Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GES 2019 to showcase India’s service sector
Delegates from 74 countries to participate
Commerce and Industry Minister to inaugurate GES 2019 in Bengaluru
26 NOV 2019 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal will inaugurate the Global Exhibition on Services (GES) 2019 this evening in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Chief Minister of Karnataka, B. S. Yediyurappa, will be present during the inaugural function.
This is the 5th edition of GES and is an attempt towards escalating the Indian services bar in the global arena by exploring 12 Champion Services Sectors, encompassing participation from 74 countries and hosting sector specific knowledge sessions. India is looking to attract investments and partnerships in strategic areas like aviation and space programme, infrastructure, telecom projects, financial management and accounting, content, design, media distribution and outsourcing publishing work, Intellectual Property management services and environmental/ social impact assessment.
GES 2019 is spread across 19,000 square meters.Over400 exhibitors and over 3000 delegates including 400 overseas delegates from 74 countries will be participating in the GES 2019. There are also Indian and foreign business leaders from the services industry participating in over 4370 scheduled B2B meetings over the 3 days. GES will see representation of the public and private Sector, besides the participation of 10 Ministries from the Central Government and select State Governments showcasing their strengths in the services sector.
Through GES the Government of India seeks to engage industry and Governments across the world and promote greater exchange of trade in services between India and rest of the world, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry in association with Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has created a dedicated platform, the which is an annual event. GES also looks to enhance strategic cooperation and develop synergies to strengthen multilateral relationships between all stake holders, tap the potential for services exports and increase FDI inflow.
In GES 2019 SEPC is also looking to promote eSports. The eSports industry is expected to grow rapidly and in 2017 worldwide revenue generated in eSports market amounted to USD 655 million. The market is expected to generate close to USD 1.8 billion in revenue by 2022. The regular monthly salaries of average pro-gamers may range from USD 1000 to USD 5000 apart from the money that they win from prizes. There were 270 million global fans of eSports in 2016 and the number is expected to grow to 495 million in 2020. For GES 2019 India has invited eSports federations from several countries. Participants are expected from Indonesia, Vietnam, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Japan, Maldives, Saudi Arabia, New Zealand, Australia, South Africa and Korea.
SEPC is organizing Nations Cup (International eSports Championship) in association with Electronic Sports Federation of India (ESFI) during GES 2019. The Nations Cup will be one of the key highlights during GES and will open up multiple avenues for the services industry particularly in eSports, gaming and animation.
GES 2019 will host focused knowledge sessions on key Champion Services Sectors and will cater to many B2B, B2G and B2C meetings.
An International Moot Court competition is also being organized during GES 2019 for young lawyers,who along with their seniors, will argue cases related to intellectual property rights. In this competition participants from BIMSTEC (Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal and Bhutan) and CLMV (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam) countries are expected.
India is also aspiring to promote niche tourism like the Buddhist circuit, adventure and camping tourism.Uttar Pradesh is the partnering state mainly to promote the tourism sector and will have a separate state pavilion in GES 2019.
In order to attract more players in the services sector India has liberalized its e-visa regime in three categories: e-tourist, e-medical and e-business to promote these sectors. Multiple entry tourist and business visas for a period of five years are now available to nationals of all countries for the benefit of medical tourists. Separate immigration counters and facilitation desks have been provided at six Indian international airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru and Hyderabad.
SEPC is an export promotion council set up by Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India in 2006 as an apex trade body to facilitate service exporters of India. SEPC actively contributes to the formulation of policies of Government of India and acts as an interface between the services industry and the Government. It has a membership base of 4800 members from the 14 service sectors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘जीईएस 2019’ में भारत के सेवा क्षेत्र की विशेषताओं को दर्शाया जाएगा
74 देशों के प्रतिनिधि इसमें भाग लेंगे
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री बेंगलुरू में ‘जीईएस 2019’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे
26 NOV 2019 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल आज शाम कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरू में ‘सेवाओं पर वैश्विक प्रदर्शनी (जीईएस) 2019’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे। कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी.एस. येदियुरप्पा भी उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह जीईएस का पांचवां संस्‍करण है और यह 12 चैंपियन अथवा उत्‍कृष्‍ट सर्विस सेक्‍टरों का अन्वेषण कर वैश्विक क्षेत्र में भारतीय सेवाओं की हिस्‍सेदारी बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक उल्‍लेखनीय प्रयास है। इसमें 74 देशों की सहभागिता होगी और इस दौरान सेक्‍टर विशेष से जुड़े ज्ञान सत्रों की मेजबानी की जाएगी। भारत रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में निवेश और साझेदारियां आकर्षित करने को लेकर उत्‍सुक है। इन रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में उड्डयन एवं अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम, अवसंरचना, दूरसंचार परियोजनाएं, वित्तीय प्रबंधन एवं लेखांकन, कंटेंट, डिजाइन, मीडिया वितरण के साथ-साथ प्रकाशन कार्यों की आउटसोर्सिंग, बौद्धिक संपदा की प्रबंधन सेवाएं और प‍र्यावरणीय/सामाजिक प्रभाव आकलन शामिल हैं।
जीईएस 2019 का आयोजन 19,000 वर्गमीटर क्षेत्र में किया जा रहा है। 74 देशों के 400 विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों सहित 400 से अधिक प्रदर्शक एवं 3,000 से भी ज्‍यादा प्रतिनिधि जीईएस 2019 में शिरकत करेंगे। सेवा उद्योग से जुड़ी ऐसी अनेक भारतीय एवं विदेशी कारोबारी हस्तियां हैं जो तीन दिनों के दौरान पहले से तय 4370 से भी अधिक बी2बी बैठकों में भाग लेंगी। जीईएस 2019 में केन्‍द्र सरकार के 10 मंत्रालयों और चुनिंदा राज्‍य सरकारों की सहभागिता के अलावा सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र का भी प्रतिनिधित्‍व होगा जो सेवा क्षेत्र में अपनी-अपनी क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
जीईएस के जरिए भारत सरकार उद्योग जगत और विश्‍व भर की सरकारों की सहभागिता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ भारत एवं शेष दुनिया के बीच सेवाओं के व्‍यापार के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना चाहती है। वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्‍य विभाग ने सेवा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एसईपीसी) और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से एक विशेष प्‍लेटफॉर्म सृजित किया है जो एक वार्षिक आयोजन है। जीईएस का उद्देश्‍य सभी हितधारकों के बीच बहुपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए रणनीतिक सहयोग बढ़ाना एवं सामंजस्‍य विकसित करना और सेवा निर्यात की संभावनाएं तलाशना और एफडीआई (प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश) का प्रवाह बढ़ाना है।
जीईएस 2019 के दौरान एसईपीसी ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स को भी बढ़ावा देना चाहती है। ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स उद्योग के तेजी से विकसित होने की आशा है। वर्ष 2017 के दौरान विश्‍व भर के ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स बाजार में 655 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का राजस्‍व सृजित हुआ। इस बाजार में वर्ष 2022 तक 1.8 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का राजस्‍व सृजित होने की आशा है। जीईएस 2019 के लिए भारत ने अनेक देशों के ई-स्‍पोर्ट्स संघों को आमंत्रित किया है। इंडोनेशिया, वियतनाम, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, जापान, मालदीव, सऊदी अरब, न्यूजीलैंड, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और कोरिया से प्रतिभागियों के आने की उम्‍मीद है।
सेवा क्षेत्र में और अधिक कं‍पनियों को आकर्षित करने के लिए भारत ने तीन श्रेणियों में अपनी ई-वीजा व्‍यवस्‍था को उदार बनाया है। इन श्रेणियों में ई-टूरिस्ट, ई-मेडिकल और ई-बिजनेस शामिल हैं जिसका उद्देश्‍य इन सेक्‍टरों को बढ़ावा देना है। चिकित्‍सा पर्यटकों के हितों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सभी देशों के नागरिकों को अब पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए एकाधिक प्रवेश पर्यटक एवं बिजनेस वीजा उपलब्‍ध हैं।