Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term and coverage of the Fifteenth Finance Commission and submission of two reports by the Finance Commission
27 NOV 2019 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Fifteenth Finance Commission to submit first report for the first fiscal year viz. 2020-21 and to extend the tenure of XV-FC to provide for the presentation of the final report covering FYs 2021-22 to 2025-26 by 30th October, 2020.
The extension of the term will enable the Commission to examine various comparable estimates for financial projections in view of reforms and the new realities to finalise its recommendations for the period 2020-2026.
The Commission, on account of the restrictions imposed by the Model Code of Conduct, completed its visit to States only recently. This has had a bearing on the detailed assessments of States requirements.
The Terms of Reference for the commission are wide-ranging in nature. Comprehensively examining their implications and aligning them to the requirements of the States and the Central Government will require additional time.
The proposed increase in coverage of the period for which the Commission’s recommendations are applicable, will help medium-term resource planning for the State Governments and the Central Government. Making a five year coverage available for the Commission beyond 1st April 2021, will help both State and Central Governments design schemes with medium to long term financial perspective and provide adequate time for mid-course evaluation and correction. It is anticipated that the impact of the economic reforms initiated in the current FY would be manifested in the data by the end of First Quarter 2020-21.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੋ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 NOV 2019 11:26AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 30 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ 2020 ਤੋਂ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਹਕੀਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਆਚਾਰ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਜੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਜਿਸ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹਨ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੱਧਕਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 5 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਡ-ਕੋਰਸ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।