Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoUs signed between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Chemical Precursors
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the MoUs between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Chemical Precursors.
Benefits:
• The MoU shall facilitate and enhance the cooperation between the two countries in combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precursors, as defined by the United Nations international Drug Control Conventions.
• Under the MoU, there is a provision for the exchange of relevant information as well as methods, identities and suspicious activities of producers, smugglers and traffickers of narcotic drugs, details of trafficking of NDPS and Precursors Chemicals on requisitions and financial details of the traffickers arrested on drug related charges.
• Under the MoU, there is also a provision for notification of the details of the arrested citizen of the other Party for committing the crime of illicit trafficking or smuggling of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precursors and consular access to the arrested person.
• The MoU also provides for exchange of chemical reports/analysis of narcotic drug, psychotropic substances and chemical precures seized within the territory of either party and data/information about illegal laboratories of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precures and their technical specifications.
Background
Illegal Drug trafficking is a global illicit trade. Massive production and circulation of drugs through various convenient routes especially through Afghanistan is paving ways for high consumption of drugs amongst youth thus creating a negative impact on public health and adding to criminalization of the society. Drug trafficking has also provided funding for insurgency and terrorism in various regions throughout the world. Narco-terrorists and international criminal organizations that thrive on the illegal drug trade now threaten the security of many nations.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
போதைப் பொருட்கள், போலியான மாற்று ரசாயனப் பொருட்கள் கடத்தலைத் தடுக்க இந்தியா-சவுதி அரேபியா இடையே கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில், போதைப் பொருட்கள், போலியான மாற்று ரசாயனப் பொருட்கள் கடத்தலை தடுக்க இந்தியா-சவுதி அரேபியா இடையே கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கு பின்னேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
பயன்கள்:
போதைப் பொருள் தொடர்பான குற்றங்களில் கைது செய்யப்படுவோரின் நிதி விவரங்களை அறியவும், கடத்தல்காரர்களின் அடையாளங்களை அறியவும், சந்தேகப்படும்படியான நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளவும் தேவையான தகவல்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
போதைப் பொருட்கள், மனோவியல் சம்பந்தமான பொருட்கள், போலியான மாற்று ரசாயனப் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட பகுதியிலிருந்து அவற்றின் ரசாயன அறிக்கைகள் / பகுப்பாய்வுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், சட்ட விரோதமான சோதனைக் கூடங்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை அறிந்து கொள்ளவும் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பின்னணி:
போதைப் பொருட்கள் தொடர்பான பயங்கரவாதிகள், சர்வதேச குற்றச்செயல்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள் சட்ட விரோதமாக போதைப் பொருட்கள் வர்த்தகம் செய்வது, பல நாடுகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பு அச்சுறுத்தலை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. உலகம் முழுவதும் பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்களில் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தல் என்பது தீவிரவாதிகளுக்கும், பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்கும் நிதியுதவி கிடைக்க உதவி செய்கிறது. மேலும் பெருமளவில் போதைப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வினியோகம் பல்வேறு வழிகளில் குறிப்பாக ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் மூலம் நடப்பதால் இளைஞர்களிடையே போதைப் பொருள் பழக்கம் அதிகரிக்கிறது. பொது சுகாதாரத்தில் இது எதிர்மறையான விளைவை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. மேலும் சமூகத்தை குற்றச்செயல் மிக்கதாக மாற்றுகிறது என்பதால் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.