Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at joint session of Parliament on 70th Constitution Day
26 NOV 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency the President, Hon'ble Vice President, Hon'ble Speaker Sir, Shri Prahlada Ji and all the respected public representatives.
There are some occasions that strengthen our relationship with the past and motivate us to work for the future. Today, 26 November, is a historic day. 70 years ago we duly adopted the Constitution with a new look; but at the same time, 26 November hurts as on this day terrorists had tried to shatter India's great traditions, thousands of years of cultural heritage, the idea of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and this great tradition of living in Mumbai. I salute all those departed souls today. Seven decades ago, in the same central hall, there was an echo of sacred voices and every article of the Constitution was discussed in detail. Arguments poured in; facts poured in; ideas were discussed; beliefs were discussed; dreams were discussed, resolutions were discussed. In a way, this House, this place was the Mahakumbh of knowledge where a great effort was put to translate the dreams of every corner of India into words. Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Dr. Bhimrao Baba Saheb Ambedkar, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Pandit Nehru, Acharya Sukrani ji, Maulana Azad, Purushottam Das Tandon, Sucheta Kripalani, Hansa Mehta, LD Krishnaswamy Iyer, N.K. Gopalaswamy Ayyangar, John Matthai -there are countless such personalities who have given us this great legacy in our hands by making direct and indirect contributions. On this occasion today, I commemorate all those great personalities and pay my respectful homage to them.
Today, I would like to mention all the things that Babasaheb Ambedkar had said in his last speech on 25 November 1949, a day before the adoption of the Constitution. Babasaheb reminded the country that India was first liberated in 1947 or became a Republic on 26 January 1950; but this was not the case. India was free even before and we had many Republics here. Expressing his agony he further said that we had lost freedom in the past due to our own mistakes and had also lost the Republic character due to the same reason. In such a situation, Baba Saheb had warned the country that although we had got independence, we had also become a Republic, but could we sustain it? Could we learn from the past? If Baba Saheb had been here today, no one would have been happier than him because India has not only answered his questions over the years but has also made the independence and democracy more enriched and empowered. So on this occasion today I would like to commemorate and pay my respects to all the members of the executive, judiciary and legislature who have preserved the spirit of the Constitution intact in the last seven decades. I especially bow down to 130 crore Indians who never let the faith in India's democracy diminish. Our Constitution has always been considered as a holy book and a guiding light.
The 70 years of the constitution have brought a mixed sense of joy, excellence and conclusion to us. This joy is for the fact that the spirit of the Constitution has been steadfast and unshakable. Even if there were such efforts ever, the countrymen have foiled those attempts together. The constitution has not been allowed to be harmed ever. We have definitely registered the excellence due to the strength of our Constitution and we have been able to move towards Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. We have brought several reforms within the ambit of the Constitution. And the conclusion is that the Constitution is the one and only way for the progress of this huge and diverse India, for the new future, for the New India. This is the only way the spirit of the constitution is intact. Our Constitution is the greatest and the most sacred text for us. It is such a book that encompasses our life, our society, our traditions, our beliefs, our behavior and our ethos! There are solutions to many challenges as well. Our Constitution is so broad because it has kept its windows open for outside light. And moreover, the light inside has also been given an opportunity to ignite more brightly.
Today, on this occasion, I would repeat one thing that I had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort in 2014. If I want to describe the Constitution in two simple words, then it will be - Dignity for Indians and Unity for India. These two mantras have been fulfilled by our Constitution, keeping the citizens' dignity supreme and the unity and integrity of the whole of India intact. Our Constitution is the ultimate example of global democracy. It not only tells us about our rights but also makes us aware of our duties. In a way, our Constitution is the most secular in the world. There is no limit to what we have to do, how big we can dream and where we want to reach. The Constitution itself talks about rights and the Constitution itself includes the expectation of following the duties. Are we, as a person, as a family, as a society, as serious about our duties as our Constitution, our country and our countrymen expect from us. As Rajendra Babu ji has said that what is not written in the Constitution, we have to establish it by convention and this is also the specialty of India. In the past decades, we emphasized upon our rights and that was necessary and imperative because such systems had been made in the society due to which a large section was denied their rights. Without introducing rights, it was not possible to make this large class realize the importance of equality and justice. But today, the need of the hour is that we as citizens should follow our duties and responsibilities besides enjoying our rights; because without fulfilling our obligation, we cannot protect our rights.
There is an unbreakable relationship between rights and duties and this relationship was very categorically explained by Mahatma Gandhi. Today, when the country is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Pujya Bapu, mentioning him becomes very relevant. He used to say that right is duty well performed. He had written it somewhere. I have learned from my illiterate but sensible mother that all rights come from your duties performed by you with true integrity and dedication. In the early decades of the last century, when the whole world was talking about rights, Gandhiji went a step ahead and had said - let us talk about the duties of citizens. In 1947, Dr. Julian Huxley, Director General of UNESCO, had written a letter to 60 stalwarts, and had asked for their guidance. He had asked in the letter as to what would be the basis for the world charter of human rights. And in this, he had sought opinion from the great personalities of the world, and had also asked Mahatma Gandhi. But the idea of Mahatma Gandhi was somewhat different from others in the world. Mahatma ji had said that we can earn the rights of our lives only when we fully perform our duties as citizens. That is, in a way, the rights can be protected by performing duties itself. It was advocated by Mahatma Gandhi at that time. When we talk of obligation and duties, these are very common responsibilities which we as a nation have to fulfill and the resolutions are proven by doing so. And we also have to pay very clear attention to the fact that sometimes we consider service as duty. Service, values and traditions are very important for every society. But duty is something more than service and sometimes it does not get our attention. If you help someone on the road who needs it is a sort of service. This spirit of service makes any society and humanity very strong. But the duty is slightly different. It is a good thing to help someone on the road. But if I have followed the traffic rules and have ensured that no one ever has any problem, it is my duty to be a part of such a system. If you ask a question to yourself - whatever I am doing, will my country be strengthened by it or not? As a family member we do everything that increases the strength of our family. In the same way, as citizens, we should do the same in order to strengthen our country and make our nation powerful.
When a citizen sends his child to school, the parents do their duty; but if those parents consciously urge their child to learn the mother tongue, then they are also performing their duty as a citizen. They perform their duty of service to the nation. And so if a person does small things on his part like saving every drop of water, he also performs his civic duty. If one goes and completes the vaccination, no one has to remind him of vaccination then he performs his duty. If he goes to vote without the need of someone convincing him, then he performs his duty. If he pays his tax on time, he performs his duty. There are many such responsibilities. If as a citizen we develop those as a natural system and as a sacrament, then we can easily take our country forward. Unless these questions become paramount in the consciousness of every citizen of our country, our civic duty will continue to be weak and might harm someone else's rights in some form. Hence, we also have an obligation to focus on our duties in view of protecting others' rights. And as public representatives we have more responsibilities. Besides strengthening constitutional values, we have to present ourselves as an ideal. It becomes our responsibility. And we have to fulfil this duty in order to bring a meaningful change in the society. We should focus on 'duties' in every programme, and every discussion. We should not forget to talk about duties while communicating with the public. Our Constitution begins with ‘we the people of India’. We the people of India are India's strength. We are its inspiration and we are its purpose.
'I am for the society; I am for the Nation' - this expression of duty is the source of our inspiration. I call upon all of you to fulfil the duties as responsible citizens of India with this resolution. Come and let us take our Republic towards a new culture wherein we are engaged in duties. Let us all become the new citizens and noble citizens of the country. I hope that the Constitution Day upholds the ideals of our Constitution, strengthens our commitment to contribute towards nation building and gives us the strength to fulfil the dream that our Constitution makers had dreamed of. And this is the sacred place where this brainstorming had taken place, the echo of which is still reverberating. This echo will definitely bless us, inspire us, and give us strength. This echo will definitely give us a direction. With this feeling, I once again salute the revered Baba Saheb Ambedkar on the holy occasion of Constitution Day today, bow down to the framers of the Constitution and convey my best wishes to the countrymen.
Thank you!

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഭരണഘടന ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന കടമകളെ ഉയര്‍ത്തിപ്പിടിക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു
26 NOV 2019 5:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൗരന്റെഅന്തസ്സും, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെഐക്യവുംതാങ്ങിനിര്‍ത്തുന്ന വിശുദ്ധ ഗ്രന്ഥമാണ് ഭരണഘടനയെന്ന് 70-ാം ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനാഘോഷചടങ്ങില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു
നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയിലെഉള്‍ച്ചേര്‍ക്കലിന്റെശക്തി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിഎടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെഅഖണ്ഡതമുറുകെപ്പിടിക്കുന്നതിന് വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ നേരിടാന്‍ നമ്മെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കിയത്ഇതാണെന്നുംഅദ്ദേഹംചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 70-ാം വാര്‍ഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പാര്‍ലമെന്റിന്റെ സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ഹാളില്‍ഇന്ന്‌സംയുക്ത സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നുപ്രധാനമന്ത്രി.
ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനത്തെ പരാമര്‍ശിക്കവെ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു, ''ഭൂതകാലവുമായുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ബന്ധത്തെശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ചുരുക്കംചിലഅവസരങ്ങളും, ഏതാനും ദിനങ്ങളും നമുക്കുണ്ട്. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഒരു ഭാവിയ്ക്കായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇവയെല്ലാം നമ്മെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന്, നവംബര്‍ 26,ഒരുചരിത്ര ദിനമാണ്. 70 വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പ്, അനുയോജ്യമായരീതിയില്‍ നമ്മുടെ മഹത്തായഭരണഘടന നാം സ്വീകരിച്ചു.'
ഭരണഘടനാ നിര്‍മ്മാണസഭയില്‍ നടന്ന നിരവധി ചര്‍ച്ചകളുടെയും, സംവാദങ്ങളുടെയുംഉല്പന്നമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭരണഘടനയെവിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തിന് ഈ ഭരണഘടന നല്‍കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടി പ്രയത്‌നിച്ച എല്ലാ പേര്‍ക്കുംഅദ്ദേഹം പ്രണാമംഅര്‍പ്പിച്ചു.
'ഏഴ്ദശാബ്ദങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പ് ഈ സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ഹാളില്‍, നമ്മുടെ സ്വപ്നങ്ങളെയും, വെല്ലുവിളികളെയും, ഭാവിയെയും, ബാധിക്കുന്ന ഭരണഘടനയുടെഎല്ലാവകുപ്പുകളും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യുകയും, സംവദിക്കുകയുംചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ഡോ. രാജേന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദ്, ഡോ. ഭീംറാവുഅംബേദ്കര്‍, സര്‍ദാര്‍വല്ലഭ്ഭായ് പട്ടേല്‍, പണ്ഡിറ്റ് നെഹ്റു, ആചാര്യകൃപലാനി, മൗലാന അബുല്‍കലാംആസാദ്തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി മുതിര്‍ന്ന നേതാക്കള്‍സംവദിച്ചും, ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തുമാണ് നമുക്ക് ഈ പാരമ്പര്യം നല്‍കിയത്. ഈ ഭരണഘടന നമുക്ക്‌ലഭ്യമാക്കാന്‍ഉത്തരവാദികളായഎല്ലാപേര്‍ക്കും ഞാന്‍ ആദരാഞ്ജലിഅര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നു.''
'നിയമനിര്‍മ്മാണ സഭയിലെഅംഗങ്ങളുടെസ്വപ്നങ്ങള്‍ നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയില്‍വാക്കുകളും, മൂല്യങ്ങളുമായിരൂപം പ്രാപിച്ചു,'അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
' നമ്മുടെ തന്നെ പിഴവുകളാല്‍ നമുക്ക് നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെസ്വാതന്ത്ര്യവും, റിപ്പബ്ലിക്‌സ്വഭാവവും മുന്‍ കാലത്ത് നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടതായി' 1949 നവംബര്‍ 25 ന് ഭരണഘടനയെകുറിച്ചുള്ളതന്റെഅവസാന പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ ബാബാസാഹേബ്അംബേദ്കര്‍ജി ജനങ്ങളെ ഓര്‍മ്മിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
'ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ട്, ഇപ്പോള്‍രാജ്യത്തിന് അതിന്റെസ്വാതന്ത്ര്യവും, ജനാധിപത്യവും മുറുകെപ്പിടിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുമോഎന്ന്' അംബേദ്കര്‍ജിചോദിച്ചതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു
.
'ബാബാസാഹേബ്അംബേദ്കര്‍ഇന്ന്ജീവിച്ചിരുന്നുവെങ്കില്‍അദ്ദേഹമായിരിക്കുംഏറ്റവുംവലിയ സന്തോഷവാന്‍.ഇന്ത്യഇന്ന്അതിന്റെമൂല്യങ്ങള്‍മുറുകെപ്പിടിക്കുന്നുഎന്ന്മാത്രമല്ലഅതിന്റെസ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തെയും, ജനാധിപത്യത്തെയുംശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുമുണ്ട്,' പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
'ഭരണഘടന നല്‍കുന്ന മൂല്യങ്ങളെയും, ആദര്‍ശങ്ങളെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ സഹായിച്ചതിനാലാണ് ഭരണഘടനയുടെചിറകുകളായ നിയമനിര്‍മ്മാണ സഭ, എക്‌സിക്യൂട്ടീവ്, ജുഡീഷ്യറിഎന്നിവയെ നാം വണങ്ങുന്നത്'' പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭരണഘടന ഉയര്‍ത്തിപ്പിടിക്കാന്‍ യത്‌നിക്കുന്ന മൊത്തംരാഷ്ട്രത്തെയും, താന്‍ വണങ്ങുന്നതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
'ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിലെവിശ്വാസംഒരിക്കലുംകുറയാത്ത ഭരണഘടനയെഒരു വിശുദ്ധ ഗ്രന്ഥമായും, വഴിവിളക്കായുംആദരിക്കുന്ന 130 കോടിഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ ഞാന്‍ വിനയത്തോടെവണങ്ങുന്നു.
നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 70 വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍സന്തോഷത്തിന്റെയും, ഔന്നത്യത്തിന്റെയും, പരിസമാപ്തിയുടെയുംഒരുവികാരമാണ് നമുക്ക് നല്‍കുന്നത്.
ഭരണഘടനയിലെസദ്ഗുണങ്ങളോടും, അതിന്റെസത്തയോടുമുള്ളഅടിയുറച്ച സ്വന്തമെന്ന ബോധമാണ്‌സന്തോഷത്തിന് കാരണം. ഇതിന് വിരുദ്ധമായ ഏതൊരു ശ്രമത്തേയും ഈ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ തള്ളിക്കളഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്.'
'ഏക ഭാരതം, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരതത്തിലേക്ക് നമുക്ക് നീങ്ങാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന ഭരണഘടനയുടെആദര്‍ശങ്ങളാണ്ഔന്നത്യത്തിന്റെവികാരത്തിന് കാരണം.
വിശാലവും, വ്യത്യസ്തവുമായ ഈ രാജ്യത്തിന് അതിന്റെഅഭിലാഷങ്ങളും, സ്വപ്നങ്ങളും, പുരോഗതിയുംകൈവരിക്കാനുള്ള ഏക മാര്‍ഗ്ഗം ഭരണഘടനയാണ് എന്ന സാരാംശത്തിലാണ് നാം എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നത്.''
ഭരണഘടനയെ നമ്മുടെ ഒരു വിശുദ്ധ ഗ്രന്ഥമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിവിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
'നമ്മുടെ ജീവിതത്തിന്റെയും, നമ്മുടെ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും, നമ്മുടെ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെയും, നമ്മുടെ മൂല്യങ്ങളുടെയുംഒരു മിശ്രിതമാണ്ഏറ്റവും വിശുദ്ധ ഗ്രന്ഥമായ നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടന. നമ്മുടെ എല്ലാവെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ക്കുമുള്ളഒരു പരിഹാരംകൂടിയാണത്.'
ഭരണഘടനയുടെഅടിത്തറ നിലകൊളളുന്നത്അന്തസ്സ്, ഐക്യം എന്ന ഇരട്ട തത്വത്തിലാണെന്ന്അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 'ഭരണഘടനയുടെ രണ്ട് മന്ത്രങ്ങളാണ്ഇന്ത്യക്കാര്‍ക്ക്അഭിമാനവും, ഇന്ത്യയുടെഐക്യവും. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെഐക്യത്തിന് കോട്ടംതട്ടാതെഭദ്രമാക്കുന്നതോടൊപ്പംഅത് നമ്മുടെ പൗരന്മാരുടെഅന്തസ്സിന് പരമോന്നതസ്ഥാനം നല്‍കുന്നു. '
നമ്മുടെ അവകാശങ്ങളെകുറിച്ച്മാത്രമല്ല, നമ്മുടെ കടമകളെകുറിച്ചും നമ്മെ ബോധവാന്മാരാക്കുന്ന ആഗോള ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെമികച്ച ആവിഷ്‌കാരമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭരണഘടനയെവിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
'ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഭരണഘടന പൗരന്മാരുടെഅവകാശങ്ങളെയും , കടമകളെയുംഎടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്നു. ഇത് നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയുടെഒരു പ്രത്യേകസ്വഭാവമാണ്. അവകാശങ്ങളുംകടമകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധവും, സമതുലനാവസ്ഥയും നമ്മുടെ രാഷ്ട്രപിതാവ്മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിജി നല്ലവണ്ണം മനസ്സിലാക്കിയിരുന്നു.''
ഭരണഘടന ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന ചുമതലാബോധത്തില്‍ നിന്ന്‌വ്യതിചലിക്കാതിരിക്കാനുള്ളസ്വഭാവം വികസിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ജനങ്ങളെആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
'നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയില്‍ പറയുന്ന ചുമതലകള്‍ നമുക്ക് എങ്ങനെ നിര്‍വ്വഹിക്കാമെന്ന് നമുക്ക്ചിന്തിക്കാം. സേവനത്തെയും, ചുമതലയേയും നാം വേര്‍തിരിച്ച്കാണണം.
സേവനം സ്വമനസ്സാലെചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്. അതായത്, തെരുവിലെഒരുദരിദ്രനെ നിങ്ങള്‍സഹായിക്കുമായിരിക്കാം. പക്ഷേ വാഹനം ഓടിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ട്രാഫിക് നിയമങ്ങള്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍കര്‍ശനമായി പാലിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ മാത്രമേ നിങ്ങള്‍ചുമതല നിറവേറ്റുന്നുള്ളൂ.
ജനങ്ങളുമായുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ഇടപഴകലുകളില്‍ചുമതലകള്‍ക്ക് നാം ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കണം.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെഅഭിമാന പൗരന്മാരെന്ന നിലയ്ക്ക് നമ്മുടെ പ്രവൃത്തികള്‍, നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന് എങ്ങനെ കൂടുതല്‍കരുത്ത് പകരുമെന്ന് നമുക്ക്ചിന്തിക്കാം.''
'നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടന തുടങ്ങുന്നത്' - 'നാം, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങള്‍'എന്നാണ്.രാജ്യത്തിന്റെശക്തിയും പ്രചോദനവും, ലക്ഷ്യവും, നമ്മള്‍ ജനങ്ങളാണെന്ന് നാം തിരിച്ചറിയണം.'അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2008-ല്‍ മുംബൈയില്‍ഒരു ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തില്‍ഇതേദിവസമാണ് നിരവധി പേര്‍ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ടതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ആ ഭയാനകമായ ദിനത്തില്‍മരണമടഞ്ഞവര്‍ക്ക്അദ്ദേഹം ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അര്‍പ്പിച്ചു.
'വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം (ഏക ലോകം, ഏക കുടുംബം) എന്ന ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് വര്‍ഷത്തെ സമ്പന്നമായ തത്വചിന്തയെ ഭീകരപ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍മുംബൈയില്‍ നശിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ശ്രമിച്ചതുംഇതേദിവസമാണെന്നത്‌വേദനാജനകമാണ്.വേര്‍പ്പെട്ട ആത്മാക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഞാന്‍ ആദരമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നു.'
ND MRD- 669