Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term and coverage of the Fifteenth Finance Commission and submission of two reports by the Finance Commission
27 NOV 2019 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Fifteenth Finance Commission to submit first report for the first fiscal year viz. 2020-21 and to extend the tenure of XV-FC to provide for the presentation of the final report covering FYs 2021-22 to 2025-26 by 30th October, 2020.
The extension of the term will enable the Commission to examine various comparable estimates for financial projections in view of reforms and the new realities to finalise its recommendations for the period 2020-2026.
The Commission, on account of the restrictions imposed by the Model Code of Conduct, completed its visit to States only recently. This has had a bearing on the detailed assessments of States requirements.
The Terms of Reference for the commission are wide-ranging in nature. Comprehensively examining their implications and aligning them to the requirements of the States and the Central Government will require additional time.
The proposed increase in coverage of the period for which the Commission’s recommendations are applicable, will help medium-term resource planning for the State Governments and the Central Government. Making a five year coverage available for the Commission beyond 1st April 2021, will help both State and Central Governments design schemes with medium to long term financial perspective and provide adequate time for mid-course evaluation and correction. It is anticipated that the impact of the economic reforms initiated in the current FY would be manifested in the data by the end of First Quarter 2020-21.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने 15वें वित्‍त आयोग के कार्यकाल और कवरेज के विस्‍तार और वित्‍त आयोग द्वारा दो रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुत करने की मंजूरी दी
27 NOV 2019 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आज केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पहले वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए पहली रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुत करने और वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट 30 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 तक प्रस्‍तुत करने के लिए 15वें वित्‍त आयोग का कार्यकाल बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दी है।
कार्यकाल के विस्‍तार से वित्‍त आयोग 2020 से 2026 तक की अवधि के लिए अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप देने तथा सुधारों और नई वास्‍तविकताओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए वित्‍तीय अनुमानों के लिए विभिन्‍न तुलनीय अनुमानों की जांच पड़ताल करने में सक्षम होगा।
आयोग ने आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू होने के कारण लागू प्रतिबंधों के कारण अभी हाल में राज्‍यों की अपनी यात्रा पूरी की है। इससे राज्‍यों की जरूरतों के व्‍यापक आकलन पर प्रभाव पड़ा है।
आयोग के विचारणीय विषय व्‍यापक स्‍वरूप के हैं। इनके आशयों की व्‍यापक जांच और इन्‍हें राज्‍यों की जरूरतों के अनुसार बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को अतिरिक्‍त समय की जरूरत होगी।
जिस अवधि की कवरेज में आयोग की सिफारिशें लागू हैं उसमें प्रस्‍तावित बढ़ोतरी से राज्‍य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार के लिए मध्‍यावधि संसाधन की योजना बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। 1 अप्रैल, 2021 के बाद आयोग के लिए 5 वर्ष की कवरेज उपलब्‍ध होने से राज्‍य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार, दोनों को मध्‍यम से लम्‍बी अवधि के लिए वित्‍तीय परिप्रेक्ष्‍य के साथ अपनी योजनाओं को तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी और पथ-मध्‍य आकलन और सुधार के लिए पर्याप्‍त समय उपलब्‍ध होगा। यह अनुमान है कि मौजूदा वित्‍त वर्ष में शुरू किए गए आर्थिक सुधारों का प्रभाव 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही के अंत में प्राप्‍त आंकड़ों में दिखाई देगा।