदाय के काफ़ी लोग रहते हैं, इनकी, आपसी बोल-चाल की भाषा रगलो है।ये लोग इस बात को सोचकर अत्यंत दुखी हो जाते थे कि इनकी भाषा बोलने वाले लोग लगातार कम होते जा रहे हैं - फिर क्या था, एक दिन, इन सबने, अपनी भाषा को बचाने का संकल्प ले लिया।देखते-ही-देखते इस मिशन में रंग समुदाय के लोग जुटते चले गए।आप हैरान हो जायेंगे, इस समुदाय के लोगों की संख्या, गिनती भर की है।मोटा-मोटा अंदाज़ कर सकते हैं कि शायद दस हज़ार हो, लेकिन, रंग भाषा को बचाने के लिए हर कोई जुट गया, चाहे, चौरासी साल के बुज़ुर्ग दीवान सिंह हों या बाईस वर्ष की युवा वैशाली गर्ब्याल प्रोफेसर हों या व्यापारी, हर कोई,हर संभव कोशिश में लग गया।इस मिशन में, सोशल मिडिया का भी भरपूर प्रयोग किया गया।कईWhatsapp group बनाए गए। सैकड़ों लोगों को, उस पर भी, जोड़ा गया। इस भाषा की कोई लिपि नहीं है।सिर्फ, बोल-चाल में ही एक प्रकार से इसका चलन है।ऐसे में, लोग कहानियाँ, कवितायेँ और गाने पोस्ट करने लगे। एक-दूसरे की भाषा ठीक करने लगे। एक प्रकार से Whatsappही classroom बन गया जहाँ हर कोई शिक्षक भी है और विद्यार्थी भी!रंगलोक भाषा को संरक्षित करने का एक इस प्रयास में है। तरह-तरह के कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, पत्रिका निकाली जा रही है और इसमें सामाजिक संस्थाओं की भी मदद मिल रही है।
साथियो, ख़ास बात ये भी है कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 2019 यानी इस वर्ष को ‘International Year of Indigenous Languages’ घोषित किया है। यानी उन भाषाओँ को संरक्षित करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है जो विलुप्त होने के कगार पर है।डेढ़-सौ साल पहले, आधुनिक हिंदी के जनक, भारतेंदु हरीशचंद्र जी ने भी कहा था :-
“निज भाषा उन्नति अहै, सब उन्नति को मूल,
बिन निज भाषा-ज्ञान के, मिटत न हिय को सूल।|”
अर्थात, मातृभाषा के ज्ञान के बिना उन्नति संभव नहीं है। ऐसे में रंग समुदाय की ये पहल पूरी दुनिया को एक राह दिखाने वाली है। यदि आप भी इस कहानी से प्रेरित हुए हैं, तो, आज से ही, अपनी मातृभाषा या बोली का खुद उपयोग करें। परिवार को, समाज को प्रेरित करें।
19वीं शताब्दी के आखरी काल में महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती जी नें कहा था और तमिल में कहा था। वो भी हम लोगों के लिए बहुत ही प्रेरक है। सुब्रमण्यम भारती जी ने तमिल भाषा में कहा था -
मुप्पदु कोडी मुगमुडैयाळ
उयिर् मोइम्बुर ओंद्दुडैयाळ
इवळ सेप्पु मोळी पधिनेट्टूडैयाळ
एनिर्सिन्दनैओंद्दुडैयाळ
(Muppadhu kodi mugamudayal, enil maipuram ondrudayal
Ival seppumozhi padhinetudayal, enil sindhanai ondrudayal)
और उस समय ये 19वीं शताब्दी के ये आखरी उत्तरार्ध की बात है। और उन्होंने कहा है भारत माता के 30 करोड़ चेहरे हैं, लेकिन शरीर एक है। यह 18 भाषाएँ बोलती हैं, लेकिन सोच एक है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कभी-कभी जीवन में, छोटी-छोटी चीज़ें भी हमें बहुत बड़ा सन्देश दे जाती हैं। अब देखिये न, media में ही scuba divers की एक story पढ़ रहा था। एक ऐसी कहानी है जो हर भारतवासी को प्रेरित करने वाली है। विशाखापत्तनम में गोताखोरी का प्रशिक्षण देने वाले scuba divers एक दिनmangamaripeta beach पर समुद्र से लौट रहे थे तो समुद्र में तैरती हुई कुछ प्लास्टिक की बोतलों और pouch से टकरा रहे थे। इसे साफ़ करते हुए उन्हें मामला बड़ा गंभीर लगा। हमारा समुद्र किस प्रकार से कचरे से भर दिया जा रहा है। पिछले कई दिनों से ये गोताखोर समुद्र में, तट के, करीब 100 मीटर दूर जाते है, गहरे पानी में गोता लगाते हैं और फिर वहाँ मौजूद कचरे को बाहर निकालते हैं। और मुझे बताया गया है कि 13 दिनों में ही, यानी 2 सप्ताह के भीतर-भीतर, करीब-करीब 4000 किलो से अधिक plastic waste उन्होंने समुद्र से निकाला है। इन scuba divers की छोटी-सी शुरुआत एक बड़े अभियान का रूप लेती जा रही है। इन्हें अब स्थानीय लोगों की भी मदद मिलने लगी है। आस-पास के मछुआरें भी उन्हें हर प्रकार की सहायता करने लगे है। जरा सोचिये, इस scuba diversसे प्रेरणा लेकर, अगर, हम भी, सिर्फ अपने आस-पास के इलाके को प्लास्टिक के कचरे से मुक्त करने का संकल्प कर लें तो फिर ‘प्लास्टिक मुक्त भारत’ पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक नई मिसाल पेश कर सकता है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, दो दिन बाद 26 नवम्बर है। यह दिन पूरे देश के लिए बहुत ख़ास है। हमारे गणतंत्र के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इस दिन को हम ‘संविधान दिवस’ के रूप में मनाते हैं। और इस बार का ‘संविधान दिवस’ अपने आप में विशेष है, क्योंकि, इस बार संविधान को अपनाने के 70 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। इस बार इस अवसर पर पार्लियामेंट में विशेष आयोजन होगा और फिर साल भर पूरे देशभर में अलग-अलग कार्यक्रम होंगे। आइये, इस अवसर पर हम संविधान सभा के सभी सदस्यों को आदरपूर्वक नमन् करें, अपनी श्रद्धा अर्पित करें। भारत का संविधान ऐसा है जो प्रत्येक नागरिक के अधिकारों और सम्मान की रक्षा करता है और यह हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं की दूरदर्शिता की वजह से ही सुनिश्चित हो सका है। मैं कामना करता हूँ कि ‘संविधान दिवस’ हमारे संविधान के आदर्शों को कायम रखने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को बल दे। आखिर ! यही सपना तो हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने देखा था|
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, ठंड का मौसम शुरू हो रहा है, गुलाबी ठंडअब महसूस हो रही है। हिमालय के कुछ भाग बर्फ की चादर ओढ़ना शुरू किये हैं लेकिन ये मौसम ‘Fit India Moment’ का है। आप, आपका परिवार, आपके मित्रवार्तूरआपके साथी, मौका मत गंवाइये।‘Fit India Moment’ को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मौसम का भरपूर फ़ायदा उठाइए।
बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।