Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoUs signed between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Chemical Precursors
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the MoUs between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Chemical Precursors.
Benefits:
• The MoU shall facilitate and enhance the cooperation between the two countries in combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precursors, as defined by the United Nations international Drug Control Conventions.
• Under the MoU, there is a provision for the exchange of relevant information as well as methods, identities and suspicious activities of producers, smugglers and traffickers of narcotic drugs, details of trafficking of NDPS and Precursors Chemicals on requisitions and financial details of the traffickers arrested on drug related charges.
• Under the MoU, there is also a provision for notification of the details of the arrested citizen of the other Party for committing the crime of illicit trafficking or smuggling of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precursors and consular access to the arrested person.
• The MoU also provides for exchange of chemical reports/analysis of narcotic drug, psychotropic substances and chemical precures seized within the territory of either party and data/information about illegal laboratories of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and chemical precures and their technical specifications.
Background
Illegal Drug trafficking is a global illicit trade. Massive production and circulation of drugs through various convenient routes especially through Afghanistan is paving ways for high consumption of drugs amongst youth thus creating a negative impact on public health and adding to criminalization of the society. Drug trafficking has also provided funding for insurgency and terrorism in various regions throughout the world. Narco-terrorists and international criminal organizations that thrive on the illegal drug trade now threaten the security of many nations.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને સાઉદી અરેબિયા વચ્ચે નશીલા દ્રવ્યો, સાઇકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થો અને રાસાયણિક પદાર્થોની ગેરકાયદેસર હેર-ફેર અને દાણચોરીને અટકાવવાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલા સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી
27 NOV 2019 11:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને સાઉદી અરેબિયા વચ્ચે ગેરકાયદેસર હેર-ફેરતથા નશીલા પદાર્થો, સાઇકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થો અને રાસાયણિક પદાર્થોની દાણચોરી અટકાવવાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલા સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ)ને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ફાયદા:
• આ એમઓયુ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ગેરકાયદેસર હેર-ફેર તથા નશીલા પદાર્થો, સાઇકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થો અને રાસાયણિક પદાર્થોની દાણચોરી અટકાવવા સાથસહકારની સુવિધા આપશે અને એને વધારે ગાઢ બનાવશે, જેને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રનાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નશીલા દ્રવ્યોનાં નિયંત્રણ માટેનાં સંમેલનમાં પરિભાષિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
• આ સમજૂતી અંતર્ગત નશીલા દ્રવ્યો સાથે સંબંધિત આરોપોમાં ધરપકડ કરાયેલા તસ્કરોની નાણાકીય વિગતો અને અન્ય જાણકારીઓ મેળવવા નશીલા દ્રવ્યોનાં ઉત્પાદકો, દાણચોરો અને તસ્કરો સાથે પ્રસ્તુત માહિતી તેમજ તેમની કામ કરવાની પદ્ધતિઓ, ઓળખો અને શંકાસ્પદ હિલચાલો, એનડીપીએસ અને રાસાયણિક પદાર્થોની દાણચોરીની વિગતોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવાની જોગવાઈ છે.
• આ સમજૂતી અંતર્ગત માદક પદાર્થો, નશીલા દ્રવ્યો અને રાસાયણિક પદાર્થોની ગેરકાયદેસર હેરફેર કે દાણચોરીનો ગુનો કરવા બદલ અન્ય પક્ષના ધરપકડ કરાયેલા નાગરિકની વિગતોની જાણકારી આપવાની તેમજ ધરપકડ કરાયેલી વ્યક્તિને વકીલની સુવિધા આપવાની જોગવાઈ પણ સામેલ છે.
• આ સમજૂતીમાં કોઈ પણ પક્ષની હદની અંદર જપ્ત કરવામાં આવેલા નશીલા પદાર્થો, માદક પદાર્થો અને રાસાયણિક પ્રીકરર્સનો રાસાયણિક રિપોર્ટ/વિશ્લેષણનું આદાન-પ્રદાન તથા નશીલા પદાર્થો, સાઇકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થો અને રાસાયણિક પદાર્થોની ગેરકાયદેસર પ્રયોગશાળાઓ તેમજ એમની ટેકનિકલ વિશિષ્ટતાઓ વિશેની જાણકારીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવાની જોગવાઈ પણ સામેલ છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
નશીલા દ્રવ્યોની ગેરકાયદેસર દાણચોરી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે થતો ગેરકાયદેસર વેપાર છે. નશીલા દ્રવ્યોનું મોટા પાયે ઉત્પાદન અને ખાસ કરીને અફઘાનિસ્તાન સહિત વિવિધ સાનુકૂળ માર્ગો પરથી એની મોટા પાયે ગેરકાયદેસર હેરફેર થવાથી યુવાનો વચ્ચે એનું ઊંચું સેવન થાય છે, જેનાં પરિણામે જાહેર આરોગ્ય પર નુકશાનકારક અસર થાય છે તેમજ સમાજમાં અપરાધોમાં વધારો થયા છે. નશીલા દ્રવ્યોની ગેરકાયદેસર દાણચોરીથી દુનિયાભરમાં વિવિધ વિસ્તારોમાં ઉગ્રવાદ અને આતંકવાદને ભંડોળ મળે છે. નશીલા દ્રવ્યોના ગેરકાયદેસર વેચાણ પર નભતા નાર્કો-આતંકવાદીઓ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અપરાધ મંડળીઓ અત્યારે ઘણાં દેશોમાં સુરક્ષા માટે જોખમરૂપ બની ગઈ છે.