Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term and coverage of the Fifteenth Finance Commission and submission of two reports by the Finance Commission
27 NOV 2019 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Fifteenth Finance Commission to submit first report for the first fiscal year viz. 2020-21 and to extend the tenure of XV-FC to provide for the presentation of the final report covering FYs 2021-22 to 2025-26 by 30th October, 2020.
The extension of the term will enable the Commission to examine various comparable estimates for financial projections in view of reforms and the new realities to finalise its recommendations for the period 2020-2026.
The Commission, on account of the restrictions imposed by the Model Code of Conduct, completed its visit to States only recently. This has had a bearing on the detailed assessments of States requirements.
The Terms of Reference for the commission are wide-ranging in nature. Comprehensively examining their implications and aligning them to the requirements of the States and the Central Government will require additional time.
The proposed increase in coverage of the period for which the Commission’s recommendations are applicable, will help medium-term resource planning for the State Governments and the Central Government. Making a five year coverage available for the Commission beyond 1st April 2021, will help both State and Central Governments design schemes with medium to long term financial perspective and provide adequate time for mid-course evaluation and correction. It is anticipated that the impact of the economic reforms initiated in the current FY would be manifested in the data by the end of First Quarter 2020-21.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
15வது நிதிக்குழுவின் பணிக்காலம் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு வரம்பை நீட்டிக்கவும், நிதிக்குழு இரண்டு அறிக்கைகளை தாக்கல் செய்யவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
27 NOV 2019 11:15AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று (27.11.2019) நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 15வது நிதிக்குழு 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில், முதலாவது அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்யவும், இந்த நிதிக்குழுவின் பணிக்காலத்தை 2020 அக்டோபர் 30 வரை நீட்டிப்பதன் மூலம் 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான நிதியாண்டுகளுக்கு இறுதி அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யவும் அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பணிக்கால நீட்டிப்பு, சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் புதிய யதார்த்தங்கள் காரணமாக, 2020-26 வரையிலான காலத்திற்குரிய தனது பரிந்துரைகளை இறுதி செய்ய ஏதுவாக, பல்வேறு மதிப்பீடுகளை நிதிக்குழு ஆராய உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
தேர்தல் நடத்தை விதிகள் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டதால், மாநிலங்களுக்கான பயணத்தை நிதிக்குழு அண்மையில்தான் நிறைவு செய்தது. மாநிலங்களின் தேவைகள் பற்றி விரிவான மதிப்பீடுகளை மேற்கொள்ளவேண்டிய பொறுப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
குழுவின் செயல்பாட்டு வரம்புகள் இயற்கையாகவே விரிவானதாகும். அவற்றின் விளைவுகளை விரிவாக ஆராய்ந்து, மாநில அரசுகளின் தேவைக்கேற்ப அவற்றை உறுதிப்படுத்த, மத்திய அரசுக்கு கூடுதல் கால அவகாசம் தேவைப்படுகிறது.
எனவே, நிதிக்குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகள் பொருந்தக்கூடிய காலக்கட்டத்திற்கு தேவையான பணி நீட்டிப்பு, மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் தங்களது நடுத்தர கால ஆதாரங்களை திட்டமிடுவதற்கு உதவிகரமாக அமையும். 2021 ஏப்ரல் 1ஆம் தேதிக்குப்பிறகு, குழுவிற்கு ஐந்தாண்டு கால அவகாசம் நடுத்தர காலம் முதல் நீண்டகால நிதி விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய திட்டங்களை மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் உருவாக்கவும், இடைக்கால மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் திருத்தப்பணிகளுக்குத் தேவையான கால அவகாசத்தை வழங்கவும் வகை செய்யும். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் மேற்கொள்ளபடும் பொருளாதார சீர்திருத்தங்கள், 2020-21ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டுக்கான புள்ளி விவரத்தில் எதிரொலிக்கும்.