Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's remarks at the conclusion of 50th edition of Governor's Conference
24 NOV 2019 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 50th Conference of Governors concluded at Rashtrapati Bhavan today laying emphasis on tribal welfare and issues related to water, agriculture, higher education and ease of living.
Five sub-groups of Governors submitted their reports on these issues, and deliberated and identified actionable points in which governors can play a facilitating role. The conference took keen interest in tribal welfare issue and pointed out that policies for tribal upliftment had to be tailored in accordance with local requirements.
In his remarks, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi while congratulating the gathering for the successful conclusion of the 50th edition of the Conference, emphasized that for the future, even as it evolves with the times, the institution of this Conference should remain focused on ensuring national development and meeting the needs of common man.
While lauding the participants for coming up with valuable suggestions, Prime Minister urged the Governors, as first citizens, to enable discussions at state level so that ideas suitable to their local conditions are pursued vigorously.
With respect to development of tribal areas, the Prime Minister urged for the use of appropriate use of technology and adoption of progressive schemes in the sphere of sports and youth development. Prime Minister also asked for a mission mode focus to be given to meeting the development needs of the 112 aspirational districts, particularly those that fall in the tribal areas of the country and to ensure that they come up above the state and national averages on the relevant development indices at the earliest.
The Prime Minister said that the discussion on Jal Jeevan Mission in the Conference reflected the priority given by the Government to water conservation and water management techniques that emphasized functionality and were tailored to local conditions. In their role as Chancellors of Universities, the Prime Minister requested Governors to inculcate this message of good habits of water conservation amongst the youth and student community as well. Prime Minister also requested Governors to seek out ways of helping to publicize the message of traditional water related festivals like ‘Pushkaram’.
On the New Education Policy and the higher education sector, Prime Minister highlighted the important role that Governors could play to ensure that universities invest in high quality research that harnesses cost effective innovations and technology that uses platforms like hackathons etc. to foster a start-up culture, and also leads to job creation for the youth.
On Ease of Living initiatives, Prime Minister observed that state institutions need to strike the right balance between cutting red-tape and too much regulations on one hand and at the same time ensure that the primary needs related to basic sectors like health care and education were met in an affordable manner.
On agriculture, the Prime Minister advocated for a focus on development of agrarian economy by following a cluster approach that offered nuanced solutions. He requested that Governors could help to ensure adoption of international best practices through introduction of viable Demonstration projects where agriculture universities played a lead role.
President, Vice President and Home Minister also addressed the concluding session.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राज्यपालांच्या 50व्या परिषदेच्या समारोपात पंतप्रधानांनी केले भाषण
24 NOV 2019 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2019
राज्यपालांच्या 50व्या परिषदेचा समारोप आज राष्ट्रपती भवनात झाला. आदिवासी कल्याण तसेच पाणी, शेती, उच्च शिक्षण आणि जीवन सुकर करण्याच्या मुद्यांवर परिषदेत भर देण्यात आला.
या मुद्यांवर राज्यपालांच्या पाच उपगटांनी आपला अहवाल सादर केला आहे आणि ज्या मुद्यांवर राज्यपाल मध्यस्थांची भूमिका बजावू शकतात. त्यावर चर्चा झाली. आदिवासी कल्याणावर परिषदेत चांगली चर्चा झाली. स्थानीय गरजांनुसार यासाठी धोरणे आखण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आपल्या भाषणात परिषदेच्या यशस्वी आयोजनाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले. भविष्यात काळानुरुप या परिषदेने राष्ट्रीय विकास आणि सामान्य माणसांच्या गरजांची पूर्तता यावर लक्ष्य केंद्रीत केले पाहिजे, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या भाषणात भर दिला.
परिषदेतल्या महत्वाच्या सूचनांबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले. स्थानिक गरजांना अनुरूप संकल्पनांना प्रोत्साहन मिळावे यासाठी राज्यपालांनी प्रथम नागरिक म्हणून राज्यस्तरावरच्या चर्चांसाठी पुढाकार घ्यावा, असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
आदिवासी कल्याणाबाबत बोलताना, क्रीडा आणि युवा कल्याण क्षेत्रातील योजना राबवणे आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा योग्य वापर करण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. 112 आकांक्षित जिल्ह्यांच्या विशेषत: आदिवासी क्षेत्रातील जिल्ह्यांच्या विकासाच्या गरजा पूर्ण व्हाव्यात यासाठी अभियान स्वरुपात काम करण्यात यावे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. हे जिल्हे विकास निर्देशांकांची राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय सरासरी लवकरात लवकर गाठतील याकडे लक्ष पुरवण्यास पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
परिषदेत जलजीवन अभियानावर झालेली चर्चा, जलसंवर्धन आणि जलव्यवस्थापनाची तंत्रे यासाठी सरकार देत असलेल्या प्राधान्याचे प्रतिबिंब असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. विद्यापीठांचे कुलपती या नात्याने राज्यपालांनी जलव्यवस्थापनाच्या चांगल्या सवयी विद्यार्थी आणि युवा पिढीत रुजवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करावेत, अशी विनंती पंतप्रधानांनी केली. ‘पुष्करम’ सारख्या पाण्याशी संबंधित महोत्सवांना प्रसिद्धी मिळावी, यासाठी साहाय्य करण्याकरिता मार्ग शोधण्याची विनंती पंतप्रधानांनी राज्यपालांना केली.
स्टार्ट अपना चालना मिळावी आणि रोजगार निर्मिती व्हावी, यासाठी हॅकेथॉनसारख्या मंचाचा वापर, नवीनतम शोध आणि तंत्रज्ञान, यादृष्टीने उच्च दर्जाच्या संशोधनात विद्यापीठांनी गुंतवणूक करावी यासाठी राज्यपाल महत्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतात, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
आरोग्य आणि शिक्षण यासारख्या मूलभूत क्षेत्राशी संबंधित प्राथमिक गरजा किफायतशीर पद्धतीने उपलब्ध व्हाव्यात यासाठी नियमनामध्ये योग्य संतुलन राखण्याची गरज पंतप्रधानांनी जीवन सुगम करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांबाबत बोलताना व्यक्त केली.
समस्यांवर तोडगा निघू शकेल असा सामूहिक दृष्टिकोन अवलंबत कृषी अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विकासावर लक्ष्य केंद्रीत करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. कृषी विद्यापीठांच्या व्यावहारिक परियोजनांच्या माध्यमातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील कृषी क्षेत्रातल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती अवलंबण्यासाठी राज्यपाल साहाय्य करु शकतात, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
समारोप सत्राला राष्ट्रपती, उपराष्ट्रपती आणि गृहमंत्र्यांनी संबोधित केले.