Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways restores train services in Kashmir Valley
A total of 16 nos services are presently running
26 NOV 2019 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
During the winter season, snowfall often halts the movement of vehicles in Kashmir Valley, in this situation, the train operation is considered the best mode of transportation in Kashmir Valley. Indian Railways has restored train services to benefit the thousands of local commuters to travel by train over the entire area between Baramulla to Banihal (138 Km). The decision to re-start the train services in Kashmir valley was taken after due security audits and assurance by Government Railway Police, Jammu & Kashmir.
Recently, on 07th November, 2019 due to heavy snow fall, the railway tracks were covered under snow with thickness of 20 to 45 cm. Rail snow cutting machines were pressed into the service to clear snow over railway tracks. The Srinagar–Baramulla section and Srinagar–Banihal section were cleared before permitting safe operation on railway track.
Accordingly, inspection and trial runs were undertaken between Srinagar – Baramulla Rail Section on 10th November, 2019 and between Srinagar-Banihal section on 16th November, 2019.
A limited passenger service of two pairs of Trains between Srinagar-Baramulla was commenced at 45 Kmph between 10:00 Hrs to 15:00 Hrs w.e.f. 12th November, 2019. Later, two pairs of train services were allowed to operate between Srinagar–Banihal Section w.e.f. 17th November, 2019 at 45 Kmph.
Now the period of the train services have been increased from 5 Hrs to 9 Hrs i.e. between 08:00 Hrs to 17:00 Hrs. Further the section has been restored to its normal speed of 100 Kmph. A total of 16 nos services are presently running. The first train starts at 08:05 Hrs and all train services terminate at 17:00 hrs.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں وادی کشمیر میں ٹرین خدمات بحال کی فی الحال کل 16 گاڑیاں چل رہی ہیں
26 NOV 2019 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍نومبر:موسم سرما کے دوران وادی کشمیر میں ہونے والی برف باری سے اکثر وبیشتر گاڑیوں کی آمدو رفت میں رخنہ پڑتا ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال میں وادی کشمیر میں ٹرین چلانے کو نقل و حمل کا سب سے بہتر ذریعہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ہندوستانی ریلوے نے بارہمولہ سے بانیہال (138کلومیٹر) کے درمیان پورے علاقے میں ٹرین کے ذریعے ہزاروں مقامی مسافروں کو سفر کرنے کا فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے ٹرین خدمات بحال کردی ہیں۔ وادی کشمیر میں ٹرین خدمات کی بحالی کا فیصلہ ضروری سیکورٹی آڈٹ اور گورنمنٹ ریلوے پولس ، جموں وکشمیر کے ذریعے یقین دہانی کے بعد کیا گیا۔
حال ہی میں 7نومبر 2019ء کو بھاری برف باری کی وجہ سے ریلوے ٹریک 20 سے45 سینٹی میٹر برف کی موٹائی سے ڈھک گئے تھے۔ ریلوے ٹریک سےبرف کو ہٹانے کے لئے برف کاٹنے والی مشینوں کی خدمات لی گئی تھیں۔ریلوے ٹریک پر محفوظ آپریشن کی اجازت دینے سے پہلے سری نگر- بارہمولہ سیکشن اور سری نگر-بانیہال سیکشن کو صاف کردیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے مطابق 10 نومبر 2019ء کو سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل سیکشن کے درمیان اور 16 نومبر 2019ء کو سری نگر-بانیہال سیکشن کے درمیان ٹرائل رن شروع کئے گئے تھے۔
سری نگر-بارہمولہ کے درمیان دو جوڑی ٹرینوں کی ایک محدود مسافر سروس کا آغاز 12 نومبر 2019ء کو 45 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کے حساب سے 10 بجے سے3 بجے کے درمیان شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد دو جوڑی ٹرین خدمات کو چلانے کی اجازت 17نومبر 2019ء کو 45 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کے حساب سے سری نگر-بانیہال سیکشن کے درمیان دی گئی تھی۔
اب ٹرین خدمات کی مدت 5 گھنٹے سے بڑھا کر 9 گھنٹے یعنی 8 بجے سے لے کر5 بجے تک کردی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں سیکشن کو اس کی معمول کی رفتار یعنی 100کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کے حساب سے بحال کردیا گیا ہے۔کل 16 گاڑیاں فی الحال چل رہی ہیں۔پہلی ٹرین 8 بج کر 5 منٹ پرچلتی ہے اور تمام ٹرین خدمات 5 بجے ختم ہوجاتی ہیں۔