Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoUs signed between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Chemical Precursors
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the MoUs between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Chemical Precursors.
Benefits:
• The MoU shall facilitate and enhance the cooperation between the two countries in combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precursors, as defined by the United Nations international Drug Control Conventions.
• Under the MoU, there is a provision for the exchange of relevant information as well as methods, identities and suspicious activities of producers, smugglers and traffickers of narcotic drugs, details of trafficking of NDPS and Precursors Chemicals on requisitions and financial details of the traffickers arrested on drug related charges.
• Under the MoU, there is also a provision for notification of the details of the arrested citizen of the other Party for committing the crime of illicit trafficking or smuggling of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precursors and consular access to the arrested person.
• The MoU also provides for exchange of chemical reports/analysis of narcotic drug, psychotropic substances and chemical precures seized within the territory of either party and data/information about illegal laboratories of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precures and their technical specifications.
Background
Illegal Drug trafficking is a global illicit trade. Massive production and circulation of drugs through various convenient routes especially through Afghanistan is paving ways for high consumption of drugs amongst youth thus creating a negative impact on public health and adding to criminalization of the society. Drug trafficking has also provided funding for insurgency and terrorism in various regions throughout the world. Narco-terrorists and international criminal organizations that thrive on the illegal drug trade now threaten the security of many nations.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया दरम्यान मादक औषधे, मानसोपचार आणि रासायनिक पूर्ववर्ती वस्तूंच्या
अवैध व्यापार आणि तस्करीच्या विरोधातील सामंजस्य करारांना मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
27 NOV 2019 3:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया दरम्यान मादक औषधे, मानसोपचार आणि रासायनिक पूर्ववर्ती वस्तुंच्या अवैध व्यापार आणि तस्करीच्या विरोधातील सामंजस्य करारांना मंत्रिमंडळाने आज मान्यता दिली आहे.
फायदे:
• संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण परिषदेद्वारे परिभाषित केल्यानुसार अंमली पदार्थांची विक्री, मानसोपचार आणि रासायनिक पूर्ववर्ती वस्तुंच्या विरोधात दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्य सुलभ आणि वृद्धिंगत होईल.
• सामंजस्य करारानुसार मादक औषधे, उत्पादक, तस्कर आणि मादक द्रव्यांच्या तस्करी करणार्‍यांच्या संशयास्पद हालचाली, एनडीपीएस आणि प्रीकर्सर्स केमिकल्सच्या तस्करीचा तपशील आणि अटक केलेल्या तस्करीचा आर्थिक तपशील तसेच औषधी शुल्क संबंधित माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची तरतूद आहे.
• सामंजस्य करारात कोणत्याही पक्षाच्या हद्दीत जप्त केलेली मादक औषध, सायकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थ आणि रासायनिक खरेदीचे विश्लेषण आणि अंमली पदार्थांच्या अवैध प्रयोगशाळा, सायकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थ आणि रासायनिक उत्पादन आणि त्यांच्या तांत्रिक वैशिष्ट्यांविषयी माहिती / विनिमय करण्याची तरतूद आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
मादक पदार्थांची बेकायदेशीरपणे तस्करी हा जागतिक अवैध व्यापार आहे. विशेषत: अफगाणिस्तानात विविध मार्गांद्वारे मोठ्या प्रमाणात या मादक पदार्थांचे उत्पादन आणि वितरण केले जाते यामुळे तरुणांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात हे मादक पदार्थ सुलभपणे सेवन केले जातात आणि यामुळे सार्वजनिक आरोग्यावर नकारात्मक प्रभाव पडतो आणि त्यामुळे समाजातील गुन्हेगारीकरणही वाढते. मादक द्रव्यांच्या तस्करीमुळे जगभरातील विविध भागात बंडखोरी आणि दहशतवादासाठीही आर्थिक पाठबळ मिळाले आहे.