Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Incentives to Promote Industrial Development in J&K and Ladakh: Piyush Goyal
GI Tagging to More Products of Both Union Territories: Piyush Goyal
27 NOV 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is working on schemes that will offer significant incentives to promote industrial development in the Union Territories (UTs) of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal, in New Delhi today.
Piyush Goyal was speaking at a conclave on Kashmironomics held to discuss about the strategy for the economic development of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. The forum was addressed by Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister and Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women and Child Development and Textiles. Representatives of industry, civil society, economists and government officials were present at the conclave.
Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister said that the Ministry is formulating a plan for setting up more inland container depots, trade development centres, modern institutes of eminence and registering more products of the region with the GI tag.
Piyush Goyal further said that railways projects that are being implemented will make both UTs among the most developed region in the next ten years. The sectors that hold great promise and that are still untapped are tourism, food processing, hydro and solar power said Piyush Goyal. He added that these sectors have the possibility of ensuring sustainable and balanced development in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakhand will bringlong term and balanced development to the different parts of the region, reaching even the remotest corners the Minister added.
Commerce and Industry Minister further said that the world knows about the beauty of Jammu & Kashmir and tourism has the potential to becomeone of the biggest revenue earners for the local people of the region.He further said that the prosperity of the region and the people that had been held back for so many years will now be addressed as all Government Departments, public and private sector and non-governmental organizations come together to integrate Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh to the rest of the country.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर एवं लद्दाख में औद्योगिक विकास को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा : श्री पीयूष गोयल
दोनों केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के और भी अधिक उत्पादों के लिए जीआई टैग सुविधा दी जाएगी : श्री पीयूष गोयल
27 NOV 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेलमंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में जम्मू-कश्मीर एवं लद्दाख के आर्थिक विकास की रणनीति के बारे में विचार-विमर्श के लिए आयोजित कश्मीरोनोमिक्स सम्मेलन में कहा कि इन दोनों केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सरकार कई योजनाओं पर काम कर रही है। इससे वहां औद्योगिक विकास को पर्याप्त प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने भी सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उद्योगजगत एवं नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधि, अर्थशास्त्री एवं सरकारी अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेलमंत्री ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय और भी अधिक अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो, व्यापार विकास केन्द्रों, आधुनिक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों की स्थापना करने तथा और भी अधिक उत्पादों को जीआई टैग प्रदान करने की योजना बना रहा है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि रेलवे परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वित होने से दोनों केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश अगले 10 वर्षों में सर्वाधिक विकसित क्षेत्र में शामिल हो जाएंगे। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पर्यटन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, पनबिजली और सौर बिजली अत्यधिक संभावना वाले क्षेत्र हैं, किन्तु अब तक इनका लाभ नहीं लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों के बल पर जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में सतत एवं संतुलित विकास सुनिश्चित हो सकता है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया जम्मू-कश्मीर के सौन्दर्य के बारे में जानती है तथा इस क्षेत्र के स्थानीय लोगों के लिए पर्यटन धन के उपार्जन का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत बन सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र और यहां के लोगों की समृद्धि के लिए, सभी सरकारी विभागों, सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र तथा गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को मिलकर काम करना होगा।