Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term and coverage of the Fifteenth Finance Commission and submission of two reports by the Finance Commission
27 NOV 2019 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Fifteenth Finance Commission to submit first report for the first fiscal year viz. 2020-21 and to extend the tenure of XV-FC to provide for the presentation of the final report covering FYs 2021-22 to 2025-26 by 30th October, 2020.
The extension of the term will enable the Commission to examine various comparable estimates for financial projections in view of reforms and the new realities to finalise its recommendations for the period 2020-2026.
The Commission, on account of the restrictions imposed by the Model Code of Conduct, completed its visit to States only recently. This has had a bearing on the detailed assessments of States requirements.
The Terms of Reference for the commission are wide-ranging in nature. Comprehensively examining their implications and aligning them to the requirements of the States and the Central Government will require additional time.
The proposed increase in coverage of the period for which the Commission’s recommendations are applicable, will help medium-term resource planning for the State Governments and the Central Government. Making a five year coverage available for the Commission beyond 1st April 2021, will help both State and Central Governments design schemes with medium to long term financial perspective and provide adequate time for mid-course evaluation and correction. It is anticipated that the impact of the economic reforms initiated in the current FY would be manifested in the data by the end of First Quarter 2020-21.

मंत्रिमंडळ
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या मुदतवाढीस आणि व्याप्तीस तसेच वित्त आयोगाने दोन अहवाल सादर करण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली
27 NOV 2019 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज 2020-21 या पहिल्या वित्तीय वर्षातील पहिला अहवाल सादर करण्यासाठी आणि 30 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 ते 2025-26 पर्यंतच्या अंतिम अहवालाचे सादरीकरण करण्यासाठी पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाचा कार्यकाळ वाढविण्यासाठी पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाला मान्यता दिली.
मुदत वाढविल्यामुळे आयोग सुधारणांच्या दृष्टीने आर्थिक अंदाजानुसार विविध तुलनात्मक अंदाजांची तपासणी करू शकेल आणि 2020-2026 या कालावधीसाठी त्याच्या शिफारशींना अंतिम स्वरूप देऊ शकेल.
आदर्श आचारसंहितेने घेतलेल्या निर्बंधांमुळे आयोगाने नुकतीच सर्व राज्यांना भेट दिली. यामुळे राज्यांच्या आवश्यकतांच्या सविस्तर मूल्यांकनांवर याचा परिणाम झाला आहे.
आयोगाच्या संदर्भ अटी विस्तृत स्वरुपाच्या आहेत. त्यांच्या परिणामांचे विस्तृतपणे परीक्षण करणे आणि त्यांना राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या आवश्यकतांनुसार संरेखित करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त कालावधी आवश्यक असेल.
आयोगाच्या शिफारशी लागू असलेल्या कालावधीमध्ये प्रस्तावित वाढ केल्याने राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या मध्यम मुदतीच्या स्रोत नियोजनास मदत होईल. 1 एप्रिल 2021च्या नंतर आयोगासाठी पाच वर्षांसाठीचा कालावधी उपलब्ध केल्यास राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारला आर्थिक दृष्टीकोनातून मध्यम ते दीर्घ मुदतीच्या योजना तयार करण्यात मदत होईल. असा अंदाज व्यक्त केला जात आहे की चालू आर्थिक वर्षात सुरू झालेल्या आर्थिक सुधारणांचा परिणाम पहिल्या तिमाहीत 2020-21 पर्यंतच्या आकडेवारीत दिसून येईल.