Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement and Protocol between India and Chile for the avoidance of double taxation
27 NOV 2019 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) and Protocol between the Republic of India and the Republic of Chile for the elimination of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion and avoidance with respect to taxes on income.
Major impact:
The DTAA will facilitate elimination of double taxation. Clear allocation of taxing rights between Contracting States through the Agreement will provide tax certainty to investors & businesses of both countries while augmenting the flow of investment through fixing of tax rates in source State on interest, royalties and fees for technical services. The Agreement and Protocol implements minimum standards and other recommendations of G-20 OECD Base Erosion Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project. Inclusion of Preamble Text, a Principal Purpose Test, a general anti-abuse provision in the Agreement along with a Simplified Limitation of Benefits Clause as per BEPS Project will result in curbing of tax planning strategies which exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
After Cabinet approval, necessary formalities for bringing the Agreement and Protocol into force will be completed. Implementation would be watched and reported by the Ministry.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે બેવડા કરવેરા નિવારવા માટે ભારત અને ચીલી વચ્ચે પ્રોટોકોલ અને સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
27 NOV 2019 11:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે આજે ભારત સરકાર અને ચીલી સરકાર વચ્ચે કરવેરા અને આવક ઉપર બેવડા કર અને નાણાકિય ભારણ ભરપાઇ કરવાની સ્થિતિ નાબૂદ કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવેલા પ્રોટોકોલ અને કરાર (DTTA)ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
મહત્વની અસર:
આ ડીટીટીએના કારણે કરવેરાનુ બેવડુ ભારણ દૂર કરવામાં મદદ મળશે અને સમજૂતી કરાર મારફતે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે કર અધિકારની સ્પષ્ટ ફાળવણી થશે તથા બંને દેશોના રોકાણકારો અને વિવિધ વ્યવસાયો માટે કરવેરાની નિશ્ચિતતા ઉપલબ્ધ થશે ઉપરાંત સ્રોત દેશ પર વ્યજ, રોયલ્ટી અને તકનીકી સેવાનું ચોક્કસ વેતન નક્કી થશે. આ કરાર અને પ્રોટોકોલનાં અમલથી જી-20, ઓઈસીડી આધારિત લઘુત્તમ ધોરણો તથા અન્ય ભલામણો તથા પ્રોજેકટનો નફો તબદીલ કરવા અંગેનાં ધોરણોનો અમલ થશે. પ્રાસ્તાવિક પાઠ, ઉપરાંત કરારમાં પ્રિન્સિપલ પર્પઝ ટેસ્ટ, નિંદા વિરોધી સામાન્ય જોગવાઈઓની સાથે સાથે બીઈપીએસ પ્રોજેકટ અનુસાર લાભના મર્યાદિતપણા અંગે સરળ કલમનો સમાવેશ કરાયો છે, જેના પરિણામે કરવેરાની વ્યુહરચનાઓ પર અંકુશ થઈ શકશે તથા કરવેરાના કાયદાઓ વચ્ચે રહેલી ઉણપો તથા વિસંગતાતા દૂર થઈ શકશે.
અમલીકરણની વ્યુહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકો:
કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી પછી કરાર અને પ્રોટોકોલ અમલમાં લાવવા અંગે જરૂરી ઔપચારિકતાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે. અમલીકરણ પર મંત્રાલય નજર રાખશે.