Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement and Protocol between India and Chile for the avoidance of double taxation
27 NOV 2019 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) and Protocol between the Republic of India and the Republic of Chile for the elimination of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion and avoidance with respect to taxes on income.
Major impact:
The DTAA will facilitate elimination of double taxation. Clear allocation of taxing rights between Contracting States through the Agreement will provide tax certainty to investors & businesses of both countries while augmenting the flow of investment through fixing of tax rates in source State on interest, royalties and fees for technical services. The Agreement and Protocol implements minimum standards and other recommendations of G-20 OECD Base Erosion Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project. Inclusion of Preamble Text, a Principal Purpose Test, a general anti-abuse provision in the Agreement along with a Simplified Limitation of Benefits Clause as per BEPS Project will result in curbing of tax planning strategies which exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
After Cabinet approval, necessary formalities for bringing the Agreement and Protocol into force will be completed. Implementation would be watched and reported by the Ministry.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि चिली यांच्यात दुहेरी कर रोखण्याकरिता करार आणि शिष्टाचाराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली
27 NOV 2019 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज भारत आणि चिली यांच्यातील दुहेरी कर आकारणी रद्द करण्यासाठी आणि वित्तीय कर रोखण्यासाठी आणि उत्पन्नावरील करासंदर्भात निराकरण करण्यासाठी दुहेरी करप्रणाली प्रतिबंध करार आणि शिष्टाचारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. .
मुख्य प्रभाव:
डीटीएए दुहेरी कर हटविण्यात मदत करेल. कराराच्या माध्यमातून करार करणाऱ्या राज्यांमधील करांच्या हक्कांचे स्पष्ट वाटप केल्याने दोन्ही देशांच्या गुंतवणूकदारांना आणि व्यवसायांना कर निश्चितता मिळेल तर व्याज, रॉयल्टी आणि तांत्रिक सेवांसाठीच्या शुल्कावरील स्त्रोतांच्या राज्यातील कर दर निश्चित करुन गुंतवणूकीचा प्रवाह वाढविला जाईल. हा करार आणि प्रोटोकॉल जी -20 ओईसीडी बीईपीएस प्रकल्पातील किमान मानके आणि इतर शिफारसी लागू करेल.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि लक्ष्य:
मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मंजुरीनंतर करार आणि शिष्टाचार लागू करण्यासाठी आवश्यक औपचारिकता पूर्ण केल्या जातील. मंत्रालयाकडून याची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल तसेच अहवाल सादर केला जाईल.