Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's remarks at the conclusion of 50th edition of Governor's Conference
24 NOV 2019 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 50th Conference of Governors concluded at Rashtrapati Bhavan today laying emphasis on tribal welfare and issues related to water, agriculture, higher education and ease of living.
Five sub-groups of Governors submitted their reports on these issues, and deliberated and identified actionable points in which governors can play a facilitating role. The conference took keen interest in tribal welfare issue and pointed out that policies for tribal upliftment had to be tailored in accordance with local requirements.
In his remarks, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi while congratulating the gathering for the successful conclusion of the 50th edition of the Conference, emphasized that for the future, even as it evolves with the times, the institution of this Conference should remain focused on ensuring national development and meeting the needs of common man.
While lauding the participants for coming up with valuable suggestions, Prime Minister urged the Governors, as first citizens, to enable discussions at state level so that ideas suitable to their local conditions are pursued vigorously.
With respect to development of tribal areas, the Prime Minister urged for the use of appropriate use of technology and adoption of progressive schemes in the sphere of sports and youth development. Prime Minister also asked for a mission mode focus to be given to meeting the development needs of the 112 aspirational districts, particularly those that fall in the tribal areas of the country and to ensure that they come up above the state and national averages on the relevant development indices at the earliest.
The Prime Minister said that the discussion on Jal Jeevan Mission in the Conference reflected the priority given by the Government to water conservation and water management techniques that emphasized functionality and were tailored to local conditions. In their role as Chancellors of Universities, the Prime Minister requested Governors to inculcate this message of good habits of water conservation amongst the youth and student community as well. Prime Minister also requested Governors to seek out ways of helping to publicize the message of traditional water related festivals like ‘Pushkaram’.
On the New Education Policy and the higher education sector, Prime Minister highlighted the important role that Governors could play to ensure that universities invest in high quality research that harnesses cost effective innovations and technology that uses platforms like hackathons etc. to foster a start-up culture, and also leads to job creation for the youth.
On Ease of Living initiatives, Prime Minister observed that state institutions need to strike the right balance between cutting red-tape and too much regulations on one hand and at the same time ensure that the primary needs related to basic sectors like health care and education were met in an affordable manner.
On agriculture, the Prime Minister advocated for a focus on development of agrarian economy by following a cluster approach that offered nuanced solutions. He requested that Governors could help to ensure adoption of international best practices through introduction of viable Demonstration projects where agriculture universities played a lead role.
President, Vice President and Home Minister also addressed the concluding session.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राज्‍यपालों के 50 वें सम्‍मेलन के समापन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
24 NOV 2019 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
राज्‍यपालों का 50 वां सम्‍मेलन आज राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में जनजातीय कल्‍याण और जल, कृषि, उच्‍च शिक्षा एवं जीवन की सुगमता पर जोर दिए जाने के साथ संपन्‍न हो गया।
राज्‍यपालों के पांच समूहों ने इन मुद्दों पर अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी और ऐसे बिन्‍दुओं की पहचान तथा उनपर गहन विचार विमर्श किया जिन के संबंध में राज्‍यपाल एक मध्‍यस्‍थ की भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। सम्‍मेलन में जनजातीय कल्‍याण के मुद्वे पर गहरी दिलचस्‍पी दिखाई गई और बताया गया कि जनजातीय कल्‍याण की नीतियां स्‍थानीय जरुरतों के अनुरूप बनाई जानी चाहिएं।
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने सम्मेलन के 50 वें संस्करण के सफल समापन के लिए उपस्थित लोगों को बधाई देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भविष्य में समय के साथ विकसित होते हुए सम्मेलन के संस्‍थागत रूप को राष्ट्र के विकास और आम आदमी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने पर अपना ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने मूल्यवान सुझावों के साथ आने के लिए प्रतिभागियों की प्रशंसा करते हुए, राज्यपालों से, पहले नागरिक के रूप में, राज्य स्तर पर चर्चाओं को सक्षम बनाने का आग्रह किया ताकि उनकी स्थानीय परिस्थितियों की जरूरतों से जुड़ी सोच को पूरी ताकत के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के विकास के संबंध में, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी के उचित उपयोग और खेलों और युवाओं के विकास के लिए प्रगतिशील योजनाओं को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। प्रधान मंत्री ने 112 आकांक्षी जिलों, विशेष रूप से देश के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पड़ने वाले ऐसे जिलों की विकास की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए मिशन मोड पर काम करने को भी कहा। उन्‍होंने यह भी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि ऐसे जिलों का विकास राज्‍यों और देश के औसत विकास से तेज हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सम्‍मेलन में जल जीवन मिशन पर चर्चा स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुरूप जल संरक्षण और जल प्रबंधन तकनीकों की सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाती है। विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों के रूप में राज्‍यपालों की भूमिका का जिक्र करते हुए उन्‍होंने उनसे युवाओं और छात्रों के बीच जल संरक्षण की अच्‍छी आदतें विकसित करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यपालों से पुष्करम जैसे जल से जुड़े पारंपरिक त्‍यौहारों के संदेश को भी प्रचारित करने में मदद की अपील की।
नई शिक्षा नीति और उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र के संबंध में राज्‍यपालों की अहम भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे विश्‍वविद्यालयों में ऐसी उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता वाली शिक्षा में निवेश सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं जो कम लागत वाले प्रभावी नवाचारों तथा प्रौद्येागिकी के इस्‍तेमाल को बढ़ावा दे सकती है और हैकथॉन जैसे प्‍लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करते हुए युवाओं में स्‍टार्ट अप संस्‍कृति को बढ़ावा देने के साथ उनके लिए रोजगार के अवसर पर भी पैदा कर सकती है।
आम लोगों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके लिए सरकारी संस्‍थाओं को एक तरफ लालफीताशाही और कई सारे नियम कानूनों के बीच संतुलन बनाना होगा और दूसरी तरफ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और शिक्षा जैसे बुनियादी क्षेत्रों से संबंधित प्राथमिक जरूरतें किफायती दरों पर उपलब्‍ध कराना भी सुनिश्चित करना होगा।
कृषि के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण का पालन करते हुए एक ऐसी कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की वकालत की, जिसमें समाधान की गुंजाइश हो। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यपालों से अनुरोध किया कि वे कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालयों की व्‍यवहारिक परियोजनाओं के माध्‍यम से अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर कृषि के क्षेत्र में बेहतरीन प्रचलनों को अपनाने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
सम्‍मेलन के समापन सत्र को राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति और गृह मंत्री ने भी संबोधित किया।