Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM Modi urged people to visit North East India –in “Mann Ki Baat”
24 NOV 2019 6:56PM by PIB Guwahati
Today in the programme “Mann Ki Baat”, Prime Minister, Narendra Modi said that if anyone loves nature, dense forest or waterfall with unique type of environment then one should visit North Eastern States of the country. He said that it will promote tourism in the North Eastern region and it will benefit the people economically which will moreover strengthen the dream of “Ek Bharat! Shrestha Bharat!”.
Mentioning about the “Brahmaputra Pushkar” held on Brahmaputra this year at Guwahati, Assam, the Prime Minister said that Mr Ramesh Sharma from Nagaon in Assam has written about the festival saying that it was held between 4th and 16th November, and people had come from all corners of the country to take part in this Brahmaputra Pushkar. Modi thanked Shri Ramesh for having shared his thoughts with the entire country through the Man Ki Baat forum and informed that festival is held sequentially every year in 12 different rivers spread across the country and it lasts for 12 long days. Just like the Kumbh festival, this too encourages the concept of national unity and echoes the philosophy of “Ek Bharat-Shreshth Bharat”. He also added Pushkaram is a festival in which celebrates the greatness and glory of the river, the importance of the river in our lives. All these are brought forth naturally. He said that our great grandfathers understood the importance of rivers, and tried to inculcate a positive mindset towards rivers in the society. They constantly strove to conflate the river with the cultural stream, the stream of tradition, and with the society. And the interesting thing is that, not only did it bring the society closer to the rivers, it also brought people closer to each other.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi appreciated the warmth and hospitality of the people of Assam, who acted as wonderful hosts for pilgrims from all over the country. He too appreciated the organizers for paying great attention to cleanliness and for ensuring plastic free zones and for providing Bio-toilets at many places. Modi hoped that this ancient festival, that has helped create a positive mindset towards rivers among the people of the country, will continue to bring our future generations closer to the rivers, nature, environment, water – all these things should not only be part of our tourism – but should also be a part of our lives.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৱ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে দেশবাসীক আহ্বান জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে-মন কী বাত
24 NOV 2019 6:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ জনপ্ৰিয় ৰেডিঅ’ অনুষ্ঠান ‘মন কী বাত’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি কয় যে যদিহে কোনো লোকে প্ৰকৃতি ভাল পায়, গভীৰ অৰণ্য ভাল পায় অথবা অনিন্দ্য সুন্দৰ জলপ্ৰপাতৰ সৌন্দৰ্য উপভোগ কৰি ভাল পায় তেন্তে তেওঁলোকে দেশৰ উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ যোৱা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে ই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব আৰু লগতে জনসাধাৰণকো অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে লাভৱান্বিত কৰিব, যিয়ে ‘এক ভাৰত! শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত!’ৰ স্বপ্ন বাস্তৱায়িত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব।
অলপতে অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ যোৱা ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ পুষ্কৰৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অসমৰ নগাওঁৰ ৰমেশ শৰ্মা নাপমৰ এগৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে এই মহোৎসৱৰ বিষয়ে লিখা এক লেখাত উল্লেখ কৰিছে যে এই মহোৎসৱ ৪ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ১৬ নৱেম্বৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ পৰা লোক আহি ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ পুষ্কৰ মহোৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। মন কী বাত অনুষ্ঠানৰ যোগেদি শ্ৰী ৰমেশ শৰ্মা নামৰ ব্যক্তিগৰাকীক তেওঁৰ মহোৎসৱৰ বিষয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশক জনোৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। আৰু তেওঁ কয় যে এই মহোৎসৱ প্ৰতিবছৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১২ টা নদ-নদীত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ আহিছে, আৰু এই মহোৎসৱ প্ৰতিটো স্থানতেই ১২ দিনৰ বাবে আয়োজন কৰা হয়। কুম্ভ মেলাৰ লেখীয়াকৈ এই পুষ্কৰ উৎসৱেও ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতাৰ বিষয়টোক শক্তিশালী ৰূপত উপস্থাপন কৰে। ‘এক ভাৰত!, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত!’ শীৰ্ষক মতাদৰ্শক সৰোগত কৰি আয়োজন কৰা এই পুষ্কৰম মহোৎসৱ হৈছে এন এক উৎসৱ, যিয়ে নদীৰ মহানতা, নদীৰ ঐতিহ্য, আৰু আমাৰ জীৱনত নদীৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়। আৰু এই আটাইবোৰ দিশেই প্ৰাকৃতিকভাৱেই স্বাভাৱিকভাৱেই আহি পৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ পৰমপিতা বা উপৰিপুৰুষসকলে নদীৰ মাহাত্ম্য বুজিছিল আৰু সমাজত নদীৰ প্ৰতি এক যোগাত্মক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী তুলি ধৰিছিল তথা উপস্থাপনো কৰিছিল। তেওঁলোকে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰে, পৰম্পৰাৰে, সামাজিকভাৱে নদীৰ মহানতাক মনৰ মাজত স্থাপিত কৰি ৰাখিছিল। আৰু আটাইতকৈ আকৰ্ষণীয় দিশটো হৈছে যে ই কেৱল সমাজখনক নদীৰ কাষ চপাই অনাৰ উপৰিও জনসাধাৰণকো পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ কাষ চপাই আনে।
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা অহা হেজাৰ হেজাৰ ভক্তপ্ৰাণ ৰাইজক সুন্দৰভাৱে আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে অসমবাসীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভূয়সী প্ৰসংশা কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উদ্যোক্তাসকলে স্বচ্ছতাৰ ওপৰত দিয়া গুৰুত্বৰ বাবেও আৰু বিভিন্ন স্থানত বায়’টয়লেট স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে সম্পূৰ্ণ এলেকাটোক প্লাষ্টিকমুক্ত কৰি অনুষ্ঠান সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবেও উচ্চ প্ৰসংশা কৰে। মোদীয়ে আশা কৰে যে এই পৌৰাণিক উৎসৱে দেশবাসীৰ মনৰ মাজত নদী সম্পৰ্কে এক যোগাত্মক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীৰ জন্ম দিব আৰু ইয়েই আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক নৈৰ কাষ চপাই আনিব, প্ৰকৃতি, পৰিৱেশ, পানীৰ কাষ চপাই আনিব, কিয়নো এই সকলোবোৰ উপাদান কেৱল আমাৰ পৰ্যটনৰেই অংশ হ’ব নালাগে, বৰঞ্চ আমাৰ জীৱনৰ অংগ হৈ পৰা উচিত।