Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement and Protocol between India and Chile for the avoidance of double taxation
27 NOV 2019 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the signing of the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) and Protocol between the Republic of India and the Republic of Chile for the elimination of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion and avoidance with respect to taxes on income.
Major impact:
The DTAA will facilitate elimination of double taxation. Clear allocation of taxing rights between Contracting States through the Agreement will provide tax certainty to investors & businesses of both countries while augmenting the flow of investment through fixing of tax rates in source State on interest, royalties and fees for technical services. The Agreement and Protocol implements minimum standards and other recommendations of G-20 OECD Base Erosion Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project. Inclusion of Preamble Text, a Principal Purpose Test, a general anti-abuse provision in the Agreement along with a Simplified Limitation of Benefits Clause as per BEPS Project will result in curbing of tax planning strategies which exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
After Cabinet approval, necessary formalities for bringing the Agreement and Protocol into force will be completed. Implementation would be watched and reported by the Ministry.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने दोहरे कराधान के निवारण के लिए भारत और चिली में अनुबंध और प्रोटोकॉल को मंजूरी दी ​​​​​​​
27 NOV 2019 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आज केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दोहरे कराधान की समाप्ति तथा आय पर करों के संबंध में राजकोषीय अपवंचन तथा निवारण के लिए भारत और चिली के मध्‍य दोहरे कराधान निवारण अनुबंध (डीटीएए) और प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्‍ताक्षर करने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रमुख प्रभाव:
डीटीएए दोहरे कराधान को समाप्‍त करने में मदद करेगा। इस अनुबंध से अनुबंध करने वाले राज्‍यों के बीच कराधान अधिकारों का स्‍पष्‍ट आवंटन ब्‍याज, रॉयल्‍टी और तकनीकी सेवाओें के शुल्‍क के बारे में स्रोत राज्‍य में कर दरों के निर्धारण के माध्‍यम से निवेश प्रवाह बढ़ाते समय दोनों देशों के निवेशकों और व्‍यवसायों को कर निश्चितता उपलब्‍ध होगी। यह अनुबंध और प्रोटोकॉल जी-20 ओइसीडी बुनियादी अपवंचन लाभ स्‍थानांतरण (बीईपीएस) परियोजना के न्‍यूनतम मानकों और अन्‍य सिफारिशों को लागू करेगा। एक प्रमुख उद्देश्‍य परीक्षण प्रस्‍तावना पाठ के समावेश से इस अनुबंध में बीईपीएस परियोजना के अनुसार सरलीकृत सीमा लाभ अनुच्‍छेद के साथ दुरूपयोग निरोधी प्रावधान से इन कर नियोजन रणनीतियों पर अंकुश लगाने में मदद मिलेगी जो कर नियमावली में अंतरों और असंतुलन का दोहन करती हैं।
कार्यान्‍वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्‍य:
मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के बाद इस अनुबंध और प्रोटोकॉल को लागू करने के लिए आवश्‍यक औप‍चारिकताओं को पूरा किया जाएगा। इसका कार्यान्‍वयन और कामकाज मंत्रालय की देखरेख में होगा।